Kenya competed at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics in Beijing, China, from 22–30 August 2015. Selection came from the 2015 Athletics Kenya World Championship Trials.
Kenya at the 2015 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | KEN |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 52 |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
Medalists
The following competitors from Kenya won medals at the Championships
Medal | Athlete | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Vivian Cheruiyot | 10,000 metres | 24 August |
Gold | Ezekiel Kemboi | 3000 metres steeplechase | 24 August |
Gold | Nicholas Bett | 400 metres hurdles | 25 August |
Gold | David Rudisha | 800 metres | 25 August |
Gold | Julius Yego | Javelin throw | 26 August |
Gold | Hyvin Jepkemoi | 3000 metres steeplechase | 26 August |
Gold | Asbel Kiprop | 1500 metres | 30 August |
Silver | Geoffrey Kamworor | 10,000 metres | 22 August |
Silver | Conseslus Kipruto | 3000 metres steeplechase | 24 August |
Silver | Faith Kipyegon | 1500 metres | 25 August |
Silver | Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku | 5000 metres | 29 August |
Silver | Helah Kiprop | Marathon | 30 August |
Silver | Elijah Motonei Manangoi | 1500 metres | 30 August |
Bronze | Paul Tanui | 10,000 metres | 22 August |
Bronze | Brimin Kipruto | 3000 metres steeplechase | 24 August |
Bronze | Eunice Jepkoech Sum | 800 metres | 29 August |
Results
(q – qualified, NM – no mark, SB – season best)
Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mike Mokamba Nyang'au | 200 metres | 20.51 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Carvin Nkanata | 20.43 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Alphas Kishoyian | 400 metres | 46.02 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich | 800 metres | 1:45.83 | 1 Q | 1:44.85 | 2 Q | 1:46.35 | 4 |
Alfred Kipketer | 1:46.67 | 2 Q | 1:44.99 | 2 Q | 1:47.66 | 8 | |
David Rudisha | 1:48.31 | 1 Q | 1:47.70 | 1 Q | 1:45.84 | ||
Asbel Kiprop | 1500 metres | 3:38.97 | 1 Q | 3:43.48 | 1 Q | 3:34.40 | |
Silas Kiplagat | 3:38.13 | 1 Q | 3:43.64 | 3 Q | 3:34.81 | 5 | |
Elijah Motonei Manangoi | 3:42.57 | 1 Q | 3:35.00 | 1 Q | 3:34.63 | ||
Timothy Cheruiyot | 3:38.50 | 6 Q | 3:35.74 | 5 Q | 3:36.05 | 7 | |
Emmanuel Kipsang | 5000 metres | 13:46.43 | 8 | — | Did not advance | ||
Isiah Koech | 13:23.51 | 10 q | — | 13:55.98 | 8 | ||
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku | 13:19.58 SB | 3 Q | — | 13:51.75 | |||
Edwin Soi | 13:45.28 | 4 Q | — | 13:59.02 | 10 | ||
Geoffrey Kipsang | 10,000 metres | — | 27:01.76 | ||||
Bedan Karoki | — | 27:04.77 SB | 4 | ||||
Paul Tanui | — | 27:02.83 | |||||
Dennis Kipruto Kimetto | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich | — | DNF | |||||
Mark Korir | — | 2:21:20 | 22 | ||||
Nicholas Bett | 400 metres hurdles | 48.37 | 1 Q | 48.54 | 2 Q | 47.79 WL, NR | |
Haron Koech | 49.38 PB | 5 q | 49.54 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Boniface Tumuti | 48.49 PB | 1 Q | 48.29 PB | 1 Q | 48.33 | 5 | |
Jairus Kipchoge Birech | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:25.77 | 1 Q | — | 8:12.62 | 4 | |
Ezekiel Kemboi | 8:24.75 | 1 Q | — | 8:11.28 | |||
Brimin Kipruto | 8:24.95 | 3 Q | — | 8:12.54 | |||
Conseslus Kipruto | 8:41.41 | 1 Q | — | 8:12.38 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Julius Yego | Javelin throw | 84.46 | 3 Q | 92.72 WL, AR |
Women
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Maureen Jelagat Maiyo | 400 metres | 51.40 PB | 4 q | 51.92 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Jacinter Shikanda | DQ | – | Did not advance | ||||
Joy Sakari | 50.71 NR | 2 Q | DNS | – | Did not advance | ||
Janeth Jepkosgei | 800 metres | 2:01.40 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Eunice Jepkoech Sum | 1:59.67 | 1 Q | 1:57.56 | 3 q | 1:58.18 | ||
Margaret Wambui | 2:03.52 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Nancy Chepkwemoi | 1500 metres | 4:05.65 | 3 Q | 4:18.15 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Faith Kipyegon | 4:02.77 | 2 Q | 4:06.88 | 2 Q | 4:08.96 | ||
Viola Cheptoo Lagat | 4:12.15 | 7 | Did not advance | ||||
Irene Chepet Cheptai | 5000 metres | 15:21.03 | 4 Q | — | 15:03.41 | 7 | |
Mercy Cherono | 15:20.94 | 2 Q | — | 15:01.36 | 5 | ||
Viola Kibiwot | 15:15.27 | 3 Q | — | 14:46.16 | 4 | ||
Janet Kisa | 15:26.49 | 4 Q | — | 15:02.68 SB | 6 | ||
Vivian Cheruiyot | 10,000 metres | — | 31:41.31 | ||||
Sally Kipyego | — | 31:44.42 SB | 5 | ||||
Betsy Saina | — | 31:51.35 SB | 8 | ||||
Visiline Jepkesho | Marathon | — | 2:36:17 | 20 | |||
Edna Kiplagat | — | 2:28:18 | 5 | ||||
Helah Kiprop | — | 2:27:36 | |||||
Jemima Sumgong | — | 2:27:42 | 4 | ||||
Koki Manunga | 400 metres hurdles | 58.96 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Rosefline Chepngetich | 3000 metres steeplechase | 9:25.91 PB | 3 Q | — | 9:46.08 | 15 | |
Hyvin Jepkemoi | 9:26.19 | 1 Q | — | 9:19.11 | |||
Virginia Nyambura | 9:28.50 | 2 Q | — | 9:26.21 | 7 |
Sources
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025