France is the host nation of the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. French athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era, alongside Australia, Great Britain, Greece, and Switzerland.
France at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | FRA |
NOC | French National Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 553 in 35 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in football are not counted:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Artistic swimming | — | 8 | 8 |
Athletics | 34 | 25 | 59 |
Badminton | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Basketball | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Boxing | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Breaking | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Canoeing | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Cycling | 19 | 14 | 33 |
Diving | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Equestrian | TBD | TBD | 9 |
Fencing | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Football | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 2 | 12 | 14 |
Handball | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Judo | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Modern pentathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 8 | 4 | 12 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Sailing | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Shooting | 7 | 8 | 15 |
Skateboarding | 4 | 3 | 7 |
Sport climbing | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Surfing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 18 | 16 | 34 |
Table tennis | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Tennis | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Triathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Volleyball | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Water polo | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Weightlifting | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Wrestling | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Total | 273 | 271 | 553 |
Archery
As the host nation, France reserves a direct quota place each in the men's and women's individuals and teams asa well as the mixed team.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Men's individual | ||||||||||
| Men's team | — | ||||||||
Women's individual | ||||||||||
| Women's team | — | ||||||||
| Mixed team | — |
Artistic swimming
As the host nation, France reserves a direct quota place each in the women's duet and the eight-member mixed team event at the Games.[1]Teams were named on May 18, 2024 [2]
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Eve Planeix Anastasia Bayandina | Duet | ||||||||
Eve Planeix Anastasia Bayandina Laelys Alavez Ambre Esnault Romane Lunel Laura Gonzalez Laura Tremble Charlotte Tremble | Team |
Athletics
French track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[3]France qualified a team for the Mixed marathon walk relay through a top ten finish at the World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships 2024.[4]
France qualified its relays through the 2024 World Athletics Relays.[5]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Pablo Mateo | 200 m | ||||||||
800 m | |||||||||
Maël Gouyette | 1500 m | ||||||||
Azeddine Habz | |||||||||
Jimmy Gressier | 5000 m | — | |||||||
Hugo Hay | |||||||||
Yann Schrub | |||||||||
110 m hurdles | |||||||||
Clément Ducos | 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
Wilfried Happio | |||||||||
Ludvy Vaillant | |||||||||
Djilali Bedrani | 3000 m steeple | ||||||||
Louis Gilavert | |||||||||
Alexis Miellet | |||||||||
| 4 × 100 m relay | — | |||||||
Nicolas Navarro[6] | Marathon | — | |||||||
Mehdi Frère | |||||||||
Gabriel Bordier | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Aurélien Quinion |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Thomas Gogois | Men's triple jump | ||||
Thibaut Collet | Men's pole vault | ||||
Yann Chaussinand | Men's hammer throw | ||||
Teuraiterai Tupaia[7] | Men's javelin throw | ||||
Tom Reux[8] | Men's discus throw |
- Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Mayer | Result | ||||||||||||
Points | |||||||||||||
Makenson Gletty | Result | ||||||||||||
Points |
- Women
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Gemima Joseph | 100 m | ||||||||
Gemima Joseph | 200 m | ||||||||
Anaïs Bourgoin | 800 m | ||||||||
Renelle Lamote | |||||||||
Alessia Zarbo | 10000 m | — | |||||||
Laëtitia Bapté | 100 m hurdles | ||||||||
Cyréna Samba-Mayela | |||||||||
Louise Maraval | 400 m hurdles | ||||||||
Agathe Guillemot | 1500 metres | ||||||||
Alice Finot | 3000 m steeplechase | — | |||||||
Flavie Renouard | |||||||||
| 4 × 100 m relay | — | |||||||
| 4 × 400 m relay | — | |||||||
Mélody Julien[6] | Marathon | — | |||||||
Méline Rollin | |||||||||
Mekdes Woldu | |||||||||
Manon Trapp (alternate) | |||||||||
Clémence Beretta | 20 km walk | — | |||||||
Camille Moutard | |||||||||
Pauline Stey |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Hilary Kpatcha | Women's long jump | ||||
Ilionis Guillaume | Women's triple jump |
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Auriana Lazraq-Khlass | Result | |||||||||
Points |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mixed marathon walk relay | — | ||||
| 4 × 400 m relay |
Badminton
Delphine Delrue and Thom Gicquel qualified for the mixed double through their ranking, as did Anne Tran and Margot Lambert for the Women's doubles.[9] Ronan Labar and Lucas Corvée were supposed to be the first French pair at the race after the 2024 European Championships,[10] but an error from the Badminton World Federation saw them recompute the rankings, and qualified the Popov brothers' pair instead.[11] France has two single quotas, being the host nation, with names to be announced after the 2024 European Badminton Championships.With their performances at the Championships, Toma Junior Popov and Xuefei Qi qualified.[12]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Toma Junior Popov | Men's singles | |||||||||
Toma Junior Popov Christo Popov | Men's doubles |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Qi Xuefei | Women's singles | |||||||||
Margot Lambert Anne Tran | Women's doubles |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Thom Gicquel Delphine Delrue | Mixed doubles |
Basketball
5×5 basketball
Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
The French men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.
- Team roster
A 19-player roster was announced on 16 May 2024.[13]
France men's national basketball team – 2024 Summer Olympics roster roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible quarterfinals, based on ranking |
4 | W OQT (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
(H) Hosts
Women's tournament
The French women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.
- Team roster
An 18-player roster was announced on 16 May 2024.[14]
France women's national basketball team – 2024 Summer Olympics roster roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible quarterfinals, based on ranking |
4 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
(H) Hosts
3×3 basketball
Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
The French men's 3x3 team qualified for the Olympics with a top three finish at the 2024 FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Debrecen, Hungary.[15]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 4 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Lithuania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
4 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
Women's tournament
The French women's 3x3 team qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.[16]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 4 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
Boxing
France entered eight boxers (four men and four women) into the Olympic tournament. 2019 world bronze medalist and Tokyo 2020 Olympian Billal Bennama (men's flyweight), Rio 2016 silver medalist and two-time Olympian Sofiane Oumiha (men's lightweight), and Rio 2016 women's lightweight champion Estelle Mossely, along with four rookies (Traoré, Lkhadiri, Zidani, and Michel), secured the spots on the host nation's squad in their respective weight divisions, either by advancing to the semifinal match or finishing in the top two, at the 2023 European Games in Nowy Targ, Poland.[17] Meanwhile, Djamili Aboudou Moindze (men's super heavyweight) qualified for the games by winning the quota bouts round at the 2024 World Olympic Qualification Tournament 1 in Busto Arsizio, Italy.[18]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Billal Bennama | Flyweight (-51kg) | — | |||||
Sofiane Oumiha | Lightweight (-63.5kg) | ||||||
Makan Traoré | Welterweight (-71kg) | ||||||
Djamili-Dini Aboudou Moindze | Super heavyweight (+92kg) |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Wassila Lkhadiri | Flyweight (-50kg) | ||||||
Amina Zidani | Featherweight (-57kg) | ||||||
Estelle Mossely | Lightweight (-60kg) | ||||||
Davina Michel | Middleweight (-75kg) | — |
Breaking
As the host nation, France is automatically entitled to reserve a quota place each for the B-Boys and B-Girls events. Dany Dann (Dany) secured a direct spot on the host nation's team with an outright gold-medal triumph in the B-boy final battle at the 2023 European Games in Nowy Sącz, Poland.[19] Athletes qualified through their performance at the 2024 Olympic qualifier series. [20]
Athlete | Nickname | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | |||
Danis Civil | B-Boy Dany Dann | B-Boys | |||||||
Gaëtan Alin | B-Boy Lagaet | ||||||||
Carlota Dudek | B-Girl Señorita Carlota | B-Girls | |||||||
Sya Dembélé | B-Girl Syssy |
Canoeing
Slalom
France entered four boat into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain.[21][22] The selection of athletes was announced on October 12, 2023.[23]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nicolas Gestin | Men's C-1 | ||||||||||
Titouan Castryck | Men's K-1 | ||||||||||
Marjorie Delassus | Women's C-1 | ||||||||||
Camille Prigent | Women's K-1 |
Kayak cross
The selection of athletes was announced on October 12, 2023.[24] Additional boats could qualify through the ICF Kayak Cross Global Qualification Competition that will be held in Prague from 7 to 9 June 2024.[25]
Angèle Hug and Boris Neveu opened an additional quota via a top 3 finish at the ICF Kayak Cross Global Qualification Competition in Prague.[26] Both were confirmed by the French Olympic commitee.[27]
Athlete | Event | Time trial | Rank | Round of 16 | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Titouan Castryck | Men's KX-1 | ||||||||
Boris Neveu | |||||||||
Angèle Hug | Women's KX-1 | ||||||||
Camille Prigent |
Sprint
French canoeists qualified two boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany.[28][29]
The first athletes were named on May 15, 2024 [30]
Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maxime Beaumont | Men's K-1 1000 m | ||||||||
| Men's C-1 1000 m | ||||||||
Adrien Bart Loïc Léonard | Men's C-2 500 m |
Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Women's K-1 500 m | |||||||||
Vanina Paoletti Manon Hostens | Women's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Eugénie Dorange | Women's C-1 200 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling
Road
As the host nation, France entered three road cyclist to compete in the respective events. In the women's individual time trial, France obtained one quota by virtue of the highest top 10 finish at the 2023 UCI Road World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain, while the other two quotas being obtained in men's and women's road race events, as the host nation allocation quota.[31]
The Women's team was announced on May 18, 2024 [32]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Road race | |||
Time trial |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Audrey Cordon-Ragot | Road race | ||
Juliette Labous | |||
Victoire Berteau | |||
Audrey Cordon-Ragot | Time trial | ||
Juliette Labous |
Track
Host nation, France, obtained a full spots for men's track events and women's sprint, keirin, team pursuit, madison, and omnium; following the conclusion of the final UCI Olympic rankings.The sprint and keirin team was announced on May 3 [33]
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Rayan Helal | Men's sprint | ||||||||||||
Sébastien Vigier | |||||||||||||
Mathilde Gros | Women's sprint | ||||||||||||
Taky Marie-Divine Kouamé |
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Sébastien Vigier Rayan Helal Florian Grengbo Melvin Landerneau (alternate) | Men's team sprint |
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | Opponent Results | Rank | ||
| Men's team pursuit | ||||||
| Women's team pursuit |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Rayan Helal | Men's keirin | |||||
Sébastien Vigier | ||||||
Mathilde Gros | Women's keirin | |||||
Taky Marie-Divine Kouamé |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||
Women's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's madison | |||
| Women's madison |
Mountain biking
As the host nation, France entered full-squad of mountain bikers into the olympics. All of the quotas being obtained through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Victor Koretzky | Men's cross-country | ||
Jordan Sarrou | |||
Pauline Ferrand-Prevot | Women's cross-country | ||
Loana Lecomte |
BMX
- Freestyle
France has qualified one athlete per gender through its host country quota. Anthony Jeanjean qualified through his performance at the 2024 Olympic qualifier series. Laury Perez got the host nation quota by being the highest placed French rider at the OQS.
Athlete | Event | Seeding | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Anthony Jeanjean | Men's freestyle | ||||
Laury Perez | Women's freestyle |
- Race
French riders secured four quota places (three men's and one women) race for Paris 2024 through the allocations of final Olympic BMX ranking.
The selection of riders was announced on June 5, 2024 [34]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sylvain André | Men's | ||||||
Joris Daudet | |||||||
Romain Mahieu | |||||||
Axelle Étienne | Women's |
Diving
As the host nation, France reserves four men's and four women's spots to be distributed in each of the synchronized diving events for Paris 2024.[35]Jules Bouyer and Gwendal Bisch secured a spot for the Men's 3m springboard through their performance at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships.
Divers were named on May 28, 2024 by the French federation [2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Gwendal Bisch | Men's 3 m springboard | — | |||||
Jules Bouyer | Men's 3 m springboard | — | |||||
Alexis Jandard Jules Bouyer | Men's 3 m synchronized springboard | — | |||||
Lois Szymczak Gary Hunt | Men's 10 m synchronized platform | — | |||||
Naïs Gillet Juliette Landi | Women's 3 m synchronized springboard | — | |||||
Emily Hallifax Jade Gillet | Women's 10 m synchronized platform | — |
Equestrian
As the host nation, France automatically entered a full squad of equestrian riders each to the team dressage, eventing, and jumping competitions at the Games.[36][37][38]
Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Individual | — | |||||||||
| See above | Team | — |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||||||||||
| See above | Team | — |
Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | Rank | |||
Individual | |||||||
| See above | Team |
Fencing
France entered a full-squad of 18 fencers (nine per gender). Each weapon qualified for the games by placing amongst the four highest ranked worldwide team, or being the top ranked European team, at the cut-off date.
Fencers were named through three selections. [39] [40] [41]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Yannick Borel | Men's épée | |||||||
Romain Cannone | ||||||||
Luidgi Midelton | ||||||||
Yannick Borel Romain Cannone Luidgi Midelton Paul Allègre (alternate) | Men's team épée | — | ||||||
Enzo Lefort | Men's foil | |||||||
Maxime Pauty | ||||||||
Julien Mertine | ||||||||
Enzo Lefort Maxime Pauty Julien Mertine Maximilien Chastanet (alternate) | Men's team foil | — | ||||||
Bolade Apithy | Men's sabre | |||||||
Sébastien Patrice | ||||||||
Maxime Pianfetti | ||||||||
Bolade Apithy Sébastien Patrice Maxime Pianfetti Jean-Philippe Patrice (alternate) | Men's team sabre | — | ||||||
Marie-Florence Candassamy | Women's épée | |||||||
Auriane Mallo | ||||||||
Coraline Vitalis | ||||||||
Marie-Florence Candassamy Auriane Mallo Coraline Vitalis Alexandre-Louis Marie (alternate) | Women's team épée | — | ||||||
Women's foil | ||||||||
Anita Blaze Eva Lacheray Pauline Ranvier Ysaora Thibus | Women's team foil | — | ||||||
Sara Balzer | Women's sabre | |||||||
Manon Apithy-Brunet | ||||||||
Cécilia Berder | ||||||||
Sara Balzer Manon Apithy-Brunet Cécilia Berder Sarah Noutcha (alternate) | Women's team sabre | — |
Field hockey
- Summary
Key:
- FT – After full-time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
As the host nation, France men's national field hockey team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 16 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
Women's tournament
As the host nation, France women's national field hockey team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 16 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
Football
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
As the host nation, France men's football team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.[42]
- Team roster
France announced a 25-men preliminary squad on 3 June 2024.[43] Lucas Chevalier, Bafodé Diakité, Leny Yoro, Warren Zaïre-Emery, Bradley Barcola and Mathys Tel withdrew from the squad due to their club's refusal to release them and were replaced by Chrislain Matsima, Andy Diouf and Rayan Cherki on 11 June 2024.[44] A week later, Maxime Estève withdrew and was replaced by Loïc Badé.[45]
Head coach: Thierry Henry
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Guillaume Restes | 11 March 2005 | 1 | 0 | Toulouse | |
GK | Obed Nkambadio | 7 February 2003 | 0 | 0 | Paris FC | |
GK | Robin Risser | 2 December 2004 | 0 | 0 | Strasbourg | |
DF | Kiliann Sildillia | 16 May 2002 | 2 | 0 | SC Freiburg | |
DF | Adrien Truffert | 20 November 2001 | 2 | 0 | Rennes | |
DF | Bradley Locko | 6 May 2002 | 1 | 0 | Brest | |
DF | Castello Lukeba | 17 December 2002 | 1 | 0 | RB Leipzig | |
DF | Loïc Badé* | 11 April 2000 | 0 | 0 | Sevilla | |
DF | Chrislain Matsima | 19 May 2002 | 0 | 0 | Monaco | |
MF | Désiré Doué | 3 June 2005 | 2 | 2 | Rennes | |
MF | Maghnes Akliouche | 25 February 2002 | 2 | 0 | Monaco | |
MF | Manu Koné | 17 May 2001 | 2 | 0 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | |
MF | Khéphren Thuram | 26 March 2001 | 2 | 0 | Nice | |
MF | Andy Diouf | 17 May 2003 | 1 | 1 | Lens | |
MF | Enzo Millot | 17 July 2002 | 1 | 0 | VfB Stuttgart | |
MF | Joris Chotard | 24 September 2001 | 0 | 0 | Montpellier | |
MF | Lesley Ugochukwu | 26 March 2004 | 0 | 0 | Chelsea | |
FW | Rayan Cherki | 17 August 2003 | 2 | 0 | Lyon | |
FW | Arnaud Kalimuendo | 20 January 2002 | 1 | 1 | Rennes | |
FW | Alexandre Lacazette* | 28 May 1991 | 0 | 0 | Lyon | |
FW | Jean-Philippe Mateta* | 28 June 1997 | 0 | 0 | Crystal Palace | |
FW | Michael Olise | 12 December 2001 | 0 | 0 | Crystal Palace |
* Overage player.
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Women's tournament
As the host nation, France women's football team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.[42]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 18 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Golf
France qualified 4 golfers through the Olympic rankings.[46]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Matthieu Pavon | Men's Individual | |||||||
Victor Perez | ||||||||
Céline Boutier | Women's Individual | |||||||
Perrine Delacour |
Gymnastics
Artistic
As the host nation, France automatically receives a guaranteed place each in the men's and women's artistic gymnastics at the Games. France qualified a full women's team for the Games at the 2023 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships.[47]Samir Aït Saïd qualified on Rings with a top 3 finish at the Doha Gymnastics World Cup.[48]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Samir Aït Saïd | Rings | — | — | — | — |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
All-around | |||||||||||||
| Team |
Rhythmic
As the host nation, France automatically receives a guaranteed place each in the individual and group all-around competition at the Games.[49] Hélène Karbanov was named on June 14th, 2024. [50]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Hélène Karbanov | Individual |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 apps | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | 5 apps. | 3+2 apps | Total | Rank | ||
| Group |
Trampoline
As the host nation, France automatically receives a guaranteed place each in the men's and women's trampoline at the Games.[51]
The athletes were nominated on May 3rd, 2024.[52]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Pierre Gouzou | Men's | ||||
Léa Labrousse | Women's |
Handball
- Summary
Key:
- ET: After extra time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
As the host nation, France men's national handball team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.[53]
- Team roster
A 21-player roster was announced on 10 June 2024.[54]
Head coach: Guillaume Gille
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
27 July 2024 21:00 | Denmark | v | France | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
29 July 2024 19:00 | France | v | Norway | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
31 July 2024 19:00 | France | v | Egypt | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
2 August 2024 11:00 | Argentina | v | France | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
4 August 2024 16:00 | Hungary | v | France | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
Women's tournament
As the host nation, France women's national handball team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.[53]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 14 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Angola | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
25 July 2024 19:00 | Hungary | v | France | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
28 July 2024 21:00 | France | v | Netherlands | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
30 July 2024 19:00 | France | v | Brazil | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
1 August 2024 16:00 | Angola | v | France | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
3 August 2024 11:00 | Spain | v | France | Paris Expo Porte de Versailles, Paris |
Judo
As the host nation, French judoka have already received fourteen quota places (seven in each gender) at their disposal for the Games.[55] Judoka were named throughout the beginning of 2024 [56]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Luka Mkheidze | –60 kg | |||||||
Walide Khyar | –66 kg | |||||||
Joan-Benjamin Gaba[57] | –73 kg | |||||||
Alpha Oumar Djalo | –81 kg | |||||||
Maxime-Gaël Ngayap | –90 kg | |||||||
Aurélien Diesse | –100 kg | |||||||
Teddy Riner | +100 kg |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Shirine Boukli | –48 kg | |||||||
Amandine Buchard | –52 kg | |||||||
Sarah-Léonie Cysique | –57 kg | |||||||
Clarisse Agbegnenou | –63 kg | |||||||
Marie-Ève Gahié | –70 kg | |||||||
Madeleine Malonga | –78 kg | |||||||
Romane Dicko | +78 kg |
- Mixed
Nations qualifying at least one athlete in the −57 (−48, −52 & −57), −70 (−57, −63 & −70) & +70 (−70, −78 & +78) weight categories for women, and at least one athlete in the −73 (−60, −66 & −73), −90 (−73, −81 & −90) & +90 (−90, −100 & +100) weight categories for men, would compete in the team event.
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
| Team | Bye |
Modern pentathlon
French modern pentathletes confirmed four quota places (two per gender) for Paris 2024. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Marie Oteiza, with Valentin Prades slated to compete at his third straight Games on the men's side, secured a spot each in their respective individual events by finishing among the eight highest-ranked modern pentathletes eligible for qualification at the 2023 European Games in Kraków, Poland.[58][59] Pentathletes were named on June 21st, 2024. [60]
Athlete | Event | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Combined: shooting/running (10 m air pistol)/(3200 m) | Total points | Final rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RR | BR | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | ||||
Jean-Baptiste Mourcia | Men's | |||||||||||||||
Valentin Prades | ||||||||||||||||
Élodie Clouvel | Women's | |||||||||||||||
Marie Oteiza |
Rowing
French rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia; and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Luzern, Switzerland.[61]Selection was officialized on June 5, 2024 [62]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hugo Boucheron Matthieu Androdias | Men's double sculls | ||||||||
Hugo Beurey Ferdinan Ludwig | Men's lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
Benoît Brunet Téo Rayet Guillaume Turlan Thibaud Turlan Valentin Onfroy (alternate) | Men's coxless four |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Emma Lunatti Élodie Ravera-Scaramozzino | Women's double sculls | ||||||||
Claire Bové Laura Tarantola | Women's Lightweight double sculls |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Rugby sevens
- Summary
Team | Event | Pool round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament
As the host nation, France national rugby sevens team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.[63]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Women's tournament
As the host nation, France women's national rugby sevens team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.[63]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Sailing
As the host nation, France automatically receives a spot in every competition of the sport. [64]Sailors were named throughout the beggining of 2024 [65]
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Nicolas Goyard[66] | Men's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hélène Noesmoen | Women's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Axel Mazella[67] | Men's Formula Kite | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lauriane Nolot | Women's Formula Kite | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Jean-Baptiste Bernaz | Men's Laser | — | |||||||||||||||||
Louise Cervera | Women's Laser Radial | — | |||||||||||||||||
Clément Pequin / Erwan Fischer | Men's 49er | ||||||||||||||||||
Charline Picon / Sarah Steyaert[68] | Women's 49erFX |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Camille Lecointre / Jérémie Mion[69] | 470 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Tim Mourniac / Lou Berthomieu[70] | Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting
As the host nation, France automatically receives a minimum of twelve quota places with one in each of the individual shooting events.[71]Final selection was announced on June 21st, 2024. [72]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Romain Aufrère | 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Lucas Kryzs | |||||||
Romain Aufrère | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||||
Lucas Kryzs | |||||||
Florian Fouquet | 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Clément Bessaguet | 25 m rapid fire pistol | ||||||
Jean Quiquampoix | |||||||
Sébastien Guerrero | Trap | ||||||
Éric Delaunay | Skeet |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Manon Herbulot | 10 m air rifle | ||||||
Océanne Muller | |||||||
Judith Gomez | 50 m rifle 3 positions | ||||||
Camille Jedrzejewski | 10 m air pistol | ||||||
Camille Jedrzejewski | 25 m pistol | ||||||
Mathilde Lamolle | |||||||
Carole Cormenier | Trap | ||||||
Mélanie Couzy | |||||||
Lucie Anastassiou | Skeet |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Romain Aufrère Manon Herbulot Lucas Kryzs Océanne Muller | 10 m air rifle team | ||||||
Florian Fouquet Camille Jedrzejewski | 10 m air pistol team | ||||||
Lucie Anastassiou Éric Delaunay | Skeet team |
Skateboarding
France has qualified 1 athlete per gender per event as the host nation. More skateboarders could qualify through the Olympic rankings.[73] Aurélien Giraud qualified after reaching the semi finals at the Budapest qualifying event [74]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Vincent Matheron | Men's park | ||||
Joseph Garbaccio | Men's street | ||||
Aurélien Giraud | |||||
Vincent Milou | |||||
Émilie Alexandre | Women's park | ||||
Nana Taboulet | |||||
Lucie Schoonheere | Women's street |
Sport climbing
France qualified seven sport climbers for the olympic games. Bassa Mawem qualified directly for the games by virtue of his champion result at the 2023 European Speed Qualification Tournament in Rome, Italy;[75] Oriane Bertone qualified directly for the games after won the 2023 European Qualifying Event in Laval, France;[76] Zélia Avezou, Manon Lebon, Capucine Viglione, Paul Jenft & Sam Avezou qualified for the games through the 2024 Olympic Qualifier Series. [77] [78]
- Boulder & lead combined
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | Boulder | Lead | Total | Rank | ||||||||
Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | Result | Place | Hold | Time | Place | ||||||
Sam Avezou | Men's | ||||||||||||||
Paul Jenft | |||||||||||||||
Zélia Avezou | Women's | ||||||||||||||
Oriane Bertone |
- Speed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Opposition Time | Rank | ||
Bassa Mawem | Men's | |||||||
Manon Lebon | Women's | |||||||
Capucine Viglione |
Surfing
French surfers confirmed four shortboard quota places (two male and two female) for Tahiti. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Johanne Defay secured a direct spot for her second Games, following a successful top-eight placement among those eligible for qualification in the 2023 World Surf League rankings.[79][80] Meanwhile, Tahitian natives Kauli Vaast and Vahiné Fierro topped the list of eligible European surfers in their respective shortboard races to join Defay and reserve two more slots on the host nation's roster at the 2023 ISA World Surfing Games in Surf City, El Salvador.[81] Joan Duru also get one additional quotas, through men's individual, by virtue of the top six results, at the 2024 World Surfing Games in Arecibo, Puerto Rico.[82]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Joan Duru | Men's shortboard | |||||||||
Kauli Vaast | ||||||||||
Johanne Defay | Women's shortboard | |||||||||
Vahiné Fierro |
Swimming
French swimmers achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)) [83]. French swimmers that qualified achieved the OQT at the France Championships in Chartres. [84] [85]
- Men
- Women
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
| 4 × 100 m medley relay |
Table tennis
France has qualified two full teams (one per gender) for the Olympic Tournament through their host country quota. Via the qualification of the teams, France will have 2 single players per gender for the individual competition, and one mixed double pair.[86] The identity of the players will be known when the Olympic rankings will be final.Alexis Lebrun and Jianan Yuan qualified as the highest ranked French pair in Mixed Doubles.[87]
Full team was announced on June 21st, 2024. [88]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Alexis Lebrun | Singles | |||||||||
Félix Lebrun | ||||||||||
Simon Gauzy Alexis Lebrun Félix Lebrun Jules Rolland (alternate) | Team |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Prithika Pavade | Singles | |||||||||
Jia Nan Yuan | ||||||||||
Charlotte Lutz Prithika Pavade Jia Nan Yuan Audrey Zarif (alternate) | Team |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Alexis Lebrun Jianan Yuan | Doubles |
Taekwondo
As the host nation, France qualified two athlete to compete at the games. Tokyo 2020 bronze medalist, Althéa Laurin and 2023 world champion, Magda Wiet-Hénin, qualified for Paris 2024 by virtue of finishing within the top five in the Olympic rankings in their respective division.
The other two athletes were nominated on May 3, 2024.[89]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Cyrian Ravet | Men's −58 kg | |||||||
Souleyman Alaphilippe | Men's −68 kg | |||||||
Magda Wiet-Hénin | Women's –67 kg | |||||||
Althéa Laurin | Women's +67 kg |
Tennis
France has qualified one player per gender through its host country quota. This quota will get reallocated if one or more French player qualify through the rankings.[90]
The final team was announced on June 21st, 2024 amongst players having sufficient ranking to participate in the Olympic Tournament. [91]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Arthur Fils | Singles | |||||||
Ugo Humbert | ||||||||
Gaël Monfils | ||||||||
Corentin Moutet | ||||||||
Arthur Fils Ugo Humbert [92] | Doubles | |||||||
Fabien Reboul Édouard Roger-Vasselin[93] |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Clara Burel | Singles | |||||||
Caroline Garcia | ||||||||
Varvara Gracheva | ||||||||
Diane Parry | ||||||||
Caroline Garcia Diane Parry | Doubles |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Doubles |
Triathlon
As the host nation, France reserves four quota places with two for each gender in the individual and mixed relay triathlon events.[94][95]
Official selection was made on June 5, 2024 [96]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Léo Bergère | Men's | |||||||
Dorian Coninx | ||||||||
Pierre Le Corre | ||||||||
Cassandre Beaugrand | Women's | |||||||
Emma Lombardi | ||||||||
Léonie Périault |
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Mixed relay | — | |||||||
Total | — |
Volleyball
Beach
As the host, France qualifies a pair for each event automatically. Alexia Richard and Lézana Placette qualified through the FIVB Olympic Rankings on June 7, 2024, leaving an extra spot for a women's French pair.[97] Also a second men's pair qualified through winning the 2024 CEV Continental Cup Final in Jūrmala, Latvia.[98]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Arnaud Gauthier-Rat Youssef Krou | Men's | |||||||||
Rémi Bassereau Julien Lyneel | ||||||||||
Lézana Placette Alexia Richard | Women's | |||||||||
Aline Chamereau Clémence Vieira |
Indoor
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | | | | | | | | |
France women's | Women's tournament | | | | | | | | |
Men's tournament
As the host nation, France men's national volleyball team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 12 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | Slovenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Women's tournament
As the host nation, France women's national volleyball team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 12 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Quarterfinals |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | |
3 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | Possible quarter-finals, based on ranking |
4 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
29 July 2024 21:00 | France | v | Serbia | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
1 August 2024 21:00 | France | v | China | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
4 August 2024 13:00 | France | v | United States | South Paris Arena 1, Paris |
Report |
Water polo
- Summary
- FT – After full time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
French men's | Men's tournament | Hungary | Japan | Australia | Serbia | Spain | |||||
French women's | Women's tournament | Spain | Italy | United States | Greece | — |
Men's tournament
As the host nation, France men's national water polo team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 13 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Hungary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
28 July 2024 19:30 v | France | – | Hungary | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
30 July 2024 15:00 v | Japan | – | France | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
1 August 2024 15:00 v | France | – | Australia | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
3 August 2024 19:30 v | Serbia | – | France | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
5 August 2024 20:05 v | France | – | Spain | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
Women's tournament
As the host nation, France women's national water polo team directly qualified for the Olympic tournament.
- Team roster
- Women's team event – one team of 13 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PSW | PSL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
27 July 2024 18:30 v | Spain | – | France | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
29 July 2024 14:00 v | France | – | Italy | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
2 August 2024 18:30 v | United States | – | France | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
4 August 2024 20:05 v | France | – | Greece | Paris Aquatic Centre, Paris |
Weightlifting
As the host nation, France entered three weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Dora Tchakounté (women's 59 kg), Marie Fegue (women's 71 kg) and Romain Imadouchène (men's 89 kg) secured one of the top ten slots in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings. The final weightlifter, Bernardin Kingue Matam was announced on June 14th. [99]
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Dora Tchakounté | Women's −59 kg | ||||||
Marie Fegue | Women's −71 kg | ||||||
Bernardin Kingue Matam | Men's −73 kg | ||||||
Romain Imadouchène | Men's −89 kg |
Wrestling
France qualified one wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Koumba Larroque qualified for the games by virtue of top five results through the 2023 World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.[100] Julie Sabatie joined the squad due to reallocations of Individual Neutral Athletes (AIN) claimed by the IOC. [citation needed]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Julie Sabatié | Women's −50 kg | ||||||
Koumba Larroque | Women's −68 kg |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Mamadassa Sylla[101] | Men's -67kg |