The Intel Level Up was a series of annual video game competitions organised by Intel to support independent video game development, with winning games receiving monetary rewards in addition to the award.[1] The first competition, titled the Intel Game Demo Contest, was held in 2006.[2][3] It was restarted in 2009 as the Intel Level Up Game Developer Contest.[4] The competition has not been held after 2017.[5]
Intel Level Up Game Developer Contest |
---|
Country | United States |
---|
Formerly called | Intel Game Demo Contest |
---|
Status | Inactive |
---|
First awarded | 2006 |
---|
Last awarded | 2017 |
---|
A distinctive feature of the contest was the participation of game-industry luminaries as judges. At different times, the judges were Sid Meier, Will Wright, Chris Avellone, Todd Howard, Tim Schafer, Chris Taylor, etc.[6][7][8][9][10][11][12]
2006
Award[13] | Category | Winner | Developer | Notes |
---|
Best Threaded Game | 1st Place | Command: Operation Winter Storm | Koios Works | |
2nd Place | Gun Dragon | Avocado Overboard | |
3rd Place | Tiki Lounge Blackjack | The Jelly Filled Games | |
Honorable Mention | Insanipaint | | |
Honorable Mention | El Condor Pasa | Sweet Mobility | |
Best Game on the Go | 1st Place | Toblo | Steve Chiavelli, John Jensen, Brad Rasmussen, Ben Smith, Zach Peterson | DigiPen |
2nd Place | Insanipaint | | |
2007
Award[14] | Category | Winner | Developer | Notes |
---|
Best Threaded Game | 1st Place | Harmotion | Erik Chan | Bottomless Pit Games |
2nd Place | Burning Tires | Rasmus Barringer | |
3rd Place | AntiPlanet | Lev Dymchenko | |
4th Place | Synaesthete | Zach Aikman, Andy Maneri, Will Towns, Joe Tkach | DigiPen |
5th Place | Red Assault | Andreas Papathanasis | |
Best Game on the Go | 1st Place | Penguins Arena | Cristophe Canon | Frogames |
2nd Place | Empyreal Nocturne | Reed Gonsalves, Chad Taylor | Double Hawk Games |
3rd Place | Hexaxis XXI | Tim Hackett | |
4th Place | Othello³ | Alain Labrie | Ware-Wolf Games |
5th Place | Helicomaster | Jean-Philippe Doiron, Simon Ampleman | |
2008
Award[15] | Category | Winner | Developer | Notes |
---|
Best Threaded Game | 1st Place | Goo! | Tommy Refenes | Pillowfort Games |
2nd Place | Xenus II: White Gold | Sergey Zabaryansky | Deep Shadows |
3rd Place | Winding Trail | Elena Sagalaeva | |
4th Place | Predtechi | Sergey Zabaryansky | Deep Shadows |
5th Place | Deadly Light | Yakov Sumygin | |
Best Game on the Go | 1st Place | Magic Worlds | Dmitry Dobryak | |
2nd Place | I’m Lulu King! | Cheng Chen | |
3rd Place | Sub0 | Bradley Wesson | |
4th Place | Army of Earth | Tom Spencer-Smith | |
5th Place | Protozoa | Mauro Persano | |
Best Game on Intel Graphics | 1st Place | Pixel and Vega in: Crunch Time! | Aaron Murray | Tandem Games |
2nd Place | Protozoa | Mauro Persano | |
3rd Place | Goo! | Tommy Refenes | Pillowfort Games |
4th Place | Winding Trail | Elena Sagalaeva | |
5th Place | Army of Earth | Tom Spencer-Smith | |
Judge's Choice | 1st Place | Deadly Light | Yakov Sumygin | |
2nd Place | Lens Flare Programming using 3D plains instead of sprites | Alip Kumar Saha | |
3rd Place | Army of Earth | Tom Spencer-Smith | |
2009
Judges: Sid Meier, Will Wright, Rick Raymo, Brad Wardell, Christophe Canon, Mathieu Mazerolle, Mary Beth Haggerty, Dmitry Oganezov, Gina Bovara, Jeff LaFlam, Brad Werth, Steve Winburn.[12]
Award[5] | Category | Winner | Developer |
---|
Judges' Choice | | Rise of Flight: The First Great Air War | Albert Zhiltsov |
Best Game Optimized For Intel Graphics | 1st Place | I Know Your Deeds | Yakov Sumygin |
2nd Place | Spin Tires | Pavel Zagrebelnyy |
3rd Place | Infersus | Infersus |
Best Threaded Game | 1st Place | Infersus | Infersus |
2nd Place | I Know Your Deeds | Yakov Sumygin |
3rd Place | The Ray Tracing Game | Eugene Klyuchnikov |
Best Game on the Go | 1st Place | Spin Tires | Pavel Zagrebelnyy |
2nd Place | Germination | Bradley Wesson |
3rd Place | Rise Of Pirates | Stefans Keiss |
2010
Judges: Chris Avellone, Vic Davis, Todd Hollenshead, Todd Howard, Rod Humble, Raph Koster, Rick Raymo, Bill Roper, Tim Schafer, Adam Sessler, Jeff Vogel.[16][11]
Award[5] | Category | Winner |
---|
Best Game on a Laptop | 1st Place | Purple |
2nd Place | Icebreakers |
3rd Place | Car Washer: Summer Of The Ninja |
Honorable Mention | Billichess |
Honorable Mention | Gladius |
Best Game on a Desktop | | Have Time Will Travel |
Best Game on a Netbook | 1st Place | Cycle |
2nd Place | Mechanism III |
3rd Place | Karttoon Rally |
Honorable Mention | Bullzeye |
Honorable Mention | Heliride |
Honorable Mention | Spellbinder |
Judges Choice | Best Art Design | Mechanism III |
Best Character Design | Icebreakers |
Best Graphics Performance | Purple |
Best Sound Design | Have Time Will Travel |
2011
Judges: Andy Schatz, Jeff Vogel, Wolfgang Engel, Chris Taylor, Jim Rossignol.[10]
Award[5] | Category | Winner | Developer |
---|
Game of the Year | | Blackwell's Asylum | Blackpipe |
Best Adventure/Role Playing | | Blackwell's Asylum | Blackpipe |
Student Game Of The Year and Best Strategy Game (tie) | | The White Laboratory | Tao Xin |
Best Casual Game | | Divo | Logic Droids |
Best Educational Game | | Atooms To Moolecules | Bitsits Games |
Best Puzzle Game | | Splice | Cipher Prime Studios |
Best Shooter Game | | MilitAnt | Xibalba Studios |
Best Simulation Game | | Imagine Earth | Serious Brothers |
Best Strategy Game (tie) | | Plutonic Repulse: A Tale Of Limerence | Blackcow Studios |
Judges Choice | Best 3D | Thunderwheels | G-Boot Games |
Best Physics | Thunderwheels | G-Boot Games |
Best Art | Beatbuddy | Threaks |
Best Sound | Beatbuddy | Threaks |
Best Character | Trash TV | Lawrence Russell |
2013
Judges: Andy Schatz, Wolfgang Engel, Rami Ismail, Jordan Weisman.[9]
Award[5] | Category | Winner | Developer |
---|
Game of the Year | | Perfection. | Dumb and Fat Games |
Best Puzzle/Physics Game | | Perfection. | Dumb and Fat Games |
Best Adventure/Role Playing | | Lilly Looking Through | Geeta Games |
Best Action Game | | Assault Android Cactus | Witch Beam |
Best Platformer Game | | Protocell | Team Primordia |
Best “Other” Game | | Cube & Star: A Love Story | Doppler Interactive |
Skill and Craft | Best Game Physics | Torquel | FullPowerSlideAttack.com |
Best Sound | Beatblasters III | Chainsawesome Games |
Best Character Design | Life Goes On | Infinite Monkeys |
Best 3D Graphics | Forced | BetaDwarf Entertainment |
2014
Judges: Chris Avellone, Wolfgang Engel, Rami Ismail, Marc Saltzman, Tim Schafer, Chris Taylor, Nathan Vella, Tyrone Rodriguez.[8]
2015
Judges: Chris Avellone, Kate Edwards, Wolfgang Engel, Rami Ismail, Tim Schafer, Chris Taylor, Tyrone Rodriguez.[7]
Award[17][5] | Category | Winner | Developer |
---|
Game of the Year | | The Franz Kafka Videogame | Denis Galanin |
Best Adventure/Role Playing | | The Franz Kafka Videogame | Denis Galanin |
Best Action Game | | Synchrom | Morphiks |
Best Linux Game | | Spacejacked | Rotten Mage |
Best Platformer Game | | Bean Dreams | Kumobius |
Best Puzzle Game | | Tumblestone | The Quantum Astrophysicists Guild |
Best “Other” Game | | Galactic Missile Defense | Blacksheep Games |
Skill and Craft | Best Art Design | Karma, Incarnation 1 | AuraLab |
Best Sound | Karma, Incarnation 1 | AuraLab |
Best 3D Graphics | Steamfarer | Igor Rashkuev |
Best Character Design | Bulb Boy | Bulb Boy Team |
Best Game Physics | Super Adventure Pals 2 | Massive Monster |
2016
Judges: Chris Avellone, Kate Edwards, Wolfgang Engel, Rami Ismail, Tim Schafer, Tyrone Rodriguez, Anne Toole.[18][19]
Award[5] | Category | Winner | Developer |
---|
Game of the Year | | Ellipsis | Salmi Games |
Best Action Game | | Ellipsis | Salmi Games |
Best Adventure/Role Playing | | Elsinore | Golden Glitch Studios |
Best Platformer Game | | Little Bug | Buddy System |
Best Puzzle Game | | She Remembered Caterpillars | Jumpsuit Entertainment Ug (haftungsbeschränkt) |
Best “Other” Game | | Duskers | Misfits Attic |
Skill and Craft | Best Art Design | Overland | Finji |
Best 3D Graphics | Guns Of Icarus Alliance | Muse Games |
Best Character Design | Tooth and Tail | Pocketwatch Games |
Best Game Physics | Goatpunks | Studio Canvas |
Best Sound | Animated Puzzles Star | Mexond Games |
2017
Judges: Chris Avellone, Kate Edwards, Wolfgang Engel, Rami Ismail, Tim Schafer, Gary Rowe, Tyrone Rodriguez, Laila Shabir.[6]
Award[5] | Category | Winner | Developer |
---|
Game of the Year | | Resynth | Polyphonic LP |
Best Puzzle/Physics Game | | Resynth | Polyphonic LP |
Best Adventure/Role Playing | | Cat Quest | The Gentelbros |
Best Platformer Game | | Pepper Grinder | Riv Hester |
Best Action Game | | Megaton Rainfall | Pentadimensional Games |
Best Open-Genre Game | | Paperbark | Paperhouse Games |
Skill and Craft | Best Art Design | Cat Quest | The Gentelbros |
Best 3D Graphics | Stardrop | Joure Visser |
Best Character Design | The Adventure Pals | Massive Monster |
Best Game Physics | Pepper Grinder | Riv Hester |
Best Sound | Yankai’s Peak | Kenny Sun |