Despina Papamichail (Greek: Δέσποινα Παπαμιχαήλ; born 9 February 1993) is a Greek professional tennis player. She has a career-high singles ranking of world No. 147, reached on 20 June 2022. Her highest doubles ranking is No. 93, achieved on 4 December 2023.Papamichail has won two doubles titles on the WTA Challenger Tour as well as 15 singles and 37 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit.
Country (sports) | Greece |
---|---|
Residence | Barcelona, Spain |
Born | Preveza, Greece | 9 February 1993
Height | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) |
Turned pro | 2008 |
Plays | Right (two handed backhand) |
Prize money | $680,262 |
Singles | |
Career record | 504–403 (55.6%) |
Career titles | 15 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 143 (17 October 2022) |
Current ranking | No. 235 (20 May 2024) |
Grand Slam singles results | |
Australian Open | Q2 (2023) |
French Open | Q1 (2022, 2023, 2024) |
Wimbledon | Q3 (2023) |
US Open | Q2 (2021, 2023) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 378–225 (62.7%) |
Career titles | 2 WTA Challengers |
Highest ranking | No. 93 (4 December 2023) |
Current ranking | No. 111 (20 May 2024) |
Team competitions | |
Fed Cup | 31–29 (51.7%) |
Last updated on: 25 May 2024. |
Playing for the Greece Fed Cup team, Papamichail has a win–loss record of 31–29 (as of May 2024).
Career
2021: WTA Tour debut
In June 2021, Papamichail won the inaugural $60k Charleston Pro event by defeating Gabriela Cé, her first title above $25k level.[1]
She made her WTA Tour main-draw debut 2021 at the WTA 500 event in Abu Dhabi.
2023: United Cup debut
At the 2023 United Cup, she started the season with a win over Isabella Shinikova.[2]
Later, she qualified for the Pan Pacific Open and defeated lucky loser Sakura Hosogi.
Performance timeline
W | F | SF | QF | #R | RR | Q# | P# | DNQ | A | Z# | PO | G | S | B | NMS | NTI | P | NH |
Only main-draw results in WTA Tour, Grand Slam tournaments, Fed Cup/Billie Jean King Cup and Olympic Games are included in win–loss records.
Singles
Current through the 2023 Madrid Open.
Tournament | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | SR | W–L | Win% |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Slam tournaments | ||||||||
Australian Open | A | A | A | Q1 | Q2 | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
French Open | A | A | A | Q1 | Q1 | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
Wimbledon | A | A | A | Q2 | Q3 | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
US Open | A | A | Q2 | Q1 | Q2 | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
Win–loss | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
WTA 1000 | ||||||||
Madrid Open | A | A | A | A | Q1 | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
Italian Open | A | A | A | A | Q1 | 0 / 0 | 0–0 | – |
Career statistics | ||||||||
Tournaments | 0[a] | 0[a] | 1 | 6 | 2 | Career total: 9 | ||
Overall W–L | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–6 | 3–7 | 0 / 9 | 7–15 | 32% |
Year-end ranking | 260 | 276 | 184 | 156 | $385,895 |
WTA Challenger finals
Doubles: 3 (2 titles, 1 runner-up)
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Nov 2021 | Buenos Aires Open, Argentina | Clay | María Lourdes Carlé | Irina Bara Ekaterine Gorgodze | 7–5, 5–7, [4–10] |
Win | 1–1 | Aug 2023 | Barranquilla Open, Colombia | Hard | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | Yuliana Lizarazo María Paulina Pérez | 7–6(7–2), 7–5 |
Win | 2–1 | Dec 2023 | Buenos Aires Open, Argentina | Clay | María Lourdes Carlé | María Paulina Pérez Sofia Sewing | 6–3, 4–6, [11–9] |
ITF Circuit finals
Singles: 24 (15 titles, 9 runner-ups)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Jul 2010 | ITF Rabat, Morocco | 10,000 | Clay | Anastasia Mukhametova | 2–6, 0–6 |
Win | 1–1 | Sep 2010 | ITF Mytilini, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Anna Zaja | 3–6, 6–3, 7–5 |
Win | 2–1 | Apr 2011 | ITF Vic, Spain | 10,000 | Clay | Victoria Larrière | 7–6(10), 6–1 |
Loss | 2–2 | May 2011 | ITF Petroupoli, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Diāna Marcinkēviča | 5–7, 7–5, 6–3 |
Win | 3–2 | May 2011 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Nicole Rottmann | 6–1, 3–6, 6–2 |
Loss | 3–3 | Jan 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | İpek Soylu | 3–6, 6–7(0) |
Loss | 3–4 | Apr 2014 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Maria Sakkari | 1–6, 6–1, 3–6 |
Win | 4–4 | Jun 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Anna Morgina | 6–1, 6–3 |
Loss | 4–5 | Jun 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Jan Abaza | 2–6, 6–3, 4–6 |
Loss | 4–6 | Feb 2016 | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | 10,000 | Clay | Chantal Škamlová | 1–6, 6–4, 3–6 |
Win | 5–6 | May 2017 | ITF Acre, Israel | 15,000 | Hard | Sadafmoh Tolibova | 6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 6–6 | Jul 2017 | ITF Tel Aviv, Israel | 15,000 | Hard | Estelle Cascino | 7–6(4), 6–3 |
Win | 7–6 | Jul 2017 | ITF Prokuplje, Serbia | 15,000 | Clay | Maryna Chernyshova | 3–6, 7–6(5), 6–3 |
Win | 8–6 | Sep 2017 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | 15,000 | Clay | Bárbara Gatica | 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 9–6 | Sep 2017 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | 15,000 | Clay | Carolina Alves | 6–1, 6–4 |
Win | 10–6 | Sep 2017 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | 15,000 | Clay | Raluca Șerban | 3–6, 6–2, 7–6(6) |
Win | 11–6 | May 2018 | ITF San Severo, Italy | 15,000 | Clay | Simona Waltert | 6–1, 6–2 |
Loss | 11–7 | Feb 2019 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | 15,000 | Clay | Mirjam Björklund | 6–1, 6–7(3), 3–6 |
Win | 12–7 | Apr 2019 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | 15,000 | Clay | Nastja Kolar | 6–3, 4–6, 6–4 |
Win | 13–7 | Jul 2019 | ITF Getxo, Spain | 25,000 | Clay (i) | Sandra Samir | 6–2, 6–4 |
Win | 14–7 | Jul 2019 | ITF Aschaffenburg, Germany | 25,000 | Clay | Jule Niemeier | 6–2, 5–7, 6–2 |
Win | 15–7 | Jun 2021 | ITF Charleston Pro, United States | 60,000 | Clay | Gabriela Cé | 1–6, 6–3, 6–3 |
Loss | 15–8 | Jun 2022 | Internazionali di Brescia, Italy | 60,000 | Clay | Ángela Fita Boluda | 2–6, 0–6 |
Loss | 15–9 | Mar 2024 | ITF Alaminos, Cyprus | W35 | Clay | Loïs Boisson | 2–6, 0–6 |
Doubles: 69 (37 titles, 32 runner-ups)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Apr 2011 | ITF Vic, Spain | 10,000 | Clay | Andrea Gámiz | Simona Dobrá Tereza Hladíková | 2–6, 1–6 |
Win | 1–1 | Feb 2012 | ITF Bron, France | 10,000 | Hard (i) | Diāna Marcinkēviča | Justine Ozga Isabella Shinikova | 7–5, 7–5 |
Win | 2–1 | Mar 2012 | ITF Dijon, France | 10,000 | Hard (i) | Diāna Marcinkēviča | Yana Sizikova Alison Van Uytvanck | 7–5, 7–6(7) |
Win | 3–1 | Jul 2012 | ITF Torino, Italy | 10,000 | Clay | Lucia Cervera-Vazquez | Estelle Guisard Katharina Negrin | 3–6, 6–3, [10–6] |
Win | 4–1 | Aug 2012 | ITF Locri, Italy | 10,000 | Clay | Sara Sorribes Tormo | Kana Daniel Nastassia Rubel | 6–1, 6–0 |
Loss | 4–2 | Oct 2012 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Despoina Vogasari | Manon Arcangioli Laëtitia Sarrazin | 4–6, 4–6 |
Win | 5–2 | Feb 2013 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Alice Savoretti | Elena-Teodora Cadar Patricia Maria Țig | 6–3, 6–4 |
Loss | 5–3 | Apr 2013 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Giulia Sussarello | Marina Melnikova Teodora Mirčić | 1–6, 4–6 |
Win | 6–3 | Apr 2013 | ITF San Severo, Italy | 10,000 | Clay | Giulia Sussarello | Martine Ditlev Malou Ejdesgaard | 6–1, 6–4 |
Win | 7–3 | Aug 2013 | ITF Locri, Italy | 10,000 | Clay | Federica di Sarra | Alice Matteucci Camilla Rosatello | 6–3, 3–6, [10–4] |
Loss | 7–4 | Jan 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Gaia Sanesi | Melis Sezer İpek Soylu | 6–4, 4–6, [3–10] |
Loss | 7–5 | Jan 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Polina Leykina | Valentyna Ivakhnenko Veronika Kapshay | 6–7, 2–6 |
Loss | 7–6 | Mar 2014 | ITF Pula, Italy | 10,000 | Clay | Alice Matteucci | Yuliana Lizarazo Alexandra Nancarrow | 3–6, 6–4, [9–11] |
Loss | 7–7 | Mar 2014 | ITF Pula, Italy | 10,000 | Clay | Rosalie van der Hoek | Olga Sáez Larra Alexandra Nancarrow | 3–6, 6–4, [8–10] |
Loss | 7–8 | Apr 2014 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Maria Sakkari | Natela Dzalamidze Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 7–6, 3–6, [5–10] |
Win | 8–8 | Apr 2014 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Polina Leykina | Marie Benoît Kimberley Zimmermann | 6–2, 6–2 |
Win | 9–8 | Jun 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Arabela Fernández Rabener | Mai El Kamash Yasmin Hamza | 6–3, 6–3 |
Loss | 9–9 | Aug 2014 | ITF Woking, United Kingdom | 25,000 | Hard | Alice Matteucci | Yumi Miyazaki Mari Tanaka | 2–6, 5–7 |
Win | 10–9 | Sep 2014 | ITF Sofia, Bulgaria | 25,000 | Clay | Lina Gjorcheska | Rebecca Šramková Julia Terziyska | 6–1, 6–4 |
Loss | 10–10 | Oct 2014 | ITF Rock Hill, United States | 25,000 | Hard | Janina Toljan | Cindy Burger Sharon Fichman | 6–4, 1–6, [6–10] |
Win | 11–10 | Dec 2014 | ITF Navi Mumbai, India | 25,000 | Hard | Nina Stojanović | Miyabi Inoue Miki Miyamura | 7–6(5), 6–2 |
Loss | 11–11 | Apr 2015 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Tamara Čurović | Anastasiya Komardina Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 2–6, 2–6 |
Win | 12–11 | May 2015 | ITF Pula, Italy | 25,000 | Clay | Nastja Kolar | Diana Buzean Alice Matteucci | 6–1, 1–6, [10–8] |
Win | 13–11 | May 2015 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Alice Matteucci | Elena-Teodora Cadar Eleni Kordolaimi | 6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 14–11 | Jun 2015 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Alice Matteucci | Grace Dixon Ella Leivo | 6–1, 6–3 |
Loss | 14–12 | Jul 2015 | ITF Imola, Italy | 25,000 | Carpet | Bernarda Pera | Claudia Giovine Xenia Knoll | 5–7, 2–6 |
Win | 15–12 | Jul 2015 | ITF Rome, Italy | 25,000 | Clay | Claudia Giovine | Tara Moore Conny Perrin | 6–4, 7–6(2) |
Loss | 15–13 | Aug 2015 | ITF Bad Saulgau, Germany | 25,000 | Clay | Maria Sakkari | Cristina Dinu Diana Buzean | 6–2, 3–6, [8–10] |
Win | 16–13 | Aug 2015 | ITF Woking, United Kingdom | 25,000 | Hard | Claudia Giovine | Harriet Dart Katy Dunne | 6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 17–13 | Sep 2015 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | 10,000 | Hard | Nina Stojanović | Cristiana Ferrando Chiara Grimm | 1–6, 6–1, [10–5] |
Win | 18–13 | Sep 2015 | ITF Pula, Italy | 10,000 | Clay | Carla Touly | Nina Stadler Kimberley Zimmermann | 6–3, 6–4 |
Loss | 18–14 | Jan 2016 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | 10,000 | Clay | Ola Abou Zekry | Petra Krejsová Chantal Škamlová | 4–6, 0–6 |
Loss | 18–15 | Jan 2016 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | 10,000 | Clay | Ola Abou Zekry | Petra Krejsová Chantal Škamlová | 6–7(2), 3–6 |
Loss | 18–16 | Feb 2016 | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | 10,000 | Clay | Chantal Škamlová | Petra Januskova Sviatlana Pirazhenka | 3–6, 2–6 |
Win | 19–16 | Feb 2016 | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | 10,000 | Clay | Chantal Škamlová | Petra Januskova Sviatlana Pirazhenka | 6–2, 6–7(5), [10–5] |
Win | 20–16 | Mar 2016 | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | 10,000 | Clay | Georgia Brescia | Alice Balducci Claudia Giovine | 4–6, 6–2, [10–7] |
Loss | 20–17 | Mar 2016 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Karin Kennel | Veronika Kapshay Anastasiya Shoshyna | 1–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 20–18 | Apr 2016 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Ola Abou Zekry | Anastasia Pribylova Naomi Totka | 1–6, 6–3, [12–14] |
Win | 21–18 | Apr 2016 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Samantha Murray | Ola Abou Zekry Jaqueline Cristian | 6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 22–18 | May 2016 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Samantha Murray | Nidhi Chilumula Rishika Sunkara | 3–6, 6–2, [10–1] |
Loss | 22–19 | Jun 2016 | ITF Amarante, Portugal | 10,000 | Hard | Jessica Crivelletto | Tereza Mihalíková Inês Murta | 6–7(5), 3–6 |
Win | 23–19 | Aug 2016 | ITF Târgu Jiu, Romania | 10,000 | Clay | Jaqueline Cristian | Julieta Estable Daniela Farfan | 6–7(5), 6–0, [10–5] |
Win | 24–19 | Aug 2016 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | 10,000 | Hard | Ana Veselinović | Berfu Cengiz Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal | 7–6(4), 1–6, [10–5] |
Win | 25–19 | Nov 2016 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | 10,000 | Hard | Manon Arcangioli | Emilie Francati Sarah Beth Grey | 6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 26–19 | Jan 2017 | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | 15,000 | Clay | Laura Pigossi | Victoria Muntean Sun Xuliu | 6–3, 4–6, [10–5] |
Loss | 26–20 | Mar 2017 | ITF Heraklion, Greece | 15,000 | Clay | Olga Ianchuk | Mira Antonitsch Karman Thandi | 0–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 26–21 | Apr 2017 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | 15,000 | Clay | Bojana Marinković | Mariam Bolkvadze Tereza Mihalíková | 6–7(7), 3–6 |
Win | 27–21 | May 2017 | ITF Acre, Israel | 15,000 | Hard | Vlada Ekshibarova | Shelly Krolitzky Maya Tahan | 6–4, 6–3 |
Loss | 27–22 | Jan 2018 | ITF Hammamet, Tunisia | 15,000 | Clay | Catalina Pella | Karin Kennel Maria Marfutina | 5–7, 2–6 |
Win | 28–22 | Jul 2018 | Reinert Open Versmold, Germany | 60,000 | Clay | Pemra Özgen | Olga Danilović Nina Stojanović | 1–6, 6–2, [10–4] |
Win | 29–22 | Jul 2018 | ITF Darmstadt, Germany | 25,000 | Clay | Martina Colmegna | Romy Kölzer Aymet Uzcátegui | 6–4, 3–6, [10–6] |
Win | 30–22 | Oct 2018 | ITF Riba-roja de Túria, Spain | 25,000 | Clay | Aliona Bolsova | Marina Bassols Ribera Ángela Fita Boluda | 6–2, 6–2 |
Loss | 30–23 | Feb 2019 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | 15,000 | Clay | Andrea Lázaro García | Miriam Bulgaru Cristina Ene | 3–6, 6–7(5) |
Loss | 30–24 | Feb 2019 | ITF Monastir, Tunisia | 15,000 | Clay | Andrea Lázaro García | Arianne Hartono Eva Vedder | 4–6, 6–3 [7–10] |
Win | 31–24 | Apr 2019 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | 15,000 | Clay | Melanie Klaffner | Júlia Konishi Camargo Silva Katya Malikova | 6–3, 6–1 |
Win | 32–24 | Apr 2019 | ITF Cairo, Egypt | 15,000 | Clay | Simona Waltert | Mayar Sherif Rana Sherif Ahmed | 6–3, 6–2 |
Loss | 32–25 | May 2019 | ITF Monzón, Spain | 25,000 | Hard | Nina Stojanović | Jana Fett Dalma Gálfi | 6–7(2), 2–6 |
Loss | 32–26 | May 2019 | ITF Jerusalem, Israel | 25,000 | Hard | Samantha Murray | Yuliya Hatouka Tereza Mihalíková | 6–2, 4–6, [8–10] |
Loss | 32–27 | Jul 2019 | ITF Aschaffenburg, Germany | 25,000 | Clay | Irene Burillo Escorihuela | Tatiana Pieri Ivana Popovic | 6–7(5), 4–6 |
Win | 33–27 | Sep 2019 | ITF Frýdek-Místek, Czech Republic | 25,000 | Clay | Lea Bošković | Oana Georgeta Simion Julia Wachaczyk | 6–3, 6–2 |
Loss | 33–28 | Dec 2019 | ITF Solapur, India | 25,000 | Hard | Berfu Cengiz | Ulrikke Eikeri Ankita Raina | 7–5, 4–6, [3–10] |
Win | 34–28 | Oct 2021 | ITF Loulé, Portugal | 25,000 | Hard | Natalija Stevanović | Francisca Jorge Matilde Jorge | 6–2, 7–5 |
Win | 35–28 | Jun 2022 | Internazionali di Caserta, Italy | W60 | Clay | Camilla Rosatello | Francisca Jorge Matilde Jorge | 4–6, 6–2, [10–6] |
Loss | 35–29 | Jun 2022 | Macha Lake Open, Czech Republic | W60 | Clay | Nuria Brancaccio | Karolína Kubáňová Aneta Kučmová | 2–6, 6–7(9) |
Win | 36–29 | Feb 2023 | ITF Mexico City, Mexico | W40 | Hard | Raluca Șerban | Yuliana Lizarazo María Paulina Pérez | 3–6, 6–4, [10–4] |
Loss | 36–30 | May 2023 | Open Villa de Madrid, Spain | W100 | Clay | Eleni Christofi | Mai Hontama Eri Hozumi | 0–6, 5–7 |
Loss | 36–31 | Jun 2023 | Internazionali di Caserta, Italy | W60 | Clay | Camilla Rosatello | Anastasia Tikhonova Moyuka Uchijima | 4–6, 2–6 |
Win | 37–31 | Mar 2024 | ITF Alaminos, Cyprus | W35 | Clay | Francesca Curmi | Leonie Küng Eliz Maloney | 6–3, 6–2 |
Loss | 37–32 | May 2024 | Chiasso Open, Italy | W75 | Clay | Simona Waltert | Emily Appleton Lena Papadakis | 6–4, 4–6, [6–10] |