The men's parallel giant slalom event in snowboarding at the 2006 Winter Olympics was held in Bardonecchia, a village in the Province of Turin, Italy. The competition took place on 22 February 2006.[1]
Men's parallel giant slalom at the XX Olympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Bardonecchia | ||||||||||||
Date | 22 February 2006 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 36 from 14 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Medalists
Gold | Philipp Schoch Switzerland |
Silver | Simon Schoch Switzerland |
Bronze | Siegfried Grabner Austria |
Qualification
The qualification runs started at 10 a.m.(UTC+1)
The athletes were allowed two runs, one on the blue course and one on the red course. The two times were added, and the top 16 snowboarders moved on to the 1/8 finals.[2]
Rank | Bib | Name | Nationality | Blue course (time) | Rank | Red course (time) | Rank | Total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | Simon Schoch | Switzerland | 33.98 | 1 | 35.40 | 5 | 1:09.38 |
2 | 15 | Philipp Schoch | Switzerland | 35.42 | 11 | 34.41 | 1 | 1:09.83 |
3 | 3 | Heinz Inniger | Switzerland | 35.51 | 12 | 34.45 | 2 | 1:09.96 |
4 | 2 | Andreas Prommegger | Austria | 34.37 | 2 | 35.98 | 10 | 1:10.35 |
5 | 4 | Gilles Jaquet | Switzerland | 34.55 | 3 | 35.92 | 8 | 1:10.47 |
6 | 13 | Siegfried Grabner | Austria | 35.66 | 13 | 34.99 | 4 | 1:10.65 |
7 | 16 | Nicolas Huet | France | 34.67 | 4 | 36.05 | 11 | 1:10.72 |
8 | 14 | Dejan Kosir | Slovenia | 34.84 | 6 | 36.22 | 15 | 1:11.06 |
9 | 8 | Tyler Jewell | United States | 34.96 | 7 | 36.17 | 14 | 1:11.13 |
10 | 1 | Rok Flander | Slovenia | 36.38 | 20 | 34.80 | 3 | 1:11.18 |
11 | 6 | Richard Richardsson | Sweden | 34.76 | 5 | 36.70 | 21 | 1:11.46 |
12 | 22 | Roland Fischnaller | Italy | 35.15 | 8 | 36.46 | 17 | 1:11.61 |
13 | 5 | Mathieu Bozzetto | France | 35.38 | 9 | 36.64 | 19 | 1:12.02 |
14 | 10 | Harald Walder | Austria | 35.40 | 10 | 36.71 | 22 | 1:12.11 |
15 | 21 | Emanuel Oppliger | Australia | 35.56 | 24 | 35.55 | 6 | 1:12.11 |
16 | 7 | Daniel Biveson | Sweden | 36.07 | 14 | 36.08 | 12 | 1:12.15 |
17 | 19 | Markus Ebner | Germany | 36.32 | 16 | 35.90 | 7 | 1:12.22 |
18 | 18 | Denis Salagayev | Russia | 36.36 | 18 | 35.96 | 8 | 1:12.32 |
19 | 23 | Patrick Bussler | Germany | 36.42 | 22 | 36.12 | 13 | 1:12.54 |
20 | 11 | Jasey Jay Anderson | Canada | 36.18 | 15 | 35.57 | 18 | 1:12.75 |
21 | 26 | Izidor Sustersic | Slovenia | 36.32 | 16 | 36.64 | 19 | 1:12.96 |
22 | 9 | Meinhard Erlacher | Italy | 36.88 | 26 | 36.34 | 16 | 1:13.22 |
23 | 29 | Filip Fischer | Sweden | 36.46 | 23 | 36.97 | 23 | 1:13.43 |
24 | 27 | Simone Salvati | Italy | 36.39 | 21 | 37.09 | 24 | 1:13.48 |
25 | 24 | Alexandr Belkin | Russia | 36.66 | 25 | 37.38 | 25 | 1:14.04 |
26 | 25 | Tomaz Knafelj | Slovenia | 36.37 | 19 | 38.50 | 28 | 1:14.87 |
27 | 31 | Radoslav Židek | Slovakia | 38.30 | 28 | 38.21 | 26 | 1:16.51 |
28 | 30 | Kentaro Tsuruoka | Japan | 39.71 | 29 | 38.43 | 27 | 1:18.14 |
29 | 20 | Philippe Berubé | Canada | 36.88 | 26 | 53.15 | 30 | 1:30.03 |
30 | 17 | Alexander Maier | Austria | - | DSQ | 40.57 | 29 | |
- | 28 | Rudy Galli | Italy | - | DSQ | - | - |
Elimination round
The elimination round started at 1 p.m.(UTC+1)[3]
Medal round
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Schoch (SUI) | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Biveson (SWE) | +0.52 | 1 | S. Schoch (SUI) | |||||||||||||||
8 | Kosir (SLO) | 8 | Kosir (SLO) | +1.27 | |||||||||||||||
9 | Jewell (USA) | +0.30 | 1 | S. Schoch (SUI) | |||||||||||||||
5 | Jaquet (SUI) | 13 | Bozzetto (FRA) | +0.38 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Fischnaller (ITA) | +0.51 | 5 | Jaquet (SUI) | +1.54 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Prommegger (AUT) | +0.54 | 13 | Bozzetto (FRA) | |||||||||||||||
13 | Bozzetto (FRA) | 1 | S. Schoch (SUI) | +0.73 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Inniger (SUI) | 2 | P. Schoch (SUI) | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Walder (AUT) | +0.66 | 3 | Inniger (SUI) | +0.61 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Grabner (AUT) | 6 | Grabner (AUT) | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Richardsson (SWE) | +1.44 | 6 | Grabner (AUT) | +0.34 | Third place | |||||||||||||
7 | Huet (FRA) | +0.53 | 2 | P. Schoch (SUI) | |||||||||||||||
10 | Flander (SLO) | 10 | Flander (SLO) | +1.07 | 13 | Bozzetto (FRA) | +0.41 | ||||||||||||
2 | P. Schoch (SUI) | 2 | P. Schoch (SUI) | 6 | Grabner (AUT) | ||||||||||||||
15 | Oppliger (AUS) | +1.37 |
Classification 5–8
Placement 5–8 | Placement 5–6 | ||||||||
8 | Kosir (SLO) | ||||||||
5 | Jaquet (SUI) | DSQ | |||||||
8 | Kosir (SLO) | +0.42 | |||||||
3 | Inniger (SUI) | ||||||||
3 | Inniger (SUI) | ||||||||
10 | Flander (SLO) | +0.14 | Placement 7–8 | ||||||
5 | Jaquet (SUI) | +0.41 | |||||||
10 | Flander (SLO) |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025