The Ice Climbing World Championship is a biennial international competition ice climbing event organized and regulated by the UIAA. It is the ice climbing equivalent of the IFSC Climbing World Championships in rock climbing.[1]
Events
# | Year | Venue | Date | Disciplines | Ref. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | L | S | C | |||||
1 | 2002 | Arzl im Pitztal, Austria | 11–12 January | 4 | X | X | [2] | |
2 | 2003 | Kirov, Russia | 8–10 March | 4 | X | X | [3] | |
3 | 2004 | Saas-Fee, Switzerland | 22–24 January | 4 | X | X | [4] | |
4 | 2005 | Saas-Fee, Switzerland | 20–22 January | 4 | X | X | [5] | |
5 | 2007 | Saas-Fee, Switzerland | 1–3 February | 4 | X | |||
Bușteni, Romania | 8–9 February | X | ||||||
6 | 2009 | Saas-Fee, Switzerland | 22–24 January | 4 | X | X | [6] | |
7 | 2011 | Bușteni, Romania | 5–6 February | 4 | X | [7] | ||
Kirov, Russia | 6–8 March | X | [8] | |||||
8 | 2013 | Cheongsong, South Korea | 12–13 January | 4 | X | |||
Kirov, Russia | 8–10 March | X | ||||||
9 | 2015 | Rabenstein, Italy | 30 Jan – 1 Feb | 4 | X | |||
Kirov, Russia | 6–8 March | X | ||||||
10 | 2017 | Champagny-en-Vanoise, France | 4–5 February | 4 | X | X | ||
11 | 2018 | Moscow, Russia | 15–16 December | 2 | X | [9][10] | ||
12 | 2019 | Kirov, Russia | 8–10 March | 4 | X | X | [11][12][13][14] | |
13 | 2022 | Saas-Fee, Switzerland | 26–29 January | 6 | X | X | X | [15] |
14 | 2024 | Edmonton, Canada | 16–18 February | 4 | X | X |
Men's results
Lead
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Evgeny Kriovsheitsev | Stéphane Husson | Thomas Steinbrugger |
2003 | Evgeny Kriovsheitsev | Oleg Chereshnev | Harald Berger |
2004 | Harald Berger | Evgeny Kriovsheitsev | Samuel Anthamatten |
2005 | Harald Berger | Simon Anthamatten | Albert Leichtfried |
2007 | Evgeny Kriovsheitsev | Alexey Tomilov | Simon Wandeler |
2009 | Markus Bendler | Herbert Klammer | Maxim Tomilov |
2011 | Park Hee-yong | Markus Bendler | Evgeny Kriovsheitsev |
2013 | Alexey Tomilov | Valentyn Sypavin | Park Hee-yong |
2015 | Maxim Tomilov | Park Hee-yong | Alexey Tomilov |
2017 | Park Hee-yong | Yannick Glatthard | Nikolai Kuzovlev |
2019 | Nikolai Kuzovlev | Maxim Tomilov | Aleksei Marshalov |
2022 | Louna Ladevant | Benjamin Bosshard | Tristan Ladevant |
2024 | Lee Young-geon | Keenan Griscom | Benjamin Bosshard |
Speed
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Alexander Matveev | Evgeny Kriovsheitsev | Urs Odermatt |
2003 | Alexander Matveev | Evgeny Kriovsheitsev | Alexei Vagin |
2004 | Alexander Matveev | Nikolai Kuzovlev | Igor Fayzullin |
2005 | Evgeny Kriovsheitsev | Igor Fayzullin | Nikolai Kuzovlev |
2007 | Igor Fayzullin | Maxim Vlasov | Andrey Belkov |
2009 | Pavel Gulyaev | Pavel Batushev | Tihomir Dimitrov |
2011 | Pavel Gulyaev | Ivan Spitsyn | Pavel Batushev |
2013 | Egor Trapeznikov | Radomir Proshchenko | Ivan Spitsyn |
2015 | Alexey Yagin | Radomir Proshchenko | Egor Trapeznikov |
2017 | Vladimir Kartashev | Leonid Malykh | Radomir Proshchenko |
2019 | Vladislav Iurlov | Anton Sukharev | Anton Nemov |
2022 | Mohsen Beheshti Rad | Nikita Glazyrin | Danila Bikulov |
2024 | Mohammad Reza Safdarian | Kherlen Nyamdoo | Mohsen Beheshti Rad |
Combined
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | Nikolai Kuzovlev | Nikita Glazyrin | Mohammad Reza Safdarian |
2022 | Mohammad Reza Safdarian | Andreas Gantner | Vadim Malshchukov |
Women's results
Lead
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Ines Papert | Anna Torretta | Abby Watkins |
2003 | Ines Papert | Marina Rashitova | Marina Maslova |
2004 | Ines Papert | Natalya Kulikova | Kirsten Buchmann |
2005 | Petra Müller | Ines Papert | Stephanie Maureau |
2007 | Jenny Lavarda | Stephanie Maureau | Petra Müller |
2009 | Angelika Rainer | Petra Müller | Maria Tolokonina |
2011 | Angelika Rainer | Shin Woon Seon | Anna Gallyamova |
2013 | Angelika Rainer | Anna Gallyamova | Shin Woon Seon |
2015 | Shin Woon Seon | Angelika Rainer | Petra Klingler |
2017 | Shin Woon Seon | Angelika Rainer | Maria Tolokonina |
2019 | Shin Woon Seon | Maria Tolokonina | Maryam Filippova |
2022 | Petra Klingler | Anastasia Astakhova | Franziska Schönbächler |
2024 | Shin Woon Seon | Sina Goetz | Franziska Schönbächler |
Speed
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Ines Papert | Nadezhda Yakimova | Margarita Kolodkina |
2003 | Natalya Kulikova | Nadezhda Yakimova | Elizaveta Petenko |
2004 | Natalya Kulikova | Maryam Filippova | Julia Oleynikova |
2005 | Natalya Kulikova | Julia Oleynikova | Anna Torretta |
2007 | Maria Shabalina | Natalya Kulikova | Shin Woon Seon |
2009 | Maria Tolokonina | Nadezhda Shubina | Maryam Filippova |
2011 | Maria Tolokonina | Maria Krasavina | Nadezhda Gallyamova |
2013 | Ekaterina Koshcheeva | Julia Oleynikova | Maryam Filippova |
2015 | Ekaterina Koshcheeva | Nadezhda Gallyamova | Maria Krasavina |
2017 | Maria Tolokonina | Ekaterina Feoktistova | Nadezhda Gallyamova |
2019 | Maria Tolokonina | Natalia Savitskaia | Valeria Bogdan |
2022 | Natalia Savitskaia | Iuliia Filateva | Maria Tolokonina |
2024 | Aneta Loužecká | Lea Beck | Selenge Nyamdoo |
Combined
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | Maria Tolokonina | Valeria Bogdan | Maryam Filippova |
2022 | Iuliia Filateva | Vivien Labarile | Irina Dubovtseva |
See also
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Ice Climbing World Championship.
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025