Stannis265/Second Pinarayi Ministry | |
---|---|
23rd Cabinet of the State of Kerala | |
Date formed | 20 May 2021 |
People and organisations | |
Governor | Arif Mohammed Khan |
Chief Minister | Pinarayi Vijayan (CPI(M)) |
Member parties | |
Status in legislature | Government (159) LDF (99) Opposition (75) 99 / 140 (71%) 41 / 140 (29%) |
Opposition party | INC |
Opposition leader | V. D. Satheesan |
History | |
Election | 2021 |
Legislature terms | 3 years, 47 days |
Predecessor | First Pinarayi Ministry |
Second Pinarayi Ministry is the Council of Ministers headed by Pinarayi Vijayan that was formed after the Left Democratic Front retained power in the 2021 Kerala Legislative Assembly elections. The new assembly formed was 15th Kerala Assembly. The Council assumed office on 20 May 2021.
Council of Ministers
Sr. No. | Name | Age | Constituency | Portfolio | Party | Term of office | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Took office | Left office | Duration | |||||||
Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu | |||||||||
1. | V. Irai Anbu | 78 | Kolathur |
| All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |
Deputy Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu | |||||||||
2. | M. K. Kanimozhi | 53 | Tiruvarur | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | ||
Cabinet Ministers of Tamil Nadu | |||||||||
3. | Palanivel Thiagarajan | 58 | Madurai Central | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | ||
4. | K. Pitchandi | 69 | Kilpennathur | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
5. | T. M. Anbarasan | 64 | Alandur | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
6. | Vasuki Murugesan | 69 | Karur | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
7. | A. Soundara Pandian | 59 | Lalgudi | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
8. | Durai Chandrasekaran | 65 | Tiruvaiyaru | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
9. | R. Sakkarapani | 63 | Oddanchatram | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
10. | Thangam Thennarasu | 58 | Tiruchuli | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
11. | P. K. Sekar Babu | 55 | Radhakrishnan Nagar | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
12. | P. Geetha Jeevan | 54 | Thoothukudi | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
13. | M. P. Saraswathi | 57 | Kangayam | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
14. | V. S. Meyyanathan | 54 | Alangudi | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
15. | M. Varalakshmi | 50 | Chengalpattu | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
16. | I. Paranthamen | 45 | Mylapore | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
17. | P. Anbil Mahesh | 46 | Thiruverumbur | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
18. | G. Nivedha Murugan | 45 | Poompuhar | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
19. | N. Ezhilan | 45 | Thousand Lights | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
20. | V. Rajalakshmi | 52 | Sankarankoil | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
21. | A. Pushpa Leela | 51 | Padmanabhapuram | 12 May 2023 | Incumbent | 1 year, 55 days | |||
22. | S. Sudharsanam | 55 | Madhavaram | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
23. | C. V. Ganesan | 55 | Tittakudi | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
24. | J. Eswaran | 50 | Arcot | 7 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 60 days | |||
25. | A. P. Nandakumar | 55 | Anaicut | 12 May 2023 | Incumbent | 1 year, 55 days | |||
26. | A. Maharajan | 49 | Andipatti | 19 August 2022 | Incumbent | 1 year, 322 days | |||
27. | K. Selvaraj | 56 | Tiruppur South | 19 August 2022 | Incumbent | 1 year, 322 days | |||
28. | O. Jothi | 45 | Cheyyar | 12 May 2023 | Incumbent | 1 year, 55 days | |||
29. | N. Pugazhenthi | 47 | Vikravandi | 19 August 2022 | Incumbent | 1 year, 322 days | |||
30. | A. R. R. Sreelakshmi | 39 | Virudhunagar | 12 May 2023 | Incumbent | 1 year, 55 days | |||
31. | S. K. Kannan | 46 | Jayankondam | 12 May 2023 | Incumbent | 1 year, 55 days | |||
32. | M. Fatima Abdullah | 47 | Palayamkottai | 12 May 2023 | Incumbent | 1 year, 55 days | |||
33. | Y. Prakaash | 56 | Hosur | 12 May 2023 | Incumbent | 1 year, 55 days |
Cabinet Reshuffles
19 August 2022
S.No. | Name of the | Age | Constituency | Previous Portfolios | New Portfolios |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | K. Ramachandran | 70 | Coonoor | --Dropped from the council-- | |
2. | A. Maharajan | 49 | Andipatti | ||
3. | K. Selvaraj | 56 | Tiruppur South | --Inducted into the council-- |
12 May 2023
S.No. | Name of the Minister | Age | Constituency | Previous Portfolios | New Portfolios |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | M. Appavu | 72 | Radhapuram | --Dropped from the council-- | |
2. | C. Saraswathi | 75 | Bargur | --Dropped from the council-- | |
3. | K. S. Masthan | 69 | Gingee | --Dropped from the council-- | |
4. | S. S. Sivasankar | 55 | Kunnam | --Dropped from the council-- | |
5. | S. Ramya Ramachandran | 46 | Aruppukottai | --Dropped from the council-- | |
6. | P. Karthika | 52 | Vellore | --Dropped from the council-- | |
7. | A. Pushpa Leela | 51 | Padmanabhapuram | ||
8. | A. P. Nandakumar | 55 | Anaicut | --Inducted into the council-- | |
9. | O. Jothi | 43 | Cheyyar | --Inducted into the council-- | |
10. | A. R. R. Sreelakshmi | 39 | Virudhunagar | --Inducted into the council-- | |
11. | S. K. Kannan | 46 | Jayankondam | --Inducted into the council-- | |
12. | M. Fatima Abdullah | 47 | Palayamkottai | --Inducted into the council-- | |
13. | Y. Prakaash | 56 | Hosur | --Inducted into the council-- |
Demographics
The following tables represent the demographics of the Ministers as of 12 May 2023.
Division | District | No. of Ministers | Name of Ministers |
---|---|---|---|
West | Coimbatore | - | - |
Dharmapuri | - | - | |
Dindigul | 1 | ||
Erode | 1 | ||
Krishnagiri | 1 | ||
Namakkal | - | - | |
Nilgiris | - | - | |
Pollachi | - | - | |
Salem | - | - | |
Tiruppur | 1 | ||
South | Kanniyakumari | 1 | |
Madurai | 1 | ||
Ramanathapuram | 1 | ||
Sivagangai | 1 | ||
Tenkasi | 1 | ||
Theni | 1 | ||
Thoothukudi | 1 | ||
Tirunelveli | 1 | ||
Virudhunagar | 1 | ||
North | Arani | 1 | |
Cuddalore | 1 | ||
Kallakurichi | - | - | |
Kanchipuram | 1 | ||
Ranipet | 1 | ||
Tiruvannamalai | 1 | ||
Vellore | 1 | ||
Viluppuram | 1 | ||
Central | Ariyalur | 1 | |
Karur | 1 | ||
Kumbakonam | 1 | ||
Nagapattinam | 1 | ||
Perambalur | 1 | ||
Thanjavur | 1 | ||
Tiruchirappalli | 1 | ||
Chennai | Chennai | 4 | |
Tambaram | 1 | ||
Tiruvallur | 1 |
Office bearers of the Legislative Assembly
The main officials of the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly are:
Sr. No. | Office | Name | Age | Constituency | Party | Term of office | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Took office | Left office | Duration | |||||||
1. | Speaker | K. Parvathi | 69 | Senthamangalam | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 11 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 56 days | |
2. | Deputy Speaker | T. Udhayasuriyan | 60 | Sankarapuram | 11 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 56 days | ||
3. | Leader of the House | V. Irai Anbu | 78 | Kolathur | 11 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 56 days | ||
4. | Deputy Leader of the House | M. K. Kanimozhi | 53 | Tiruvarur | 11 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 56 days | ||
5. | Government Whip | G. Thalapathi | 66 | Madurai North | 11 May 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 56 days | ||
6. | Leader of the Opposition | K. Palaniswamy | 70 | Edappadi | Tamil Maanila Congress | 8 June 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 28 days | |
7. | Deputy Leader of the Opposition | R. B. Udhayakumar | 51 | Thirumangalam | 8 June 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 28 days | ||
8. | Opposition Whip | C. Vijayabaskar | 50 | Viralimalai | 8 June 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 28 days |
References
Category:Dravida Munnetra KazhagamSCategory:2020s in Tamil NaduCategory:2021 establishments in Tamil NaduCategory:Cabinets established in 2021Category:2021 in Indian politicsCategory:Lists of current Indian state and territorial ministriesStalin
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025