Founded | 2011 |
---|---|
Location |
|
Locations |
|
Members | 1020.[1] |
Key people | Seymour Schulich |
Endowment | $200 million |
Website | schulichleaders.com |
The Schulich Leader Scholarships is a Canadian and Israeli undergraduate award program that provides scholarships for students enrolled in STEM areas of study. Established in 2011 following a $100 million gift from Canadian businessman and philanthropist Seymour Schulich[2] and co-administered by the UJA Federation of Greater Toronto,[3] the program was initiated with the goal of producing STEM leaders to strengthen the economic competitiveness of Canada and Israel.[4] In the inaugural year, 977 high schools and CÉGEPs across Canada put forward a nominee to compete in the annual award competition.[5] In 2015, 1,250 students were nominated, fifty of whom were selected for the scholarship by one of the twenty participating universities.[6]
In Canada, all secondary schools may submit a single nominee for the award each year, with the exception of CÉGEPs in Québec, which may submit four. To be eligible for the scholarship, nominees must be entrepreneurial-minded and meet two out of three criteria: outstanding community, business or entrepreneurial leadership; academic excellence; and/or financial need.[7]
Choosing from the pool of nominees who have applied to their institution, each of twenty participating universities select two students to become Schulich Leader Scholarship recipients - one student pursuing undergraduate studies in engineering receives a scholarship valued at $120,000 CAD, while the second scholarship, allocated to a student in one of the other three STEM disciplines, has a $100,000 CAD value.[8] The five university partners that attract the most Nominee applications by deadline are provided an additional eight scholarships to offer: four towards engineering and four towards science and mathematics.[9]
In addition to the Canadian program, Schulich Leader Scholarships is being carried out at five participating universities in Israel.[10]
In Israel, nominees are evaluated based on similar attributes: leadership and volunteerism, academic standing, and financial need.[11]
Each university selects ten Schulich Leaders annually: five engineer-based Leaders and five science, technology or mathematics-based Leaders.[12]
The following university partners distribute Schulich Leader Scholarships:
Year / University | Simon Fraser University | University of British Columbia | University of Victoria |
---|---|---|---|
2012 | Jessie Russell Jeff Chen[13] | Cassandra Elphinstone[14] Jen-ai Lai[15] | Jennifer Borchert Aliya Khan |
2013 | Deven Azevedo[16][17] | Jake Blan[18][19] Gurman Khera[19] | Paul Kim[20][21] Sarah Khan[21] |
2014 | Raaj Chatterjee[22][23][24] | ||
2015 |
|
|
|
2016 |
|
|
|
2017 | Basil Giannopoulos Jasmine Rai | Miranda Andersen Gibson Clark Ali Janjiana Andrew Tong | Saba Askari Jafar Abadi Helen Spry |
2018 | Antonia Kowalewski Bradley Schellenberg | Emily Cross Ronin Cunningham Rebecca Lim Mateo Pekic | Spencer Hancock Karlee Zaruk |
2019 | Erin Flood Philip Stachura | Nika Martinussen Lauren Moody Aidan Mundle Helen Zhang | Elise Coates Sacha Stipec |
2020 | Chloe Ma Tejash Poddar | Kailey Beckie Susan Chung Aidan Eglin Yosamin Esanullah Adam Gurbin Rita Jin Ethan Lodermeier Romina Mahinpei Niki McIntosh James Ropotar | Viktor Kamel Sean Lee |
2021 | Sierra Carmichael Tyler McClellan | Mohammed Al-Seragi Raven Caron Mina Chong Carlos Georgescu Xavier Lam Solenne Le Billon Emilie Ma Sarvesh Singh Robin Yadav Rowan Zawadzki | Denaisha Kraft My Huy Lim |
Year / University | University of Alberta | University of Calgary | University of Saskatchewan | University of Manitoba |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 |
|
|
|
|
2013 |
| |||
2014 |
| |||
2015 |
|
|
| |
2016 |
|
|
|
|
2017 | Natasha Danha Sean Sander | Heide Adham Ethan Rigby | Kinga Nolan Regan Wilson | Bailey Paziuk Shayna Timmerman |
2018 | Gillian Besko Anoushka Gaekwad | Maria Baclig Rylan Marianchuk | Vaidehee Lanke Joel Pollak | Michael Kehler Alex Kitt |
2019 | Aakankshya Kharel Anna Mueller | Elian Dupre Sarmiento Allison Guthrie | Morgan Beattie Ashim Dhital | Mia Battad Nikolaus Reichert |
2020 | Jessica Hammal Grafton Hopkins Shubhkarman Jaura Rajan Maghera Benjamin Sharp Jeffrey Sinclair | Michael Kohlman Philippa Madill Jenna Murphy Shubh Patel Cole Roberts Raunak Sandhu | Arliss Sidloski Olivia Stewart | Joshua Bond Shubhneet Thind |
2021 | Cynthia Cui Jennifer Huynh Jordan Kurtzweg Sandra Taskovic Kevin Uzomechine Tomas Walter | Lujaina Eldelebshany Malana Loxam Gabriel Rodriguez Aarsh Shah Michael Tan Finn Vamosi | Eva Sosnina Cole Willmann | Darlene Cuevas Jordon Hong |
2022 | Colin Chan Divya Prasad Geli Ferriss Hunaid Khan Muhammed Shareef Rion Schulz[57] | Alison Stanley Ana DuCristea Caleb Melin Iliana Hodgins Nabihah Hussaini Nikko Po | Ami Rai Sarah Ens | Marina Caracas Le-Fort[58] Rebekah Soneye |
2023 | Ashbani Kaur Maxwell Nganyadi Peter Menghesha Sofia Sejutee Stephen Squires | Albert Kalayil Ayden De Neve Kiana Urekar Morteza Faraji Silas Mertz Tori Rose | Aurora April Talia Iwanchysko | Cody McDonald Simar Ubhi |
Year / University | McMaster University | Queen's University | University of Ottawa | University of Toronto | University of Waterloo | Western University | York University |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 |
|
|
|
|
| ||
2013 |
| ||||||
2014 |
| ||||||
2015 |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
2016 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2017 | Jomanah Chahrour Sam Crawford Joshua Guinness Nicole Wong | Laure Halabi Jacob Meadus Ryley Molloy Johann Sapim | Susie O'Brien Denis Qeska | Aiden Aird Andres Lombo Carl Pinter Jack Stanley | Alina Arvisais Cameron Bardell Mickey Dang Emma Lozhkin | Luke Ingratta Joy Shah | Kezia Johnson Nathan Stachow |
2018 | Julia Azzi Shannon Buck Emelyn Kupinski Nikola Petrevski | Angela Choi Sonal Gupta Sophia Ludovice Peter Matthews | Roslin Chen Angelica Paynter | Daniel Hoogsteen Markus Kunej Sidrah Rana Eli Scott | David Gu Atif Mahmud Advait Maybhate Robin Wen | Ryan Harlen Tony Xu | Katrina Carver Jack Wawrow |
2019 | Arielle Ainabe Henry Gage Jessie Meanwell Arjun Snider | Anthony Galassi Isabeau Lewis Andrew Stachow George Trieu | Neve Foreman Ellen Perry | Aidan Britnell Adam Glustein Caleb Lammers Thomas Moffat | Jason Amri Evangeline Dryburgh Zeel Patel Shahed Saleh | Katie Brown Liam Israels | Kathryn Chin Rebecca Werner |
2020 | Shathurshika Chandrakumar Erin Donahue-Boyle Magalie Durepos-Létourneau Tomas Frankovich Samuel Khzym Hayley Monson Tyler Ng Ahmed Raja Aaron Shannon Anthony Vu | Catherine Austin Rabab Azeem Emma Davison Abdellah Ghassel Sharaf Khan Liyi Ma Shashank Ojha Emanuel Piccininni Nazanin Soghrati Dajung Yoon | Angéline Lafleur Jeremy Leigh | Christopher Adolphe Mallory Bond Adele Crete-Laurence Aaron D'Mello Zack Fine Daniel Hocevar Aditi Misra Azeem Mohammad Jessica Ritter Matthew Toohey | Anish Aggarwal Tara Ferguson Christina Hanna Courtney Kates Jacob Mausberg Yashvardhan Mulki Dhruv Upadhyay Tyler West Jason Xiong Peter Zhu | Natalie Loewen Charlotte Motuzas Katja Murray Elizabeth Olsson Cole Sweet Christy Xie | Luca Filippelli Amen Okungbowa |
2021 | Sathurshan Arulmohan Jay Botham Nadia Breault Annika Culhane Michael Fedotov Erin Rebello Daniel Sampson Joseph Saturnino Alexander Vicol Nethra Wickramasinghe | Sabrina Button Cassie Douglas Julia Dyck Bono Eticha Hayley Galsworthy Nathan Gerryts Theo Lemay Simon Long Louise Turner Olivia Xu | Affaan Ali Madelin Rioux | Lisa Bera Lucas Crupi Jacob Kolyakov Anisha Latchman Andrew Magnuson Savanna Pan Kevin Qu Youssef Soliman Leanne Tran Emily Zhou | Shanaya Barretto Saptarshi Bhattacherya Alicia Bremer Andy Dong Heidi Hon Aung Khant Min Kushal Mujral Dina Orucevic Eric Pei Brianna Thomas | Christian Goff Andréa Jackson Aimée Petrea Chiripuci Mandric Sittaro Shaelagh Stephan Daniel Weppler | Kiara Mavalwala Aryan Soni |
Year / University | McGill University | École Polytechnique de Montréal | Université de Montréal | Université Laval |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 |
|
|
|
|
2013 |
|
| ||
2014 |
|
| ||
2015 |
|
|
| |
2016 |
|
|
|
|
2017 | Iva Demirova Katherine Sirois | Frédéric Larocque | Stefan Horoi | Nicolas Fillion Gabrielle Martineau |
2018 | Miasya Bulger Raphael Hotter | Vlad Drelciuc | Robin Legault | Maria-Laure Filion Monica Gagnier |
2019 | Cyril Mani Marin Schultz | Danick Lamoureux | Alexanne Bisson | Maxime Langevin Samuel Lefançois |
2020 | Christopher Chong Anne Sarah Dickman Joey Koay Ana Eugenia Quintero Garcia Louis-Philippe Robichaud Maggie Xiong | Kathleen Lupien | Francis Clavette | Laurie Dauplaise Simon Gauthier |
2021 | Rianna Dutta Ivy Guo Jessie Kurtz Gabrielle Lavoie Stephen Lu Albert Nitu | Charles Iorio-Duval | Rose Malenfant-Poulin | Médéric Chalifour |
2022 | Aerin Brown Sasha Nicolas Dolgopolyy Tavio Ficaccio Josh Gertsvolf Eya Ibrahim Kristina Kerkelova Sophia Li Alexander Lyakishev Maya Foster Thompson Allison Tsypin | Victoria-Mae Carrière | Etienne Collin[98][99][100] | Yeva Côté-Paradis Félix Desroches |
Year / University | University of New Brunswick | Dalhousie University | Memorial University |
---|---|---|---|
2012 |
|
|
|
2013 |
|
| |
2014 |
| ||
2015 |
|
|
|
2016 |
|
|
|
2017 | Madeleine Crawford Nathan McNally | Kate Arpin Brad Jones | Jessica Blatta Zack Rooney |
2018 | Gaia Noseworthy Anna Postill | Anna Minarik Kayla Thomson | Alex Janes Callie Melindy |
2019 | Ashton Grigg Vardaan Malhotra | Ethan Eastwood Maxwell Bauer | Kendra Burden Shiloh Burton |
2020 | Jessica Dean Stephen White | Kiara Bergagnini Corbin Bowering Rylan Cloney Zachary Fraser Soonmoc Kang Lauren La Porte | Tara Gover Tanisha Tucker |
2021 | Julien Haché Matthew Toms-Zuberec | Sundaram Biswas Ewan Glover Nicole Jones Mattie Leslie-Toogood Mary MacInnis Alexander Petkov | Jake Breen Hannah Claire Doyle |
Year / University | Technion - Israel Institute of Technology | Tel Aviv University | Bar-Ilan University | Hebrew University of Jerusalem | Ben-Gurion University |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 |
|
|
|
|
|
2013 |
|
|
|
|
|
2014 |
|
|
|
|
|
2015 |
|
|
|
|
|
2016 |
|
|
|
|
|
2017 | Shenhav Abitbul Gil Chikorel Gal Elfer Aya Fadool Eyal Finkelshtein Yoav Furer Sagi Lahav Anita Mayorov Eytan Meisner Philip Shakkour | Ido Alpern Matan Arble Danielle Bar Gaea Ehrlich Yarden Haskin Shir Krausz Alon Richter Rom Rosen Galia Shaham Shahaf Sigal | Michael Bash Tfila Berenson Nechama Kelter Tehila Matas Michal Rot Ariel Shapira Shani Shimol Sharon Shoob Halel Stolovitch Ariel Yaaran | Raghad Darawshy Michael Gershtein Kascharel Hronec Tzvi Michelson Inbal Miron Meira Reichenberg Or Tal Lian Tsvetkov Shaie Raul Wainschenker Brahan Wassan | Daniel Arviv Matan Avni Menahem Brenner Osher Gueta Dafna Heiman Gev Krieger Yarden Levi Ori Luwisch Shaked Segev Avihai Serfati |
2018 | Dese Bazonach Rivka Calinsky Elad Cohen Shahar Duani Omer Gliksman Alicia Petrunin Hadas Romov Gal Shenkar Maya Van Gelder Almog Yarom | Michael Alayev Lina Borsky Adi Cohen Katrina Erinchak Nir Kalif Babish Nir Maixner Yuval Malka Yosef Perlmutter Jonathan Svorai Sivan Zohar | Eliya Bronshtein Aryeh Friedman Romi Goldner Rachel Hen Shukrun Ori Karni Nerya Lifshitz Yeela Persky Yuval Sirotkin Alon Tomashin Yitzchak Weber | Shir Attias Meshi Djerassi Shir Halachi Hanan Lugassy Guy Oikawa Shira Oryah Oz Peretz Mohamad Sheme Eyal Yagel Daniela Yardeni | Aviad Ahrak Anna Axalrod Dvir Cohen Hadar Gamlieli Roi Horwitz Sapir Malik Katrin Nehin Deborah Russek Or Saar Yaely Segman |