Transdev Sydney Ferries, formerly Harbour City Ferries, is a subsidiary of Transdev Australasia, and is the operator of ferry services in the Sydney Ferries network since July 2012. It currently operates the ferry network under a contract until June 2028. As part of the operation contract, Transdev Sydney Ferries leases both the Balmain Maintenance Facility and the fleet from the government agency Sydney Ferries.[1]
Industry | Ferries |
---|---|
Predecessor | Sydney Ferries |
Founded | 28 July 2012 |
Headquarters | , Australia |
Area served | Port Jackson Parramatta River |
Services | Ferry operator |
Parent | Transdev Australasia |
Website | www.beyondthewharf.com.au/ |
History
In 2011, the NSW government decided to contract out ferry services to the private sector. Harbour City Ferries was formed as a 50/50 joint venture between Transfield Services (later Broadspectrum) and Veolia Transdev (later Transdev). In May 2012, Harbour City Ferries was announced as the successful tenderer to operate the services on a seven-year contract starting 28 July 2012.[2][3][4][5][6]
In December 2016, Harbour City Ferries became fully owned by Transdev Australasia after Transdev bought out Broadspectrum's 50% shareholding.[7] As of December 2016[update], Harbour City Ferries employs more than 650 people and its fleet consisted of 32 vessels.[7] The government acquired six more ferries in 2017 that were added to the Harbour City Ferries fleet.[8]
In July 2019, Harbour City Ferries commenced a new contract to operate the ferries until June 2028.[9] To coincide with the contract, Harbour City Ferries was rebranded Transdev Sydney Ferries.[10] Its website was updated prematurely in June 2019 to reflect the name change.[11] Ten new River-class ferries were commissioned in 2021.[12] 3 Emerald Class Ferries entered service in 2021 however were briefly withdrawn in 2022 due to multiple steering failures. Seven new Parramatta River-class ferries will be introduced in 2024.[13]
Ferry classes
- First Fleet-class ferry, since 1986.
(Scarborough) - RiverCat class ferry, since 1992.
(Nicole Livingstone) - Emerald-class ferry, since 2017.
(Bungaree) - River-class, since 2021.
(Ruth Park) - Parramatta River-class, since 2024.
(Frances Bodkin)
Fleet
Vessel | Class | Service | Capacity | Speed | Length | Displacement | Routes | Origin of name |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Collaroy | Freshwater | 1988 | 1150 | 15 kn | 70.4 m | 1140 t | Manly | Collaroy Beach |
Freshwater | Freshwater | 1982 | 1100 | 15 kn | 70.4 m | 1150 t | Manly | Freshwater Beach |
Queenscliff | Freshwater | 1983 | 1150 | 15 kn | 70.4 m | 1140 t | Manly | Queenscliff Beach |
Narrabeen | Freshwater | 1983 | 1150 | 15 kn | 70.4 m | 1140 t | Manly | Narrabeen Beach |
Alexander | First Fleet | 1985 | 393 | 12 kn | 25.38 m | 105 t | Inner Harbour, Taronga Zoo, Cockatoo Island Eastern Suburbs | Alexander, part of the 1787 First Fleet |
Borrowdale | First Fleet | 1985 | 393 | 12 kn | 25.38 m | 105 t | Inner Harbour, Taronga Zoo, Cockatoo Island Eastern Suburbs | Borrowdale, part of the 1787 First Fleet |
Charlotte | First Fleet | 1985 | 393 | 12 kn | 25.38 m | 105 t | Inner Harbour, Taronga Zoo, Cockatoo Island Eastern Suburbs | Charlotte, part of the 1787 First Fleet |
Fishburn | First Fleet | 1985 | 403 | 12 kn | 25.38 m | 105 t | Inner Harbour, Taronga Zoo, Cockatoo Island Eastern Suburbs | Fishburn, part of the 1787 First Fleet |
Friendship | First Fleet | 1986 | 403 | 12 kn | 25.38 m | 105 t | Inner Harbour, Taronga Zoo, Cockatoo Island Eastern Suburbs | Friendship, part of the 1787 First Fleet |
Golden Grove | First Fleet | 1986 | 403 | 12 kn | 25.38 m | 105 t | Inner Harbour, Taronga Zoo, Cockatoo Island Eastern Suburbs | Golden Grove, part of the 1787 First Fleet |
Scarborough | First Fleet | 1986 | 403 | 12 kn | 25.38 m | 105 t | Inner Harbour, Taronga Zoo, Cockatoo Island Eastern Suburbs | Scarborough, part of the 1787 First Fleet |
Sirius | First Fleet | 1984 | 393 | 12 kn | 25.38 m | 105 t | Inner Harbour, Taronga Zoo, Cockatoo Island Eastern Suburbs | HMS Sirius, flagship of the 1787 First Fleet |
Supply | First Fleet | 1984 | 393 | 12 kn | 25.38 m | 105 t | Inner Harbour, Taronga Zoo, Cockatoo Island Eastern Suburbs | HMS Supply, part of the 1787 First Fleet |
Dawn Fraser | RiverCat | 1992 | 230 | 22 kn | 36.8 m | 41 t | Parramatta River | Dawn Fraser, swimmer |
Evonne Goolagong | RiverCat | 1993 | 230 | 22 kn | 36.8 m | 41 t | Parramatta River | Evonne Goolagong, tennis player |
Marlene Mathews | RiverCat | 1993 | 230 | 22 kn | 36.8 m | 41 t | Parramatta River | Marlene Mathews, athlete |
Marjorie Jackson | RiverCat | 1993 | 230 | 22 kn | 36.8 m | 41 t | Parramatta River | Marjorie Jackson, athlete |
Nicole Livingstone | RiverCat | 1995 | 230 | 22 kn | 36.8 m | 41 t | Parramatta River | Nicole Livingstone, swimmer |
Shane Gould | RiverCat | 1993 | 230 | 22 kn | 36.8 m | 41 t | Parramatta River | Shane Gould, swimmer |
Catherine Hamlin [15] | Emerald | 2017 | 400 | 26 kn | 36.38 m | 40 t | Eastern Suburbs, Inner Harbour | Catherine Hamlin, obstetrician and gynaecologist |
Fred Hollows | Emerald | 2017 | 400 | 26 kn | 36.38 m | 40 t | Eastern Suburbs, Inner Harbour | Fred Hollows, ophthalmologist[16] |
Victor Chang | Emerald | 2017 | 400 | 26 kn | 36.38 m | 40 t | Eastern Suburbs, Inner Harbour | Victor Chang, cardiac surgeon[17] |
Pemulwuy | Emerald | 2017 | 400 | 26 kn | 36.38 m | 40 t | Eastern Suburbs, Inner Harbour | Pemulwuy, Aboriginal political leader and elder [18] |
Bungaree | Emerald | 2017 | 400 | 26 kn | 36.38 m | 40 t | Eastern Suburbs, Inner Harbour | Bungaree, Aboriginal explorer and leader |
May Gibbs [19] | Emerald | 2017 | 400 | 26 kn | 36.38 m | 40 t | Eastern Suburbs, Inner Harbour | May Gibbs[20] |
Fairlight | Emerald | 2021 | 400 | 26 kn | 36.38 m | 40 t | Manly | Sydney beach[21] |
Balmoral | Emerald | 2021 | 400 | 26 kn | 36.38 m | 40 t | Manly | Sydney beach[21] |
Clontarf | Emerald | 2021 | 400 | 26 kn | 36.38 m | 40 t | Manly | Sydney beach[21] |
Ruby Langford Ginibi | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Ruby Langford Ginibi | |||
Esme Timbery | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Esme Timbery | |||
Margaret Olley | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Margaret Olley | |||
Olive Cotton | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Olive Cotton | |||
Ruth Park | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Ruth Park | |||
Ethel Turner | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Ethel Turner | |||
Cheryl Salisbury | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Cheryl Salisbury | |||
Liz Ellis | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Liz Ellis | |||
Lauren Jackson | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Lauren Jackson | |||
Kurt Fearnley | River | 2021 | 200 | 25 m | Kurt Fearnley | |||
Frances Bodkin | Parramatta River | 2024 | 200 | 24 m | Parramatta River | Frances Bodkin[13] |