The men's parallel giant slalom event in snowboarding at the 2002 Winter Olympics was held in Park City, United States. The qualification runs were held on 14 February and the final rounds on 15 February.[1][2]
Men's parallel giant slalom at the XIX Olympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Park City | ||||||||||||
Date | 14–15 February | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 32 from 10 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Medalists
Gold | Philipp Schoch Switzerland |
Silver | Richard Richardsson Sweden |
Bronze | Chris Klug United States |
Qualification
The top 16 racers, based on their qualification time, advanced to the elimination rounds.[1][3]
Rank | Bib | Name | Nationality | 1st run (time) | Rank | 2nd run (time) | Rank | Total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | Gilles Jaquet | Switzerland | 15.88 | 1 | 19.81 | 3 | 35.69 |
2 | 7 | Alexander Maier | Austria | 16.60 | 5 | 19.68 | 1 | 36.28 |
3 | 5 | Daniel Biveson | Sweden | 16.47 | 3 | 19.95 | 6 | 36.42 |
4 | 6 | Richard Richardsson | Sweden | 16.85 | 13 | 19.73 | 2 | 36.58 |
5 | 2 | Dejan Kosir | Slovenia | 16.84 | 12 | 19.87 | 4 | 36.71 |
6 | 26 | Jérôme Sylvestre | Canada | 16.08 | 2 | 20.78 | 19 | 36.86 |
7 | 4 | Mathieu Bozzetto | France | 16.61 | 7 | 20.29 | 9 | 36.90 |
8 | 12 | Sigfried Grabner | Austria | 16.60 | 5 | 20.34 | 11 | 36.94 |
9 | 16 | Stefan Kaltschütz | Austria | 16.64 | 8 | 20.33 | 10 | 36.97 |
10 | 9 | Dieter Krassnig | Austria | 16.50 | 4 | 20.52 | 13 | 37.02 |
11 | 1 | Chris Klug | United States | 17.24 | 20 | 19.93 | 5 | 37.17 |
12 | 3 | Stephen Copp | Sweden | 17.06 | 16 | 20.16 | 7 | 37.22 |
13 | 17 | Mathias Behounek | Germany | 16.72 | 9 | 20.59 | 16 | 37.31 |
14 | 11 | Walter Feichter | Italy | 17.10 | 17 | 20.23 | 8 | 37.33 |
15 | 29 | Philipp Schoch | Switzerland | 16.72 | 9 | 20.62 | 17 | 37.34 |
16 | 14 | Nicolas Huet | France | 16.83 | 11 | 20.66 | 18 | 37.49 |
17 | 22 | Mark Fawcett | Canada | 16.94 | 14 | 20.59 | 16 | 37.53 |
18 | 15 | Markus Ebner | Germany | 16.98 | 15 | 20.66 | 18 | 37.64 |
19 | 32 | Roland Fischnaller | Italy | 17.15 | 19 | 20.55 | 14 | 37.70 |
20 | 21 | Jeff Greenwood | United States | 17.37 | 23 | 20.47 | 12 | 37.84 |
21 | 8 | Christophe Segura | France | 17.28 | 21 | 20.78 | 19 | 38.06 |
22 | 31 | Kurt Niederstatter | Italy | 17.10 | 17 | 21.12 | 23 | 38.22 |
23 | 28 | Charlie Cosnier | France | 17.43 | 24 | 20.98 | 22 | 38.41 |
24 | 23 | Ryan Wedding | Canada | 17.64 | 26 | 20.97 | 21 | 38.61 |
25 | 20 | Simon Schoch | Switzerland | 17.49 | 25 | 21.14 | 24 | 38.63 |
26 | 30 | Zeke Steggall | Australia | 17.30 | 22 | 21.39 | 26 | 38.69 |
27 | 27 | Peter Thorndike | United States | 18.02 | 28 | 20.83 | 20 | 38.85 |
28 | 24 | Jonas Aspman | Sweden | 18.30 | 29 | 20.58 | 15 | 38.88 |
29 | 13 | Jasey Jay Anderson | Canada | 17.72 | 27 | 21.37 | 25 | 39.09 |
- | 18 | Ueli Kestenholz | Switzerland | DNF | - | - | - | - |
- | 25 | Tomaz Knafelj | Slovenia | DNF | - | - | - | - |
- | 19 | Simone Salvati | Italy | DSQ | - | - | - | - |
Elimination round
In the elimination round, each head-to-head contest consists of two runs. If one competitor wins both runs, that competitor advances. If the runs are split, the racer with the overall fastest time advances.[1][4]
1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Jaquet (SUI) | DSQ | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Huet (FRA) | 16 | Huet (FRA) | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Grabner (AUT) | 8 | Grabner (AUT) | DSQ | |||||||||||||||
9 | Kaltschütz (AUT) | +1.57 | 16 | Huet (FRA) | DSQ | ||||||||||||||
5 | Kosir (SLO) | 4 | Richardsson (SWE) | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Copp (SWE) | +2.12 | 5 | Kosir (SLO) | +2.45 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Richardsson (SWE) | 4 | Richardsson (SWE) | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Behounek (GER) | +1.24 | 4 | Richardsson (SWE) | DSQ | ||||||||||||||
3 | Biveson (SWE) | +0.00* | 15 | Schoch (SUI) | |||||||||||||||
14 | Feichter (ITA) | 14 | Feichter (ITA) | +1.03 | |||||||||||||||
6 | Sylvestre (CAN) | +0.05 | 11 | Klug (USA) | |||||||||||||||
11 | Klug (USA) | 11 | Klug (USA) | DSQ | Third place | ||||||||||||||
7 | Bozzetto (FRA) | 15 | Schoch (SUI) | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Krassnig (AUT) | +2.24 | 7 | Bozzetto (FRA) | DSQ | 16 | Huet (FRA) | ||||||||||||
2 | Maier (AUT) | DSQ | 15 | Schoch (SUI) | 11 | Klug (USA) | |||||||||||||
15 | Schoch (SUI) |
* In a tie, the winner of the second run advances.
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025