Brazil at the 2003 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | BRA |
NOC | Brazilian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Santo Domingo 1–17 August 2003 | |
Competitors | 467 |
Flag bearer | Mauricio Lima[1] |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Brazil competed at the 2003 Pan American Games, held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from 1 to 17 August 2003.
The following competitors from Brazil won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||||
Athletics | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 | ||
Judo | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 | ||
Swimming | 3 | 6 | 12 | 21 | ||
Gymnastics | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | ||
Sailing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | ||
Handball | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
Tennis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
Canoeing | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | ||
Table tennis | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||
Karate | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | ||
Football | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
Roller sports | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Basketball | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
Rowing | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||
Diving | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||
Cycling | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
Shooting | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Squash | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Water polo | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
Beach volleyball | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Synchronized swimming | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Taekwondo | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Boxing | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Volleyball | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Equestrian | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 29 | 40 | 54 | 123 |
Medals by day | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Total | |||||
August 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
August 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | ||
August 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | ||
August 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | ||
August 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||
August 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||
August 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 | ||
August 9 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 18 | ||
August 10 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 16 | ||
August 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | ||
August 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | ||
August 13 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | ||
August 14 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 9 | ||
August 15 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | ||
August 16 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | ||
August 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||
Total | 29 | 40 | 54 | 123 |
Medals by gender | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Total | |||
Male | 20 | 31 | 32 | 83 |
Female | 9 | 9 | 21 | 39 |
Mixed | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 29 | 40 | 54 | 123 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Édson Ribeiro | Men's 100 m | 10.39 | 3 | 10.31 | 4 |
Jarbas Mascarenhas | Men's 100 m | 10.57 | 6 | 10.34 | 5 |
Luciana Mendes | Women's 1500 m | — | — | 4:21.80 | 8 |
Marílson dos Santos | Men's 10000 m | — | — | 28:49.48 | |
Eronilde de Araújo | Men's 400 m hurdles | 50.21 | 6 | 51.19 | 8 |
Lucimar Teodoro | Women's 400 m hurdles | 56.33 | 7 | 57.56 | 8 |
Perla dos Santos | Women's 400 m hurdles | 1:00.28 | 12 | — | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Vanderlei de Lima | Men's marathon | 2:19:08 | |
Genílson da Silva | Men's marathon | DNF | — |
Márcia Narloch | Women's marathon | 2:39:54 | |
Maria do Carmo Guimarães | Women's marathon | 2:51:58 | 5 |
José Alessandro Bagio | Men's 20 km race walk | DSQ | — |
Mário dos Santos | Men's 50 km race walk | 4:07:37 | |
Sérgio Galdino | Men's 50 km race walk | 4:24:42 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Throws | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Distance | Rank | ||
Luiz Fernando da Silva | Men's javelin throw | 73.27 | 73.00 | 72.12 | 73.13 | 68.83 | 73.86 | 73.86 m | 4 |
Elisângela Adriano | Women's discus throw | 56.58 | 58.80 | 57.72 | 58.17 | 55.79 | X | 58.80 m | 5 |
Elisângela Adriano | Women's shot put | 18.48 | X | 18.27 | X | X | X | 18.48 m |
Head coach:
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Giliard Silva | Light flyweight | Whitfield (USA) L 17–39 | Did not advance | ||
James Pereira | Flyweight | Bye | Gauthier (CAN) W 20–16 | Payano (DOM) L 10–19 → | Did not advance |
Cleber Santos | Bantamweight | Zambrano (PER) W 10–3 | Pérez (COL) L 26–27 | Did not advance | |
Edvaldo Oliveira | Featherweight | Ramos Concha (COL) L 10–12 | Did not advance | ||
Alessandro Matos | Lightweight | Kindelán (CUB) L 3–7 | Did not advance | ||
Marcos Costa | Light welterweight | Bye | Luna (CUB) W 28–17 | Mosquea (DOM) L 17–19 → | Did not advance |
Erivan Conceição | Welterweight | Trupish (CAN) L 9–10 | Did not advance | ||
Joilson Santos | Middleweight | Pascal (CAN) L 21–22 | Did not advance | ||
Washington Silva | Light heavyweight | Bye | Casimiro (DOM) L RSC–3 | Did not advance | |
Alexsandro Cardoso | Heavyweight | Bye | Vargas (USA) L RSC–4 | Did not advance | |
Rafael Zumbano | Super heavyweight | Bye | Ceballos (ARG) L 12–17 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fernando Scherer | 50 m freestyle | 22.55 | 3 | 22.40 | |
Jader Souza | 22.79 | 5 | 22.80 | 6 | |
Gustavo Borges | 100 m freestyle | 50.59 | 4 | 49.90 | |
Jader Souza | 51.13 | 8 | 50.24 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mariana Brochado | 200 m freestyle | 2:04.97 | 7 | 2:02.08 | |
Monique Ferreira | 2:04.85 | 6 | 2:02.26 | 4 | |
Monique Ferreira | 400 m freestyle | 4:19.72 | 5 | 4:14.21 | |
Mariana Brochado | 4:21.04 | 7 | 4:17.73 | 6 | |
Nayara Ribeiro | 800 m freestyle | — | 8:53.64 | 5 | |
Ana Muniz | — | 9:00.42 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim | Bike | Run | Time | Rank | ||
Vigilio de Castilho | Men's individual | 19:56.300 | 57:48.100 | 34:12.300 | 01:52:50 | |
Paulo Miyashiro | Men's individual | 19:32.900 | 58:11.300 | 35:39.300 | 01:54:01 | 6 |
Leandro Macedo | Men's individual | 20:51.800 | 58:43.400 | 34:20.800 | 01:54:55 | 9 |
Carla Moreno | Women's individual | 18:49.800 | 1:05:06.600 | 37:55.100 | 02:01:51 | 4 |
Sandra Soldan | Women's individual | 18:49.700 | 1:05:10.800 | 38:14.000 | 02:02:14 | 5 |
Mariana Ohata | Women's individual | 19:52.500 | 1:04:04.500 | 39:18.000 | 02:03:15 | 6 |