The Rackets World Championships is the rackets leading event organised by the Tennis and Rackets Association.[1]
The singles world championship began on a challenge basis in 1820, [2] with the doubles championship starting in 1990.[3]
Due to safety concerns, women were banned from playing rackets until 2008: the women's singles championship began in 2015, with the women's doubles championship starting in 2019.
World Singles Champions
Year | Venue/s | Winner | Runner-Up | Scores | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1820 | Robert Mackay [4] | Mackay resigned title 1825 | |||
1825 | Thomas Pittman [4] | Pittman resigned title 1834 | |||
1834 | John Pittman [4] | ||||
1838 | Belvedere Gardens | John Lamb [4] | John Pittman | 8-4 (games) | died while champion in 1840 |
1846 | Birmingham Bristol | John Charles Mitchell [4] | J C M Young | 5-0 (games) | |
1860 | Woolwich Club Bristol Club | Francis Erwood[4] | John Charles Mitchell | 8-1 (games) | |
1862 | Woolwich Club Prince's Club | William Hart-Dyke[4] | Francis Erwood | 8-3 (games) | Dyke resigned title 1863 |
1863 | Henry John Gray [4] | Gray resigned title 1866 | |||
1866 | William Gray [4] | died while champion in 1875 | |||
1876 | Prince's Club Rugby School | Henry B Fairs [4] | 8-3 (games) | died while champion in 1878 | |
1878 | Joseph Gray [4] | ||||
1887 | Rugby School Manchester Club | Peter Latham[5] | Joseph Gray | 7-15, 15-10, 15-9, 10-15, 9-15, 15-8, 8-15 15-2, 15-4, 15-11, 15-9 | |
1888 | Queen's Club Charterhouse School | Peter Latham[6] | Walter Gray | 2-15, 15-12, 15-7 16-14, 15-6 8-15, 15-4, 12-15, 15-9, 15-9, 12-15, 15-? | |
1891 | Prince's Club Queen's Club | Peter Latham[7] | George Standing | 15-6, 15-12, 15-9, 15-5 15-11, 15-13, 15-10, 15-18, 15-4 | |
1897 | Prince's Club New York Club | Peter Latham[7][8] | George Standing | 15-11, 15-13, 15-10, 15-18, 15-4 4-3 (games) | |
1902 | Queen's Club Prince's Club | Peter Latham[9] | Gilbert Browne | 16-13, 15-10, 15-0, 15-2 15-11 9-15, 15-7, 15-4, 15-7 | Latham resigned title in 1902 |
1903 | Prince's Club Queen's Club | Jamsetji Merwanji[10] | Gilbert Browne | 15-11, 18-16, 13-16, 15-8, 15-4 15-5, 11-15, 15-5, 15-6, 15-1 | |
1911 | Queen's Club Prince's Club | Charles Williams[11] | Jamsetji Merwanji | 18-15, 15-2, 15-9, 15-8 15-7, 12-13, 14-17 15-7, 15-4, 12-15 0-0 | last game not played |
1913 | Queen's Club Philadelphia Club | Jock Soutar [4] | Charles Williams | 15-6, 12-13, 11-15, 10-15, 15-9, 6-15 15-2, 15-8, 15-4, 15-3 | |
1922 | Philadelphia Club New York Club | Jock Soutar [12] | Charles Williams | 18-15, 15-0, 6-15, 12-15, 17-15,12-15, 15-7 4-0 (games) | |
1927 | Philadelphia Club New York Club | Jock Soutar | William Standing | 8-1 (games) | |
1929 | Philadelphia Club New York Club | Charles Williams | Jock Soutar | 7-3 (games) | died while champion in 1935 [13] |
1937 | New York Club Queen's Club | David S Milford [14][15] | Norbert Setzler | 15-9, 9-15, 15-10, 10-15, 8-15, 15-12, 12-15 15-4, 15-4, 15-9, 15-12, | Milford resigned title 1946 |
1947 | Montreal Racket Club Queen's Club | James Dear[16] | Kenneth Chantler | 15-9, 16-17, 15-10, 15-11, 15-11 15-4, 15-2, 15-8, 15-5 | |
1948 | Queen's Club Queen's Club | James Dear | John Pawle | 8-4 (games) | |
1951 | Queen's Club Queen's Club | James Dear | John Pawle | 8-2 (games) | |
1954 | Queen's Club Queen's Club | Geoffrey Atkins | James Dear | 6-5 (games) | |
1963 | Queen's Club Queen's Club | Geoffrey Atkins | James Leonard | 6-1 (games) | |
1964 | Queen's Club Queen's Club | Geoffrey Atkins | Charles Swallow | 7-5 (games) | |
1967 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | Geoffrey Atkins | James Leonard | 7-2 (games) | |
1970 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | Geoffrey Atkins | Charles Swallow | 6-3 (games) | |
1972 | Queen's Club Chicago Club | William Surtees | Howard Angus | 5-4 (games) | |
1973 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | Howard Angus | William Surtees | 5-1 (games) | |
1975 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | William Surtees | Howard Angus | 5-1 (games) | |
1977 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | William Surtees | Howard Angus | 5-0 (games) | |
1979 | New York Club Queen's Club | William Surtees | Willie Boone | 5-0 (games) | |
1981 | New York Club Queen's Club | John Prenn | William Surtees | 6-4 (games) | |
1984 | Montreal Racket Club Queen's Club | Willie Boone | John Prenn | 7-2 (games) | |
1986 | New York Club Queen's Club | John Prenn | Willie Boone | 8-6 (games) | |
1988 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | James Male | Willie Boone | 6-1 (games) | |
1991 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | James Male | Shannon Hazell | 6-2 (games) | |
1993 | Philadelphia Club Queen's Club | James Male | Neil Smith | 6-5 (games) | |
1995 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | James Male | Neil Smith | 6-2 (games) | |
1999 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | Neil Smith | James Male | 4-2 (games) 2nd leg scratched and Smith declared champion as Male was injured | |
2001 | New York Club St Paul's School | James Male | Neil Smith | 6-1 (games) | |
2003 | Philadelphia Club Queen's Club | James Male | Jonathan Larken | 5-4 (games) | |
2005 | Montreal Racket Club Queen's Club | Harry Foster | Alister Robinson | 7-5 (games) | |
2008 | New York Club Queen's Club | James Stout | Harry Foster | 6-1 (games) | |
2010 | New York Club Queen's Club | James Stout | Alex Titchener-Barrett | 5-1 (games) | |
2015 | Philadelphia Club Queen's Club | James Stout | Will Hopton | 5-0 (games) | |
2017 | New York Club Queen's Club | James Stout | Tom Billings | 5-0 (games) | |
2019 | Queen's Club Detroit Racquet Club | Tom Billings | Alex Duncliffe-Vines | 5-0 (games) | |
2023 | Queen's Club Racquet Club of Chicago | Benjamin Cawston | Tom Billings | 5-0 (games) |
Women Singles Champions
Year | Venue/s | Winner | Runner-Up | Scores |
---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | London, England | Lea van der Zwalmen | Claire Fahey | 3-1 |
2017 | Crowthorne, England | Lea van der Zwalmen | Georgie Willis | 3-0 |
2019 | London, England | Lea van der Zwalmen | Georgie Willis | 3-0 |
2022 | London, England | Lea van der Zwalmen | Cesca Sweet | 3-0 |
2024 | London, England | Lea van der Zwalmen | Claire Fahey | 8/15 13/18 16/13 15/5 18/13 |
World Doubles Champions
Year | Venue/s | Winner | Runner-Up | Scores |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Manchester Club Queen's Club | James Male John Prenn | Shannon Hazell Neil Smith | 8-5 (games) |
1992 | Clifton College Queen's Club | Shannon Hazell Neil Smith | Willie Boon John Prenn | 7-3 (games) |
1993 | New York Club Queen's Club | Shannon Hazell Neil Smith | James Male John Prenn | 7-7 (games) 166-160 points |
1996 | New York Club Philadelphia Club | Shannon Hazell Neil Smith | James Male John Prenn | 5-0 (games) |
1998 | Clifton College New York Club | Shannon Hazell Neil Smith | Willie Boon Peter Brake | 7-6 (games) |
2001 | Philadelphia Club St Paul's School | James Male Mark Hue Williams | Shannon Hazell Neil Smith | 5-0 (games) |
2003 | New York Club Queen's Club | James Male Mark Hue Williams | Ali Robinson Guy Barker | 6-6 (games) 136-134 points |
2005 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | Ali Robinson Guy Barker | Tim Cockroft Guy Smith-Bingham | 7-4 (games) |
2007 | New York Club Queen's Club | Neil Smith Mark Hubbard | Harry Foster Mark Hue Williams | 5-0 (games) |
2009 | New York Club Queen's Club | Harry Foster Mark Hue Williams | Neil Smith Mark Hubbard | 7-5 (games) |
2011 | Montreal Club Queen's Club | Tim Cockroft Alex Titchener-Barrett | Harry Foster Mark Hue Williams | 8-5 (games) |
2013 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | James Coyne Will Hopton | Tim Cockroft Alex Titchener-Barrett | 6-2 (games) |
2015 | Chicago Club Queen's Club | Christian Portz Alex Titchener-Barrett | James Coyne Will Hopton | 7-2 (games) |
2016 | Queen's Club New York Club | James Stout Jonathan Larken | Christian Portz Alex Titchener-Barrett | 6-2 (games) |
2018 | Queen's Club New York Club | James Stout Jonathan Larken | Tom Billings Richard Owen | 5-0 (games) |
2021 | Queen's Club New York Club | Tom Billings Richard Owen | James Stout Jonathan Larken | 5-1 (games) |
2023 | Tennis and Racquet Club Tennis and Racquet Club | Tom Billings Richard Owen | Mike Bailey Benjamin Cawston | 6-5 (games) |
Women's Doubles Champions
Year | Venue/s | Winner | Runner-Up | Scores |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | Crowthorne, England | Tara Lumley India Deakin | Lea van der Zwalmen Louisa Gengler-Saint | 3-1 |
2023 | London, England | Lea van der Zwalmen Cesca Sweet | Claire Fahey Tara Lumley | 3-0 |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025