Switzerland competed at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships in Kazan, Russia from 24 July to 9 August 2015.
Switzerland at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
FINA code | SUI |
National federation | Schweizerischer Schwimmverband |
Website | www |
in Kazan, Russia | |
Competitors | 28 in 3 sports |
Medals |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Diving
Swiss divers qualified for the individual spots at the World Championships.[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Guillaume Dutoit | 1 m springboard | 311.55 | 23 | — | did not advance | ||
3 m springboard | 399.45 | 25 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jessica Favré | 1 m springboard | 213.65 | 27 | — | did not advance | ||
3 m springboard | 264.20 | 23 | did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Guillaume Dutoit Jessica Favré | 3 m synchronized springboard | 284.34 | 10 |
Swimming
Swiss swimmers have achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):[2][3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jérémy Desplanches | 200 m individual medley | 1:59.46 | 10 Q | 1:59.35 | 12 | did not advance | |
400 m individual medley | 4:17.90 | 16 | — | did not advance | |||
Jean-Baptiste Febo | 400 m freestyle | 3:54.47 | 44 | — | did not advance | ||
Alexandre Haldemann | 200 m freestyle | 1:48.49 | 26 | did not advance | |||
Yannick Käser | 100 m breaststroke | 1:00.94 | 26 | did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:11.65 | 18 | did not advance | ||||
Nils Liess | 200 m butterfly | 1:58.76 | 24 | did not advance | |||
Lukas Räuftlin | 100 m backstroke | 56.11 | 39 | did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:03.00 | 29 | did not advance | ||||
Martin Schweizer | 50 m breaststroke | 28.02 | 26 | did not advance | |||
Nico van Duijn | 100 m butterfly | 52.94 | 29 | did not advance | |||
Alexandre Haldemann Nils Liess Jean-Baptiste Febo Nico van Duijn | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:22.61 | 24 | — | did not advance | ||
Alexandre Haldemann Nils Liess Jérémy Desplanches Jean-Baptiste Febo | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:17.99 | 16 | — | did not advance | ||
Nils Liess Yannick Käser Nico van Duijn Alexandre Haldemann | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:38.94 | 17 | — | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sasha Touretski | 50 m freestyle | 25.49 | =26 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 56.20 | 37 | did not advance | ||||
Martina van Berkel | 400 m freestyle | 4:15.83 | 27 | — | did not advance | ||
200 m backstroke | 2:14.99 | 29 | did not advance | ||||
200 m butterfly | 2:09.88 | 17 | did not advance | ||||
400 m individual medley | 4:51.79 | 29 | — | did not advance | |||
Danielle Villars | 200 m freestyle | 2:01.03 | 34 | did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 59.21 | 27 | did not advance | ||||
Maria Ugolkova Sasha Touretski Danielle Villars Noemi Girardet | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:43.70 | 15 | — | did not advance | ||
Danielle Villars Noemi Girardet Martina van Berkel Maria Ugolkova | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8:08.59 | 15 | — | did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lukas Räuftlin Jean-Baptiste Febo Noemi Girardet Maria Ugolkova | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:34.72 | 14 | did not advance | |
Nils Liess Martin Schweizer Danielle Villars Megan Connor | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:53.56 | 10 | did not advance |
Synchronized swimming
Switzerland fielded a full team of twelve synchronized swimmers to compete in each of the following events.[4]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sascia Kraus | Solo technical routine | 78.5041 | 15 | did not advance | |
Solo free routine | 80.8333 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Sophie Giger Sascia Kraus | Duet technical routine | 80.1645 | 17 | did not advance | |
Duet free routine | 82.2000 | 16 | did not advance | ||
Maxence Bellina Aicha El Mehrek Sophie Giger Gladys Jaccard* Mélanie Nippel Michelle Nydegger Joelle Peschl Maria Piffaretti Manuela Rihm* Flavia Rumasuglia | Team technical routine | 79.3083 | 15 | did not advance | |
Maxence Bellina* Aicha El Mehrek Sophie Giger Gladys Jaccard Mélanie Nippel Michelle Nydegger Joelle Peschl Maria Piffaretti* Manuela Rihm Flavia Rumasuglia | Team free routine | 79.6667 | 14 | did not advance | |
Maxence Bellina* Aicha El Mehrek Sophie Giger Gladys Jaccard Sascia Kraus Mélanie Nippel Michelle Nydegger Joelle Peschl Maria Piffaretti* Manuela Rihm Pauline Rosselet Flavia Rumasuglia | Free routine combination | 81.6000 | 13 | did not advance |
References
External links
- Swiss Swimming Federation (in German)
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025