France participated at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
France at the 2010 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | FRA |
NOC | French National Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | www |
in Vancouver | |
Competitors | 108[2] in 13 sports |
Flag bearers | Vincent Defrasne[1] (opening) Sandrine Bailly (closing) |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Medalists
Alpine skiing
France qualified 22 skiers, most of any nation at the Games.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Johan Clarey | Men's combined | DNF | ||||
Men's downhill | 1:56.29 | 27 | ||||
Guillermo Fayed | Men's downhill | 1:56.20 | 26 | |||
Men's super-G | 1:32.03 | 22 | ||||
Julien Lizeroux | Men's combined | 1:57.18 | 51.18 | 2:48.36 | 18 | |
Men's slalom | 48.82 | 51.90 | 1:40.72 | 9 | ||
Thomas Mermillod-Blondin | Men's combined | 1:56.50 | 52.12 | 2:48.62 | 19 | |
Men's giant slalom | DNF | |||||
Men's slalom | 49.90 | 52.58 | 1:42.48 | 21 | ||
Steve Missillier | Men's giant slalom | 1:18.20 | 1:21.23 | 2:39.43 | 13 | |
Men's slalom | 49.49 | DNS | ||||
David Poisson | Men's downhill | 1:54.82 | 7 | |||
Men's super-G | DNF | |||||
Cyprien Richard | Men's giant slalom | 1:17.86 | DNF | |||
Gauthier de Tessières | Men's giant slalom | 1:19.50 | DNS | |||
Men's super-G | 1:33.17 | 31 | ||||
Adrien Theaux | Men's combined | 1:55.05 | 52.92 | 2:47.97 | 12 | |
Men's downhill | 1:55.40 | 16 | ||||
Men's super-G | 1:31.24 | 13 | ||||
Maxime Tissot | Men's slalom | 49.52 | 52.02 | 1:41.54 | 16 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sandrine Aubert | Women's combined | 1:29.50 | 44.46 | 2:13.96 | 20 | ||
Women's slalom | 51.68 | 52.78 | 1:44.46 | 5 | |||
Taïna Barioz | Women's giant slalom | 1:15.14 | 1:12.65 | 2:27.79 | 9 | ||
Anne-Sophie Barthet | Women's slalom | 53.82 | 54.01 | 1:47.83 | 26 | ||
Olivia Bertrand | Women's giant slalom | 1:16.32 | 1:11.81 | 2:28.13 | 12 | ||
Claire Dautherives | Women's slalom | DNF | |||||
Ingrid Jacquemod | Women's downhill | 1:48.85 | 23 | ||||
Women's super-G | 1:21.77 | 10 | |||||
Marie Marchand-Arvier | Women's combined | 1:25.41 | 46.41 | 2:11.82 | 10 | ||
Women's downhill | 1:46.22 | 7 | |||||
Women's super-G | DNF | ||||||
Anemone Marmottan | Women's giant slalom | 1:16.55 | 1:11.45 | 2:28.00 | 11 | ||
Nastasia Noens | Women's slalom | 54.49 | 54.08 | 1:48.57 | 29 | ||
Aurélie Revillet | Women's downhill | 1:47.92 | 17 | ||||
Women's super-G | 1:24.08 | 22 | |||||
Marion Rolland | Women's downhill | DNF | |||||
Tessa Worley | Women's giant slalom | 1:15.80 | 1:12.74 | 2:28.54 | 16 |
Biathlon
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Vincent Defrasne | Men's individual | 52:14.9 | 0+1+2+0 | 26 |
Men's sprint | 27:14.6 | 2+1 | 53 | |
Men's pursuit | 35:35.6 | 0+0+0+0 | 22 | |
Martin Fourcade | Men's individual | 50:55.4 | 1+0+2+0 | 14 |
Men's sprint | 26:25.6 | 3+0 | 35 | |
Men's pursuit | 36:28.4 | 1+0+2+2 | 34 | |
Men's mass start | 35:46.2 | 2+0+0+1 | ||
Simon Fourcade | Men's individual | 53:06.2 | 3+0+0+1 | 40 |
Men's sprint | 27:53.0 | 1+3 | 71 | |
Men's mass start | 36:28.1 | 0+1+0+0 | 14 | |
Vincent Jay | Men's individual | 54:37.5 | 1+1+0+2 | 60 |
Men's sprint | 24:07.8 | 0+0 | ||
Men's pursuit | 34:06.6 | 0+0+1+1 | ||
Men's mass start | 36:10.3 | 0+0+0+1 | 8 | |
Vincent Jay Martin Fourcade Simon Fourcade Vincent Defrasne | Men's relay | 1:24:50.7 | 1+9 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Sandrine Bailly | Women's individual | 46:28.8 | 1+0+3+1 | 52 |
Women's sprint | 20:45.3 | 2+1 | 15 | |
Women's pursuit | 33:15.0 | 1+0+1+2 | 27 | |
Women's mass start | 36:02.0 | 0+0+2+0 | 7 | |
Marie-Laure Brunet | Women's individual | 42:44.4 | 0+1+0+1 | 12 |
Women's sprint | 20:23.3 | 0+0 | 6 | |
Women's pursuit | 30:44.3 | 0+0+0+0 | ||
Women's mass start | 36:39.5 | 0+0+1+2 | 15 | |
Marie Dorin | Women's individual | 46:17.7 | 2+1+0+1 | 51 |
Women's sprint | 20:06.5 | 0+0 | ||
Women's pursuit | 32:03.2 | 0+1+0+1 | 17 | |
Women's mass start | 36:40.9 | 1+0+0+0 | 16 | |
Sylvie Becaert | Women's individual | 44:13.2 | 1+1+1+0 | 30 |
Women's sprint | 21:21.6 | 1+1 | 29 | |
Women's pursuit | 33:34.8 | 1+0+2+0 | 29 | |
Marie-Laure Brunet Sylvie Becaert Marie Dorin Sandrine Bailly | Women's relay | 1:10:09.1 | 2+8 |
Cross-country skiing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Roddy Darragon | Sprint | 3:41.88 | 31 | did not qualify | 31 | |||||
Robin Duvillard | 30 km pursuit | 1:23:57.6 | 50 | |||||||
Jean-Marc Gaillard | 15 km freestyle | 35:20.5 | 32 | |||||||
30 km pursuit | 1:19:48.1 | 30 | ||||||||
50 km classic | 2:06:38.0 | 19 | ||||||||
Emmanuel Jonnier | 15 km freestyle | 34:55.1 | 20 | |||||||
Maurice Manificat | 15 km freestyle | 34:27.4 | 6 | |||||||
30 km pursuit | 1:17:58.2 | 26 | ||||||||
Cyril Miranda | Sprint | 3:38.83 | 17 Q | 3:37.3 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
50 km classic | 2:11:56.9 | 38 | ||||||||
Vincent Vittoz | 15 km freestyle | 34:16.2 | 5 | |||||||
30 km pursuit | 1:16:23.4 | 15 | ||||||||
50 km classic | 2:05:49.6 | 13 | ||||||||
Cyril Miranda, Vincent Vittoz | Team sprint | 18:43.8 | 2 | 19:18.7 | 7 | |||||
Jean-Marc Gaillard, Vincent Vittoz, Maurice Manificat, Emmanuel Jonnier | 4 x 10 km relay | 1:45:26.3 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Laure Barthélémy | 10 km freestyle | 28:43.9 | 62 | ||||||
Celia Bourgeois | 10 km freestyle | 27:31.4 | 48 | ||||||
Aurore Cuinet | Sprint | 3:48.52 | 23 Q | 3:48.7 | 5 | did not qualify | 23 | ||
10 km freestyle | 27:30.2 | 47 | |||||||
15 km pursuit | 21:59.8 | 32 | |||||||
30 km classic | 1:33:58.3 | 15 | |||||||
Karine Laurent Philippot | 10 km freestyle | 26:27.9 | 26 | ||||||
15 km pursuit | 22:11.5 | 19 | |||||||
30 km classic | 1:33:11.4 | 10 | |||||||
Cécile Storti | 15 km pursuit | 23:41.7 | 45 | ||||||
30 km classic | did not finish | ||||||||
Emilie Vina | 15 km pursuit | 23:01.1 | 49 | ||||||
Karine Laurent Philippot, Laure Barthélémy | Team sprint | 18:42.2 | 1 Q | 19:04.2 | 10 | ||||
Aurore Cuinet, Karine Laurent Philippot, Celia Bourgeois, Cécile Storti | 4 x 5 km relay | 56:30.6 | 6 |
Curling
Men's tournament
- Men's team
- Standings
Team | Skip | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | S% | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Kevin Martin | 9 | 9 | 0 | 75 | 36 | 36 | 28 | 14 | 2 | 85% | Playoffs |
Norway | Thomas Ulsrud | 9 | 7 | 2 | 64 | 43 | 40 | 32 | 15 | 7 | 84% | |
Switzerland | Ralph Stöckli | 9 | 6 | 3 | 53 | 44 | 35 | 33 | 20 | 8 | 81% | |
Sweden | Niklas Edin | 9 | 5 | 4 | 50 | 52 | 34 | 36 | 20 | 6 | 82% | Tiebreaker |
Great Britain | David Murdoch | 9 | 5 | 4 | 57 | 44 | 35 | 29 | 20 | 9 | 81% | |
Germany | Andy Kapp | 9 | 4 | 5 | 48 | 60 | 35 | 38 | 11 | 9 | 75% | |
France | Thomas Dufour | 9 | 3 | 6 | 37 | 63 | 22 | 34 | 16 | 7 | 73% | |
China | Wang Fengchun | 9 | 2 | 7 | 52 | 60 | 37 | 37 | 9 | 7 | 77% | |
Denmark | Ulrik Schmidt | 9 | 2 | 7 | 45 | 63 | 31 | 29 | 12 | 6 | 78% | |
United States | John Shuster | 9 | 2 | 7 | 43 | 59 | 32 | 41 | 18 | 9 | 76% |
Source: [citation needed]
Figure skating
Athlete(s) | Event | CD | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Florent Amodio | Men | 75.35 | 11 | 134.95 | 15 | 210.30 | 12 | ||
Brian Joubert | Men | 68.00 | 18 | 132.22 | 16 | 200.22 | 16 | ||
Vanessa James / Yannick Bonheur | Pairs | 51.16 | 15 | 93.94 | 14 | 145.10 | 14 | ||
Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder | Ice dancing | 37.99 | 6 | 58.68 | 7 | 97.06 | 6 | 193.73 | 6 |
Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat | Ice dancing | 36.13 | 9 | 59.99 | 6 | 94.37 | 7 | 190.49 | 7 |
Freestyle skiing
- Moguls
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Guilbaut Colas | Men's moguls | 25.93 | 1 Q | 25.74 | 6 |
Anthony Benna | Men's moguls | RNS' | DNQ' | ||
Arnaud Burille | Men's moguls | 22.58 | 22 | DNQ | 22 |
Pierre Ochs | Men's moguls | 23.19 | 17 Q | 23.62 | 12 |
- Ski cross
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | 1/8 finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Position | Position | Position | Position | Rank | ||
Enak Gavaggio | Men's ski cross | 1:13.90 | 1 Q | 1 Q | 2 Q | 4 | Small Final 1 | 5 |
Xavier Kuhn | Men's ski cross | 1:12.91 | 3 Q | 4 | DNQ | 29 | ||
Ted Piccard | Men's ski cross | 1:14.10 | 16 Q | 4 | DNQ | 30 | ||
Sylvain Miaillier | Men's ski cross | 1:13.91 | 14 Q | 1 Q | 3 | DNQ | 11 | |
Ophélie David | Women's ski cross | 1:18.14 | 6 Q | 1 Q | 4 | DNQ | 16 | |
Chloe Georges | Women's ski cross | 1:22.03 | 28 Q | 4 | DNQ | 25 | ||
Marion Josserand | Women's ski cross | 1:19.42 | 13 Q | 2 Q | 2 Q | 1 Q | 3 |
Luge
Athlete(s) | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time | Time | Time | Time | Rank | ||
Thomas Girod | Men's | 49.077 | 49.192 | 49.294 | 49.157 | 3:16.850 | 22 |
Nordic combined
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Deficit | Ski Time | Total Time | Rank | ||
Jason Lamy-Chappuis | Normal hill/10 km | 124.0 | 5 | 0:46 | 25:01.1 | 25:47.1 | |
Large hill/10 km | 91.5 | 29 | 2:22 | 25:22.6 | 27:34.1 | 18 | |
François Braud | Normal hill/10 km | 122.0 | 8 | 0:54 | 26:58.3 | 27:52.3 | 34 |
Large hill/10 km | 116.3 | 5 | 0:43 | 26:16.6 | 26:59.6 | 14 | |
Maxime Laheurte | Large hill/10 km | 80.0 | 39 | 3:08 | 26:24.2 | 29:33.0 | 38 |
Jonathan Felisaz | Normal hill/10 km | 112.0 | 30 | 1:34 | 26:03.7 | 27:37.7 | 30 |
Sébastien Lacroix | Normal hill/10 km | 113.0 | 29 | 1:30 | 25:26.3 | 26:56:3 | 19 |
Large hill/10 km | 101.2 | 21 | 1:43 | 26:02.2 | 26:45.2 | 19 | |
France Maxime Laheurte François Braud Sébastien Lacroix Jason Lamy-Chappuis | Team large hill/4 x 5 km | 474.7 | 5 | 0:43 | 48:35.4 | 49:28.4 | 4 |
Short track speed skating
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maxime Chataignier | 1000 m | DQ | did not advance | T34 | |||||
1500 m | DQ | did not advance | T34 | ||||||
Thibaut Fauconnet | 500 m | 41.730 | 1 Q | 51.339 | 4 | did not advance | 16 | ||
1000 m | 1:27.080 | 2 Q | 1:26.213 | 4 | did not advance | 15 | |||
Benjamin Macé | 1500 m | 2:12.875 | 4 | did not advance | |||||
Jean Charles Mattei | 1500 m | 2:33.989 | 5 ADV | 2:36.291 | 7 | did not advance | 21 | ||
Jean Charles Mattei Benjamin Macé Thibaut Fauconnet Maxime Chataignier Jeremy Masson | 5000 m relay | 6:51.071 | 3 ADV | 6:51.566 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stéphanie Bouvier | 500 m | 44.376 | 3 | did not advance | |||||
1000 m | 1:36.199 | 2 Q | 1:30.420 | 4 | did not advance | 9 | |||
1500 m | 2:24.966 | 4 Q | did not advance | ||||||
Veronique Pierron | 500 m | 45.218 | 2 | 1:10.899 | 4 | did not advance |
Skeleton
- Men
Athlete(s) | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gregory Saint Genies | Men's | 53.40 | 15 | 53.16 | 8 | 53.32 | 16 | 53.43 | 20 | 3:33.31 | 15 |
Ski jumping
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | First round | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Emmanuel Chedal | Normal hill | 127.0 | 13 | 120.0 | 24 | 114.5 | 27 | 24 |
Large hill | 135.1 | 10 | 99.8 | 25 | 125.7 | 7 | 13 | |
Vincent Descombes Sevoie | Normal hill | 123.5 | 18 | 113.5 | 29 | 116.5 | 24 | 28 |
Large hill | 117.9 | 26 | 101.0 | 23 | 110.6 | 19 | 21 | |
David Lazzaroni | Normal hill | 117.9 | 26 | 101.0 | 47 | DNQ | 47 | |
Large hill | 105.0 | 35 | 85.6 | 34 | DNQ | 34 | ||
Alexandre Mabboux | Normal hill | 103.0 | 50 | DNQ | 60 | |||
Large hill | 76.1 | 48 | DNQ | 58 | ||||
Emmanuel Chedal Vincent Descombes Sevoie David Lazzaroni Alexandre Mabboux | Team | 419.8 | 9 | DNQ | 9 |
Snowboarding
- Déborah Anthonioz
- Mathieu Bozzetto
- Mathieu Crepel
- Paul-Henri de Le Rue
- Camile De Foucompre
- Xavier de Le Rue
- Natalie Desmares
- Sylvain Dufour
- Nelly Moenne Loccoz
- Tony Ramoin
- Claire Chapotot
- Pierre Vaultier
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | ||
Mathieu Crépel | Men's halfpipe | 32.6 | 2.5 | 6 QS | 37.2 | 22.6 | 4 QF | 16.7 | 18.6 | 10 |
Arthur Longo | Men's halfpipe | 34.5 | 32.4 | 10 | did not advance | |||||
Aluan Ricciardi | Men's halfpipe | 25.4 | 37.9 | 4 | 33.2 | 12.8 | 9 | did not advance | ||
Gary Zebrowski | Men's halfpipe | 31.6 | 18.7 | 8 | 20.1 | 36.1 | 7 | did not advance | ||
Sophie Rodriguez | Women's halfpipe | 30.1 | 34.5 | 11 QS | 36.9 | 9.5 | 5 QF | 34.4 | 8.3 | 5 |
Mirabelle Thovex | Women's halfpipe | 14.6 | 24.0 | 20 | did not advance |
Speed skating
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Pascal Briand | 1500 m | 1:50.71 | 33 |
Alexis Contin | 5000 m | 6:19.58 | 6 |
10000 m | 13:12.11 | 4 |
See also
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025