The 2004–05 Ukrainian Second League was the 14th season of 3rd level professional football in Ukraine.
Season | 2004–05 |
---|---|
Champions | FC Rava Rava-Ruska FC Krymteplitsia Molodizhne FC Helios Kharkiv |
Top goalscorer | 20 – Oleksandr Kozhemyachenko (Desna Chernihiv) |
← 2003–04 2005–06 → |
The competitions were divided into three groups according to geographical location in the country – A is western Ukraine, B is southern Ukraine and Crimea, and C is eastern Ukraine.
Team changes
Promoted
The following team was promoted from the 2004 Ukrainian Football Amateur League:
- FC Bershad – (returning after an absence of 6 seasons, previously as Nyva Bershad)
- Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih – (debut)
- Real Odesa – (debut)
- Olimpik Donetsk – (debut)
The 2003 Ukrainian Football Amateur League participant:
- Molniya Severodonetsk – (debut, replaced Avanhard-Inter Rovenky)
Also, three more clubs were admitted:
- PFC Oleksandriya – (returning after an absence of 1 season)
- Fakel Ivano-Frankivsk – (debut)
- MFC Oleksandria – (debut)
Relegated
From the First League
- Karpaty-2 Lviv – (returning for the first time after the club's reorganization in 2001, previously as FC Lviv (1992) in 1994–95)
- Osvita Borodyanka – (returning after an absence of 2 seasons, previously as Systema-Boreks Borodianka)
From the Top League
- Zirka Kirovohrad – (returning after an absence of 10 seasons)
Withdrawn
- FC Podillya Khmelnytskyi, merged with FC Krasyliv as Podillya Khmelnytskyi
- FC Avanhard Rovenky
- FC Vodnyk Mykolaiv
- FC Elektron Romny
Some second teams were withdrawn to reform into reserve teams to compete in separate competitions:
- FC Borysfen-2 Boryspil
- FC Kryvbas-2 Kryvyi Rih
- FC Chornomorets-2 Odesa
- FC Dnipro-2 Dnipropetrovsk
- FC Metalurh-2 Donetsk
- FC Arsenal-2 Kyiv
- FC Karpaty-Halychyna Lviv
Name change
- Osvita Borodyanka was previously known as Boreks-Borysfen
- FC Dnipro Cherkasy was known as FC Cherkasy
Changed groups
- Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk from Group B to C
- FC Cherkasy from Group B to C
Location map
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rava Rava-Ruska (C) | 28 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 49 | 16 | +33 | 67 | Champions[a] |
2 | Enerhetyk Burshtyn (P) | 28 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 43 | 29 | +14 | 51 | Promoted to First League[a] |
3 | Karpaty-2 Lviv | 28 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 47 | 30 | +17 | 50 | |
4 | Fakel Ivano-Frankivsk | 28 | 15 | 4 | 9 | 38 | 35 | +3 | 49 | |
5 | FC Bershad (P) | 28 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 33 | 21 | +12 | 49 | Promoted to First League[b] |
6 | Bukovyna Chernivtsi | 28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 33 | 22 | +11 | 48 | |
7 | Osvita Borodianka | 28 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 34 | 22 | +12 | 46 | |
8 | Tekhno-Center Rohatyn (D) | 28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 33 | 29 | +4 | 42 | Withdrew[c] |
9 | Chornohora Ivano-Frankivsk | 28 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 20 | 43 | −23 | 34 | |
10 | Dynamo-3 Kyiv | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 31 | 35 | −4 | 34 | |
11 | Veres Rivne | 28 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 35 | 38 | −3 | 33 | |
12 | Naftovyk Dolyna | 28 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 25 | 49 | −24 | 30 | |
13 | Spartak-2 Kalush (D) | 28 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 20 | Expelled[d] |
14 | Obolon-2 Kyiv | 28 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 21 | 49 | −28 | 19 | |
15 | Nyva Ternopil | 28 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 18 | 47 | −29 | 17 |
Expelled teams
On March 29, 2005 Spartak-2 Kalush after failing to pay license fees for the second half of the season the PFL expelled them from the competition.[4] Their record at that time was 6 wins, 2 draws, 6 losses, and 17-12 goal difference.
Top goalscorers
Scorer | Goals (Pen.) | Team | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andriy Malyk | 13 | Karpaty-2 Lviv |
2 | Serhiy Ditkovsky | 11 | Osvita Borodianka |
Andriy Pokladok | 11 (1) | Rava Rava-Ruska | |
4 | Ihor Khudobyak | 10 | Fakel Ivano-Frankivsk |
5 | Vasyl Shved | 9 | Tekhno-Center Rohatyn |
Andriy Kuzio | 9 | Naftovyk Dolyna |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Krymteplytsia Molodizhne (C, P) | 26 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 51 | 17 | +34 | 65 | Promoted to First League |
2 | Krystal Kherson | 26 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 34 | 17 | +17 | 46 | |
3 | PFC Oleksandria | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 19 | +11 | 45 | |
4 | Tytan Armyansk | 26 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 44 | 32 | +12 | 44 | |
5 | Palmira Odesa (D) | 26 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 31 | 25 | +6 | 43 | Withdrew[a] |
6 | Ros Bila Tserkva | 26 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 28 | 33 | −5 | 39 | |
7 | Real Odesa (D) | 26 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 37 | Withdrew[a] |
8 | OLKOM Melitopol | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 27 | 33 | −6 | 34 | |
9 | Elektrometalurh-NZF Nikopol (D) | 26 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 26 | 36 | −10 | 32 | Withdrew[b] |
10 | Dnister Ovidiopol | 26 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 33 | 37 | −4 | 31 | |
11 | Hirnyk Kryvyi Rih | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 21 | 25 | −4 | 27 | |
12 | Zirka Kirovohrad | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 29 | 38 | −9 | 27 | |
13 | PFC Sevastopol | 26 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 25 | |
14 | Olimpia AES Pivdenoukrainsk | 26 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 7 | 32 | −25 | 11 |
Top goalscorers
Scorer | Goals (Pen.) | Team | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yevhen Arbuzov | 18 (7) | Tytan Armyansk |
2 | Yuri Yaskov | 13 (2) | Palmira Odesa |
3 | Roman Dovzhyk | 11 | Tytan Armyansk |
4 | Oleksandr Kapusta | 10 (2) | Olkom Melitopol |
5 | Oleksandr Buriy | 9 | PFC Oleksandria |
Maksym Kryvovyaziy | 9 | Krymteplytsia Molodizhne |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Helios Kharkiv (C, P) | 28 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 64 | 18 | +46 | 77 | Promoted to First League |
2 | Desna Chernihiv | 28 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 59 | 26 | +33 | 67 | |
3 | Dnipro Cherkasy | 28 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 48 | 15 | +33 | 65 | Renamed[a] |
4 | Molniya Sieverodonetsk (D) | 28 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 47 | 29 | +18 | 58 | Withdrew[b] |
5 | Illichivets-2 Mariupol | 28 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 49 | 27 | +22 | 43 | |
6 | Hazovyk Kharkiv | 28 | 12 | 7 | 9 | 36 | 35 | +1 | 43 | |
7 | MFC Oleksandria | 28 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 32 | 40 | −8 | 32 | |
8 | Uholyok Dymytrov (D) | 28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 36 | 47 | −11 | 31 | Renamed – Withdrew[c] |
9 | Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk | 28 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 35 | 49 | −14 | 30 | |
10 | Yavir Krasnopillia | 28 | 8 | 5 | 15 | 24 | 40 | −16 | 29 | |
11 | Olimpik Donetsk | 28 | 8 | 3 | 17 | 33 | 54 | −21 | 27 | |
12 | Shakhtar-3 Donetsk | 28 | 7 | 5 | 16 | 35 | 55 | −20 | 26 | |
13 | Metalurh-2 Zaporizhzhia | 28 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 27 | 48 | −21 | 25 | |
14 | Metalist-2 Kharkiv (D) | 28 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 28 | 49 | −21 | 24 | Withdrew[d] |
15 | Vorskla-2 Poltava (D) | 28 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 21 | 42 | −21 | 17 |
Top goalscorers
Scorer | Goals (Pen.) | Team | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Oleksandr Kozhemyachenko | 20 (10) | Desna Chernihiv |
2 | Serhiy Kandaurov | 18 (5) | Helios Kharkiv |
3 | Oleksandr Tarasenko | 15 (1) | Helios Kharkiv |
4 | Ihor Bobovych | 13 | Desna Chernihiv |
5 | Oleksandr Chekh | 12 | Uholyok Dymytrov |
Dmytro Viter | 12 | MFC Oleksandriya | |
Kostyantyn Pinchuk | 12 (8) | Molniya Sieverodonetsk |
See also
References
External links
- (in Russian) 2004-05 Second League season by Oleksiy Kobyzev