Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men
(Redirected from Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament)
The men's 5-on-5 basketball tournament at the 2018 Asian Games was held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 14 August to 1 September 2018.[1]
Men at the 2018 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venues | Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall Istora Gelora Bung Karno | ||||||
Dates | 14 August – 1 September 2018 | ||||||
Competitors | 156 from 13 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
Squads
China | Chinese Taipei | Hong Kong | Indonesia |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
Iran | Japan | Kazakhstan | Mongolia |
|
|
| |
Philippines | Qatar | South Korea | Syria |
|
| ||
Thailand | |||
|
Results
All times are Western Indonesia Time (UTC+07:00)
Preliminary
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 329 | 215 | +114 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Indonesia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 232 | 264 | −32 | 4[a] | |
3 | Mongolia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 233 | 264 | −31 | 4[a] | |
4 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 2 | 250 | 301 | −51 | 4[a] |
Source: OCA
Notes:
Notes:
14 August 12:30 |
Thailand | 87–86 | Mongolia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 19–29, 23–19, 19–24 | ||
Pts: Klahan 18 Rebs: Klaewnarong, Klahan 10 Asts: Lakhan, Ananti 7 | Pts: Sanchir 25 Rebs: Sanchir 13 Asts: Sergelen 6 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Mohammad Doust (IRI), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE) |
14 August 18:30 |
Indonesia | 65–104 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 18–28, 13–25, 14–27, 20–24 | ||
Pts: Prastawa 20 Rebs: Johnson 8 Asts: Johnson 3 | Pts: Ra G.A. 30 Rebs: Ra G.A. 19 Asts: Kim S.H. 7 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Hadi Salem (IRI), Anan Daraghma (PLE) |
16 August 16:00 |
South Korea | 108–73 | Mongolia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–15, 30–17, 23–24, 29–17 | ||
Pts: Heo I.Y. 20 Rebs: Ra G.A. 14 Asts: Kim S.H. 6 | Pts: Batbayar 15 Rebs: Bilgüün 6 Asts: Sanchir, Bilgüün, Batbayar 3 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Imran Ali Baig (IND), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE) |
20 August 18:30 |
Indonesia | 98–86 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 30–29, 21–14, 21–23, 26–20 | ||
Pts: Johnson 28 Rebs: Johnson 16 Asts: Grahita, Prastawa 3 | Pts: Jaisanuk 28 Rebs: Ananti 7 Asts: Lakhan 5 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Mohammad Doust (IRI), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN) |
22 August 18:30 |
South Korea | 117–77 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 26–16, 36–20, 29–18, 26–23 | ||
Pts: Ra G.A. 21 Rebs: Kang S.J., Lee S.H. 8 Asts: Park C.H. 7 | Pts: Suktub 17 Rebs: Klahan, Ananti 6 Asts: Leelaphipatkul 6 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Mohammad Doust (IRI), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Anan Daraghma (PLE) |
25 August 18:30 |
Mongolia | 74–69 | Indonesia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 24–9, 21–23, 15–19 | ||
Pts: Sanchir 28 Rebs: Bolortulga 11 Asts: Sergelen, Sanchir 4 | Pts: Wuwungan, Wisnu 15 Rebs: Johnson 15 Asts: Johnson 4 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Hadi Salem (IRI), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 1 | 1 | 0 | 68 | 55 | +13 | 2 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Syria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 68 | −13 | 1 |
Source: OCA
25 August 10:00 |
Syria | 55–68 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 9–16, 15–14, 14–22, 17–16 | ||
Pts: Al-Hamwi 19 Rebs: Al-Hamwi 10 Asts: Bakar, Saddir 3 | Pts: Mashayekhi 17 Rebs: Haddadi, Kazemi 10 Asts: Mashayekhi 6 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Imran Ali Baig (IND), Budi Marfan (INA) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 252 | 202 | +50 | 6 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 235 | 224 | +11 | 5 | |
3 | Qatar | 3 | 1 | 2 | 231 | 245 | −14 | 4 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 3 | 229 | 276 | −47 | 3 |
Source: OCA
14 August 10:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 71–65 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 19–20, 29–16, 12–12 | ||
Pts: Chen Y.C. 18 Rebs: Liu C. 9 Asts: Chen Y.C. 5 | Pts: Harimoto 12 Rebs: Sato 8 Asts: Vendrame 6 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Preeda Muongmee (THA) |
14 August 16:00 |
Hong Kong | 80–90 | Qatar |
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 16–24, 16–22, 32–17 | ||
Pts: Lau T.L. 21 Rebs: Szeto W.K. 13 Asts: Szeto W.K. 7 | Pts: Suliman 19 Rebs: Yousuf 10 Asts: Suliman 7 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Haryanto Sutaryo (INA), Imran Ali Baig (IND) |
16 August 18:30 |
Japan | 82–71 | Qatar |
Scoring by quarter: 17–23, 22–14, 22–18, 21–16 | ||
Pts: Hashimoto 22 Rebs: Schafer 7 Asts: Hashimoto 4 | Pts: Ngombo 36 Rebs: Yousuf, Suliman 6 Asts: Suliman 6 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR) |
20 August 16:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 98–67 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 24–13, 21–10, 30–19, 23–25 | ||
Pts: Liu C. 21 Rebs: Liu C. 8 Asts: Chou Y.H. 5 | Pts: Xu 16 Rebs: Szeto W.K. 8 Asts: Szeto W.K. 5 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Zhu Duan (CHN) |
22 August 16:00 |
Japan | 88–82 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 20–22, 28–20, 18–21 | ||
Pts: Ota 19 Rebs: Ota 10 Asts: Vendrame 8 | Pts: Leung S.W. 35 Rebs: Szeto W.K. 16 Asts: Yang 6 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Budi Marfan (INA), Johan Christiana (INA), Haryanto Sutaryo (INA) |
25 August 16:00 |
Qatar | 70–83 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 13–24, 22–15, 17–13, 18–31 | ||
Pts: Suliman, Al-Rayes 13 Rebs: Al-Rayes 9 Asts: Avdić 5 | Pts: Chen Y.C. 20 Rebs: Chou P.C., Chen K.C. 8 Asts: Chen Y.C. 5 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Preeda Muongmee (THA) |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 2 | 2 | 0 | 165 | 146 | +19 | 4 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Philippines | 2 | 1 | 1 | 176 | 141 | +35 | 3 | |
3 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 125 | 179 | −54 | 2 |
Source: OCA
16 August 10:00 |
Kazakhstan | 59–96 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 9–16, 11–25, 23–20, 16–35 | ||
Pts: Bykov 13 Rebs: Gavrilov 8 Asts: Murzagaliyev 6 | Pts: Pringle 18 Rebs: Almazan 8 Asts: Tiu 5 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Mohammad Doust (IRI), Jun Horiuchi (JPN) |
21 August 16:00 |
Philippines | 80–82 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 12–20, 19–16, 26–23, 23–23 | ||
Pts: Clarkson 28 Rebs: Clarkson, Standhardinger 8 Asts: Clarkson 4 | Pts: Zhou Q. 25 Rebs: Zhou Q. 12 Asts: Liu Z.X., Sun M.H. 5 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Hadi Salem (IRI), Imran Ali Baig (IND) |
23 August 16:00 |
Kazakhstan | 66–83 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 19–12, 12–31, 17–14 | ||
Pts: Yergali 15 Rebs: Bazhin, Bykov, Marchuk 6 Asts: Yergali 7 | Pts: Liu Z.X. 18 Rebs: Abdusalam A. 11 Asts: Liu Z.X. 6 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Mohammad Doust (IRI), Imran Ali Baig (IND), Anan Daraghma (PLE) |
Final round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
27 August | ||||||||||
South Korea | 91 | |||||||||
30 August | ||||||||||
Philippines | 82 | |||||||||
South Korea | 68 | |||||||||
27 August | ||||||||||
Iran | 80 | |||||||||
Iran | 93 | |||||||||
1 September | ||||||||||
Japan | 67 | |||||||||
Iran | 72 | |||||||||
27 August | ||||||||||
China | 84 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 82 | |||||||||
30 August | ||||||||||
Syria | 75 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 63 | |||||||||
27 August | ||||||||||
China | 86 | Bronze medal game | ||||||||
China | 98 | |||||||||
1 September | ||||||||||
Indonesia | 63 | |||||||||
South Korea | 89 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 81 | |||||||||
Classification 5–8 | Classification 5th–6th | |||||
28 August | ||||||
Philippines | 113 | |||||
31 August | ||||||
Japan | 80 | |||||
Philippines | 109 | |||||
28 August | ||||||
Syria | 55 | |||||
Syria | 76 | |||||
Indonesia | 66 | |||||
Classification 7th–8th | ||||||
31 August | ||||||
Japan | 84 | |||||
Indonesia | 66 |
Quarterfinals
27 August 10:00 |
South Korea | 91–82 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 20–26, 22–21, 27–17 | ||
Pts: Ra G.A. 30 Rebs: Ra G.A. 14 Asts: Kim S.H. 10 | Pts: Clarkson 25 Rebs: Standhardinger 9 Asts: Lee 5 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Imran Ali Baig (IND) |
27 August 12:30 |
Iran | 93–67 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 25–14, 17–21, 25–19, 26–13 | ||
Pts: Haddadi 22 Rebs: Haddadi 15 Asts: Nikkhah, Kazemi 4 | Pts: Kumagae 14 Rebs: Tsuji, Ota 5 Asts: Nakamura 7 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Preeda Muongmee (THA), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE) |
27 August 16:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 82–75 | Syria |
Scoring by quarter: 24–19, 17–22, 16–17, 25–17 | ||
Pts: Chen Y.C. 24 Rebs: Chou P.C. 7 Asts: Creighton 4 | Pts: Al-Jabi 28 Rebs: Al-Hamwi 11 Asts: Al-Hamwi 5 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Hadi Salem (IRI) |
27 August 18:30 |
China | 98–63 | Indonesia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 27–15, 27–16, 18–19 | ||
Pts: Abdusalam A. 24 Rebs: Abdusalam A. 10 Asts: Fang S., Zhao R., Sun M.H. 4 | Pts: Johnson 20 Rebs: Johnson 9 Asts: Johnson 4 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Mohammad Doust (IRI), Snehal Bendke (IND), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR) |
Classification 5–8
28 August 16:00 |
Philippines | 113–80 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 27–27, 30–20, 25–17, 31–16 | ||
Pts: Standhardinger 27 Rebs: Standhardinger 13 Asts: Clarkson 9 | Pts: Nakamura 16 Rebs: Schafer 8 Asts: Nakamura 11 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Mohammad Doust (IRI), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR) |
28 August 18:30 |
Syria | 76–66 | Indonesia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–15, 26–9, 14–17, 10–25 | ||
Pts: Al-Jabi 33 Rebs: Al-Shaikh 11 Asts: Bakar, Al-Osh 4 | Pts: Prawiro, Wisnu 14 Rebs: Johnson 7 Asts: Johnson 4 |
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta Referees: Hadi Salem (IRI), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Imran Ali Baig (IND) |
Semifinals
30 August 16:00 |
South Korea | 68–80 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 14–19, 20–23, 20–17 | ||
Pts: Ra G.A. 37 Rebs: Ra G.A. 12 Asts: Lee J.H. 7 | Pts: Haddadi 23 Rebs: Hassanzadeh 11 Asts: Haddadi 8 |
Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Jun Horiuchi (JPN) |
30 August 18:30 |
Chinese Taipei | 63–86 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 19–26, 11–11, 12–31, 21–18 | ||
Pts: Liu C. 24 Rebs: Liu C., Lin C.W. 5 Asts: Liu C., Chen Y.C., Lin C.W. 2 | Pts: Zhou Q. 22 Rebs: Zhou Q. 16 Asts: Sun M.H. 6 |
Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Imran Ali Baig (IND), Anan Daraghma (PLE) |
Classification 7th–8th
31 August 12:30 |
Japan | 84–66 | Indonesia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 18–12, 18–22, 27–12 | ||
Pts: Tsuji 29 Rebs: Ota 11 Asts: Harimoto 8 | Pts: Johnson 23 Rebs: Johnson 12 Asts: Wisnu 6 |
Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Preeda Muongmee (THA) |
Classification 5th–6th
31 August 18:30 |
Philippines | 109–55 | Syria |
Scoring by quarter: 38–16, 22–18, 31–10, 18–11 | ||
Pts: Clarkson 29 Rebs: Standhardinger 15 Asts: Ahanmisi 7 | Pts: Al-Jabi 23 Rebs: Al-Hamwi, Al-Osh 6 Asts: Al-Osh 4 |
Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Haryanto Sutaryo (INA) |
Bronze medal game
1 September 12:30 |
South Korea | 89–81 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 21–11, 24–22, 27–20, 17–28 | ||
Pts: Ra G.A. 37 Rebs: Ra G.A. 17 Asts: Lee S.H. 15 | Pts: Liu C. 25 Rebs: Liu C. 7 Asts: Chen Y.C. 7 |
Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta Referees: Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Hadi Salem (IRI), Preeda Muongmee (THA) |
Gold medal game
1 September 18:30 |
Iran | 72–84 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 20–23, 11–18, 16–25 | ||
Pts: Haddadi 27 Rebs: Haddadi 10 Asts: Nikkhah 8 | Pts: Abdusalam A. 20 Rebs: Zhou Q. 11 Asts: Fang S. 8 |
Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Harja Jaladri (INA), Kim Jong-kuk (KOR) |
Final standing
Rank | Team | Pld | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
China | 5 | 5 | 0 | |
Iran | 4 | 3 | 1 | |
South Korea | 6 | 5 | 1 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 6 | 4 | 2 |
5 | Philippines | 5 | 3 | 2 |
6 | Syria | 4 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Japan | 6 | 3 | 3 |
8 | Indonesia | 6 | 1 | 5 |
9 | Qatar | 3 | 1 | 2 |
10 | Mongolia | 3 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
12 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 3 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025