District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | 2006 Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jo Bonner | Republican | 2002 | Running | Jo Bonner (R) Vivian Beckerle (D) |
2 | Terry Everett | Republican | 1992 | Running | Terry Everett (R) Chuck James (D) |
3 | Mike D. Rogers | Republican | 2002 | Running | Mike D. Rogers (R) Greg Pierce (D) Mark Layfield (Ind) |
4 | Robert Aderholt | Republican | 1996 | Running | Robert Aderholt (R) Barbara Bobo (D) |
5 | Robert Cramer | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Robert Cramer (D) unopposed |
6 | Spencer Bachus | Republican | 1992 | Running | Spencer Bachus (R) Warren Grayson (Ind) |
7 | Artur Davis | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Artur Davis (D) unopposed |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | 2006 Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At Large | Don Young | Republican | 1973 | Running | Don Young (R) Diane Benson (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rick Renzi | Republican | 2002 | Running | Rick Renzi (R) Mike Caccioppoli (D) Bob Donahue (D) Susan Friedman (D) Vic McKerlie (D) Ellen Simon (D) David Schlosser (L) |
2 | Trent Franks | Republican | 2002 | Running | Trent Franks (R) Suchindran Chatterjee (D) Gene Scharer (D) John Thrasher (D) Powell Gammill (L) William Crum (Ind) |
3 | John Shadegg | Republican | 1994 | Running | John Shadegg (R) Don Chilton (D) Herb Paine (D) Mark Yannone (L) |
4 | Ed Pastor | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Ed Pastor (D) Don Karg (R) |
5 | J. D. Hayworth | Republican | 1994 | Running | J. D. Hayworth (R) Harry Mitchell (D) Warren Severin (L) |
6 | Jeff Flake | Republican | 2000 | Running | Jeff Flake (R) |
7 | Raul Grijalva | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Raul Grijalva (D) Ron Drake (R) Joseph Sweeney (R) Ken Woodford (L) |
8 | Jim Kolbe | Republican | 1984 | Retiring | Frank Antenori (R) Randy Graf (R) Mike Hellon (R) Steve Huffman (R) Mike Jenkins (R) Bill Johnson (D) Gabrielle Giffords (D) Jeff Latas (D) Alex Rodriguez (D) Patty Weiss (D) David Nolan (L) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marion Berry | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Marion Berry (D) Mickey Stumbaugh (R) |
2 | Vic Snyder | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Vic Snyder (D) Andy Mayberry (R) |
3 | John Boozman | Republican | 2000 | Running | John Boozman (R) Woodrow Anderson (D) |
4 | Mike Ross | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Mike Ross (D) Joe Ross (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Thompson | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Mike Thompson (D) John Jones (R) |
2 | Wally Herger | Republican | 1988 | Running | Wally Herger (R) Arjinderpal Sekhon (D) |
3 | Dan Lungren | Republican | 1998 | Running | Dan Lungren (R) Bill Durston (D) D.A. Tuma (L) |
4 | John Doolittle | Republican | 1990 | Running | John Doolittle (R) Charles Brown (D) |
5 | Doris Matsui | Democrat | 2005 | Running | Doris Matsui (D) X. Claire Yan (R) Jeff Kravitz (G) John Reiger (PFP) |
6 | Lynn Woolsey | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Lynn Woolsey (D) Tood Hopper (R) |
7 | George Miller | Democrat | 1974 | Running | George Miller (D) Camden McConnell (L) |
8 | Nancy Pelosi | Democrat | 1986 | Running | Nancy Pelosi (D) Mike DeNunzio (R) Krissy Keefer (G) |
9 | Barbara Lee | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Barbara Lee (D) John denDulk (R) James Eyer (L) |
10 | Ellen Tauscher | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Ellen Tauscher (D)) Darcy Linn (R) |
11 | Richard Pombo | Republican | 1992 | Running | Richard Pombo (R) Jerry McNerney (D) |
12 | Tom Lantos | Democrat | 1980 | Running | Tom Lantos (D) Michael Moloney (R) |
13 | Pete Stark | Democrat | 1972 | Running | Pete Stark (D) George Bruno (R) |
14 | Anna Eshoo | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Anna Eshoo (D) Rod Smith (R) |
15 | Mike Honda | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Mike Honda (D) Raymond Chukwu (R) |
16 | Zoe Lofgren | Democrat | 1994 | Running | Zoe Lofgren (D) Charel Winston (R) |
17 | Sam Farr | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Sam Farr (D) Anthony DeMaio (R) |
18 | Dennis Cardoza | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Dennis Cardoza (D) John Kanno (R) |
19 | George Radanovich | Republican | 1996 | Running | George Radanovich (R) T.J. Cox (D) |
20 | Jim Costa | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Jim Costa (D) unopposed |
21 | Devin Nunes | Republican | 2000 | Running | Devin Nunes (R) Steven Haze (D) |
22 | Bill Thomas | Republican | 1978 | Retiring | Kevin McCarthy (R) Sharon Beery (D) |
23 | Lois Capps | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Lois Capps (D) Victor Tognazzini (R) |
24 | Elton Gallegly | Republican | 1986 | Running | Elton Gallegly (R) Jill Martinez (D) |
25 | Howard McKeon | Republican | 1992 | Running | Howard McKeon (R) Robert Rodriguez (D) |
26 | David Dreier | Republican | 1980 | Running | David Dreier (R) Cynthia Matthews (D) |
27 | Brad Sherman | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Brad Sherman (D) Peter Hankwitz (R) |
28 | Howard Berman | Democrat | 1982 | Running | Howard Berman (D) Stanley Kesselman (R) Kelley Ross (L) |
29 | Adam Schiff | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Adam Schiff (D) Bill Bodell (R) Bill Paparian (G) Lydia Llamas (L) |
30 | Henry Waxman | Democrat | 1974 | Running | Henry Waxman (D) David Jones (R) |
31 | Xavier Becerra | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Xavier Becerra (D) |
32 | Hilda Solis | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Hilda Solis (D) Leland Faegre (L) |
33 | Diane Watson | Democrat | 2001 | Running | Diane Watson (D) |
34 | Lucille Roybal-Allard | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) Wayne Miller (R) |
35 | Maxine Waters | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Maxine Waters (D) Gordon Mego (AIP) Paul Ireland (L) |
36 | Jane Harman | Democrat | 1986 | Running | Jane Harman (D) Brian Gibson (R) |
37 | Juanita Millender-McDonald | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) Herb Peters (L) |
38 | Grace Napolitano | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Grace Napolitano (D) Sid Street (R) |
39 | Linda Sanchez | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Linda Sanchez (D) James Andion (R) |
40 | Ed Royce | Republican | 1992 | Running | Ed Royce (R) Florice Hoffman (D) |
41 | Jerry Lewis | Republican | 1978 | Running | Jerry Lewis (R) Louis Contreras (D) |
42 | Gary Miller | Republican | 1998 | Running | Gary Miller (R) unopposed |
43 | Joe Baca | Democrat | 1999 | Running | Joe Baca (D) Scott Folkens (R) |
44 | Ken Calvert | Republican | 1992 | Running | Ken Calvert (R) Louis Vandenberg (D) Kevin Akin (PFP) |
45 | Mary Bono | Republican | 1998 | Running | Mary Bono (R) David Roth (D) |
46 | Dana Rohrabacher | Republican | 1988 | Running | Dana Rohrabacher (R) Jim Brandt (D) Dennis Chang (L) |
47 | Loretta Sanchez | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Loretta Sanchez (D) Tan Nguyen (R) |
48 | John Campbell | Republican | 2005 | Running | John Campbell (R) Steve Young (D) Bruce Cohen (L) |
49 | Darrell Issa | Republican | 2000 | Running | Darrell Issa (R) Jeeni Criscenzo (D) Lars Grossmith (L) |
50 | Brian Bilbray | Republican | 2006 (special election) | Running | Brian Bilbray (R) Francine Busby (D) Miriam Clark (PFP) Paul King (L) William Griffith (Ind) |
51 | Bob Filner | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Bob Filner (D) Blake L. Miles (R) |
52 | Duncan Hunter | Republican | 1980 | Running | Duncan Hunter (R) John Rinaldi (D) Mike Benoit (L) |
53 | Susan Davis | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Susan Davis (D) John Woodrum (R) Ernie Lippe (L) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Diana DeGette | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Diana DeGette (D) Roland Chicas (R) Tom Kelly (G) |
2 | Mark Udall | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Mark Udall (D) Rich Mancuso (R) Michael Kennedy (R) Joe Calhoun (G) Norm Olsen (L) |
3 | John Salazar | Democrat | 2004 | Running | John Salazar (D) Greg Walcher (R) Scott Tipton (R) Bob Sargent (L) |
4 | Marilyn Musgrave | Republican | 2002 | Running | Marilyn Musgrave (R) Angie Paccione (D) Eric Eidsness (Ref) |
5 | Joel Hefley | Republican | 1986 | Retiring | John Anderson (R) Jay Fawcett (D) Duncan Bremer (R) Jeff Crank (R) Doug Lamborn (R) Lionel Rivera (R) Bentley Rayburn (R) |
6 | Tom Tancredo | Republican | 1998 | Running | Tom Tancredo (R) Juan Botero (R) Bill Winter (D) Jack Woehr (L) |
7 | Bob Beauprez | Republican | 2002 | Running for Governor | Rick O'Donnell (R) Peggy Lamm (D) Ed Perlmutter (D) Herb Rubenstien (D) Dave Chandler (G) Steve Gallant (L) John Heckman, Jr. (Prohib.) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Larson | Democrat | 1998 | Running | John Larson (D) Scott MacLean (R) |
2 | Rob Simmons | Republican | 2000 | Running | Rob Simmons (R) Joe Courtney (D) |
3 | Rosa DeLauro | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Rosa DeLauro (D) Daniel Sumrall (G) Joseph Vollano (R) |
4 | Chris Shays | Republican | 1987 | Running | Chris Shays (R) Diane Farrell (D) Stephen Miller (G) Phil Maymin (L) |
5 | Nancy Johnson | Republican | 1982 | Running | Nancy Johnson (R) Chris Murphy (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At Large | Michael N. Castle | Republican | 1992 | Running | Michael N. Castle (R) Dennis Spivack (D) Michael Berg (G) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeff Miller | Republican | 2001 | Running | Jeff Miller (R) Joe Roberts (D) |
2 | Allen Boyd | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Allen Boyd (D) unopposed |
3 | Corrine Brown | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Corrine Brown (D) unopposed |
4 | Ander Crenshaw | Republican | 2000 | Running | Ander Crenshaw (R) Bob Harms (D) |
5 | Ginny Brown-Waite | Republican | 2002 | Running | Ginny Brown-Waite (R) Rick Penberthy (D) John Russell (Florida) (D) |
6 | Cliff Stearns | Republican | 1988 | Running | Cliff Stearns (R) Dave Bruderly (D) |
7 | John Mica | Republican | 1992 | Running | John Mica (R) Jack Chagnon (D) |
8 | Ric Keller | Republican | 2000 | Running | Ric Keller (R) Alan Grayson (D) Homer Hartage (D) Charlie Stuart (D) Wesley Hoaglund (Ind) |
9 | Michael Bilirakis | Republican | 1982 | Retiring | Gus Bilirakis (R) David Langheier (R) Phyllis Busansky (D) |
10 | Bill Young | Republican | 1970 | Running | Bill Young (R) Samm Simpson (D) |
11 | Jim Davis | Democrat | 1996 | Running for Governor | Kathy Castor (D) Scott Farrell (D) Al Fox Jr. (D) Les Miller (D) Mike Steinberg (D) Eddie Adams (R) |
12 | Adam Putnam | Republican | 2000 | Running | Adam Putnam (R) Ed Bowlin III (Ind) Joe Viscusi (Ind) |
13 | Katherine Harris | Republican | 2002 | Running for US Senate | Vern Buchanan (R) Donna Clarke (R) Nancy Detert (R) Mark Flanagan (R) Tramm Hudson (R) Christine Jennings (D) Mike LaFevers (D) Jan Schneider (D) |
14 | Connie Mack IV | Republican | 2004 | Running | Connie Mack IV (R) Robert Neeld (D) |
15 | Dave Weldon | Republican | 1994 | Running | Dave Weldon (R) Bob Bowman (Florida) (D) John M. Kennedy (D) |
16 | Mark Foley | Republican | 1994 | Running | Mark Foley (R) Tim Mahoney (Florida) (D) Emmie Lee Ross (Ind) |
17 | Kendrick Meek | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Kendrick Meek (D) unopposed |
18 | Ileana Ros-Lehtinen | Republican | 1989 | Running | Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) Dave Patlak (D) |
19 | Robert Wexler | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Robert Wexler (D) unopposed |
20 | Debbie Wasserman Schultz | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D) unopposed |
21 | Lincoln Diaz-Balart | Republican | 1992 | Running | Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) Frank Gonzalez (D) |
22 | Clay Shaw | Republican | 1980 | Running | Clay Shaw (R) Ron Klein (D) Neil Evangelista (L) |
23 | Alcee Hastings | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Alcee Hastings (D) Carl Lauderdale IV (C) |
24 | Tom Feeney | Republican | 2002 | Running | Tom Feeney (R) Clint Curtis (D) Andy Michaud (D) |
25 | Mario Diaz-Balart | Republican | 2002 | Running | Mario Diaz-Balart (R) Michael Calderin (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Kingston | Republican | 1992 | Running | Jack Kingston (R) Jim Nelson (D) |
2 | Sanford Bishop | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Sanford Bishop (D) Brad Hughes (R) |
3 | Lynn Westmoreland | Republican | 2004 | Running | Lynn Westmoreland (R) Mike McGraw (D) |
4 | Cynthia McKinney | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Cynthia McKinney (D) Hank Johnson (D) Catherine Davis (R) Loren Collins (I) |
5 | John Lewis | Democrat | 1986 | Running | John Lewis (D) unopposed |
6 | Tom Price | Republican | 2004 | Running | Tom Price (R) Steve Sinton (D) |
7 | John Linder | Republican | 1992 | Running | John Linder (R) Allan Burns (D) |
8 | Jim Marshall | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Jim Marshall (D) Mac Collins (R) |
9 | Nathan Deal | Republican | 1992 | Running | Nathan Deal (R) John D. Bradbury (D) |
10 | Charlie Norwood | Republican | 1994 | Running | Charlie Norwood (R) Jerry Holley (D) |
11 | Phil Gingrey | Republican | 2002 | Running | Phil Gingrey (R) Patrick Pillion (D) |
12 | John Barrow | Democrat | 2004 | Running | John Barrow (D) Max Burns (R) |
13 | David Scott | Democrat | 2002 | Running | David Scott (D) Deborah Honeycutt (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Neil Abercrombie | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Neil Abercrombie (D) Richard Hough (D) Rodney Aka (I) |
2 | Ed Case | Democrat | 2002 | Running for US Senate | Nestor Garcia (D) Colleen Hanabusa (D) Mazie Hirono (D) Gary Hooser (D) Matt Matsunaga (D) Ron Menor (D) Brian Schatz (D) Bob Hogue (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C. L. Otter | Republican | 2000 | Running for Governor | Bill Sali (R) Larry Grant (D) Paul Smith (C) Dave Olson (I) |
2 | Mike Simpson | Republican | 1998 | Running | Mike Simpson (R) Jim Hansen (D) Travis Hedrick (C) Cameron Forth (I) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bobby Rush | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Bobby Rush (D) Jason Tabour (R) |
2 | Jesse L. Jackson Jr. | Democrat | 1995 | Running | Jesse L. Jackson Jr. (D) Robert Belin (R) |
3 | Daniel Lipinski | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Daniel Lipinski (D) Ray Wardingly (R) |
4 | Luis Gutierrez | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Luis Gutierrez (D) Ann Melichar (R) |
5 | Rahm Emanuel | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Rahm Emanuel (D) Kevin White (R) |
6 | Henry Hyde | Republican | 1974 | Retiring | Tammy Duckworth (D) Peter Roskam (R) |
7 | Danny K. Davis | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Danny K. Davis (D) Charles Hutchinson (R) |
8 | Melissa Bean | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Melissa Bean (D) David McSweeney (R) Bill Schuerer (I) |
9 | Jan Schakowsky | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Jan Schakowsky (D) Michael P. Shannon (R) |
10 | Mark Kirk | Republican | 2000 | Running | Mark Kirk (R) Dan Seals (D) |
11 | Jerry Weller | Republican | 1994 | Running | Jerry Weller (R) John Pavich (D) |
12 | Jerry Costello | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Jerry Costello (D) unopposed |
13 | Judy Biggert | Republican | 1998 | Running | Judy Biggert (R) Joseph Shannon (D) |
14 | Dennis Hastert | Republican | 1986 | Running | Dennis Hastert (R) John Laesch (D) |
15 | Tim Johnson | Republican | 2000 | Running | Tim Johnson (R) David Gill (D) |
16 | Donald A. Manzullo | Republican | 1992 | Running | Donald A. Manzullo (R) Richard D. Auman (D) |
17 | Lane Evans | Democrat | 1982 | Retiring | Phil Hare (D) Andrea Lane Zinga (R) |
18 | Ray LaHood | Republican | 1994 | Running | Ray LaHood (R) Steve Waterworth (D) |
19 | John Shimkus | Republican | 1996 | Running | John Shimkus (R) Dan Stover (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Visclosky | Democrat | 1984 | Running | Peter Visclosky (D) Mark Leyva (R) |
2 | Chris Chocola | Republican | 2002 | Running | Chris Chocola (R) Joe Donnelly (D) |
3 | Mark Souder | Republican | 1994 | Running | Mark Souder (R) Tom Hayhurst (D) |
4 | Steve Buyer | Republican | 1992 | Running | Steve Buyer (R) David Sanders (D) |
5 | Dan Burton | Republican | 1982 | Running | Dan Burton (R) Katherine Fox Carr (D) |
6 | Mike Pence | Republican | 2000 | Running | Mike Pence (R) Barry Welsh (D) |
7 | Julia Carson | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Julia Carson (D) Eric Dickerson (R) |
8 | John Hostettler | Republican | 1994 | Running | John Hostettler (R) Brad Ellsworth (D) |
9 | Mike Sodrel | Republican | 2004 | Running | Mike Sodrel (R) Baron Hill (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jim Nussle | Republican | 1990 | Running for Governor | Mike Whalen (R) Bruce Braley (D) |
2 | Jim Leach | Republican | 1976 | Running | Jim Leach (R) David Loebsack (D) |
3 | Leonard Boswell | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Leonard Boswell (D) Jeff Lamberti (R) |
4 | Tom Latham | Republican | 1994 | Running | Tom Latham (R) Selden Spencer (D) |
5 | Steve King | Republican | 2002 | Running | Steve King (R) Joyce Schulte (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jerry Moran | Republican | 1996 | Running | Jerry Moran (R) John Doll (D) |
2 | Jim Ryun | Republican | 1996 | Running | Jim Ryun (R) Nancy Boyda (D) |
3 | Dennis Moore | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Dennis Moore (D) Chuck Ahner (R) Thomas Scherer (R) Scott Schwab (R) Paul Showen (R) |
4 | Todd Tiahrt | Republican | 1994 | Running | Todd Tiahrt (R) Garth McGinn (D) Marty Mork (D) Patrick Quaney (D) Ronald Voth (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ed Whitfield | Republican | 1994 | Running | Ed Whitfield (R) Tom Barlow (D) |
2 | Ron Lewis | Republican | 1994 | Running | Ron Lewis (R) Mike Weaver (D) |
3 | Anne Northup | Republican | 1996 | Running | Anne Northup (R) John Yarmuth (D) |
4 | Geoff Davis | Republican | 2004 | Running | Geoff Davis (R) Ken Lucas (D) |
5 | Hal Rogers | Republican | 1980 | Running | Hal Rogers (R) Kenneth Stepp (D) |
6 | Ben Chandler | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Ben Chandler (D) unopposed |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bobby Jindal | Republican | 2004 | Running | Bobby Jindal (R) Stacey Tallitsch (D) |
2 | Bill Jefferson | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Bill Jefferson (D) Joe Lavigne (R) |
3 | Charlie Melancon | Democrat | 1980 | Running | Charlie Melancon (D) Craig Romero (R) |
4 | Jim McCrery | Republican | 1988 | Running | Jim McCrery (R) (unopposed) |
5 | Rodney Alexander | Republican | 2002 | Running | Rodney Alexander (R) (unopposed) |
6 | Richard Baker | Republican | 1986 | Running | Richard Baker (R) (unopposed) |
7 | Charles Boustany | Republican | 2004 | Running | Charles Boustany (R) (unopposed) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Allen | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Tom Allen (D) Darlene Curley (R) |
2 | Mike Michaud | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Mike Michaud (D) L. Scott D'Amboise (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wayne Gilchrest | Republican | 1990 | Running | Wayne Gilchrest (R) Kostas Alexakis (D) Jim Corwin (D) Christopher Robinson (D) |
2 | Dutch Ruppersberger | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Dutch Ruppersberger (D) Christopher Broadman (D) Dee Hodges (R) Jimmy Mathis (R) J.D. Urbach (R) |
3 | Ben Cardin | Democrat | 1986 | Running for Senate | Mishonda Baldwin (D) Andy Barth (D) Peter Beilenson (D) Oz Bengur (D) Paula Hollinger (D) Kevin O'Keeffe (D) John Rea (D) John Sarbanes (D) Bruce Altschuler (R) Gary Applebaum (R) Adelsia Braxton (R) Rick Hoover (R) Eugenia Ordynsky (R) Scott Smith (R) Paul Sparse (R) David Trudil (R) John White (R) Charles Curtis McPeek (L) John Hoffert Jr. (I) |
4 | Albert Wynn | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Albert Wynn (D) Donna Edwards (D) George McDermott (D) |
5 | Steny Hoyer | Democrat | 1981 | Running | Steny Hoyer (D) Marlon Avey (R) Ron Miller (R) Steve Warner (G) |
6 | Roscoe Bartlett | Republican | 1992 | Running | Roscoe Bartlett (R) Joseph Krysztoforski (R) Andrew Duck (D) Barry Kissin (D) Donald Toker (D) Robert Tozak (G) |
7 | Elijah Cummings | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Elijah Cummings (D) Brandy Baker (G) |
8 | Chris Van Hollen Jr. | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Chris Van Hollen Jr. (D) Deborah Vollmer (D) Gus Alzona (R) Jeff Stein (R) Dan Zubairi (R) Gerard Giblin (G) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Olver | Democrat | 1991 | Running | John Olver (D) William H. Szych (I) Eric Chester (S) |
2 | Richard Neal | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Richard Neal (D) unopposed |
3 | Jim McGovern | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Jim McGovern (D) unopposed |
4 | Barney Frank | Democrat | 1980 | Running | Barney Frank (D) unopposed |
5 | Marty Meehan | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Marty Meehan (D) unopposed |
6 | John F. Tierney | Democrat | 1996 | Running | John F. Tierney (D) Rick Barton (R) |
7 | Ed Markey | Democrat | 1976 | Running | Ed Markey (D) unopposed |
8 | Mike Capuano | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Mike Capuano (D) unopposed |
9 | Stephen Lynch | Democrat | 2001 | Running | Stephen Lynch (D), Phil Dunkelbarger (D) Jack Robinson III (R) |
10 | Bill Delahunt | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Bill Delahunt (D) Jeff Beatty (R) Peter White (I) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bart Stupak | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Bart Stupak (D) Dan Hooper (D) |
2 | Pete Hoekstra | Republican | 1992 | Running | Pete Hoekstra (R) Kimon Kotos (D) |
3 | Vern Ehlers | Republican | 1993 | Running | Vern Ehlers (R) Peter H. Hickey (D) Jim Rinck (D) |
4 | Dave Camp | Republican | 1990 | Running | Dave Camp (R) Mike Huckleberry (D) |
5 | Dale Kildee | Democrat | 1976 | Running | Dale Kildee (D) Eric Klammer (R) |
6 | Fred Upton | Republican | 1986 | Running | Fred Upton (R) Kim Clark (D) |
7 | Joe Schwarz | Republican | 2004 | Running | Joe Schwarz (R) Tim Walberg (R) Daryl Campbell (D) Chuck Ream (D) Sharon Reiner (D) Fred Strack (D) David Horn (Con) |
8 | Mike J. Rogers | Republican | 2000 | Running | Mike J. Rogers (R) Patrick Flynn (R) Jim Marcinkowski (D) |
9 | Joe Knollenberg | Republican | 1992 | Running | Joe Knollenberg (R) Patricia Godchaux (R) Nancy Skinner (D) Dawne Aumann (G) |
10 | Candice Miller | Republican | 2002 | Running | Candice Miller (R) Anthony America (D) Rob Casey (D) Robert Denison (D) Don Ritchie (D) |
11 | Thad McCotter | Republican | 2002 | Running | Thad McCotter (R) Tony Trupiano (D) |
12 | Sander Levin | Democrat | 1982 | Running | Sander Levin (D) Randell Shafer (R) |
13 | Carolyn Kilpatrick | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Carolyn Kilpatrick (D) (unopposed) |
14 | John Conyers Jr. | Democrat | 1964 | Running | John Conyers Jr. (D) Chad Miles (R) |
15 | John Dingell | Democrat | 1955 | Running | John Dingell (D) (unopposed) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gil Gutknecht | Republican | 1994 | Running | Gil Gutknecht (R) Tim Walz (D) |
2 | John Kline | Republican | 2002 | Running | John Kline (R) Coleen Rowley (D) |
3 | Jim Ramstad | Republican | 1990 | Running | Jim Ramstad (R) Wendy Wilde (Pareene) (D) |
4 | Betty McCollum | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Betty McCollum (D) Jack Shepard (R) Obi Sium (R) |
5 | Martin Sabo | Democrat | 1978 | Retiring | Keith Ellison (D) Mike Erlandson (D) Ember Reichgott Junge (D) Paul Ostrow (D) Alan Fine (R) |
6 | Mark Kennedy | Republican | 2000 | Running for Senate | Michele Bachmann (R) Patty Wetterling (D) John Binkowski (IP) |
7 | Collin Peterson | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Collin Peterson (D) Mike Barrett (R) |
8 | Jim Oberstar | Democrat | 1974 | Running | Jim Oberstar (D) Rod Grams (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roger Wicker | Republican | 1994 | Running | Roger Wicker (R) Ken Hurt (D) |
2 | Bennie Thompson | Democrat | 1993 | Running | Bennie Thompson (D) Yvonne Brown (R) |
3 | Chip Pickering | Republican | 1996 | Running | Chip Pickering (R) Jim Giles (I) |
4 | Gene Taylor | Democrat | 1989 | Running | Gene Taylor (D) Randy McDonnell (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | William Lacy Clay Jr. | Democrat | 2000 | Running | William Lacy Clay, Jr. (D) Leslie L. Farr II (R) Mark J. Byrne (R) Lou Mansfield (R) Robb Cunningham (I) |
2 | Todd Akin | Republican | 2000 | Running | Todd Akin (R) Sherman Parker (R) John Hogan (D) Charles Karam (D) Rich Lesh (D) George D. Weber (D) Tamara Millay (I) |
3 | Russ Carnahan | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Russ Carnahan (D) David Bertelsen (R) |
4 | Ike Skelton | Democrat | 1976 | Running | Ike Skelton (D) Alan Conner (R) Jim Noland (R) Jeff Parnell (R) Lloyd Sanders (R) Bryce Holthouse (L) |
5 | Emanuel Cleaver | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Emanuel Cleaver (D) Jacob Turk (R) Randy Langkraehr (L) |
6 | Sam Graves | Republican | 2000 | Running | Sam Graves (R) Sara Jo Shettles (D) Opal Dockery (D) Erik Buck (L) |
7 | Roy Blunt | Republican | 1996 | Running | Roy Blunt (R) Charles Christrup (D) Ron Lapham (D) Jack Truman (D) Kevin Craig (L) |
8 | Jo Ann Emerson | Republican | 1996 | Running | Jo Ann Emerson (R) Gene Curtis (D) Earl Durnell (D) Veronica Hambacker (D) Brandon McCullough (L) |
9 | Kenny Hulshof | Republican | 1996 | Running | Kenny Hulshof (R) Duane Burghard (D) Steven Hedrick (L) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At Large | Denny Rehberg | Republican | 2000 | Running | Denny Rehberg (R) Monica Lindeen (D) Mike Fellows (L) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeff Fortenberry | Republican | 2004 | Running | Jeff Fortenberry (R) Maxine Moul (D) |
2 | Lee Terry | Republican | 1998 | Running | Lee Terry (R) Jim Esch (D) |
3 | Tom Osborne | Republican | 2000 | Retiring (lost gubernatorial primary) | Adrian M. Smith (R) Scott Kleeb (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shelley Berkley | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Shelley Berkley (D) Kenneth Wegner (R) |
2 | Jim Gibbons | Republican | 1996 | Running for Governor | Sharron Angle (R) Dawn Gibbons (R) Dean Heller (R) Jill Derby (D) |
3 | Jon Porter | Republican | 2002 | Running | Jon Porter (R) Dave Anson (D) Tessa Hafen (D) Barry Michaels (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeb Bradley | Republican | 2002 | Running | Jeb Bradley (R) Michael Callis (R) Jim Craig (D) Gary Dodds (D) Dave Jarvis (D) Carol Shea-Porter (D) Peter Sullivan (D) |
2 | Charlie Bass | Republican | 1994 | Running | Charlie Bass (R) Bob Danderson (R) Mary Maxwell (R) Paul Hodes (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rob Andrews | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Rob Andrews (D) unopposed |
2 | Frank LoBiondo | Republican | 1994 | Running | Frank LoBiondo (R) Viola Thomas-Hughes (D) |
3 | Jim Saxton | Republican | 1984 | Running | Jim Saxton (R) Rich Sexton (D) |
4 | Chris Smith | Republican | 1980 | Running | Chris Smith (R) Carol Gay (D) Jay Edgar (L) |
5 | Scott Garrett | Republican | 2000 | Running | Scott Garrett (R) Paul Aronsohn (D) |
6 | Frank Pallone | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Frank Pallone (D) Leigh-Ann Bellew (R) |
7 | Mike Ferguson | Republican | 2000 | Running | Mike Ferguson (R) Linda Stender (D) |
8 | Bill Pascrell | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Bill Pascrell (D) Jose Sandoval (R) |
9 | Steve Rothman | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Steve Rothman (D) Vincent Micco (R) |
10 | Don Payne | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Don Payne (D) unopposed |
11 | Rodney Freylinghuysen | Republican | 1994 | Running | Rodney Freylinghuysen (R) Tom Wyka (D) |
12 | Rush D. Holt, Jr. | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Rush D. Holt, Jr. (D) Joseph Sinagra (R) |
13 | open seat | Albio Sires (D) John Guarini (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heather Wilson | Republican | 1998 | Running | Heather Wilson (R) Patricia Madrid (D) |
2 | Steve Pearce | Republican | 2002 | Running | Steve Pearce (R) Albert Kissling (D) |
3 | Tom Udall | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Tom Udall (D) Ron Dolin (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tim Bishop | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Tim Bishop (D) Italo Zanzi (R) |
2 | Steve Israel | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Steve Israel (D) Josh Price (R) |
3 | Peter King | Republican | 1992 | Running | Peter King (R) Jim Brown (G) |
4 | Carolyn McCarthy | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Carolyn McCarthy (D) unopposed |
5 | Gary Ackerman | Democrat | 1983 | Running | Gary Ackerman (D) unopposed |
6 | Gregory W. Meeks | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Gregory W. Meeks (D) unopposed |
7 | Joseph Crowley | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Joseph Crowley (D) unopposed |
8 | Jerrold Nadler | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Jerrold Nadler (D) unopposed |
9 | Anthony Weiner | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Anthony Weiner (D) unopposed |
10 | Ed Towns | Democrat | 1982 | Running | Ed Towns (D) Charles Barron (D) Kevin Powell (D) |
11 | Major Owens | Democrat | 1982 | Retiring | Carl Andrews (D) Yvette Clarke (D) Chris Owens (D) Nick Perry (D) David Yassky (D) |
12 | Nydia Velazquez | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Nydia Velazquez (D) unopposed |
13 | Vito Fossella | Republican | 1997 | Running | Vito Fossella (R) Steve Harrison (D) |
14 | Carolyn Maloney | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Carolyn Maloney (D) unopposed |
15 | Charles B. Rangel | Democrat | 1970 | Running | Charles B. Rangel (D) unopposed |
16 | Jose Serrano | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Jose Serrano (D) unopposed |
17 | Eliot Engel | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Eliot Engel (D) unopposed |
18 | Nita Lowey | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Nita Lowey (D) unopposed |
19 | Sue Kelly | Republican | 1994 | Running | Sue Kelly (R) Judy Aydelott (D) Jim Matarano (D) Ben Shuldiner (D) |
20 | John Sweeney | Republican | 1998 | Running | John Sweeney (R) Kirsten Rutnik Gillibrand (D) Morris N. Guller (D) Edwin A. Pell III (D) |
21 | Mike McNulty | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Mike McNulty (D) Warren Redlich (R) |
22 | Maurice Hinchey | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Maurice Hinchey (D) William Brenner (R) |
23 | John McHugh | Republican | 1992 | Running | John McHugh (R) Robert J. Johnson (D) |
24 | Sherwood Boehlert | Republican | 1982 | Retiring | Brad Jones (R) Ray Meier (R) Mike Arcuri (D) Les Roberts (D) |
25 | James T. Walsh | Republican | 1988 | Running | James T. Walsh (R) Ken Howland (D) Dan Maffei (D) |
26 | Tom Reynolds | Republican | 1998 | Running | Tom Reynolds (R) Jack Davis (D) |
27 | Brian Higgins | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Brian Higgins (D) Michael J. McHale (R) |
28 | Louise Slaughter | Democrat | 1986 | Running | Louise Slaughter (D) unopposed |
29 | Randy Kuhl | Republican | 2004 | Running | Randy Kuhl (R) Eric Massa (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | G. K. Butterfield | Democrat | 2004 | Running | G.K. Butterfield (D) unopposed |
2 | Bob Etheridge | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Bob Etheridge (D) Don Mansell (R) |
3 | Walter Jones Jr. | Republican | 1994 | Running | Walter Jones Jr. (R) Craig Weber (D) |
4 | David Price | Democrat | 1986-94 1996 | Running | David Price(D) Steven Acuff (R) |
5 | Virginia Foxx | Republican | 2004 | Running | Virginia Foxx (R) Roger Sharpe (D) |
6 | Howard Coble | Republican | 1984 | Running | Howard Coble (R) Rory Blake (D) |
7 | Mike McIntyre | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Mike McIntyre (D) Shirley Davis (R) |
8 | Robin Hayes | Republican | 1998 | Running | Robin Hayes (R) Larry Kissell (D) Thomas Hill (L) |
9 | Sue Myrick | Republican | 1994 | Running | Sue Myrick (R) Bill Glass (D) |
10 | Patrick McHenry | Republican | 2004 | Running | Patrick McHenry (R) Richard Carsner (D) |
11 | Charles Taylor | Republican | 1990 | Running | Charles Taylor (R) Heath Shuler (D) |
12 | Mel Watt | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Mel Watt (D) Ada Fisher (R) |
] 13 | Brad Miller | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Brad Miller (D) Vernon Robinson (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At Large | Earl Pomeroy | Democratic-NPL | 1992 | Running | Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) Matthew Mechtel (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Steve Chabot | Republican | 1994 | Running | Steve Chabot (R) John Cranley (D) |
2 | Jean Schmidt | Republican | 2005 | Running | Jean Schmidt (R) Victoria Wulsin (D) |
3 | Michael R. Turner | Republican | 2002 | Running | Michael R. Turner (R) Stephanie Studebaker (D) |
4 | Michael G. Oxley | Republican | 1981 | Retiring | Jim Jordan (R) Richard Siferd (D) |
5 | Paul E. Gillmor | Republican | 1988 | Running | Paul E. Gillmor (R) Robin Weirauch (D) |
6 | Ted Strickland | Democrat | 1992 | Running for Governor | Charlie Wilson (D) Chuck Blasdel (R) Jeff Woollard (I) |
7 | David L. Hobson | Republican | 1990 | Running | David L. Hobson (R) Bill Conner (D) |
8 | John A. Boehner | Republican | 1990 | Running | John A. Boehner (R) Mort Meier (D) |
9 | Marcia C. Kaptur | Democrat | 1982 | Running | Marcia C. Kaptur (D) Bradley Leavitt (R) |
10 | Dennis J. Kucinich | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Dennis J. Kucinich (D) Mike Dovilla (R) |
11 | Stephanie Tubbs Jones | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) Lindsey String (R) |
12 | Patrick J. Tiberi | Republican | 2000 | Running | Patrick J. Tiberi (R) Bob Shamansky (D) |
13 | Sherrod Brown | Democrat | 1992 | Running for Senate | Betty Sutton (D) Craig Foltin (R) |
14 | Steven C. LaTourette | Republican | 1994 | Running | Steven C. LaTourette (R) Lewis Katz (D) |
15 | Deborah D. Pryce | Republican | 1992 | Running | Deborah D. Pryce (R) Mary Jo Kilroy (D) |
16 | Ralph S. Regula | Republican | 1972 | Running | Ralph S. Regula (R) Thomas Shaw (Ohio) (D) |
17 | Timothy J. Ryan | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Timothy J. Ryan (D) unopposed |
18 | Robert W. Ney | Republican | 1994 | Running | Robert W. Ney (R) Zack Space (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Sullivan | Republican | 2002 | Running | John Sullivan (R) Alan Gentges (D) Bill Wortman (I) |
2 | Dan Boren | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Dan Boren (D) Patrick Miller (R) |
3 | Frank Lucas | Republican | 1994 | Running | Frank Lucas (R) Susan Barton (D) |
4 | Tom Cole | Republican | 2002 | Running | Tom Cole (R) Hal Spake (D) |
5 | Ernest Istook | Republican | 1992 | Running for Governor | Mick Cornett (R) Mary Fallin (R) David Hunter (D) Matthew Horton Woodson (I) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David Wu | Democrat | 1998 | Running | David Wu (D) Derrick Kitts (R) |
2 | Greg Walden | Republican | 1998 | Running | Greg Walden (R) Carol Voisin (D) Carl F. Worden (I) |
3 | Earl Blumenauer | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Earl Blumenauer (D) Bruce Broussard (R) |
4 | Peter DeFazio | Democrat | 1986 | Running | Peter DeFazio (D) Jim Feldkamp (R) |
5 | Darlene Hooley | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Darlene Hooley (D) Mike Erickson (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bob Brady | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Bob Brady (D) unopposed |
2 | Chaka Fattah | Democrat | 1994 | Running | Chaka Fattah (D) Michael Gessner (R) Dave Baker (G) |
3 | Phil English | Republican | 1994 | Running | Phil English (R) Steven Porter (D) Tim Halberg (C) Ed Tonkin (C) |
4 | Melissa Hart | Republican | 2000 | Running | Melissa Hart (R) Jason Altmire (D) Dave Smith (C) |
5 | John E. Peterson | Republican | 1996 | Running | John E. Peterson (R) Don Hilliard (D) Alan Kiser (C) Berlie Etzel (L) Ed Walko (Ind) |
6 | Jim Gerlach | Republican | 2002 | Running | Jim Gerlach (R) Lois Murphy (D) |
7 | Curt Weldon | Republican | 1986 | Running | Curt Weldon (R) Joe Sestek (D) |
8 | Mike Fitzpatrick | Republican | 2004 | Running | Mike Fitzpatrick (R) Patrick Murphy (D) |
9 | Bill Shuster | Republican | 2001 | Running | Bill Shuster (R) Tony Barr (D) |
10 | Don Sherwood | Republican | 1998 | Running | Don Sherwood (R) Chris Carney (D) Veronica Hannevig (C) |
11 | Paul Kanjorski | Democrat | 1984 | Running | Paul Kanjorski (D) Joseph Leonardi (R) |
12 | John Murtha | Democrat | 1974 | Running | John Murtha (D) Diana Irey (R) Dave John (C) Red Gabe Ross (G/S) |
13 | Allyson Schwartz | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Allyson Schwartz (D) Raj Bhakta (R) |
14 | Mike Doyle | Democrat | 1994 | Running | Mike Doyle (D) unopposed |
15 | Charles Dent | Republican | 2004 | Running | Charles Dent (R) Charles Dentinger (D) Greta Browne (G) |
16 | Joe Pitts | Republican | 1996 | Running | Joe Pitts (R) Lois Herr (D) John Murphy (Populist) |
17 | Tim Holden | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Tim Holden (D) Matthew Wertz (R) |
18 | Tim Murphy | Republican | 2002 | Running | Tim Murphy (R) Chad Kluko (D) |
19 | Todd Platts | Republican | 2000 | Running | Todd Platts (R) Phil Avillo (D) Derf Maitland (G) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Kennedy | Democrat | 1994 | Running | Patrick Kennedy (D) Edmund Leather (R) |
2 | Jim Langevin | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Jim Langevin (D) Jennifer Lawless (D) Rod Driver (I) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henry E. Brown, Jr. | Republican | 2000 | Running | Henry E. Brown, Jr. (R) Randy Maatta (D) James Dunn (G) |
2 | Joe Wilson | Republican | 2001 | Running | Joe Wilson (R) Michael Ray Ellisor (D) Steve Lefemine (C) |
3 | J. Gresham Barrett | Republican | 2002 | Running | J. Gresham Barrett (R) Lee Ballenger (D) |
4 | Bob Inglis | Republican | 2004 | Running | Bob Inglis (R) William Griffith (D) Faye Walters (G) John Cobin (L) |
5 | John Spratt | Democrat | 1982 | Running | John Spratt (D) Ralph Norman (R) |
6 | Jim Clyburn | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Jim Clyburn (D) Gary McLeod (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At Large | Stephanie Herseth | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Stephanie Herseth (D) Bruce Whalen (R) Larry Rudebusch (L) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bill Jenkins | Republican | 1996 | Retiring | Vance Cheek (R) David Davis (R) Phil Roe (R) Richard Venable (R) Larry Waters (R) Joel Goodman (D) Bob Smith (G) James Reeves (I) Michael Peavler (I) Michael Sabri (I) |
2 | Jimmy Duncan Jr. | Republican | 1998 | Running | Jimmy Duncan Jr. (R) John Greene (D) Robert Scott (D) |
3 | Zach Wamp | Republican | 1994 | Running | Zach Wamp (R) Terry Stulce (D) Brent Benedict (D) |
4 | Lincoln Davis | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Lincoln Davis (D) Alan Pedigo (R) Ken Martin (R) |
5 | Jim Cooper | Democrat | 2002 | Running | Jim Cooper (D) Tom Kovach (R) Scott Knapp (I) Virginia Welsch (I) |
6 | Bart Gordon | Democrat | 1984 | Running | Bart Gordon (D) Randy Stamps (R) Norman Saliba (I) Robert Garrison (I) |
7 | Marsha Blackburn | Republican | 2002 | Running | Marsha Blackburn (R) Bill Morrison (D) Katey Culver (G) Gayl Pratt (I) William Smith (I) James White (I) |
8 | John Tanner | Democrat | 1988 | Running | John Tanner (D) Rorry Brico (R) John Farmer (R) |
9 | Harold Ford Jr. | Democrat | 1996 | Running for Senate | Julian Bolton (D) Steve Cohen (D) Joe Ford Jr. (D) Ruben Fort(D) Marvell Mitchell (D) Tyson Pratcher (D) Ron Redwing (D) Joe Towns Jr. (D) Derrick Bennett (R) Tom Guleff (R) Cecil Hale (R) Mark White (R) Jake Ford (I) Jesse Neely (I) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Louie Gohmert | Republican | 2004 | Running | Louie Gohmert (R) Roger Owen (D) Donald Perkison (L) |
2 | Ted Poe | Republican | 2004 | Running | Ted Poe (R) Gary Binderim (D) Justo Perez (L) |
3 | Sam Johnson | Republican | 1991 | Running | Sam Johnson (R) Dan Dodd (D) Christopher Claytor (L) |
4 | Ralph Hall | Republican | 1980 | Running | Ralph Hall (R) Glenn Melancon (D) Kurt Helm (L) |
5 | Jeb Hensarling | Republican | 2002 | Running | Jeb Hensarling (R) Charlie Thompson (D) Mike Nelson (L) |
6 | Joe Barton | Republican | 1984 | Running | Joe Barton (R) David Harris (D) Carl Nulsen (L) |
7 | John Culberson | Republican | 2000 | Running | John Culberson (R) Jim Henley (D) Drew Parks (L) |
8 | Kevin Brady | Republican | 1996 | Running | Kevin Brady (R) James Wright (D) J. Michael McLauchlan (L) |
9 | Al Green | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Al Green (D) unopposed |
10 | Michael McCaul | Republican | 2004 | Running | Michael McCaul (R) Ted Ankrum (D) Michael Badnarik (L) |
11 | Mike Conaway | Republican | 2004 | Running | Mike Conaway (R) unopposed |
12 | Kay Granger | Republican | 1996 | Running | Kay Granger (R) John R. Morris (D) Gardner Osborne (L) |
13 | Mac Thornberry | Republican | 1994 | Running | Mac Thornberry (R) Roger Waun (D) Jim Thompson (L) |
14 | Ron Paul | Republican | 1996 | Running | Ron Paul (R) Shane Sklar (D) Eugene Flynn (L) |
15 | Ruben Hinojosa | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Ruben Hinojosa (D) Paul Haring (R) Alex Bischoff (L) |
16 | Silvestre Reyes | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Silvestre Reyes (D) Gordon Strickland (L) |
17 | Chet Edwards | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Chet Edwards (D) Van Taylor (R) Guillermo Acosta (L) |
18 | Sheila Jackson Lee | Democrat | 1994 | Running | Sheila Jackson Lee (D) Ahmad Hassan (R) Patrick Warren (L) |
19 | Randy Neugebauer | Republican | 2002 | Running | Randy Neugebauer (R) Robert Ricketts (D) Fred Jones (L) |
20 | Charlie Gonzalez | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Charlie Gonzalez (D) Michael Idrogo (L) |
21 | Lamar S. Smith | Republican | 1986 | Running | Lamar S. Smith (R) John Courage (D) James Arthur Strohm (L) Mark Rossano (I) |
22 | open seat | Tom Delay* (R) Nick Lampson (D) Bob Smither (L) | |||
23 | Henry Bonilla | Republican | 1992 | Running | Henry Bonilla (R) Rick Bolanos (D) Cecil Lamb (L) |
24 | Kenny Marchant | Republican | 2004 | Running | Kenny Marchant (R) Gary Page (D) Mark Frohman (L) |
25 | Lloyd Doggett | Democrat | 1994 | Running | Lloyd Doggett (D) Grant Rostig (L) |
26 | Michael Burgess | Republican | 2002 | Running | Michael Burgess (R) Tim Barnwell (D) Rich Haas (L) |
27 | Solomon Ortiz | Democrat | 1982 | Running | Solomon Ortiz (D) Willie Vaden (R) Robert Powell (L) |
28 | Henry Cuellar | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Henry Cuellar (D) Glenda Moyes (L) |
29 | Gene Green | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Gene Green (D) Eric Story (R) Clifford Lee Messina (L) |
30 | Eddie Bernice Johnson | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) Wilson Aurbach (R) Ken Ashby (L) |
31 | John Carter | Republican | 2002 | Running | John Carter (R) Mary Beth Harrell (D) Matt McAdoo (L) |
32 | Pete Sessions | Republican | 1996 | Running | Pete Sessions (R) Will Pryor (D) John Hawley (L) |
* Texas 22 was held by Tom Delay who has retired. By order of the courts, his name will remain as the Republican candidate though he has stated that he has moved from the state. The local Democratic Party had sued to keep Tom Delay's name on the ballot. An appeal is expected.
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rob Bishop | Republican | 2002 | Running | Rob Bishop (R) Steven Olsen (D) Lynn Badler (L) Mark Hudson (C) |
2 | Jim Matheson | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Jim Matheson (D) LaVar Christensen (R) Bob Brister (G) Austin Sherwood Lett (L) W. David Perry (C) |
3 | Chris Cannon | Republican | 1996 | Running | Chris Cannon (R) Christian Burridge (D) Philip Lear Hallman (L) Jim Noorlander (C) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At Large | Bernard Sanders | Independent | 1990 | Running for US Senate | Peter Welch (D) Martha Rainville (R) Mark Shepard (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jo Ann Davis | Republican | 2000 | Running | Jo Ann Davis (R) Shawn Michael O'Donnell (D) |
2 | Thelma Drake | Republican | 2004 | Running | Thelma Drake (R) Phil Kellam (D) Marvin Pixton (I) |
3 | Bobby Scott | Democrat | 1992 | Running | Bobby Scott (D) Shirley Harvey (I) |
4 | Randy Forbes | Republican | 2001 | Running | Randy Forbes (R) Albert Burckard (I) |
5 | Virgil Goode | Republican | 1996 | Running | Virgil Goode (R) Al Weed (D) |
6 | Bob Goodlatte | Republican | 1992 | Running | Bob Goodlatte (R) unopposed |
7 | Eric Cantor | Republican | 2000 | Running | Eric Cantor (R) Brad Blanton (D) Martin Dudziak (D) |
8 | Jim Moran | Democrat | 1990 | Running | Jim Moran (D) Thomas O'Donoghue (R) Jim Hurysz (I) Kenny Wilson (I) |
9 | Rick Boucher | Democrat | 1982 | Running | Rick Boucher (D) Bill Carrico (R) |
10 | Frank Wolf | Republican | 1980 | Running | Frank Wolf (R) Judy Feder (D) Bill Wood (L) |
11 | Tom Davis | Republican | 1994 | Running | Tom Davis (R) Andrew Hurst (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | 2006 Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jay Inslee | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Jay Inslee (D) unopposed |
2 | Rick Larsen | Democrat | 2000 | Running | Rick Larsen (D) Doug Roulstone (R) |
3 | Brian Baird | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Brian Baird (D) Tom Crowson (R) |
4 | Doc Hastings | Republican | 1994 | Running | Doc Hastings (R) Claude Oliver (R) Richard Wright (D) |
5 | Cathy McMorris | Republican | 2004 | Running | Cathy McMorris (R) Peter J. Goldmark (D) |
6 | Norm Dicks | Democrat | 1976 | Running | Norm Dicks (D) Doug Cloud (R) |
7 | Jim McDermott | Democrat | 1988 | Running | Jim McDermott (D) Steve Beren (R) |
8 | Dave Reichert | Republican | 2004 | Running | Dave Reichert (R) Darcy Burner (D) |
9 | Adam Smith | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Adam Smith (D) Steve Cofchin (R) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alan Mollohan | Democrat | 1982 | Running | Alan Mollohan (D) Christopher Wakim (R) |
2 | Shelley Capito | Republican | 2000 | Running | Shelley Capito (R) Mike Callaghan (D) |
3 | Nick Rahall | Democrat | 1976 | Running | Nick Rahall (D) Kim Wolfe (R) Duane Borchers (Ind) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Ryan | Republican | 1998 | Running | Paul Ryan (R) Ruth Santa Cruz Bradley (D) Don Hall (D) Mike Hebert (D) Steven Herr (D) Jeffrey C. Thomas (D) |
2 | Tammy Baldwin | Democrat | 1998 | Running | Tammy Baldwin (D) David Magnum (R) |
3 | Ron Kind | Democrat | 1996 | Running | Ron Kind (D) Paul Nelson (R) Chip de Nure (R) |
4 | Gwen Moore | Democrat | 2004 | Running | Gwen Moore (D) Perfecto Rivera (R) |
5 | Jim Sensenbrenner | Republican | 1978 | Running | Jim Sensenbrenner (R) Bryan Kennedy (D) Bob Levis (G) Robert Raymond (Ind) |
6 | Tom Petri | Republican | 1979 | Running | Tom Petri (R) unopposed |
7 | Dave Obey | Democrat | 1969 | Running | Dave Obey (D) Nick Reid (R) Jeff Tyberg (R) Mike Miles (G) |
8 | Mark Green | Republican | 1998 | Running for Governor | John Gard (R) Terri McCormick (R) Steve Kagen (D) Nancy Nusbaum (D) Jamie Wall (D) |
District | Incumbent | Party | Elected | Status | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
At Large | Barbara Cubin | Republican | 1994 | Running | Barbara Cubin (R) Gary Trauner (D) (cw) |