The Men's 50 metre backstroke competition at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships was held on 17 and 18 February 2024.[1][2]
Men's 50 metre backstroke at the Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Aspire Dome | |||||||||
Location | Doha, Qatar | |||||||||
Dates | 17 February (heats and semifinal) 18 February (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 45 from 41 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 24.13 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.[3]
World record | Kliment Kolesnikov (RUS) | 23.55 | Kazan, Russia | 27 July 2023 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Liam Tancock (GBR) | 24.04 | Rome, Italy | 2 August 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 17 February at 09:57.[4]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | Ksawery Masiuk | Poland | 24.58 | Q |
1 | 5 | 4 | Hunter Armstrong | United States | 24.66 | Q |
3 | 3 | 7 | Hugo González | Spain | 24.72 | Q |
4 | 3 | 4 | Isaac Cooper | Australia | 24.75 | Q |
4 | 4 | 4 | Pieter Coetze | South Africa | 24.75 | Q |
6 | 4 | 5 | Michael Andrew | United States | 24.82 | Q |
7 | 5 | 6 | Michele Lamberti | Italy | 24.88 | Q |
8 | 5 | 3 | Ole Braunschweig | Germany | 24.94 | Q |
9 | 5 | 7 | Yoon Ji-hwan | South Korea | 25.01 | Q |
10 | 3 | 2 | Ulises Saravia | Argentina | 25.02 | Q |
11 | 3 | 5 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | 25.03 | Q |
12 | 4 | 7 | Björn Seeliger | Sweden | 25.10 | Q |
13 | 4 | 3 | Miroslav Knedla | Czech Republic | 25.14 | Q |
14 | 5 | 8 | Adrian Santos | Spain | 25.15 | Q |
15 | 3 | 3 | Andrew Jeffcoat | New Zealand | 25.16 | Q |
16 | 3 | 1 | Evangelos Makrygiannis | Greece | 25.18 | Q |
17 | 3 | 6 | Javier Acevedo | Canada | 25.28 | |
18 | 4 | 1 | Bradley Woodward | Australia | 25.41 | |
19 | 2 | 4 | Ádám Jászó | Hungary | 25.43 | |
20 | 5 | 2 | Oleksandr Zheltiakov | Ukraine | 25.60 | |
21 | 5 | 1 | Lamar Taylor | Bahamas | 25.80 | |
22 | 2 | 7 | Dimuth Peiris | Sri Lanka | 25.86 | |
23 | 5 | 0 | Jerard Jacinto | Philippines | 25.92 | |
24 | 5 | 9 | Diego Camacho | Mexico | 25.97 | |
25 | 3 | 9 | Dino Hasibović | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 26.06 | |
25 | 4 | 8 | I Gede Siman Sudartawa | Indonesia | 26.06 | |
27 | 2 | 6 | Ģirts Feldbergs | Latvia | 26.08 | |
28 | 3 | 8 | Yeziel Morales | Puerto Rico | 26.17 | |
29 | 2 | 3 | Kaloyan Levterov | Bulgaria | 26.25 | |
29 | 2 | 8 | Merdan Ataýew | Turkmenistan | 26.25 | |
31 | 4 | 9 | Bernhard Reitshammer | Austria | 26.33 | |
32 | 4 | 6 | Andrei-Mircea Anghel | Romania | 26.36 | |
33 | 2 | 2 | Xu Yifan | China | 26.37 | |
34 | 2 | 5 | Filippos Iakovidis | Cyprus | 26.43 | |
35 | 4 | 0 | Charles Hockin | Paraguay | 26.45 | |
36 | 2 | 9 | Erkhes Enkhtur | Mongolia | 26.72 | |
37 | 2 | 1 | Lau Shiu Yue | Hong Kong | 26.74 | |
38 | 1 | 4 | Guido Montero | Costa Rica | 27.71 | |
39 | 1 | 5 | Oscar Peyre | Rwanda | 27.79 | |
40 | 2 | 0 | Antoine De Lapparent | Cambodia | 27.93 | |
41 | 1 | 6 | Tajhari Williams | Turks and Caicos Islands | 28.78 | |
42 | 1 | 3 | Hasan Al-Zinkee | Iraq | 28.97 | |
43 | 1 | 1 | Brandon George | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 29.16 | |
44 | 1 | 2 | Giorgio Nguichie | Cameroon | 33.95 | |
– | 1 | 7 | Ibrahim Kamara | Sierra Leone | Did not start | |
1 | 8 | Yousef Al-Khulaifi | Qatar | |||
4 | 2 | Conor Ferguson | Ireland | |||
3 | 0 | Mantas Kauspedas | Lithuania | Disqualified |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 17 February at 20:06.[5]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 5 | Isaac Cooper | Australia | 24.12 | Q, OC |
2 | 1 | 4 | Hunter Armstrong | United States | 24.43 | Q |
3 | 2 | 3 | Pieter Coetze | South Africa | 24.46 | Q |
3 | 2 | 4 | Ksawery Masiuk | Poland | 24.46 | Q |
5 | 2 | 5 | Hugo González | Spain | 24.60 | Q |
6 | 2 | 6 | Michele Lamberti | Italy | 24.68 | Q |
7 | 1 | 3 | Michael Andrew | United States | 24.70 | Q |
8 | 1 | 6 | Ole Braunschweig | Germany | 24.74 | Q |
9 | 1 | 8 | Evangelos Makrygiannis | Greece | 24.84 | |
10 | 2 | 8 | Andrew Jeffcoat | New Zealand | 24.88 | |
11 | 2 | 7 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | 25.01 | |
12 | 2 | 1 | Miroslav Knedla | Czech Republic | 25.06 | |
13 | 1 | 1 | Adrian Santos | Spain | 25.09 | |
14 | 1 | 7 | Björn Seeliger | Sweden | 25.10 | |
15 | 1 | 2 | Ulises Saravia | Argentina | 25.13 | |
16 | 2 | 2 | Yoon Ji-hwan | South Korea | 25.14 |
Final
The final was held on 18 February at 19:02.[6]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Isaac Cooper | Australia | 24.13 | ||
5 | Hunter Armstrong | United States | 24.33 | ||
6 | Ksawery Masiuk | Poland | 24.44 | =NR | |
4 | 3 | Pieter Coetze | South Africa | 24.59 | |
5 | 8 | Ole Braunschweig | Germany | 24.74 | |
6 | 2 | Hugo González | Spain | 24.77 | |
7 | 7 | Michele Lamberti | Italy | 24.82 | |
8 | 1 | Michael Andrew | United States | 24.86 |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025