Wheelchair basketball has been contested in the Asian Para Games since its inception in 2010. Both men's and women's team has competed in the games.[1]
Year | Host | Final | Third-place game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Score | Second Place | Third Place | Score | Fourth Place | ||||
2010 Details | Guangzhou | Japan | 70–41 | China | South Korea | 81–44 | Chinese Taipei | ||
2014 Details | Incheon | South Korea | 61–50 | Japan | Iran | 87–51 | Thailand | ||
2018 Details | Jakarta | Iran | 68–66 | Japan | South Korea | 79–51 | China | ||
2022 Details | Hangzhou | Japan | 47–45 | South Korea | Iran | 79–35 | China |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
2 | South Korea | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Iran | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
4 | China | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Nation | 2010 | 2014 | 2018 | 2022 | Overall Appearances |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afghanistan | 7th | 1 | |||
China | 2nd | 4th | 4th | 3 | |
Chinese Taipei | 4th | 5th | 6th | 8th | 4 |
Hong Kong | 10th | 8th | 2 | ||
Indonesia | 10th | 1 | |||
Iran | 3rd | 1st | 3rd | 3 | |
Iraq | 6th | 7th | 7th | 3 | |
Japan | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st | 4 |
Kuwait | 8th | 10th | 10th | 3 | |
Malaysia | 8th | 6th | 9th | 6th | 4 |
Philippines | 9th | 1 | |||
Saudi Arabia | 8th | 1 | |||
South Korea | 3rd | 1st | 3rd | 2nd | 4 |
Thailand | 5th | 4th | 5th | 5th | 4 |
United Arab Emirates | 7th | 9th | 2 |
Year | Host | Final | Third-place game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Score | Second Place | Third Place | Score | Fourth Place | ||||
2010 Details | Guangzhou | Japan | Round Robin | China | Thailand | Round Robin | None | ||
2014 Details | Incheon | China | Round Robin | Japan | Iran | Round Robin | South Korea | ||
2018 Details | Jakarta | China | 65–35 | Japan | Thailand | 41–40 | Iran | ||
2022 Details | Hangzhou | China | 61–30 | Japan | Thailand | 46–31 | Iran |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
2 | Japan | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
4 | Iran | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
In 2010 because of only 3 team - bronze medal not awarded.
Nation | 2010 | 2014 | 2018 | 2022 | Overall Appearances |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afghanistan | 5th | 1 | |||
Cambodia | 6th | 5th | 2 | ||
China | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 1st | 4 |
Iran | 3rd | 4th | 4th | 3 | |
Japan | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 2nd | 4 |
Laos | 6th | 1 | |||
South Korea | 4th | 1 | |||
Thailand | 3rd | 3rd | 3rd | 3 |
2018Jakarta (INA)Islamic Republic of Iran (IRI)Japan (JPN)Republic of Korea (KOR)
ABDI HassanAKAISHI RyugaCHO Seung-Hyun ABEDI MortezaAKITA KeiGIM Dong Hyeon EBRAHIMI MortezaCHOKAI RenshiHWANG Woosung GHARANJIK AbdoljalilFUJIMOTO ReoJANG Kyungsik HADIAZHAR OmidFURUSAWA TakuyaKIM Tae Ok MANSOURI HakimIWAI TakayoshiKWAK Jun Seong MOHAMMAD NEZHAD MohammadKAWAHARA RinLEE Byoung Jai SAADATPOOR MOGHADAM VahidKOZAI HiroakiLEE Chi Won SAYARI MohammadhassanMIYAJIMA TetsuyaLEE Younjoo SEHI MohammadMURAKAMI NaohiroLIM Dong Ju TOLOUEI MohsenTOYOSHIMA AkiraOH Dong-Suk TORFI MANSHADI AdelTSUCHIKO DaisukeYANG Dong Gil
2014Incheon (KOR)Republic of Korea (KOR)Japan (JPN)Islamic Republic of Iran (IRI)
BAEK Sang-HaCHIWAKI MitsuguABEDI Morteza CHO Seung-HyunFUJII ShingoAHMADI Alireza CHOI Jo HanFUJIMOTO ReoAHMADI Ebrahim GIM Dong HyeonISHIKAWA TakenoriBAGZADEHFARD Iman HAN Sang MinKOZAI HiroakiBALAGHI Saman HWANG WoosungMIYAJIMA TetsuyaEBRAHIMI Morteza KIM Chul-SooMORI NoriyukiGHOLAM AZAD Vahid KIM Ho-YongNAGATA HiroyukiHOSSEINPOUR CHERAGHLOU Esmaeil KIM Ji-NamSATO SatoshiKHERADMAND Milad KIM Young-MooTOYOSHIMA AkiraSAYARI Mohammadhassan LEE YounjooTSUCHIKO DaisukeSEHI Mohammad OH Dong-SukUEKI TakatoTAHERI Majid
2010Guangzhou (CHN)Japan (JPN)People's Republic of China (CHN)Republic of Korea (KOR)
FUJII ShingoCHEN GuojunBAEK Sang-Ha FUJIMOTO ReoCHEN HaijiangBANG Se-Hoon KYOYA KazuyukiDENG JianchunGIM Dong Hyeon MASUBUCHI TomoiGUO YandongHO YOUNG Kim MIYAJIMA TetsuyaHUANG XunanHO-SUNG Choi SAKAMOTO SatoruJINHONG LaiJANG Kyungsik SATO SatoshiLI YiquanKIM Ji-Nam SHINODA MasatsuguLIN YinhaiKO Kwang-Yub SHIROMARU FumiakiXU HangLEE Chi Won TOKAIRIN KazuyukiYAN LeiLEE Younjoo TOYOSHIMA AkiraYANG LeiOH Dong-Suk TSUCHIKO DaisukeYIMING ZhangYONG DONG Seo
2018Jakarta (INA)People's Republic of China (CHN)Japan (JPN)Thailand (THA)
CHEN Wen LiAMIMOTO MariBUDPO Wadsamon CHEN XuejingFUJII IkumiJALA Pawarati CHENG HaizhenHAGINO MayoJALUNPORLESSIN Numthip DAI JiamengKITADA ChihiroKACHUNRAM Porntip HUANG Xiao LianKITAMA YuiKAEWMAK Tananya LIN Sui LingODAJIMA RieLASOPA Nuttaporn LONG YunSHIMIZU ChinamiPANDONGYANG Sukanya LYU GuidiSUZUKI MomokoPONIL Netnapa ZHANG Tong LeiTSUCHIDA MayumiSINGKAEW Thipaksorn ZHANG Xue MeiYANAGIMOTO AmaneSIRINIKORN Anurak YASUO EmiTANBUT Nopparat ZAIMA IzumiYAMARUN Parichat
2014Incheon (KOR)People's Republic of China (CHN)Japan (JPN)Islamic Republic of Iran (IRI)
CHENG HaizhenAMIMOTO MariASKARI Fatemeh DAI JiamengARIKAWA MihoFERASATI Neda DENG MingzhuFURUNO ShokoHASSANI Zeinab FU YongqingHAGINO MayoKESHMIRIMOGHADDAM Fatemeh LI YanhuaKITADA ChihiroKHOEINI Nahid LIU ManKITAMA YuiKOHZADPOUR Somayeh LONG YunTSUCHIDA MayumiSAHAR Heidari WANG XiaoyanUEMURA ChikaSOLTANI Roya XU TingtingURAMOTO MikiSOLTANIGERDEFARAMARZI Roghayeh ZHENG DonghuaiYANAGIMOTO AmaneTAREH Jaddeh YOSHIDA ErikaTAVANGARMARVASTI Zahra ZAIMA IzumiYAVARPOOR SHAHRBABAKI Maryam
2010Guangzhou (CHN)Japan (JPN)People's Republic of China (CHN)
AMIMOTO MariCHEN Qiurong HAGINO MayoDENG Mingzhu INOUE IkumiFU Yongqing KITAMA YuiHAO Wenhua OSUNA ShokoLI Yanhua SOEDA TomoeLIU Man UCHIMI MoeLONG Yun UEMURA ChikaPENG Fengling URAMOTO MikiWANG Xiaoyan YOSHIDA ErikaYANG San ZHANG Yanli
Sports at the Asian Para Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Sports at the Asian Para Games |
|
Non-Paralympic Sports at the Asian Para Games |
|