Indonesian football clubs have entered Asian association football competitions organized by Asian Football Confederation including AFC Champions League, Asian Cup Winners' Cup, and AFC Cup (Indonesian club has never participated in the competition Asian Super Cup, AFC President's Cup, Afro-Asian Club Championship and AFC Women's Club Championship) since 1970.
PSMS Medan is the first Indonesian club to participate in Asian football competitions, namely 1970 Asian Champion Club Tournament with the result of the fourth place after losing 1–0 to Homenetmen (Lebanon) in the match for third place.
Current Competitions
AFC Champions League 2
- QS : Qualification stage, GS : Group stage, R16 : Round of 16, QF : Quarterfinals, SF : Semifinals, 4th : Fourth place, 3rd : Third place, RU : Runners-up, W : Winners
Participations | ||
---|---|---|
Team | Qualified | 24-25 |
Persib Bandung | 2 times |
AFC Challenge League
- QS : Qualification stage, GS : Group stage, QF : Quarterfinals, SF : Semifinals, 4th : Fourth place, 3rd : Third place, RU : Runners-up, W : Winners
Participations | ||
---|---|---|
Team | Qualified | 24-25 |
Madura United | 1 time |
Past Competitions
AFC Champions League
- QS : Qualification stage, GS : Group stage, R16 : Round of 16, QF : Quarterfinals, SF : Semifinals, 4th : Fourth place, 3rd : Third place, RU : Runners-up, W : Winners
- 1967–1972 : Asian Champion Club Tournament
- 1985–2002 : Asian Club Championship
- 2002–2024 : AFC Champions League
Participations | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Qualified | 1970 | 85–86 | 1986 | 1987 | 88–89 | 89–90 | 90–91 | 1991 | 92–93 | 93–94 | 94–95 | 1995 | 96–97 | 97–98 | 99–00 | 00–01 | 01–02 | 02–03 | 2004 | 2005 | 2007 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 23–24 |
Pelita Jaya | 4 times | GS | 3rd | QS | QS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSM Makassar | 4 times | QS | GS | GS | GS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Krama Yudha Tiga Berlian | 3 times | 3rd | GS | QS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arema | 3 times | QS | GS | GS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sriwijaya | 3 times | GS | QS | QS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bali United | 3 times | QS | QS | QS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSMS Medan | 2 times | 4th | QS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Persib Bandung | 2 times | GS | QS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Persebaya Surabaya | 2 times | QS | GS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Persija Jakarta | 2 times | QS | QS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Persik Kediri | 2 times | GS | GS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Persipura Jayapura | 2 times | GS | QS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Niac Mitra | 1 time | QS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arseto | 1 time | GS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSIS Semarang | 1 time | QS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Petrokimia Putra | 1 time | QS | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Persita Tangerang | 1 time | QS |
Results
Asian Cup Winners' Cup
- R1 : First round, R2 : Second round, QF : Quarter-finals, SF : Semi-finals, RU : Runners-up, W : Winners
Participations | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Qualified | 90–91 | 91–92 | 92–93 | 93–94 | 94–95 | 1995 | 96–97 | 97–98 | 99–00 | 00–01 | 01–02 | ||
Pupuk Kaltim | 3 times | SF | R2 | R2 | ||||||||||
PSM Makassar | 2 times | QF | R1 | |||||||||||
Krama Yudha Tiga Berlian | 1 time | R2 | ||||||||||||
Semen Padang | 1 time | QF | ||||||||||||
Gelora Dewata | 1 time | R2 | ||||||||||||
Petrokimia Putra | 1 time | QF | ||||||||||||
Mastrans Bandung Raya | 1 time | R2 | ||||||||||||
Persebaya Surabaya | 1 time | R2 |
Results
Year | Team | Progress | Score | Opponents | Venue(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990–91 | Krama Yudha Tiga Berlian | Second round | – | Dalian | Withdrawn |
1991–92 | Pupuk Kaltim | Semi-finals | 0–2 | Nissan | 2–0 in first match 0–0 in second match |
1992–93 | Pupuk Kaltim | Second round | 2–4 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 1–1 in first match 1–3 in second match |
1993–94 | Semen Padang | Quarter-finals | 2–12 | Nissan | 2–1 in first match 0–11 in second match |
1994–95 | Gelora Dewata | Second round | – | Kuala Lumpur FA | Disqualified |
1995 | Petrokimia Putra | Quarter-finals | 1–7 | Bellmare Hiratsuka | 0–6 in first match 1–1 in second match |
1996–97 | Mastrans Bandung Raya | Second round | 1–5 | South China | 1–1 in first match 0–4 in second match |
1997–98 | PSM Makassar | Quarter-finals | 0–13 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 0–1 in first match 0–12 in second match |
1998–99 | None entered | ||||
1999–2000 | Persebaya Surabaya | Second round | 0–6 | Bangkok Bank | 0–5 in first match 0–1 in second match |
2000–01 | Pupuk Kaltim | Second round | 1–5 | BEC Tero Sasana | 0–1 in first match 1–4 in second match |
2001–02 | PSM Makassar | First round | 2–4 | Victory SC | 0–3 in first match 2–1 in second match |
AFC Cup
- GS : Group stage, ASF : ASEAN Semi-finals, R16 : Round of 16, AF : ASEAN Final, QF : Quarter-finals, IZSF : Inter-zone Semi-finals, SF : Semi-finals, IZF : Inter-zone Final, RU : Runners-up, W : Winners
Participations | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Qualified | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 23–24 | |
Bali United | 4 times | GS | GS | q[a] | GS | GS | ||||||||||
PSM Makassar | 4 times | ASF | GS | AF | GS | |||||||||||
Persipura Jayapura | 3 times | QF | SF | R16 | [b] | q[a] | ||||||||||
Sriwijaya | 2 times | R16 | R16 | |||||||||||||
Arema | 2 times | QF | R16 | |||||||||||||
Persija Jakarta | 2 times | ASF | GS | |||||||||||||
PSMS Medan | 1 time | R16 | ||||||||||||||
Persiwa Wamena | 1 time | GS | ||||||||||||||
Semen Padang | 1 time | QF | ||||||||||||||
Persibo Bojonegoro | 1 time | GS | ||||||||||||||
Persib Bandung | 1 time | R16 | [b] |
Results
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025