Crelan–Euphony[1] (UCI team code: CRE) was a UCI Professional Continental cycling team based in Belgium that participated in UCI Continental Circuits races and when selected as a wildcard to UCI ProTour events. The team was managed by Gérard Bulens, with assistance from directeur sportifs Jef De Bilde, Claude Criquielion, Marco Saligari and Claude Van Collie.
Team information | ||
---|---|---|
UCI code | CRE | |
Registered | Belgium | |
Founded | 1992 | |
Disbanded | 2013 | |
Discipline(s) | Road | |
Status | UCI Professional Continental | |
Bicycles | Colnago | |
Website | Team home page | |
Key personnel | ||
General manager | Gérard Bulens | |
Team name history | ||
1992 1993 1994 1995–1996 1997–2000 2001–2006 2007–2008 2009 2010–2011 2012 2013 | Saxon (SAX) Saxon–Breitex (SAX) Saxon–Selle Italia (SAX) Tönissteiner–Saxon (TON) Tönissteiner–Colnago (TON) Landbouwkrediet–Colnago (LAN) Landbouwkrediet–Tönissteiner (LAN) Landbouwkrediet–Colnago (LAN) Landbouwkrediet (LAN) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony (LAN) Crelan–Euphony (CRE) | |
|
Despite the fact that it was never a top team, they had a 3rd place in the GC of the 2003 Giro d'Italia, thanks to later Discovery Channel and Astana rider Yaroslav Popovych.
The team was sponsored by the Belgian companies Crelan, a bank, and Euphony, a telecommunications company.[2]
The team folded at the end of the 2013 season, for financial reasons.[3]
Final team roster
- As of 1 January 2013.[4]
|
|
Major wins
- 1993
- Stage 6a Herald Sun Tour, Jocelyn Jolidon
- Stage 7 Herald Sun Tour, Jacques Jolidon
- 1994
- Rund um Düren, Rik Claeys
- 1995
- 1996
- Stage 3 Tour de Picardie, Marc Streel
- Flèche Hesbignonne, Marc Streel
- Stage 2 Circuit Franco-Belge, Marc Streel
- Tour de Okinawa, Ken Hashikawa
- 1997
- Grote Prijs Jef Scherens, Stéphane Hennebert
- Stage 5 Rás Tailteann, Michael Fitzgerald
- Zellik–Galmaarden, Ludo Dierckxsens
- Grand Prix de Denain, Ludo Dierckxsens
- 1998
- Stage 4 Vuelta a La Rioja, Jan Hordijk
- Stage 5a Commonwealth Bank Classic, Jan Hordijk
- Prix d'Armor, Hans De Meester
- 1999
- Stage 1b OZ Wielerweekend, Bert Roesems
- Stage 3a Circuit Franco-Belge, Bert Roesems
- Overall Tour de la Somme, Bert Roesems
- Stage 1b, Bert Roesems
- Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen, Michel Van Haecke
- 2000
- Cras Avernas, Michel Van Haecke
- Stage 3a Tour de la Somme, Michel Van Haecke
- Dwars door Gendringen, Kees Hopmans
- Grote Prijs Stad Zottegem, Michel Van Haecke
- Druivenkoers Overijse, Michel Van Haecke
- 2001
- Nokere Koerse, Michel Van Haecke
- Archer GP, Gordon McCauley
- Antwerpse Havenpijl, Michel Van Haecke
- GP Stadsbelangen Sint-Niklaas, Jurgen Vermeersch
- Stage 2b Tour de la Somme, Bert Roesems
- Stage 5 Tour de Wallonie, Bert Roesems
- New Zealand Road Race Championship, Gordon McCauley
- 2002
- Gran Premio della Costa Etruschi, Yuri Metlushenko
- Poreč Trophy I, Volodymyr Bileka
- Poreč Trophy II, Yaroslav Popovych
- GP de Genève, Yaroslav Popovych
- Stage 4 Tour of South China Sea, Glen Chadwick
- 2003
- GP d'Ouverture, Ludo Dierckxsens
- Stage 3 Étoile de Bessèges, Tom Steels
- Scheldeprijs Vlaanderen, Ludovic Capelle
- Stage 1 Tour of Belgium, Tom Steels
- Stage 7 Tour of Austria, Tom Steels
- Lithuania, Time Trial Championship, Tomas Vaitkus
- Tour du Doubs, Bert De Waele
- Stage 4 Regio Tour, Vladimir Duma
- Stage 2 Danmark Rundt, Yuri Metlushenko
- Stage 4 Danmark Rundt, Tomas Vaitkus
- Stage 1 Tour du Poitou Charentes, Yuri Metlushenko
- 2004
- Stage 1 Étoile de Bessèges, Tom Steels
- Gran Premio della Costa Etruschi, Yuri Metlushenko
- GP Cholet-Pays de Loire, Bert De Waele
- Dwars door Vlaanderen, Ludovic Capelle
- Grand Prix Pino Cerami, Nico Sijmens
- Stage 2 Four Days of Dunkirk, Marc Streel
- Overall Tour du Luxembourg, Maxime Monfort
- Stage 2, Tom Steels
- Stage 3, Maxime Monfort
- Stage 1 & 3 Tour of Austria, Tom Steels
- Stage 7 Tour of Austria, Ludo Dierckxsens
- Lithuania, Road Race Championship, Tomas Vaitkus
- Lithuania, Time Trial Championship, Tomas Vaitkus
- Uzbekistan, Time Trial Championship, Sergey Lagutin
- Belgian, Road Race Championship, Tom Steels
- Stage 2b Brixia Tour, Yuri Metlushenko
- Stage 5 Danmark Rundt, Tomas Vaitkus
- Stage 5 Tour du Poitou Charentes, Ludovic Capelle
- Grand Prix d'Isbergues, Ludovic Capelle
- Omloop van het Houtland, Bert De Waele
- 2005
- Hel van het Mergelland, Nico Sijmens
- Stage 3a Tour of Belgium, Jurgen Van Loocke
- Flèche Hesbignonne, Geert Verheyen
- Uzbekistan, Time Trial Championship, Sergey Lagutin
- Uzbekistan, Road Race Championship, Sergey Lagutin
- Overall Regio-Tour, Nico Sijmens
- Stage 2, Nico Sijmens
- Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen, Sergey Lagutin
- 2006
- Stage 3, Nico Sijmens
- 2007
- Beverbeek Classic, Nico Sijmens
- Hel van het Mergelland, Nico Sijmens
- Drie Zustersteden - Willebroek, Bert De Waele
- Sparkassen Giro Bochum, Andy Cappelle
- Stage 3 Regio Tour, Andy Cappelle
- Stage 6 Tour of Britain, Paul Manning
- Grand Prix de Wallonie, Bert De Waele
- 2008
- Stage 1 Étoile de Bessèges, Jan Kuyckx
- 2009
- 1 Meiprijs, Denis Flahaut
- Stage 4 Tour of Belgium, Bert De Waele
- Nationale Sluitingsprijs, Denis Flahaut
- 2010
- Dwars door het Hageland, Frédéric Amorison
- 2011
- De Vlaamse Pijl, Frédéric Amorison
- Omloop van het Waasland, Aidis Kruopis
- Grand Prix Pino Cerami, Bert Scheirlinckx
- 1 Meiprijs, Aidis Kruopis
- Stage 1 Tour de Picardie, Egidijus Juodvalkis
- Stage 2 Tour of Belgium, Aidis Kruopis
- I.W.T. Jong Maar Moedig, Bert Scheirlinckx
- Stage 2 Paris–Corrèze, Bert De Waele
- Schaal Sels, Aidis Kruopis
- 2012
- Finland, Time Trial Championship, Matti Helminen
- De Vlaamse Pijl, Frédéric Amorison
- Ronde van Limburg (Belgium), Kevin Claeys
- Grote Prijs Jean-Pierre Monseré, Frédéric Amorison
- Antwerpse Havenpijl, Joeri Stallaert
- Kustpijl, Kevin Claeys
- 2013
- Circuit de Wallonie, Sébastien Delfosse
- Rund um Köln, Sébastien Delfosse
- Kustpijl, Egidijus Juodvalkis
- Stage 8 Tour of Taihu Lake, Jonathan Breyne
World and national champions
- 2001
- New Zealand Road Race Championship, Gordon McCauley
- 2003
- Lithuania Time Trial Championship, Tomas Vaitkus
- 2004
- Lithuania, Road Race Championship, Tomas Vaitkus
- Lithuania, Time Trial Championship, Tomas Vaitkus
- Uzbekistan Time Trial Championship, Sergey Lagutin
- Belgian Road Race Championship, Tom Steels
- 2005
- Uzbekistan Time Trial Championship, Sergey Lagutin
- Uzbekistan Road Race Championship, Sergey Lagutin
- 2009
- Belgian Cyclo-cross Championship, Sven Nys
- 2010
- Belgian Cyclo-cross Championship, Sven Nys
- 2012
- Belgian Cyclo-cross Championship, Sven Nys
- Time Trial Championship, Matti Helminen
- 2013
- World Cyclo-cross Championship, Sven Nys
References
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Landbouwkrediet cycling team.
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025