Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Olympics was held at the Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre for the sprint events and the Olympic Canoe/Kayak Slalom Centre at the Helliniko Olympic Complex for the canoe and kayak slalom disciplines. A total of 16 events were contested, 12 sprint events (9 for men and 3 for women) and 4 slalom events (3 for men and 1 for women).
Canoeing at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad | |
---|---|
Venue | Hellinikon Canoe/Kayak Slalom Centre (slalom) Schinias Rowing and Canoeing Centre (sprint) |
Dates | 17–28 August 2004 |
Medal summary
By nation
* Host nation (Greece)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (GER) | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
2 | Hungary (HUN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Slovakia (SVK) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
4 | France (FRA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
7 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
12 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
14 | Cuba (CUB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (20 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
By event
Slalom
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's C-1 | Tony Estanguet France | Michal Martikán Slovakia | Stefan Pfannmöller Germany |
Men's C-2 | Pavol Hochschorner and Peter Hochschorner (SVK) | Marcus Becker and Stefan Henze (GER) | Jaroslav Volf and Ondřej Štěpánek (CZE) |
Men's K-1 | Benoît Peschier France | Campbell Walsh Great Britain | Fabien Lefèvre France |
Women's K-1 | Elena Kaliská Slovakia | Rebecca Giddens United States | Helen Reeves Great Britain |
Sprint
- Men
- Women
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 metres | Natasa Janics Hungary | Josefa Idem Guerrini Italy | Caroline Brunet Canada |
K-2 500 metres | Katalin Kovács and Natasa Janics (HUN) | Birgit Fischer and Carolin Leonhardt (GER) | Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza and Aneta Pastuszka (POL) |
K-4 500 metres | Germany (GER) Birgit Fischer Carolin Leonhardt Maike Nollen Katrin Wagner | Hungary (HUN) Katalin Kovács Szilvia Szabó Erzsébet Viski Kinga Bóta | Ukraine (UKR) Inna Osypenko Tetyana Semykina Hanna Balabanova Olena Cherevatova |
References
- 2004 Summer Olympics official report Volume 2. pp. 284–92.
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025