Men's long distance cross-country classic skiing events at the 2006 Winter Paralympics were contested at Pragelato on 18–19 March.[1]
Cross-country skiing - Men's long at the IX Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Pragelato |
Dates | 18–19 March 2006 |
There were 3 events, of 20 km or 15 km distance. Standings were decided by applying a disability factor to the actual times achieved.
Results
20km Visually impaired
The visually impaired event took place on 19 March. It was won by Oleh Munts, representing Ukraine.[2]
Rank | Name | Country | Real Time | Factor | Finish Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oleh Munts | Ukraine | 1:05:26.3 | 87 | 0:56:55.9 | |
Brian McKeever | Canada | 1:57:07.6 | 100 | 0:57:07.6 | |
Vasili Shaptsiaboi | Belarus | 0:59:19.5 | 98 | 0:58:08.4 | |
4 | Valery Koupchinsky | Russia | 1:07:02.1 | 87 | 0:58:19.2 |
5 | Wilhelm Brem | Germany | 1:07:10.6 | 87 | 0:58:26.6 |
6 | Frank Höfle | Germany | 0:59:57.2 | 98 | 0:58:45.3 |
7 | Helge Flo | Norway | 1:09:57.2 | 87 | 1:00:51.6 |
8 | Irek Mannanov | Russia | 1:01:30.9 | 100 | 1:01:30.9 |
9 | Jarmo Ollanketo | Finland | 1:04:08.6 | 98 | 1:02:51.6 |
10 | Michael Bentele | Germany | 1:13:21.4 | 87 | 1:03:49.2 |
11 | Elie Zampin | France | 1:05:08.9 | 100 | 1:05:08.9 |
12 | Ragnar Sorhaug | Norway | 1:09:52.8 | 98 | 1:08:28.9 |
13 | Franz Gatscher | Italy | 1:17:40.8 | 98 | 1:16:07.6 |
14 | Zeinolla Seitov | Kazakhstan | 1:22:00.3 | 100 | 1:22:00.3 |
15 | Ivan Ivanov | Bulgaria | 1:27:27.5 | 100 | 1:27:27.5 |
Philippe Terral | France | DQ | |||
Vitaliy Lukyanenko | Ukraine | DNS | |||
Marian Balaz | Slovakia | DNS |
15km Sitting
The sitting event took place on 18 March. It was won by Iurii Kostiuk, representing Ukraine.[3]
Rank | Name | Country | Real Time | Factor | Finish Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iurii Kostiuk | Ukraine | 45:57.8 | 91 | 41:49.6 | |
Taras Kryjanovski | Russia | 43:44.4 | 98 | 42:51.9 | |
Sergej Shilov | Russia | 49:59.9 | 86 | 42:59.9 | |
4 | Enzo Masiello | Italy | 45:52.4 | 94 | 43:07.2 |
5 | Vladimir Kiselev | Russia | 43:30.1 | 100 | 43:30.1 |
6 | Aliaksandr Davidovich | Belarus | 43:35.1 | 100 | 43:35.1 |
7 | Irek Zaripov | Russia | 43:46.4 | 100 | 43:46.4 |
8 | Oliver Anthofer | Austria | 46:43.9 | 94 | 43:55.6 |
9 | Mikhail Terentiev | Russia | 51:14.8 | 86 | 44:04.3 |
10 | Alain Marguerettaz | France | 47:15.2 | 94 | 44:25.1 |
11 | Christopher Klebl | United States | 47:21.6 | 94 | 44:31.1 |
12 | Robert Wator | Poland | 44:43.3 | 100 | 44:43.3 |
13 | Sergiy Khyzhnyak | Ukraine | 44:44.2 | 100 | 44:44.2 |
14 | Vladimir Gajdiciar | Slovakia | 45:00.9 | 100 | 45:00.9 |
15 | Robert Balk | United States | 46:45.2 | 98 | 45:49.1 |
16 | Wieslaw Fiedor | Poland | 45:58.7 | 100 | 45:58.7 |
17 | Oleksandr Vasyutynsky | Ukraine | 49:12.1 | 94 | 46:14.9 |
18 | Karl Einar Henriksen | Norway | 49:14.3 | 94 | 46:17.0 |
19 | Leonid Musanov | Russia | 54:39.7 | 86 | 47:00.5 |
20 | Heinz Frei | Switzerland | 55:12.9 | 86 | 47:29.1 |
21 | Bruno Huber | Switzerland | 47:35.1 | 100 | 47:35.1 |
22 | Chunshan Fu | China | 47:35.8 | 100 | 47:35.8 |
23 | Gregory Mallory | United States | 50:40.7 | 94 | 47:38.3 |
24 | Kamil Rosiek | Poland | 48:00.7 | 100 | 48:00.7 |
25 | Michael Weymann | Germany | 49:22.5 | 100 | 49:22.5 |
26 | Jean Thomas Boily | Canada | 54:28.0 | 91 | 49:33.8 |
27 | Qiu Sun | China | 50:58.7 | 98 | 49:57.5 |
28 | Ermenegildo Arnoldi | Italy | 51:12.3 | 98 | 50:10.8 |
29 | Jimmy Pelletier | Canada | 59:23.2 | 86 | 51:04.4 |
20km Standing
The standing event took place on 19 March. It was won by Kirill Mikhaylov, representing Russia.[4]
Rank | Name | Country | Real Time | Factor | Finish Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kirill Mikhaylov | Russia | 1:01:11.1 | 96 | 0:58:44.0 | |
Alfis Makamedinov | Russia | 1:03:52.3 | 92 | 0:58:46.0 | |
Steven Cook | United States | 1:02:11.5 | 96 | 0:59:42.0 | |
4 | Iikka Tuomisto | Finland | 1:06:48.0 | 92 | 1:01:27.4 |
5 | Yoshihiro Nitta | Japan | 1:07:00.9 | 92 | 1:01:39.3 |
6 | Svein Lilleberg | Norway | 1:07:45.7 | 91 | 1:01:39.8 |
7 | Jan Kolodziej | Poland | 1:11:10.7 | 87 | 1:01:55.5 |
8 | Kjartan Haugen | Norway | 1:04:36.7 | 96 | 1:02:01.6 |
9 | Vladimir Kazakov | Russia | 1:09:49.3 | 90 | 1:02:50.3 |
10 | Siarhei Silchanka | Belarus | 1:08:35.0 | 92 | 1:03:05.8 |
11 | Andreas Hustveit | Norway | 1:08:44.1 | 92 | 1:03:14.1 |
12 | Konstantin Yanchuk | Russia | 1:20:09.2 | 79 | 1:03:19.2 |
13 | Thomas Oelsner | Germany | 1:10:08.7 | 91 | 1:03:49.9 |
14 | Nils Erik Ulset | Norway | 1:14:10.2 | 87 | 1:04:31.7 |
15 | Joerg Baldauf | Germany | 1:11:56.0 | 90 | 1:04:44.4 |
16 | Michael Crenshaw | United States | 1:08:00.4 | 96 | 1:05:17.2 |
17 | Daniele Stefanoni | Italy | 1:08:44.1 | 96 | 1:05:59.1 |
18 | Kalervo Pieksaemaeki | Finland | 1:08:48.1 | 96 | 1:06:03.0 |
19 | Daniel Perkins | United States | 1:09:50.5 | 96 | 1:07:02.9 |
20 | Harald Thauer | Germany | 1:12:58.3 | 94 | 1:08:35.6 |
21 | Jie Zhang | China | 1:15:29.3 | 91 | 1:08:41.7 |
22 | Emmanuel Lacroix | France | 1:14:59.5 | 92 | 1:08:59.5 |
23 | Yannick Bourseaux | France | 1:16:13.0 | 91 | 1:09:21.4 |
24 | James Kenneth Millar | Australia | 1:19:11.6 | 92 | 1:12:51.5 |
25 | Franck Paget | France | 1:21:02.6 | 91 | 1:13:45.0 |
26 | Jinyou Wang | China | 1:24:52.9 | 92 | 1:18:05.4 |
27 | Oleg Syssolyatin | Kazakhstan | 1:56:48.3 | 91 | 1:46:17.5 |
Josef Giesen | Germany |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025