France competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah.
France at the 2002 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | FRA |
NOC | French National Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | www |
in Salt Lake City | |
Competitors | 114 (87 men, 27 women) in 15 sports |
Flag bearer | Carole Montillet (alpine skiing) |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Jean-Pierre Vidal | Alpine skiing | Men's slalom |
Gold | Carole Montillet | Alpine skiing | Women's downhill |
Gold | Marina Anissina Gwendal Peizerat | Figure skating | Ice dancing |
Gold | Isabelle Blanc | Snowboarding | Women's parallel giant slalom |
Silver | Sébastien Amiez | Alpine skiing | Men's slalom |
Silver | Laure Pequegnot | Alpine skiing | Women's slalom |
Silver | Raphaël Poirée | Biathlon | Men's 12.5 km pursuit |
Silver | Karine Ruby | Snowboarding | Women's parallel giant slalom |
Silver | Doriane Vidal | Snowboarding | Women's halfpipe |
Bronze | Vincent Defrasne Gilles Marguet Raphaël Poirée Julien Robert | Biathlon | Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay |
Bronze | Richard Gay | Freestyle skiing | Men's moguls |
Alpine skiing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time | Time | Rank | ||
Antoine Dénériaz | Downhill | 1:40.74 | 12 | ||
Pierre-Emmanuel Dalcin | 1:40.58 | 11 | |||
Sébastien Fournier-Bidoz | 1:40.39 | 10 | |||
Claude Crétier | 1:39.96 | 5 | |||
Claude Crétier | Super-G | DNF | – | ||
Christophe Saioni | 1:24.28 | 20 | |||
Sébastien Fournier-Bidoz | 1:23.82 | 15 | |||
Vincent Millet | Giant Slalom | 1:14.03 | DNF | DNF | – |
Joël Chenal | 1:13.76 | 1:13.32 | 2:27.08 | 21 | |
Frédéric Covili | 1:13.70 | 1:11.95 | 2:25.65 | 15 | |
Pierrick Bourgeat | Slalom | 50.54 | DNF | DNF | – |
Sébastien Amiez | 50.16 | 51.66 | 1:41.82 | ||
Jean-Pierre Vidal | 48.01 | 53.05 | 1:41.06 |
Men's combined
Athlete | Downhill | Slalom | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time 1 | Time 2 | Total time | Rank | |
Antoine Dénériaz | 1:41.91 | 51.82 | 58.24 | 3:31.97 | 21 |
Gaëtan Llorach | 1:40.56 | DNF | – | DNF | – |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Time | Time | Rank | ||
Ingrid Jacquemod | Downhill | 1:42.70 | 23 | ||
Mélanie Suchet | 1:41.15 | 15 | |||
Carole Montillet-Carles | 1:39.56 | ||||
Ingrid Jacquemod | Super-G | 1:16.17 | 22 | ||
Mélanie Suchet | 1:14.83 | 10 | |||
Carole Montillet-Carles | 1:14.28 | 7 | |||
Laure Pequegnot | Giant Slalom | 1:19.99 | 1:19.26 | 2:39.25 | 33 |
Christel Pascal-Saioni | 1:18.92 | 1:17.48 | 2:36.40 | 25 | |
Carole Montillet-Carles | 1:18.14 | 1:16.39 | 2:34.53 | 18 | |
Christel Pascal-Saioni | Slalom | DNF | – | DNF | – |
Vanessa Vidal | 53.70 | 54.41 | 1:48.11 | 7 | |
Laure Pequegnot | 52.32 | 53.85 | 1:46.17 |
Biathlon
- Men
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 km sprint | Gilles Marguet | 4 | 28:20.1 | 66 |
Julien Robert | 2 | 27:05.1 | 35 | |
Vincent Defrasne | 2 | 26:36.7 | 21 | |
Raphaël Poirée | 2 | 25:56.9 | 9 | |
12.5 km pursuit 2 | Julien Robert | 4 | 36:55.4 | 39 |
Vincent Defrasne | 3 | 34:33.6 | 18 | |
Raphaël Poirée | 1 | 33:17.6 |
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 3 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | Ferréol Cannard | 56:32.9 | 5 | 1'01:32.9 | 77 |
Julien Robert | 54:54.0 | 3 | 57:54.0 | 54 | |
Vincent Defrasne | 53:20.3 | 3 | 56:20.3 | 37 | |
Raphaël Poirée | 50:52.9 | 2 | 52:52.9 | 10 |
- Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Gilles Marguet Vincent Defrasne Julien Robert Raphaël Poirée | 0 | 1'24:36.6 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Misses 1 | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
7.5 km sprint | Delphyne Heymann-Burlet | 1 | 22:37.7 | 23 |
Corinne Niogret | 0 | 21:50.3 | 9 | |
Sandrine Bailly | 1 | 21:35.7 | 7 | |
Florence Baverel-Robert | 0 | 21:27.9 | 5 | |
10 km pursuit 4 | Delphyne Heymann-Burlet | 3 | 34:48.4 | 33 |
Corinne Niogret | 3 | 34:35.3 | 27 | |
Sandrine Bailly | 4 | 32:57.2 | 17 | |
Florence Baverel-Robert | 3 | 32:39.8 | 14 |
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time 3 | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 km | Delphyne Heymann-Burlet | 49:19.2 | 2 | 51:19.2 | 26 |
Corinne Niogret | 49:49.6 | 1 | 50:49.6 | 21 | |
Sylvie Becaert | 48:09.0 | 2 | 50:09.0 | 16 | |
Florence Baverel-Robert | 47:10.2 | 2 | 49:10.2 | 11 |
- Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses 1 | Time | Rank | |
Delphyne Heymann-Burlet Florence Baverel-Robert Sandrine Bailly Corinne Niogret | 0 | 1'31:09.3 | 9 |
- 1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
- 2 Starting delay based on 10 km sprint results.
- 3 One minute added per missed target.
- 4 Starting delay based on 7.5 km sprint results.
Bobsleigh
- Men
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
FRA-1 | Emmanuel Hostache Bruno Mingeon | Two-man | 48.23 | 17 | 48.03 | 10 | 48.27 | 17 | 48.15 | 12 | 3:12.68 | 13 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
FRA-1 | Bruno Mingeon Éric Le Chanony Christophe Fouquet Alexandre Arbez | Four-man | 46.92 | 8 | 46.86 | 7 | 47.25 | 5 | 47.53 | 5 | 3:08.56 | 5 |
FRA-2 | Bruno Thomas Michel André Thibault Giroud Philippe Paviot | Four-man | 46.88 | 6 | 47.03 | 12 | 47.47 | 11 | 47.82 | 13 | 3:09.20 | 10 |
Cross-country skiing
- Men
Pursuit
Athlete | 10 km C | 10 km F pursuit1 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Emmanuel Jonnier | 29:21.2 | 60 | did not advance | |
Christophe Perrillat-Collomb | 28:13.5 | 46 Q | 28:11.9 | 56 |
Alexandre Rousselet | 27:28.1 | 29 Q | 25:33.9 | 35 |
Vincent Vittoz | 27:05.2 | 21 Q | 24:19.8 | 13 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
30 km F | Christophe Perrillat-Collomb | DNF | – |
Alexandre Rousselet | 1'18:01.3 | 47 | |
Vincent Vittoz | 1'13:21.7 | 11 | |
Emmanuel Jonnier | 1'13:15.1 | 10 |
- 1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
- C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
4 × 10 km relay
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Alexandre Rousselet Christophe Perrillat-Collomb Vincent Vittoz Emmanuel Jonnier | 1'35:50.8 | 8 |
- Women
Pursuit
Athlete | 5 km C | 5 km F pursuit2 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | |
Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel | 14:18.6 | 40 Q | 13:35.9 | 37 |
Karine Philippot | 14:12.9 | 35 Q | 13:12.8 | 19 |
Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb Storti | 14:06.0 | 30 Q | 13:29.7 | 31 |
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10 km C | Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb Storti | 30:00.2 | 17 |
15 km F | Annick Vaxelaire-Pierrel | 42:26.7 | 24 |
Karine Philippot | 40:38.6 | 8 |
- 2 Starting delay based on 5 km C. results.
- C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Curling
Men's competition
Group stage
Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
France | 5–9 | Germany |
Denmark | 8–7 | France |
France | 2–9 | Norway |
Canada | 8–1 | France |
Finland | 6–5 | France |
France | 3–8 | United States |
France | 6–9 | Sweden |
France | 3–7 | Switzerland |
France | 3–7 | United Kingdom |
Contestants
France |
---|
Chamonix CC, Chamonix Skip: Dominique Dupont-Roc |
Figure skating
- Men
Athlete | Points | SP | FS | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brian Joubert | 20.5 | 17 | 12 | 14 |
Frédéric Dambier | 16.5 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Points | SP | FS | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vanessa Gusmeroli | 22.0 | 10 | 17 | 16 |
Laëtitia Hubert | 22.0 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
- Ice Dancing
Athletes | Points | CD1 | CD2 | OD | FD | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isabelle Delobel Olivier Schoenfelder | 31.2 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
Marina Anissina Gwendal Peizerat | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Freestyle skiing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Rank | Time | Points | Rank | ||
Laurent Niol | Moguls | 29.94 | 24.46 | 16 Q | 27.87 | 25.00 | 12 |
Cédric Regnier-Lafforgue | 30.05 | 24.87 | 13 Q | 29.95 | 25.63 | 11 | |
Johann Grégoire | 28.36 | 24.97 | 12 Q | 28.06 | 22.77 | 14 | |
Richard Gay | 29.42 | 25.86 | 5 Q | 28.11 | 26.91 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Points | Rank | Time | Points | Rank | ||
Kathleen Allais | Moguls | 39.48 | 20.54 | 24 | did not advance | ||
Sandra Laoura | 37.13 | 23.54 | 7 Q | 34.82 | 24.12 | 8 |
Ice hockey
Men's tournament
Preliminary round - Group B
Top team (shaded) advanced to the first round.
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belarus | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 4 |
Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 |
France | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 1 |
All times are local (UTC-7).
9 February 2002 21:00 | Switzerland | 3 – 3 (1–1, 0–1, 2–1) | France | E Center, West Valley City Attendance: 8,504 |
11 February 2002 19:00 | Belarus | 3 – 1 (1–1, 1–0, 1–0) | France | Peaks Ice Arena, Provo Attendance: 6,214 |
12 February 2002 19:00 | France | 2 – 4 (0–2, 2–2, 0–0) | Ukraine | Peaks Ice Arena, Provo Attendance: 6,019 |
Consolation round
13th place match
14 February 2002 21:00 | Slovakia | 7 – 1 (1–0, 2–0, 4–1) | France 14th | Peaks Ice Arena, Provo Attendance: 5,956 |
- Team roster
- Cristobal Huet
- Fabrice Lhenry
- Patrick Rolland
- Allan Carriou
- Vincent Bachet
- Karl Dewolf
- Jean-François Bonnard
- Denis Perez
- Benoit Pourtanel
- Baptiste Amar
- Benoit Bachelet
- Stéphane Barin
- Arnaud Briand
- Maurice Rozenthal
- Laurent Meunier
- Francis Rozenthal
- Philippe Bozon
- Yorick Treille
- Guillaume Besse
- Jonathan Zwikel
- Anthony Mortas
- Richard Aimonetto
- Laurent Gras
- Head coach: Heikki Leime
Luge
- Men
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Yann Fricheteau | 45.240 | 21 | 45.009 | 12 | 44.869 | 20 | 45.060 | 13 | 3:00.178 | 18 |
Johan Rousseau | 44.999 | 13 | 45.025 | 14 | 44.766 | 16 | 45.243 | 21 | 3:00.033 | 15 |
- Women
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Mélanie Ougier | 44.228 | 21 | 44.055 | 21 | 44.161 | 25 | 44.043 | 22 | 2:56.487 | 24 |
Nordic combined
Men's sprint
Events:
- large hill ski jumping
- 7.5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete | Ski Jumping | Cross-country time | Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Frédéric Baud | 93.1 | 35 | 18:33.5 | 27 |
Nicolas Bal | 96.5 | 32 | 18:04.8 | 18 |
Kevin Arnould | 101.1 | 24 | 19:00.9 | 34 |
Ludovic Roux | 103.5 | 20 | 17:45.7 | 10 |
Men's individual
Events:
- normal hill ski jumping
- 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete | Ski Jumping | Cross-country time | Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Ludovic Roux | 202.0 | 37 | 44:22.3 | 26 |
Frédéric Baud | 206.0 | 36 | 45:35.9 | 37 |
Nicolas Bal | 216.5 | 27 | 41:43.3 | 10 |
Kevin Arnould | 236.5 | 9 | 43:12.1 | 17 |
Men's Team
Four participants per team.
Events:
- normal hill ski jumping
- 5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes | Ski jumping | Cross-country time | Total rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | |||
Ludovic Roux Frédéric Baud Nicolas Bal Kevin Arnould | 846.5 | 8 | 51:35.5 | 6 |
Short track speed skating
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round one | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | ||
Bruno Loscos | 500 m | 43.864 | 2 Q | 1:39.879 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Ludovic Mathieu | 43.790 | 3 ADV | 1:13.328 | 4 | did not advance | ||||
Gregory Durand | 1000 m | DSQ | – | did not advance | |||||
Bruno Loscos | 1:28.532 | 3 | did not advance | ||||||
Bruno Loscos | 1500 m | 2:23.517 | 2 Q | 2:15.981 | 2 QF | 2:19.587 | 5 | ||
Gregory Durand | 2:20.496 | 3 Q | 2:49.994 | 5 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round one | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Final rank | ||
Stéphanie Bouvier | 500 m | 45.723 | 3 | did not advance | |||||
Stéphanie Bouvier | 1000 m | 1:37.684 | 2 Q | 1:35.409 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Stéphanie Bouvier | 1500 m | 2:30.075 | 2 Q | 2:31.570 | 3 QB | 2:32.673 | 11 |
Skeleton
- Men
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Philippe Cavoret | 51.92 | 14 | 51.96 | 17 | 1:43.88 | 17 |
Ski jumping
Athlete | Event | Qualifying jump | Final jump 1 | Final jump 2 | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Nicolas Dessum | Normal hill | 91.5 | 117.5 | 7 Q | 90.0 | 114.0 | 24 Q | 91.5 | 117.5 | 231.5 | 22 |
Florentin Durand | Large hill | 96.5 | 66.7 | 44 | did not advance | ||||||
Rémi Santiago | 105.0 | 84.0 | 33 Q | 117.0 | 106.1 | 33 | did not advance | ||||
Emmanuel Chedal | 111.0 | 97.3 | 21 Q | 118.5 | 111.3 | 24 Q | 109.5 | 93.6 | 204.9 | 28 | |
Nicolas Dessum | 115.5 | 104.4 | 10 Q | 118.5 | 110.3 | 27 Q | 118.5 | 109.8 | 220.1 | 23 |
- Men's team large hill
Athletes | Result | |
---|---|---|
Points 1 | Rank | |
Emmanuel Chedal Rémi Santiago Florentin Durand Nicolas Dessum | 755.1 | 10 |
- 1 Four teams members performed two jumps each.
Snowboarding
- Men's parallel giant slalom
Athlete | Qualifying | Round one | Quarter final | Semi final | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||||||
Charlie Cosnier | 38.41 | 23 | did not advance | ||||
Christophe Ségura | 38.06 | 21 | did not advance | ||||
Nicolas Huet | 37.49 | 16 Q | Nicolas Het W | Sigi Grabner W | Richard Richardsson L (DSQ) | Chris Klug L | 4 |
Mathieu Bozzetto | 36.90 | 7 Q | Dieter Krassnig W | Philipp Schoch L | did not advance | 6 |
- Men's halfpipe
Athlete | Qualifying round 1 | Qualifying round 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Sébastien Vassoney | 13.5 | 32 | 32.1 | 15 | did not advance | |
Mathieu Justafre | 16.0 | 30 | 12.2 | 27 | did not advance | |
Jonathan Collomb-Patton | 23.9 | 22 | 28.5 | 22 | did not advance |
- Women's parallel giant slalom
Athlete | Qualifying | Round one | Quarter final | Semi final | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||||||
Florine Valdenaire | 44.96 | 25 | did not advance | ||||
Julie Pomagalski | 42.25 | 5 Q | Marion Posch W | Isabelle Blanc L | did not advance | 6 | |
Isabelle Blanc | 42.20 | 4 Q | Steffi von Siebenthal W | Julie Pomagalski W | Jagna Marczułajtis W | Karine Ruby W | |
Karine Ruby | 41.45 | 2 Q | Mariya Tikhvinskaya W | Lisa Kosglow W | Lidia Trettel W | Isabelle Blanc L |
- Women's halfpipe
Athlete | Qualifying round 1 | Qualifying round 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |
Doriane Vidal | 38.3 | 3 QF | 43.0 |
Speed skating
- Men
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
1000 m | Cédric Kuentz | 1:11.26 | 38 |
1500 m | Cédric Kuentz | 1:48.20 | 29 |
5000 m | Cédric Kuentz | 6:35.05 | 24 |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025