Liga ASOBAL 1993–94 season was the fourth since its establishment. The league was played in a two phases. In the first phase, a total of 16 teams were separate in two groups of eight teams. The first four of every groups passed to the second phase for the title. The last four passed to the second phase for the permanence in Liga ASOBAL.
First phase
Group A
Team | P | W | D | L | G+ | G− | Dif | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Granollers | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 369 | 302 | 67 | 24 |
2 | Juventud Alcalá | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 333 | 324 | 9 | 17 |
3 | Puleva Maristas | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 383 | 356 | 27 | 16 |
4 | Avidesa Alzira | 14 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 337 | 320 | 17 | 16 |
5 | CajaPontevedra | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 312 | 320 | –8 | 15 |
6 | Valladolid | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 350 | 341 | 9 | 15 |
7 | Ciudad Real | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 316 | 361 | –45 | 9 |
8 | Academia Octavio | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 296 | 372 | –76 | 0 |
Second Round (title) | |
Second Round (permanence) |
Group B
Team | P | W | D | L | G+ | G− | Dif | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 355 | 289 | 66 | 27 |
2 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 14 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 343 | 316 | 27 | 22 |
3 | Teka | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 370 | 324 | 46 | 19 |
4 | Cadagua Gáldar | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 380 | 369 | 11 | 17 |
5 | Conquense | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 318 | 334 | –16 | 11 |
6 | Atl. Madrid Alcobendas | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 336 | 342 | –6 | 9 |
7 | Arrate | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 295 | 362 | –67 | 4 |
8 | Guadalajara | 14 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 304 | 365 | –61 | 3 |
Second Round (title) | |
Second Round (permanence) |
Second phase
Group I
Team | P | W | D | L | G+ | G− | Dif | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 341 | 289 | 52 | 24 |
2 | Teka | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 332 | 319 | 13 | 16 |
3 | Juventud Alcalá | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 342 | 348 | –6 | 16 |
4 | Granollers | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 327 | 337 | –10 | 15 |
5 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 331 | 328 | 3 | 14 |
6 | Avidesa Alzira | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 310 | 331 | –21 | 13 |
7 | Cadagua Gáldar | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 394 | 404 | –10 | 10 |
8 | Puleva Maristas | 14 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 343 | 364 | –21 | 4 |
EHF Champions League | |
EHF Cup Winners' Cup | |
EHF Cup | |
EHF City Cup |
Championship playoffs
quarter-finals | semi-finals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Barcelona | 27 | 26 | _ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Puleva Maristas | 27 | 22 | _ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Barcelona | 18 | 24 | _ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 19 | 25 | _ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Granollers | 21 | 22 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 19 | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa | 20 | 16 | 24 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Teka | 22 | 23 | 19 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Teka | 23 | 37 | _ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Cadagua Gáldar | 22 | 23 | _ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Teka | 28 | 22 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Avidesa Alzira | 22 | 26 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Juventud Alcalá | 29 | 27 | _ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Avidesa Alzira | 32 | 30 | _ |
1993–94 Liga ASOBAL winners |
---|
Teka Second title |
Group II
Team | P | W | D | L | G+ | G− | Dif | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | CajaPontevedra | 20 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 463 | 436 | 27 | 27 |
10 | Conquense | 20 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 467 | 434 | 33 | 26 |
11 | Ciudad Real | 20 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 498 | 452 | 46 | 25 |
12 | Valladolid | 20 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 487 | 444 | 43 | 25 |
13 | Atl. Madrid Alcobendas | 20 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 491 | 488 | 3 | 18 |
14 | Guadalajara | 20 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 408 | 468 | –60 | 15 |
15 | Arrate | 20 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 464 | 499 | –35 | 14 |
16 | Academia Octavio | 20 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 423 | 480 | –57 | 10 |
In–Out promotion | |
Relegated |
In–Out promotion
1st leg
May 7, 1994 | Guadalajara | 27–18 | Ademar E. Tello |
May 7, 1994 | Atl. Madrid Alcobendas | 23–12 | Anaitasuna |
2nd leg
May 14, 1994 | Ademar E. Tello | 23–26 | Guadalajara |
May 14, 1994 | Anaitasuna | 20–24 | Atl. Madrid Alcobendas |
- Guadalajara & Atl. Madrid Alcobendas remained in Liga ASOBAL.
- Later, Atl. Madrid Alcobendas was dissolved and Academia Octavio maintained its seat.
Top goal scorers
Player | Goals | Team |
---|---|---|
Václav Lanča | 210[1] | BM. Guadalajara |
Valery Gopin | 151 | Puleva Maristas |
Nedeljko Jovanović | 123 | Elgorriaga Bidasoa |
Juan Francisco Alemany | 119 | Avidesa Alzira |
Alfredo Mayoral | 118 | Conquense |
Antonio Ortega | 110 | Puleva Maristas |
Serhiy Bebeshko | 105 | Ciudad Real |
Zoran Tomić | 101 | Valladolid |
Dalibor Brajdić | 99 | Academia Octavio |
Bogdan Wenta | 96 | Barcelona |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025