The Minnesota Senate, District 5, centers on the cities of Grand Rapids and Walker. It is currently represented by Republican Justin Eichorn.
List of senators
Session | Senator | Party | Term start | Term end | Home | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | George E. Skinner[1] | Non | December 2, 1857 | December 6, 1859 | Faribault | Rice |
Michael Cook[2] | Rep | January 2, 1861 | ||||
2nd | ||||||
Daniel H. Frost[3] | Non | December 7, 1859 | Northfield | |||
3rd | Rufus J. Baldwin[4] | Rep | January 8, 1861 | January 4, 1864 | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
4th | ||||||
5th | ||||||
6th | Dorilus Morrison | January 5, 1864 | January 1, 1866 | |||
7th | ||||||
8th | Curtis Hussey Pettit[5] | January 2, 1866 | January 7, 1867 | |||
9th | J.C. Whitney[6] | January 8, 1867 | January 6, 1868 | |||
10th | Curtis Hussey Pettit | January 7, 1868 | January 1, 1872 | |||
11th | ||||||
12th | ||||||
13th | ||||||
14th | Horatio D. Brown | Non | January 2, 1872 | January 6, 1873 | Albert Lea | Freeborn |
15th | T.G. Johnsrud | Rep | January 5, 1873 | January 4, 1875 | ||
16th | ||||||
17th | Thomas Henry Armstrong | Ind | January 5, 1875 | January 6, 1879 | ||
18th | ||||||
19th | Rep | |||||
20th | ||||||
21st | Albert Clark Wedge[7] | January 7, 1879 | January 1, 1883 | Freeborn Steele Waseca | ||
22nd | ||||||
23rd | Daniel F. Goodrich[8] | January 2, 1883 | September 1, 1889[9] | Blue Earth | Faribault | |
24th | ||||||
25th | ||||||
26th | ||||||
Vacant | September 1, 1889 | January 6, 1891 | ||||
27th | Jacob A. Kiester | Rep | January 6, 1891 | January 7, 1895 | Blue Earth | |
28th | ||||||
29th | George D. McArthur[10] | January 8, 1895 | January 2, 1899 | |||
30th | ||||||
31st | Richard Enos Thompson[11] | January 3, 1899 | January 7, 1907 | Preston | Fillmore | |
32nd | ||||||
33rd | ||||||
34th | ||||||
35th | Samuel A. Nelson | January 8, 1907 | January 4, 1915 | Lanesboro | ||
36th | ||||||
37th | ||||||
38th | ||||||
39th | Alexander S. Campbell | January 5, 1915 | January 6, 1919 | Austin | Dodge | |
40th | ||||||
41st | William Asa Nolan[12] | January 7, 1919 | June 28, 1922[13] | Grand Meadow | ||
42nd | ||||||
Vacant | June 28, 1922 | January 2, 1923 | ||||
43rd | Fremont Jackson Thoe | January 2, 1923 | January 3, 1927 | Hayfield | ||
44th | ||||||
45th | Victor Christgau | January 4, 1927 | March 4, 1929[14] | Austin | ||
46th | ||||||
Vacant | March 4, 1929 | January 6, 1931 | ||||
47th | A.O. Starks | Non | January 6, 1931 | January 6, 1947 | Dexter | |
48th | ||||||
49th | ||||||
50th | ||||||
51st | ||||||
52nd | ||||||
53rd | ||||||
54th | ||||||
55th | Werner E. Wuertz | January 7, 1947 | January 1, 1951 | Austin | ||
56th | ||||||
57th | Philip Sheridan Duff | Lib | January 2, 1951 | January 3, 1955 | Kassan | |
58th | ||||||
59th | P.J. Holand | Con | January 4, 1955 | January 2, 1967 | Austin | |
60th | ||||||
61st | ||||||
62nd | ||||||
63rd | ||||||
64th | ||||||
65th | Charles Robert Hansen | Lib | January 3, 1967 | January 1, 1973 | Mower | |
66th | ||||||
67th | ||||||
68th | George F. Perpich | DFL | January 2, 1973 | January 5, 1981 | Chisholm | St. Louis |
69th | ||||||
70th | ||||||
71st | ||||||
72nd | Ron Dicklich | January 6, 1981 | January 4, 1993 | Hibbing | ||
73rd | ||||||
74th | ||||||
75th | ||||||
76th | ||||||
77th | ||||||
78th | Jerry Janezich | January 5, 1993 | January 2, 2001 | Chisholm | ||
79th | ||||||
80th | ||||||
81st | ||||||
82nd | Dave Tomassoni | January 3, 2001 | January 7, 2013 | |||
83rd | ||||||
84th | ||||||
85th | ||||||
86th | ||||||
87th | ||||||
88th | Tom Saxhaug | January 8, 2013 | January 2, 2017 | Grand Rapids | Beltrami | |
89th | ||||||
90th | Justin Eichorn | Rep | January 3, 2017 | Incumbent |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025