The Wildwater Canoeing World Championships are an international event in canoeing organized by the International Canoe Federation. The World Championships have taken place every two years from 1959 to 1995 and then from 1996 to 2001, from 2011 the event is annual.[1]
Wildwater Canoeing World Championships | |
---|---|
Genre | Wildwater canoeing |
Frequency | Biennial till 2010, Annual since 2011 |
Location(s) | Varies |
Inaugurated | 1959 |
Participants | Men and women |
Organised by | International Canoe Federation |
Editions
In the odd edition 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017 and 2019 the championships included only the sprint events. The classic race differs from the sprint race by the length of the course, therefore by the duration, which can go from 6 to 25 minutes for the classic race and up to a maximum of 2 minutes for the sprint race.
Starting from the 2017 edition of Pau, the sprint championships took place together with the Canoe Slalom World Championships and given the remarkable success this was repeated for the second time at La Seu d'Urgell in 2019.[2]
Events
Year | K1 | C1 | C2 | Other | Total | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Women | Men | Women | Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Class/Ind | Class/Team | Sprint/Ind | Sprint/Team | Class/Ind | Class/Team | Sprint/Ind | Sprint/Team | Class/Ind | Class/Team | Sprint/Ind | Sprint/Team | Class/Ind | Class/Team | Sprint/Ind | Sprint/Team | Class/Ind | Class/Team | Sprint/Ind | Sprint/Team | |||
1959 | • (F1) | • (F1) | • | • | • (mix) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
1961 | • (F1) | • (F1) | • | • | • (mix) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
1963 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 5 [note 1] | 13 | ||||||||||||
1965 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 2 [note 2] | 10 | ||||||||||||
1967 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 1 [note 3] | 9 | ||||||||||||
1969 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 2 [note 2] | 10 | ||||||||||||
1971 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 2 [note 2] | 10 | ||||||||||||
1973 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 2 [note 2] | 10 | ||||||||||||
1975 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 2 [note 2] | 10 | ||||||||||||
1977 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 1 [note 3] | 9 | ||||||||||||
1979 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
1981 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 1 [note 3] | 9 | ||||||||||||
1983 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
1985 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
1987 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
1989 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
1991 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
1993 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
1995 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
1996 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
1998 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 8 | |||||||||||||
2000 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 7 | ||||||||||||||
2002 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 12 | |||||||||
2004 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 12 | |||||||||
2006 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 12 | |||||||||
2008 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 16 | |||||
2010 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 16 | |||||
2011 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 9 | ||||||||||||
2012 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 18 | |||
2013 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 9 | ||||||||||||
2014 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 18 | |||
2015 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 9 | ||||||||||||
2016 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 18 | |||
2017 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 9 | ||||||||||||
2018 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 18 | |||
2019 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 1 [note 4] | 10 |
Winners
This is the list of the winners of the main six events (C1 and C2 men and women, K1 men and women).[3][4]
K1 classic
Since the 2002 edition also the K1 sprint competition has also been introduced.
Men individual
F1 until 1963, 1963 F1 and K1, from 1964 K1.
Women individual
F1 until 1963, 1963 F1 and K1, from 1964 K1.
K1 sprint
Men individual
Year | |||
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Boris Saunier | Robert Pontarollo | Rudy Gerard |
2004 | Arnaud Hybois | Robert Pontarollo | Tomáš Slovák |
2006 | Max Hoff | Arnaud Hybois | Tomáš Slovák |
2008 | Lovro Leban | Rudy Gerard | Tomáš Slovák |
2010 | Maxime Richard | Nejc Znidarcic | Tomáš Slovák |
2011 | Nejc Žnidarčič | Kamil Mrůzek | Rémi Pété Paul Graton |
2012 | Nejc Žnidarčič | Tobias Bong | Ben Oakley |
2013 | Maxime Richard | Nejc Žnidarčič | Richard Hala |
2014 | Quentin Bonnetain | Nejc Žnidarčič | Paul Graton |
2015 | Paul Graton | Nejc Žnidarčič | Vid Debeljak |
2016 | Maxime Richard | Paul Graton | Vid Debeljak |
2017 | Anže Urankar | Nejc Žnidarčič | Gaëtan Guyonnet |
2018 | Nejc Žnidarčič | Vid Debeljak | Anže Urankar |
2019 | Nejc Žnidarčič | Félix Bouvet | Hugues Moret |
2021 | Nejc Žnidarčič | Luca Barone | Maxence Barouh |
2022 | Nejc Žnidarčič | Maxence Barouh | Vojtěch Matějíček |
2023 | Anže Urankar | Simon Oven | Luca Barone |
Women individual
C1 classic
Men individual
Women individual
Year | |||
---|---|---|---|
2012 | Julie Paoletti | Hana Peterková | Radka Felingerová |
2014 | Marjolaine Hecquet | Sabine Eichenberger | Radka Valíková |
2016 | Anežka Paloudová | Martina Satková | Sabine Eichenberger |
2018 | Martina Satková | Cecilia Panato | Maren Lutz |
2022 | Cecilia Panato | Marie Němcová | Laura Fontaine |
C1 sprint
Men individual
Year | |||
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Vladi Panato | Harald Marzolf | Lukáš Novosad |
2004 | Harald Marzolf | Vladi Panato | Stephan Stiefenhöfer |
2006 | Guillaume Alzingre | Stéphane Santamaria | Stephan Stiefenhöfer |
2008 | Vladi Panato | Jošt Zakrajšek | Jan Šťastný |
2010 | Yann Claudepierre | Emil Milihram | Guillaume Alzingre |
2011 | Guillaume Alzingre | Yann Claudepierre | Ondřej Rolenc |
2012 | Guillaume Alzingre | Igor Gojić | Emil Milihram |
2013 | Normen Weber | Guillaume Alzingre | Blaž Cof |
2014 | Ondřej Rolenc | Quentin Dazeur | Antonin Hales |
2015 | Guillaume Alzingre | Normen Weber | Mattia Quintarelli |
2016 | Ondřej Rolenc | Normen Weber | Vladimír Slanina |
2017 | Ondřej Rolenc | Matej Beňuš | Blaž Cof |
2018 | Blaž Cof | Marek Rygel | Ondřej Rolenc |
2019 | Louis Lapointe | Ondřej Rolenc | Vladimír Slanina |
2021 | Ondřej Rolenc | Quentin Dazeur | Charles Ferrion |
2022 | Quentin Dazeur | Nicolas Sauteur | Ancelin Gourjault |
2023 | Charles Ferrion | Blaž Cof | František Salaj |
Women individual
C2 classic
Men's double
Year | |||
---|---|---|---|
1959 | Georges Turlier, Georges Dransart | Jean Grossman, Eric Garnier | Henri Kdrnka, Charles Dussuet |
1961 | Jürgen Noak, Siegfried Lück | Manfred Merkel, Günther Merkel | Zdeněk Valenta, Miroslav Stach |
1963 | Zdeněk Valenta, Miroslav Stach | Willi Landers, Ulrich Hippauf | Manfred Merkel, Günther Merkel |
1965 | Zdeněk Valenta, Miroslav Stach | Helmut Schilhuber, Anton Biegel | Zdeněk Fifka, Jiří Dejl |
1967 | Zdeněk Fifka, Jiří Dejl | Norbert Schmidt, Hermann Roock | Willi Landers, Ulrich Hippauf |
1969 | Alain Feuillette, Roland Chapuis | Pierre Tournadre, Alain Enard | Pierre-François Lefauconnier, Gilles Lefauconnier |
1971 | Pierre-François Lefauconnier, Gilles Lefauconnier | Heimo Müllneritsch, Helmar Steindl | Jean-Paul Meynard, Claude Bost |
1973 | Pierre-François Lefauconnier, Gilles Lefauconnier | Eckehard Rose, Jan Pospíšil | Norbert Schmidt, Hermann Roock |
1975 | Roland Schindler, Dieter Pioch | Pierre-François Lefauconnier, Gilles Lefauconnier | Jean-Paul Meynard, Claude Bost |
1977 | Roland Schindler, Dieter Pioch | Peter Probst, Hardy Künzli | Heimo Müllneritsch, Helmar Steindl |
1979 | Michel Doux, Patrick Bunichon | Peter Probst, Hardy Künzli | Daniel Jacquet, Jean-Jacques Hayne |
1981 | Daniel Jacquet, Jean-Jacques Hayne | Michel Doux, Patrick Bunichon | Jean-Luc Rigaut, Bernard Gilles |
1983 | Hervé Madore, Françis Lieupart | Philippe Thiel, Christian Bichat | Andreas Berngruber, Matthias Eckert |
1985 | Jean-Luc Ponchon, François Durand | Jean-Luc Rigaut, Bernard Gilles | Hans Proquitte, Peter Gonschior |
1987 | Jean-Luc Ponchon, François Durand | Andrej Grobisa, Srecko Masle | Bruno Puyfoulhoux, Claude Alaphilippe |
1989 | Andrej Grobisa, Srecko Masle | Bruno Puyfoulhoux, Claude Alaphilippe | Thierry Carlin, Eric Archambault |
1991 | Thierry Carlin, Eric Archambault | Andrej Grobisa, Srecko Masle | Stefan Eich, Gregor Simon |
1993 | Pierre Roos, Damien Faysse | Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik | Stefan Eich, Gregor Simon |
1995 | Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik | Pierre Roos, Damien Faysse | Ulrich Knittel, Andreas Dajek |
1996 | Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik | Pierre Roos, Damien Faysse | Stefan Grega, Jan Sutek |
1998 | Peter Müller, Gregor Simon | Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik | Didier Baylag, Bertrand Baechler |
2000 | Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik | Jan Sutek, Stefan Grega | Philippe Aymard, Sebastien Pigeron |
2002 | Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik | Jan Sutek, Stefan Grega | Gregor Simon, Thomas Haas |
2004 | Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik | Jan Sutek, Stefan Grega | Gregor Simon, Thomas Haas |
2006 | Ulrich Andrée, Patrick Driesch | David Lisický, Jan Vlcek | Tobias Trozska, Jannik Göbel |
2008 | Ulrich Andrée, Patrick Driesch | Olivier Pourteyron, Pascal Reyes | Cyral Leblond, Stephane Santamaria |
2010 | Luka Božic, Sašo Taljat | Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik | Jan Sutek, Stefan Grega |
2012 | Guillaume Alzingre, Yann Claudepierre | Normen Weber, Rene Bruecker | Lars Walter, Johannes Baumann |
2014 | Marek Rygel, Petr Veselý | Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray | Mathias Nies, Dominik Pesch |
2016 | Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray | Stéphane Santamaria, Quentin Dazeur | Peter Žnidaršič, Luka Zganjar |
2018 | Stéphane Santamaria, Quentin Dazeur | Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray | Ancelin Gourjault, Lucas Pazat |
2022 | Stéphane Santamaria, Quentin Dazeur | Daniel Suchánek, Ondřej Rolenc | Ancelin Gourjault, Nicolas Sauteur |
C2 sprint
Men's double
Women's double
Year | |||
---|---|---|---|
2023 | Elsa Gaubert, Margot Béziat | Alice Panato, Cecilia Panato | Hannah Müller, Mona Clavadetscher |
Multi-Medallists
Men individual
Top male paddlers with the best medal record including only individual events are listed below.[5]
# | Paddler | Country | Born | Events | From | To | Tot. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladi Panato | Italy | 1972 | C1 classic and sprint | 1993 | 2018 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
2 | Vladimir Vala | Slovakia | 1963 | C1 classic + C2 classic and sprint | 1989 | 2010 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 11 |
3 | Jaroslav Slúčik | Slovakia | 1963 | C2 classic and sprint | 1993 | 2010 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
4 | Emil Milihram | Croatia | 1982 | C1 classic and sprint | 2000 | 2016 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
5 | Guillaume Alzingre | France | 1983 | C1 and C2 classic and sprint | 2004 | 2015 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
6 | Nejc Žnidarčič | Slovenia | 1984 | K1 classic and sprint | 2010 | 2014 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 11 |
7 | Stéphane Santamaria | France | 1977 | C1 and C2 classic and sprint | 2013 | 2019 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
8 | Ondřej Rolenc | Czech Republic | 1991 | C1 and C2 classic and sprint | 2008 | 2019 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
9 | Louis Lapointe | France | 1992 | C1 and C2 classic and sprint | 2014 | 2019 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9 |