The men's +84 kg competition of the karate events at the 2023 Pan American Games was held on November 4 at the Contact Sports Center (Centro de Entrenamiento de los Deportes de Contacto) in Santiago, Chile.[1][2]
Men's +84 kg at the 2023 Pan American Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Contact Sports Center | ||||||||||||
Dates | November 4 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 9 from 8 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
«2019 |
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
November 4, 2023 | 14:00 | Pool matches |
November 4, 2023 | 16:46 | Semifinals |
November 4, 2023 | 17:35 | Final |
Results
The athletes with the two best scores of each pool advance to the semifinals.[3]
Pool A
Rk | Athlete | Pld | W | L | Pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rob Timmermans (ARU) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
2 | Giovani Salgado (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Melvin Oporta (NCA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
4 | Diego Lenis (COL) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Score | ||
---|---|---|
Rob Timmermans (ARU) | 2–1 | Giovani Salgado (BRA) |
Diego Lenis (COL) | 3–7 | Melvin Oporta (NCA) |
Rob Timmermans (ARU) | 2–0 | Diego Lenis (COL) |
Giovani Salgado (BRA) | 4–2 | Melvin Oporta (NCA) |
Giovani Salgado (BRA) | 5–4 | Diego Lenis (COL) |
Rob Timmermans (ARU) | 3–1 | Melvin Oporta (NCA) |
Pool B
Rk | Athlete | Pld | W | L | Pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rodrigo Rojas (CHI) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
2 | Lucas Fernandes (BRA) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
3 | Brian Irr (USA) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
4 | Anel Castillo (DOM) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
5 | Marcos Molina (ARG) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Score | ||
---|---|---|
Rodrigo Rojas (CHI) | 4–0 | Anel Castillo (DOM) |
Lucas Fernandes (BRA) | 9–0 | Marcos Molina (ARG) |
Rodrigo Rojas (CHI) | 2–0 | Brian Irr (USA) |
Anel Castillo (DOM) | 3–6 | Lucas Fernandes (BRA) |
Rodrigo Rojas (CHI) | 9–0 | Marcos Molina (ARG) |
Anel Castillo (DOM) | 2–5 | Brian Irr (USA) |
Rodrigo Rojas (CHI) | 5–4 | Lucas Fernandes (BRA) |
Brian Irr (USA) | 10–3 | Marcos Molina (ARG) |
Anel Castillo (DOM) | 5–0 | Marcos Molina (ARG) |
Lucas Fernandes (BRA) | 1–1 | Brian Irr (USA) |
Finals
The results were as follows:[4]
Semifinals | Gold medal match | |||||
Rob Timmermans (ARU) | 1 | |||||
Lucas Fernandes (BRA) | 7 | |||||
Lucas Fernandes (BRA) | 1 | |||||
Rodrigo Rojas (CHI) | 2 | |||||
Rodrigo Rojas (CHI) | 2 | |||||
Giovani Salgado (BRA) | 2 | |||||
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025