Ethiopia competed at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics from 15 to 23 August. A team of 38 athletes competed after achieving one of the competition's qualifying standards. The squad composed of middle and long distance specialists featured three reigning world champions: Meseret Defar (5000 m), Tirunesh Dibaba (10,000 m), and Kenenisa Bekele (10,000 m). Because a champion is given a bye into the championships, Ethiopia was permitted to enter an extra athlete in those events, and the Ethiopian Athletics Federation also picked a reserve athlete in these events.[1]
Ethiopia at the 2009 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | ETH |
National federation | Ethiopian Athletics Federation |
Website | www |
in Berlin | |
Competitors | 38 (20 men and 18 women) |
Medals |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances | |
Team selection
Event | Athletes | |
---|---|---|
Men | Women | |
1500 metres | Deresse Mekonnen Henok Legesse Mekonnen Gebremedhin | Gelete Burka Meskerem Assefa Kalkidan Gezhagne |
5000 metres | Kenenisa Bekele Imane Merga Ali Abdosh Bekana Daba | Tirunesh Dibaba Meselech Melkamu Meseret Defar Sentayehu Ejigu Genzebe Dibaba |
10,000 metres | Kenenisa Bekele Sileshi Sihine Gebregziabher Gebremariam Abebe Dinkesa | Meselech Melkamu Tirunesh Dibaba Meseret Defar Wude Ayalew Aberu Kebede |
Marathon | Tsegaye Kebede Deriba Merga Yemane Tsegaye Deressa Chemdessa Dejene Berhanu Getachew Terfe | Teyba Erkesso Bezunesh Bekele Atsede Bayissa Asselefech Mergia Dire Tune |
3000 m steeplechase | Yacob Jarso Roba Gary Legesse Lemiso | Zemzem Ahmed Sofia Assefa Korahubesh Itaa |
Results
Men
Event | Athletes | Heat Round 1 | Heat Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
1500 m | Deresse Mekonnen | 3:37.04 | 1 | 3:36.86 | 4 | 3:36.01 | 2 | ||
Henok Legesse | |||||||||
Mekonnen Gebremedhin | |||||||||
5000 m | Kenenisa Bekele | ||||||||
Imane Merga | |||||||||
Ali Abdosh | |||||||||
Bekana Daba | |||||||||
10,000 m | Kenenisa Bekele | ||||||||
Sileshi Sihine | |||||||||
Gebregziabher Gebremariam | |||||||||
Abebe Dinkesa | |||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | Yacob Jarso | ||||||||
Roba Gary | |||||||||
Legesse Lemiso | |||||||||
Marathon | Tsegaye Kebede | ||||||||
Deriba Merga | |||||||||
Yemane Tsegaye | |||||||||
Deressa Chemdessa | |||||||||
Dejene Berhanu | |||||||||
Getachew Terfe |
Women
Event | Athletes | Heat Round 1 | Heat Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
1500 m | Gelete Burka | ||||||||
Meskerem Assefa | |||||||||
Kalkidan Gezhagne | |||||||||
5000 m | Tirunesh Dibaba | ||||||||
Meselech Melkamu | |||||||||
Meseret Defar | |||||||||
Sentayehu Ejigu | |||||||||
Genzebe Dibaba | |||||||||
10,000 m | Meselech Melkamu | ||||||||
Tirunesh Dibaba | |||||||||
Meseret Defar | |||||||||
Wude Ayalew | |||||||||
Aberu Kebede | |||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | Zemzem Ahmed | 9:29.36 PB | 1 Q | ||||||
Sofia Assefa | 9:22.63 | 3 Q | |||||||
Korahubesh Itaa | 9:33.67 | 7 | did not advance | ||||||
Marathon | Teyba Erkesso | ||||||||
Bezunesh Bekele | |||||||||
Atsede Bayissa | |||||||||
Asselefech Mergia | |||||||||
Dire Tune |
References
External links
- Official competition website at the Wayback Machine (archived 16 August 2009)
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025