Nickname(s) | OlyWhites[1][2] | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | New Zealand Football | ||
Confederation | OFC (Oceania) | ||
Head coach | Darren Bazeley | ||
Captain | Winston Reid | ||
Most caps | Ian Hogg (16) | ||
Top scorer | Logan Rogerson (14) | ||
FIFA code | NZL | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Australia 2–0 New Zealand (Melbourne, Australia; 22 May 1991) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Tonga 0–13 New Zealand (Apia, Samoa; 8 July 2019)[n 1] New Zealand 12–0 American Samoa (Suva, Fiji; 24 September 2019) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Australia 5–0 New Zealand (Adelaide, Australia; 21 January 1996) New Zealand 0–5 Brazil (Shenyang, China; 10 August 2008) | |||
Summer Olympic Games | |||
Appearances | 4 (first in 2008) | ||
Best result | Quarter-finals (2020) | ||
OFC Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament | |||
Appearances | 9 (first in 1988) | ||
Best result | Champions (1999, 2008, 2012, 2019) |
The New Zealand national under-23 football team, informally known as the "OlyWhites", represents New Zealand Football and New Zealand in international Under-23 football events, such as the Summer Olympics.
The OlyWhites qualified for the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing after winning the OFC Preliminary Competition in Fiji. Thus, Beijing saw the first Olympic appearance for a New Zealand men's football team.
Win Draw Lose Fixture
23 March 2023 (2023-03-23) Friendly | New Zealand | 2–0 | China | Auckland, New Zealand |
15:30 UTC+13 | Report | Stadium: Mt Smart Stadium Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley (New Zealand) |
26 March 2023 (2023-03-26) Friendly | New Zealand | 2–1 | China | Wellington, New Zealand |
12:30 UTC+13 | Report |
| Stadium: Sky Stadium Referee: Campbell-Kirk Kawana-Waugh (New Zealand) |
27 August 2023 (2023-08-27) 2023 OFC Olympic Qualifying | New Zealand | 3–0 Awarded[3] | Papua New Guinea | Auckland, New Zealand |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Go Media Stadium Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti) |
30 August 2023 (2023-08-30) 2023 OFC Olympic Qualifying | New Zealand | 3–1 | Fiji | Auckland, New Zealand |
15:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Go Media Stadium Attendance: 531 Referee: Ben Aukwai (Solomon Islands) |
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) 2023 OFC Olympic Qualifying | New Zealand | 8–0 | Vanuatu | Auckland, New Zealand |
15:00 |
| Report | Stadium: Go Media Stadium Attendance: 188 Referee: Mederic Lacour (New Caledonia) |
9 September 2023 (2023-09-09) 2023 OFC Olympic Qualifying | New Zealand | 9–0 | Fiji | Auckland, New Zealand |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: North Harbour Stadium Attendance: 1,284 Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti) |
The following 22 players were called up for the 2024 Olympics qualifiers between 27 August and 9 September 2023.[4][5][6]
Caps and goals updated as of 9 September 2023 after the game against Fiji.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Scott Morris | (2001-02-24) 24 February 2001 (age 23) | 1 | 0 | Christchurch United |
12 | 1GK | Alby Kelly-Heald | (2005-03-18) 18 March 2005 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves |
22 | 1GK | Joe Knowles | (2004-11-02) 2 November 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Eastern Suburbs |
1GK | Alex Paulsen | (2002-07-04) 4 July 2002 (age 22) | 4 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix | |
2 | 2DF | Nathan Lobo | (2002-12-16) 16 December 2002 (age 21) | 4 | 0 | Auckland City |
3 | 2DF | Zac Zoricich | (2002-10-28) 28 October 2002 (age 21) | 5 | 0 | Central Coast Mariners |
15 | 2DF | Aaryan Raj | (2003-05-04) 4 May 2003 (age 21) | 3 | 2 | Eastern Suburbs |
2DF | Lukas Kelly-Heald | (2005-03-18) 18 March 2005 (age 19) | 3 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | |
2DF | Finn Surman (vice-captain) | (2003-09-23) 23 September 2003 (age 20) | 4 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix | |
4 | 3MF | Isaac Hughes | (2004-03-25) 25 March 2004 (age 20) | 2 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves |
5 | 3MF | Matthew Sheridan | (2004-05-09) 9 May 2004 (age 20) | 2 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves |
6 | 3MF | Campbell Strong | (2002-05-10) 10 May 2002 (age 22) | 4 | 0 | Eastern Suburbs |
10 | 3MF | Willem Ebbinge | (2001-01-06) 6 January 2001 (age 23) | 3 | 0 | Harvard Crimson |
11 | 3MF | Matthew Ellis | (2001-02-27) 27 February 2001 (age 23) | 1 | 0 | Western Springs |
16 | 3MF | Ryan Verney | (2002-02-16) 16 February 2002 (age 22) | 2 | 1 | Eastern Suburbs |
18 | 3MF | Dan McKay | (2003-11-27) 27 November 2003 (age 20) | 3 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves |
19 | 3MF | Oscar Browne | (2001-02-26) 26 February 2001 (age 23) | 1 | 0 | Western Springs |
21 | 3MF | Luis Toomey | (2001-07-01) 1 July 2001 (age 23) | 2 | 1 | Eastern Suburbs |
3MF | Aiden Carey | (2001-07-10) 10 July 2001 (age 23) | 0 | 0 | Auckland City | |
3MF | Theo Ettema | (2004-07-14) 14 July 2004 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Wellington Olympic | |
7 | 4FW | Joe Lee | (2002-06-12) 12 June 2002 (age 22) | 5 | 0 | Auckland City |
8 | 4FW | Liam Gillion | (2002-10-17) 17 October 2002 (age 21) | 2 | 1 | Auckland City |
9 | 4FW | Keegan Kelly | (2005-06-05) 5 June 2005 (age 19) | 3 | 1 | Western Springs |
13 | 4FW | Oskar van Hattum | (2002-04-14) 14 April 2002 (age 22) | 5 | 2 | Wellington Phoenix |
14 | 4FW | Adama Coulibaly | (2005-01-10) 10 January 2005 (age 19) | 0 | 0 | Western Springs |
17 | 4FW | Jesse Randall | (2002-08-19) 19 August 2002 (age 21) | 5 | 4 | Charleston Battery |
20 | 4FW | George Ott | (2001-10-22) 22 October 2001 (age 22) | 2 | 2 | Avondale |
4FW | Riley Bidois | (2002-02-12) 12 February 2002 (age 22) | 3 | 6 | Dandenong City |
The following players have been called up within the last 12 months and remain eligible for selection.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Kees Sims | (2003-03-27) 27 March 2003 (age 21) | 1 | 0 | Ljungskile SK | v. China, 26 March 2023 |
DF | Sam Sutton (captain) | (2001-12-10) 10 December 2001 (age 22) | 4 | 1 | Wellington Phoenix | v. China, 26 March 2023 |
DF | Ronan Wynne | (2001-05-28) 28 May 2001 (age 23) | 2 | 0 | Denver Pioneers | v. China, 26 March 2023 |
DF | Finn Linder | (2004-05-06) 6 May 2004 (age 20) | 1 | 0 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2 | v. China, 26 March 2023 |
DF | Adam Supyk | (2004-02-21) 21 February 2004 (age 20) | 0 | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | v. China, 26 March 2023 |
MF | Fin Conchie | (2003-08-10) 10 August 2003 (age 20) | 2 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | v. China, 26 March 2023 |
MF | Ben Old | (2002-08-13) 13 August 2002 (age 21) | 2 | 1 | Wellington Phoenix | v. China, 26 March 2023 |
FW | Jay Herdman | (2004-08-14) 14 August 2004 (age 19) | 2 | 1 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2 | v. China, 26 March 2023 |
FW | Noah Karunaratne | (2003-06-27) 27 June 2003 (age 21) | 2 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | v. China, 26 March 2023 |
Tournament | Player 1 | Player 2 | Player 3 |
---|---|---|---|
Ryan Nelsen (DF) | Simon Elliott (MF) | Chris Killen (FW) | |
Ryan Nelsen (DF) | Michael McGlinchey (MF) | Shane Smeltz (FW) | |
Winston Reid (DF) | Michael Boxall (DF) | Chris Wood (FW) |
The New Zealand national under-23 football team has competed in the OFC Men's Olympic qualifying tournament since 1991. During the 1980s, the New Zealand national football team participated in Olympic qualification.
OFC Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA |
1988 | See New Zealand men's national football team | |||||||
1991 | Runners-up | 2nd | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 6 |
1996 | Runners-up | 2nd | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 9 |
1999 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 3 |
2004 | Runners-up | 2nd | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 4 |
2008 | Champions | 1st | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 3 |
2012 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 |
2015 | Semi-finals | 3rd | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 |
2019 | Champions | 1st | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 4 |
2023 | Champions | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 1 |
Total | 5 titles | 9/9 | 46 | 38 | 2 | 6 | 173 | 35 |
Summer Olympics record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Position | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | |
1900–1988 | See New Zealand men's national football team | ||||||||
1992 | Did not qualify | ||||||||
1996 | |||||||||
2000 | |||||||||
2004 | |||||||||
2008 | Group stage | 14th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | |
2012 | Group stage | 16th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |
2016 | Did not qualify | ||||||||
2020 | Quarter-finals | 6th | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
2024 | Qualifield | ||||||||
2028 | To be determined | ||||||||
2032 | |||||||||
Total | Quarter-finals | 3/8 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
7 August Group C | China | 1–1 | New Zealand | Shenyang, China |
19:45 UTC+08:00 | Dong 88' | Report[dead link] | 53' Brockie | Stadium: Shenyang Olympic Stadium Attendance: 41,407 Referee: Martín Vázquez |
10 August Group C | New Zealand | 0–5 | Brazil | Shenyang, China |
17:00 UTC+08:00 | Report | 3' Anderson 33' Pato 55', 61' (pen.) Ronaldinho 90+3' Sóbis | Stadium: Shenyang Olympic Stadium Attendance: 44,951 Referee: Stéphane Lannoy |
13 August Group C | New Zealand | 0–1 | Belgium | Shanghai, China |
19:45 UTC+08:00 | Report | 35' Haroun | Stadium: Shanghai Stadium Attendance: 45,202 Referee: Pablo Pozo |
26 July Group C | Belarus | 1–0 | New Zealand | Coventry, United Kingdom |
19:45 UTC+01:00 | Baha 45+1' | Report | Stadium: The City of Coventry Stadium Attendance: 14,457 Referee: Bakary Gassama |
29 July Group C | Egypt | 1–1 | New Zealand | Manchester, United Kingdom |
12:00 UTC+01:00 | Salah 40' | Report | Wood 17' | Stadium: Old Trafford Attendance: 50,050 Referee: Mark Clattenburg |
1 August Group C | Brazil | 3–0 | New Zealand | Newcastle, United Kingdom |
14:30 UTC+01:00 | Danilo 23' Leandro Damião 29' Sandro 52' | Report | Stadium: St James' Park Attendance: 25,201 Referee: Bakary Gassama |
22 July 2020 Summer Olympics GS Group B | New Zealand | 1–0 | South Korea | Kashima, Japan |
17:00 UTC+9 |
| Report (FIFA) Report (SW) | Stadium: Kashima Stadium Referee: Victor Gomes (South Africa) |
25 July 2020 Summer Olympics GS Group B | New Zealand | 2–3 | Honduras | Kashima, Japan |
17:00 UTC+9 | Report (FIFA) Report (SW) |
| Stadium: Kashima Stadium Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel) |
28 July 2020 Summer Olympics GS Group B | Romania | 0–0 | New Zealand | Sapporo, Japan |
17:30 UTC+9 | Report (FIFA) Report (SW) | Stadium: Sapporo Dome |
31 July 2020 Summer Olympics Quarter-finals | Japan | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | New Zealand | Kashima, Japan |
18:00 UTC+9 | Report (FIFA) Report (SW) | Stadium: Kashima Soccer Stadium Referee: Ismail Elfath (USA) | ||
Penalties | ||||
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | WPCT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
American Samoa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 0 | +23 | 100.00 |
Australia[a] | 16 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 30 | −21 | 12.50 |
Belarus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0.00 |
Belgium | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 0.00 |
Brazil | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0.00 |
Chile | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50.00 |
China | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 66.67 |
Cook Islands | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | +17 | 100.00 |
Egypt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
Fiji | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 7 | +27 | 80.00 |
Honduras | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 0.00 |
Indonesia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0.00 |
Japan | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0.00 |
New Caledonia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 50.00 |
Papua New Guinea | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 4 | +15 | 100.00 |
Romania | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Samoa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 100.00 |
Saudi Arabia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0.00 |
Solomon Islands | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 3 | +17 | 100.00 |
South Africa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0.00 |
South Korea | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 25.00 |
Tonga | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 100.00 |
United Arab Emirates | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0.00 |
Vanuatu | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 8 | +27 | 87.50 |
Total | 82 | 42 | 11 | 29 | 207 | 104 | +103 | 51.22 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | WPCT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Caledonia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 100.00 |
Papua New Guinea | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 100.00 |
Samoa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 100.00 |
Tonga | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 100.00 |
Vanuatu | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Total | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 2 | +20 | 80.00 |
National teams |
| ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League system |
| ||||||||||||||||
Domestic cups |
| ||||||||||||||||
Awards |
| ||||||||||||||||
Lists | |||||||||||||||||
| |