The Men's 200 metres at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, as part of the athletics programme, took place at Hampden Park on 30 and 31 July 2014.[1]
Records
World Record | 19.19 | Usain Bolt | JAM | Berlin, Germany | 20 August 2009 |
Games Record | 19.97 | Frank Fredericks | NAM | Victoria, Canada | 1994 |
Heats
First 2 in each heat (Q) and 4 best losers (q) advance to the Semifinals
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Ncincilili Titi (RSA) | 0.159 | 20.66 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ) | 0.134 | 21.04 | SB | Q |
3 | 5 | Bruno Mastenjwa (SWZ) | 0.189 | 21.08 | ||
4 | 7 | Tim Abeyie (GHA) | 0.180 | 21.12 | ||
5 | 6 | Brijesh Lawrence (SKN) | 0.202 | 21.21 | ||
6 | 8 | Nelson Stone (PNG) | 0.192 | 21.51 | ||
7 | 4 | Jerai Torres (GIB) | 0.186 | 22.95 | SB | |
– | 1 | Lester Ryan (MNT) | – | – | DSQ | |
Wind: −0.5 m/s |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Mosito Lehata (LES) | 0.163 | 20.68 | Q | |
2 | 8 | Winston George (GUY) | 0.229 | 20.88 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Rondel Sorrillo (TRI) | 0.150 | 20.98 | q | |
4 | 7 | Adeseye Ogunlewe (NGR) | 0.185 | 21.11 | PB | |
5 | 2 | Solomon Bockarie (SLE) | 0.175 | 21.45 | ||
6 | 3 | Chengwei Lee (SIN) | 0.175 | 21.87 | SB | |
7 | 5 | Collins Omae Gichana (KEN) | 0.201 | 21.90 | ||
8 | 6 | Reuberth Boyde (SVG) | 0.322 | 22.23 | ||
Wind: −0.2 m/s |
Heat 3
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Warren Weir (JAM) | 0.193 | 20.71 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Daniel Bailey (ANT) | 0.158 | 20.74 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Jereem Richards (TRI) | 0.172 | 21.13 | ||
4 | 2 | Neddy Marie (SEY) | 0.227 | 21.78 | PB | |
5 | 1 | Courtney Carl Williams (SVG) | 0.155 | 21.94 | ||
– | 5 | Idrissa Adam (CMR) | – | – | DNS | |
– | 8 | Shaquoy Stephens (IVB) | – | – | DNS | |
Wind: −0.4 m/s |
Heat 4
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Danny Talbot (ENG) | 0.159 | 20.56 | Q | |
2 | 6 | Brendon Rodney (CAN) | 0.161 | 20.77 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Emmanuel Dasor (GHA) | 0.167 | 21.06 | ||
4 | 2 | Titus Kafunda (ZAM) | 0.156 | 21.20 | ||
5 | 4 | Muhammad Bin Asmin (SIN) | 0.161 | 21.90 | ||
6 | 8 | Rosen Daniel (LCA) | 0.172 | 22.06 | ||
7 | 7 | Golden Gunde (MAW) | 0.230 | 22.39 | ||
– | 1 | Shanoi Richardson (ANG) | – | – | DNS | |
Wind: +0.5 m/s |
Heat 5
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | Andre De Grasse (CAN) | 0.153 | 20.56 | Q | |
2 | 6 | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 0.164 | 20.77 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Leon Reid (NIR) | 0.159 | 20.97 | q | |
4 | 2 | Solomon Afful (GHA) | 0.191 | 21.02 | PB | |
5 | 7 | Stephan James (GUY) | 0.173 | 21.08 | ||
6 | 5 | Eddie Hereme (SAM) | 0.172 | 22.07 | ||
7 | 3 | Arlen Skerritt (MNT) | 0.171 | 24.37 | ||
– | 1 | Tom Druce (GUE) | – | – | DNS | |
Wind: −0.8 m/s |
Heat 6
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Gavin Smellie (CAN) | 0.145 | 20.74 | Q | |
2 | 7 | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 0.192 | 20.84 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Kevin Moore (MLT) | 0.192 | 21.07 | ||
4 | 3 | Hassan Saaid (MDV) | 0.151 | 21.38 | ||
5 | 4 | Lestrod Roland (SKN) | 0.164 | 21.42 | ||
6 | 1 | Theo Piniau (PNG) | 0.161 | 21.77 | ||
7 | 6 | Mark Anderson (BIZ) | 0.203 | 22.37 | ||
Wind: +0.9 m/s |
Heat 7
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Jason Livermore (JAM) | 0.175 | 20.71 | Q | |
2 | 3 | James Ellington (ENG) | 0.144 | 20.73 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Adam Harris (GUY) | 0.164 | 21.19 | ||
4 | 6 | Harold Houston (BER) | 0.158 | 21.39 | ||
5 | 7 | Tyrell Cuffy (CAY) | 0.190 | 21.75 | ||
6 | 1 | Michael Wilson (GRN) | 0.147 | 21.90 | ||
7 | 5 | Hussain Inaas (MDV) | 0.211 | 22.78 | PB | |
– | 8 | Mlandvo Shongwe (SWZ) | – | – | DSQ | |
Wind: +1.5 m/s |
Heat 8
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) | 0.185 | 20.59 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Christopher Clarke (ENG) | 0.162 | 20.71 | Q | |
3 | 7 | Jarrod Geddes (AUS) | 0.158 | 21.03 | ||
4 | 6 | Jonathan Permal (MRI) | 0.179 | 21.21 | ||
5 | 3 | Kasheem Colbourne (ANT) | 0.169 | 21.92 | ||
6 | 4 | Wadly Jean (TCI) | 0.138 | 22.26 | ||
7 | 2 | Alphonse Binam Nlend (GIB) | 0.214 | – | DQ | |
Wind: −1.8 m/s |
Heat 9
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Antoine Adams (SKN) | 0.146 | 20.88 | Q | |
2 | 8 | Teray Smith (BAH) | 0.173 | 20.91 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Joel Redhead (GRN) | 0.203 | 20.97 | q | |
4 | 2 | Corneil Lionel (LCA) | 0.134 | 21.30 | ||
5 | 3 | Leeroy Henriette (SEY) | 0.187 | 21.75 | SB | |
6 | 6 | Kimorie Shearman (SVG) | 0.214 | 21.85 | ||
7 | 7 | David Hamil (CAY) | 0.201 | 22.02 | SB | |
Wind: +0.5 m/s |
Heat 10
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Michael Mathieu (BAH) | 0.190 | 20.55 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Carvin Nkanata (KEN) | 0.212 | 20.65 | Q | |
3 | 7 | Kyle Greaux (TRI) | 0.185 | 20.79 | q | |
4 | 6 | Obinna Metu (NGR) | 0.160 | 21.19 | ||
5 | 3 | Julius Morris (MNT) | 0.173 | 21.44 | ||
6 | 4 | Ruwan Gunasinghe (PNG) | 0.184 | 22.44 | ||
7 | 2 | Masbah Ahmmed (BAN) | 0.192 | – | DQ | |
Wind: −0.7 m/s |
Semifinals
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Jason Livermore (JAM) | 0.177 | 20.47 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Danny Talbot (ENG) | 0.160 | 20.47 | Q | |
3 | 8 | Daniel Bailey (ANT) | 0.162 | 20.49 | PB | q |
4 | 6 | Gavin Smellie (CAN) | 0.165 | 20.54 | q | |
5 | 7 | Winston George (GUY) | 0.203 | 20.88 | ||
6 | 1 | Joel Redhead (GRN) | 0.180 | 20.99 | ||
7 | 2 | Teray Smith (BAH) | 0.149 | 21.13 | ||
8 | 4 | Ncincilili Titi (RSA) | 0.154 | – | DQ | |
Wind: +0.3 m/s |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Warren Weir (JAM) | 0.182 | 20.48 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Mosito Lehata (LES) | 0.165 | 20.54 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Rondel Sorrillo (TRI) | 0.151 | 20.57 | ||
4 | 3 | Michael Mathieu (BAH) | 0.161 | 20.68 | ||
5 | 8 | Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) | 0.170 | 20.69 | ||
6 | 4 | Christopher Clarke (ENG) | 0.161 | 20.71 | ||
7 | 7 | Brendon Rodney (CAN) | 0.190 | 20.89 | ||
8 | 2 | Banuve Tabakaucoro (FIJ) | – | – | DQ | |
Wind: +0.3 m/s |
Heat 3
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) | 0.163 | 20.42 | Q | |
2 | 8 | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 0.154 | 20.53 | Q | |
3 | 6 | Carvin Nkanata (KEN) | 0.212 | 20.65 | ||
4 | 7 | James Ellington (ENG) | 0.139 | 20.66 | ||
5 | 3 | Andre De Grasse (CAN) | 0.150 | 20.73 | ||
6 | 5 | Antoine Adams (SKN) | 0.135 | 20.76 | ||
7 | 1 | Kyle Greaux (TRI) | 0.167 | 20.93 | ||
8 | 2 | Leon Reid (NIR) | 0.162 | 21.03 | ||
Wind: +0.2 m/s |
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Reaction Time | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) | 0.186 | 20.14 | ||
3 | Warren Weir (JAM) | 0.167 | 20.26 | ||
5 | Jason Livermore (JAM) | 0.150 | 20.32 | ||
4 | 7 | Mosito Lehata (LES) | 0.195 | 20.36 | NR |
5 | 8 | Akani Simbine (RSA) | 0.174 | 20.37 | PB |
6 | 2 | Daniel Bailey (ANT) | 0.150 | 20.43 | PB |
7 | 6 | Danny Talbot (ENG) | 0.175 | 20.45 | |
8 | 1 | Gavin Smellie (CAN) | 0.133 | 20.55 | |
Wind: +0.5 m/s |
References
- General
- Specific
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025