These are the official results of the athletics competition at the 1994 Goodwill Games which took place in late July 1994 in Saint Petersburg, Russia.[1]
Men's results
100 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dennis Mitchell | United States | 10.07 | GR | |
Leroy Burrell | United States | 10.11 | ||
Jon Drummond | United States | 10.12 | ||
4 | Carl Lewis | United States | 10.23 | |
5 | Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy | Russia | 10.23 | |
6 | Andre Cason | United States | 10.33 | |
7 | Vitaliy Savin | Kazakhstan | 10.36 | |
8 | Joel Isasi | Cuba | 10.55 |
200 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Michael Johnson | United States | 20.10 | GR | |
Frank Fredericks | Namibia | 20.17 | ||
John Regis | Great Britain | 20.31 | ||
4 | Mike Marsh | United States | 20.48 | |
5 | Damien Marsh | Australia | 20.56 | |
6 | Serhiy Osovych | Ukraine | 20.58 | |
7 | Andrey Fedoriv | Russia | 20.71 | |
8 | Ron Clark | United States | 20.87 |
400 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Quincy Watts | United States | 45.21 | ||
Du'aine Ladejo | Great Britain | 45.21 | ||
Derek Mills | United States | 45.29 | ||
4 | Jason Rouser | United States | 45.37 | |
5 | Dmitriy Golovastov | Russia | 45.62 | |
6 | Steve Lewis | United States | 45.90 | |
7 | Norberto Téllez | Cuba | 46.01 | |
8 | Dmitriy Kosov | Russia | 46.58 |
800 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andrey Loginov | Russia | 1:46.65 | ||
Stanley Redwine | United States | 1:46.84 | ||
Paul Ruto | Kenya | 1:47.01 | ||
4 | Hezekiél Sepeng | South Africa | 1:47.11 | |
5 | William Tanui | Kenya | 1:47.15 | |
6 | José Luíz Barbosa | Brazil | 1:47.49 | |
7 | Joaquim Cruz | Brazil | 1:47.56 | |
8 | Réda Abdenouz | Algeria | 1:49.11 | |
9 | Anatoly Makarevich | Belarus | 1:49.79 | |
10 | Johnny Gray | United States | 1:51.21 |
Mile
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Noureddine Morceli | Algeria | 3:48.67 | GR | |
Abdi Bile | Somalia | 3:52.28 | ||
Steve Holman | United States | 3:52.77 | ||
4 | Vyacheslav Shabunin | Russia | 3:53.54 | |
5 | Marcus O'Sullivan | Ireland | 3:53.86 | |
6 | David Kibet | Kenya | 3:54.82 | |
7 | Terrance Harrington | United States | 3:55.38 | |
8 | William Tanui | Kenya | 3:56.34 | |
9 | Christian Cushing-Murray | United States | 3:57.05 | |
10 | Azat Rakipov | Belarus | 3:57.88 | |
Réda Abdenouz | Algeria | DNF | ||
Nacer Brahmia | Algeria | DNF |
5000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Moses Kiptanui | Kenya | 13:10.76 | GR | |
Paul Bitok | Kenya | 13:24.41 | ||
Jon Brown | Great Britain | 13:24.79 | ||
4 | Aïssa Belaout | Algeria | 13:25.90 | |
5 | Simon Chemoiywo | Kenya | 13:30.39 | |
6 | Andrey Tikhonov | Russia | 13:39.45 | |
7 | Aleksei Mikitenko | Kazakhstan | 13:39.95 | |
8 | Yuriy Chizhov | Russia | 13:44.91 | |
9 | Matt Guisto | United States | 13:45.70 | |
10 | Sergey Fedotov | Russia | 13:51.80 | |
11 | Aleksey Skutaru | Moldova | 15:09.92 | |
Frank O'Mara | Ireland | DNF | ||
Rueben Reina | United States | DNF | ||
Kibiego Kororia | Kenya | DNF |
10,000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hammou Boutayeb | Morocco | 28:10.89 | ||
Oleg Strizhakov | Russia | 28:27.69 | ||
Kibiego Kororia | Kenya | 28:28.56 | ||
4 | Tom Ansberry | United States | 28:40.74 | |
5 | Yosuke Osawa | Japan | 28:41.11 | |
6 | Eamonn Martin | Great Britain | 28:46.50 | |
7 | Ed Eyestone | United States | 28:48.91 | |
8 | Andrey Zhulin | Kazakhstan | 29:38.85 | |
9 | Vladimir Gusov | Kazakhstan | 30:48.72 |
110 meters hurdles
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Colin Jackson | Great Britain | 13.29 | ||
Tony Jarrett | Great Britain | 13.33 | ||
Emilio Valle | Cuba | 13.35 | ||
4 | Greg Foster | United States | 13.44 | |
5 | Mark Crear | United States | 13.50 | |
6 | Igors Kazanovs | Latvia | 14.02 | |
7 | Dmitry Buldov | Russia | 14.06 | |
8 | Vladimir Belakon | Ukraine | 15.63 |
400 meters hurdles
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Derrick Adkins | United States | 47.86 | GR | |
Samuel Matete | Zambia | 47.98 | ||
Winthrop Graham | Jamaica | 49.13 | ||
4 | Ruslan Mashchenko | Russia | 49.71 | |
5 | Vadim Zadoinov | Moldova | 49.83 | |
6 | José Pérez | Cuba | 49.84 | |
7 | Sergey Podrez | Russia | 50.08 | |
8 | German Petrov | Russia | 50.72 |
3000 meters steeplechase
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marc Davis | United States | 8:14.30 | GR | |
Mark Croghan | United States | 8:21.85 | ||
Joseph Keter | Kenya | 8:23.13 | ||
4 | Graeme Fell | Canada | 8:26.25 | |
5 | Vladimir Pronin | Russia | 8:29.40 | |
6 | Justin Chaston | Great Britain | 8:29.49 | |
7 | Vasily Omelyusik | Belarus | 8:36.68 | |
8 | Marcelo Cascabelo | Argentina | 8:42.59 | |
9 | Aleksei Patserin | Ukraine | 8:46.32 | |
10 | Vladimir Golyas | Russia | 8:46.77 | |
11 | Ricardo Vera | Uruguay | 8:58.96 |
4 x 100 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
United States | Mike Marsh, Leroy Burrell, Sam Jefferson, Carl Lewis | 38.30 | ||
Cuba | Andrés Simón, Joel Lamela, Iván García, Leonardo Prevost | 38.76 | ||
Russia | Andrey Fedoriv, Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy, Oleg Fatun, Andrey Grigoryev | 38.92 | ||
4 | Ukraine | Aleksey Chikhachov, Oleh Kramarenko, Dmitriy Vanyaikin, Serhiy Osovych | 39.29 |
4 x 400 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
United States | Derek Mills, Andrew Valmon, Jason Rouser, Michael Johnson | 2:59.42 | GR | |
Cuba | Omar Mena, Iván García, Jorge Crusellas, Norberto Téllez | 3:01.87 | ||
Russia A | Dmitriy Golovastov, Mikhail Vdovin, Dmitriy Bey, Dmitriy Kosov | 3:02.70 | ||
4 | Russia B | Innokenty Zharov, Roman Roslavtsev, Stanislav Gabidulin, Dmitriy Kliger | 3:06.75 | |
5 | Ukraine | Leonid Yazhinsky, Pyotr Zhelezniy, Vladimir Dorosh, Roman Galkin | 3:08.92 |
20,000 meters walk
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bernardo Segura | Mexico | 1:23:28.88 | ||
Ruslan Shafikov | Russia | 1:23:28.90 | ||
Jiao Baozhong | China | 1:24:07.60 | ||
4 | Vyacheslav Cherepanov | Russia | 1:26:02.66 | |
5 | Aleksey Voyevodin | Russia | 1:26:44.49 | |
6 | Valeriy Borisov | Kazakhstan | 1:27:39.12 | |
7 | Allen James | United States | 1:27:47.56 | |
8 | Sigitas Vainauskas | Lithuania | 1:27:53.60 | |
9 | Sergey Tyulenev | Russia | 1:28:08.07 | |
10 | Dmitriy Dolnikov | Russia | 1:28:29.84 | |
11 | Fedosey Chumachenko | Ukraine | 1:31:25.38 | |
12 | Philip Dunn | United States | 1:38:09.14 | |
Vladimir Andreyev | Russia | DNF | ||
Andrew Hermann | United States | DNF | ||
Dmitriy Yesipchuk | Russia | DNF | ||
Andrey Makarov | Russia | DNF | ||
Aleksandr Shapovalov | Ukraine | DQ | ||
Vladimir Druchik | Ukraine | DQ | ||
Grigoriy Kornev | Russia | DQ |
High jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Javier Sotomayor | Cuba | 2.40 | GR | |
Hollis Conway | United States | 2.28 | ||
Leonid Pumalainen | Russia | 2.28 | ||
4 | Konstantin Galkin | Russia | 2.25 | |
5 | Oleg Zhukovskiy | Belarus | 2.20 | |
6 | Ruslan Stepanov | Ukraine | 2.15 |
Pole vault
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Igor Trandenkov | Russia | 5.90 | ||
Maksim Tarasov | Russia | 5.80 | ||
Sergey Bubka | Ukraine | 5.70 | ||
4 | Valeri Bukrejev | Estonia | 5.70 | |
5 | Pyotr Bochkaryov | Russia | 5.60 | |
5 | Scott Huffman | United States | 5.60 | |
5 | Vasiliy Bubka | Ukraine | 5.60 | |
5 | Javier García | Spain | 5.60 | |
Dean Starkey | United States | NM |
Long jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Powell | United States | 8.45 | ||
Erick Walder | United States | 8.39 | ||
Kareem Streete-Thompson | United States | 8.29 | ||
4 | Stanislav Tarasenko | Russia | 8.09 | |
5 | Vitaliy Kyrylenko | Ukraine | 8.01 | |
6 | Nai Hui-Fang | Chinese Taipei | 7.46 | |
7 | Vladimir Malyavin | Turkmenistan | 7.44 |
Triple jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kenny Harrison | United States | 17.43 | ||
Mike Conley | United States | 17.25 | ||
Oleg Sakirkin | Kazakhstan | 17.05 | ||
4 | Gennadiy Markov | Russia | 17.04 | |
5 | Yuriy Sotnikov | Russia | 16.79 | |
6 | Vasiliy Sokov | Russia | 16.64 | |
7 | Jonathan Edwards | Great Britain | 16.57 |
Shot put
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
C.J. Hunter | United States | 20.35 | ||
Randy Barnes | United States | 20.22 | ||
Sergey Nikolayev | Russia | 20.11 | ||
4 | Saulius Kleiza | Lithuania | 19.44 | |
5 | Yevgeniy Palchikov | Russia | 18.84 | |
6 | Sergey Smirnov | Russia | 18.71 |
Discus throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dmitriy Shevchenko | Russia | 64.68 | ||
Sergey Lyakhov | Russia | 62.22 | ||
Attila Horváth | Hungary | 61.70 | ||
4 | Roberto Moya | Cuba | 60.78 | |
5 | Costel Grasu | Romania | 60.72 | |
6 | Mike Gravelle | United States | 58.90 | |
7 | Vasiliy Kaptyukh | Belarus | 58.16 | |
8 | Dmitriy Kovtsun | Ukraine | 57.02 |
Hammer throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lance Deal | United States | 80.20 | ||
Vasiliy Sidorenko | Russia | 80.12 | ||
Yuriy Sedykh | Russia | 77.24 | ||
4 | Andrey Abduvaliyev | Tajikistan | 77.24 | |
5 | Igor Nikulin | Russia | 76.58 | |
6 | Sergey Alay | Belarus | 76.26 | |
7 | Sean Carlin | Australia | 75.84 | |
8 | Sergey Gavrilov | Russia | 74.52 |
Javelin throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andrey Shevchuk | Russia | 82.90 | ||
Mārcis Štrobinders | Latvia | 80.92 | ||
Yuriy Rybin | Russia | 80.38 | ||
4 | Vladimir Parfyonov | Uzbekistan | 79.78 | |
5 | Todd Riech | United States | 76.22 | |
6 | Viktor Zaytsev | Uzbekistan | 74.22 |
Decathlon
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dan O'Brien | United States | 10.49 | 7.81 | 15.70 | 2.20 | 47.74 | 13.81 | 48.10 | 4.90 | 62.20 | 5:10.94 | 8715 | GR | |
Steve Fritz | United States | 10.83 | 7.37 | 14.54 | 2.05 | 52.58 | 14.04 | 47.38 | 4.90 | 67.32 | 5:01.72 | 8177 | ||
Kip Janvrin | United States | 11.13 | 6.92 | 14.75 | 1.87 | 49.20 | 15.00 | 44.16 | 4.90 | 58.64 | 4:26.08 | 7908 | ||
4 | Valeriy Belousov | Russia | 11.34 | 6.91 | 14.08 | 2.05 | 51.42 | 14.92 | 40.60 | 4.90 | 60.24 | 4:29.34 | 7817 | |
5 | Valter Külvet | Estonia | 11.52 | 6.79 | 15.01 | 1.93 | 50.46 | 15.79 | 50.32 | 4.40 | 58.96 | 4:38.64 | 7612 | |
6 | Oleg Veretelnikov | Uzbekistan | 11.19 | 6.89 | 13.07 | 1.87 | 49.74 | 15.33 | 38.86 | 4.40 | 61.20 | 4:46.82 | 7369 | |
7 | Nikolay Sherin | Russia | 11.77 | 6.97 | 12.61 | 2.02 | 53.53 | 15.78 | 43.42 | 4.70 | 58.64 | 4:56.27 | 7237 |
Women's results
100 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gwen Torrence | United States | 10.95 | ||
Irina Privalova | Russia | 10.98 | ||
Juliet Cuthbert | Jamaica | 11.12 | ||
4 | Carlette Guidry-White | United States | 11.15 | |
5 | Liliana Allen | Cuba | 11.29 | |
6 | Natalya Voronova | Russia | 11.39 | |
7 | Cheryl Taplin | United States | 11.48 | |
8 | Marina Trandenkova | Russia | 11.56 |
200 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gwen Torrence | United States | 22.09 | GR | |
Irina Privalova | Russia | 22.33 | ||
Carlette Guidry-White | United States | 22.42 | ||
4 | Dannette Young | United States | 22.73 | |
5 | Natalya Voronova | Russia | 22.82 | |
6 | Juliet Cuthbert | Jamaica | 22.85 | |
7 | Galina Malchugina | Russia | 22.91 | |
8 | Anna Kosheleva | Russia | 23.33 |
400 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jearl Miles | United States | 50.60 | ||
Maicel Malone | United States | 50.60 | ||
Natasha Kaiser-Brown | United States | 50.73 | ||
4 | Sandie Richards | Jamaica | 51.25 | |
5 | Yelena Andreyeva | Russia | 51.30 | |
6 | Svetlana Goncharenko | Russia | 51.60 | |
7 | Julia Duporty | Cuba | 51.97 | |
8 | Tatyana Zakharova | Russia | 52.15 |
800 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maria Mutola | Mozambique | 1:57.63 | ||
Lyudmila Rogachova | Russia | 1:58.43 | ||
Irina Samarokova | Russia | 1:59.07 | ||
4 | Diane Modahl | Great Britain | 1:59.85 | |
5 | Meredith Rainey | United States | 1:59.90 | |
6 | Joetta Clark | United States | 2:00.30 | |
7 | Sonia O'Sullivan | Ireland | 2:00.69 | |
8 | Yelena Storchevaya | Ukraine | 2:02.79 | |
Ella Kovacs | Romania | DNF |
1500 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yekaterina Podkopayeva | Russia | 4:04.92 | GR | |
Sonia O'Sullivan | Ireland | 4:04.97 | ||
Lyudmila Rogachova | Russia | 4:05.00 | ||
4 | Lyubov Kremlyova | Russia | 4:05.06 | |
5 | Kelly Holmes | Great Britain | 4:07.57 | |
6 | Suzy Favor Hamilton | United States | 4:10.35 | |
7 | Tang Hongwei | China | 4:20.29 | |
8 | Hao Tianhua | China | 4:32.25 |
3000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yelena Romanova | Russia | 8:41.06 | ||
Fernanda Ribeiro | Portugal | 8:42.13 | ||
Annette Peters | United States | 8:43.65 | ||
4 | Lyudmila Borisova | Russia | 8:48.77 | |
5 | Olga Churbanova | Russia | 8:58.80 | |
6 | Katy McCandless | United States | 8:59.64 | |
7 | Hao Tianhua | China | 9:37.85 |
5000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yelena Romanova | Russia | 15:28.69 | ||
Tatyana Pentukova | Russia | 15:30.15 | ||
Gitte Karlshøj | Denmark | 15:33.88 | ||
4 | Katy McCandless | United States | 15:35.81 | |
5 | Alla Shumakova | Russia | 15:37.43 | |
6 | Tian Mei | China | 15:40.86 | |
7 | Ceci St. Geme | United States | 15:50.28 | |
Silvia Botticelli | Italy | DNF |
10,000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tegla Loroupe | Kenya | 31:52.39 | GR | |
Klara Kashapova | Russia | 32:05.42 | ||
Gwynneth Coogan | United States | 32:08.77 | ||
4 | Mariko Hara | Japan | 32:23.74 | |
5 | Yelena Murgoshi | Romania | 32:51.33 | |
6 | Tian Mei | China | 33:10.28 | |
7 | Carole Zajac | United States | 33:13.78 | |
Olga Bondarenko | Russia | DNF |
100 meters hurdles
Wind: +3.8 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brigita Bukovec | Slovenia | 12.83 | ||
Aliuska López | Cuba | 12.88 | ||
Marina Azyabina | Russia | 12.99 | ||
4 | Olga Shishigina | Kazakhstan | 13.00 | |
5 | Michelle Freeman | Jamaica | 13.03 | |
6 | Natalya Yudakova | Russia | 13.10 | |
7 | Jackie Agyepong | Great Britain | 13.13 | |
8 | Natalya Kolovanova | Ukraine | 13.22 |
400 meters hurdles
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sally Gunnell | Great Britain | 53.51 | ||
Kim Batten | United States | 54.22 | ||
Anna Knoroz | Russia | 54.67 | ||
4 | Olga Nazarova | Russia | 55.24 | |
5 | Tonja Buford | United States | 55.26 | |
6 | Vera Ordina | Russia | 56.44 | |
7 | Natalya Ignatyuk | Belarus | 56.94 | |
8 | Natalya Torshina | Kazakhstan | 58.25 |
2000 meters steeplechase
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marina Pluzhnikova | Russia | 6:11.84 | WB, GR | |
Svetlana Pospelova | Russia | 6:25.19 | ||
Lyudmila Kuropatkina | Russia | 6:26.76 | ||
4 | Natalya Cherepanova | Russia | 6:41.59 | |
5 | Gina Wilbanks | United States | 7:16.71 |
4 x 100 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
United States | Cheryl Taplin, Dannette Young, Michelle Collins, Gwen Torrence | 42.98 | ||
Cuba | Miriam Ferrer, Aliuska López, Julia Duporty, Liliana Allen | 43.37 | ||
Ukraine | Anzhela Kravchenko, Viktoriya Fomenko, Irina Slyusar, Antonina Slyusar | 43.86 | ||
4 | Kazakhstan | Natalya Gridasova, Svetlana Vyazova, Natalya Serdyuk, Olga Shishigina | 44.88 | |
5 | Belarus | Natallia Solohub, Natalya Zhuk, Natalya Vinogradova, Tatyana Molchan | 44.98 | |
Russia | Anna Kosheleva, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Voronova, Marina Trandenkova | DNF |
4 x 400 meters relay
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
United States | Natasha Kaiser-Brown, Maicel Malone, Jearl Miles, Michelle Collins | 3:22.27 | ||
Russia | Yelena Andreyeva, Yelena Golesheva, Yelena Ruzina, Tatyana Zakharova | 3:25.00 | ||
Cuba | Idalmis Bonne, Julia Duporty, Surella Morales, Nancy McLeón | 3:26.35 | ||
4 | Ukraine | Olga Lysakova, Inna Neplyueva, Irina Omelchenko, Alla Shilkina | 3:42.09 |
10,000 meters walk
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olimpiada Ivanova | Russia | 42:30.31 | ||
Yelena Sayko | Russia | 42:43.23 | ||
Sari Essayah | Finland | 42:45.04 | ||
4 | Yan Kong | China | 43:39.39 | |
5 | Yuliya Odzilyeva | Russia | 43:45.80 | |
6 | Tamara Kovalenko | Russia | 44:00.49 | |
7 | Nadezhda Ryashkina | Russia | 44:15.76 | |
8 | Lidiya Fesenko | Russia | 44:41.42 | |
9 | Michelle Rohl | United States | 44:41.87 | |
10 | Leonarda Yukhnevich | Belarus | 45:47.18 | |
11 | Lyudmila Savinova | Russia | 46:12.02 | |
12 | Li Chunxiu | China | 46:12.05 | |
13 | Vera Kozhomina | Russia | 46:50.05 | |
14 | Nina Alyushenko | Russia | 46:58.43 | |
15 | Yelena Veremeychuk | Ukraine | 47:04.06 | |
16 | Olga Kardopoltseva | Belarus | 47:14.33 | |
Kerry Saxby-Junna | Australia | DQ |
High jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silvia Costa | Cuba | 1.95 | ||
Yelena Topchina | Russia | 1.93 | ||
Olga Bolșova | Moldova | 1.93 | ||
4 | Ioamnet Quintero | Cuba | 1.91 | |
4 | Alison Inverarity | Australia | 1.91 | |
6 | Angela Bradburn | United States | 1.88 | |
6 | Valentīna Gotovska | Latvia | 1.88 | |
6 | Svetlana Leseva | Bulgaria | 1.88 | |
6 | Yelena Yelesina | Russia | 1.88 |
Pole vault
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sun Caiyun | China | 4.00 | GR | |
Svetlana Abramova | Russia | 3.90 | ||
Andrea Müller | Germany | 3.90 | ||
4 | Marina Andreyeva | Russia | 3.80 | |
5 | Galina Yenvarenko | Russia | 3.70 | |
6 | Natalya Mekhanoshina | Russia | 3.50 | |
6 | Melissa Price | United States | 3.50 |
Long jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Heike Drechsler | Germany | 7.12 | ||
Svetlana Moskalets | Russia | 6.82 | ||
Irina Mushailova | Russia | 6.77 | ||
4 | Lyudmila Ninova | Austria | 6.65 | |
5 | Sheila Echols | United States | 6.62 | |
6 | Olga Rublyova | Russia | 6.60 | |
7 | Iva Prandzheva | Bulgaria | 6.48 | |
8 | Olga Vasilyeva | Kazakhstan | 6.15 |
Triple jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anna Biryukova | Russia | 14.57 | GR | |
Lyudmila Dubkova | Russia | 13.99 | ||
Sheila Hudson | United States | 13.97 | ||
4 | Marina Sokova | Russia | 13.71 | |
5 | Niurka Montalvo | Cuba | 13.54 | |
6 | Michelle Griffith | Great Britain | 13.49 | |
7 | Irina Melnikova | Russia | 13.27 |
Shot put
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sui Xinmei | China | 20.15 | ||
Huang Zhihong | China | 20.08 | ||
Svetla Mitkova | Bulgaria | 19.74 | ||
4 | Anna Romanova | Russia | 19.51 | |
5 | Larisa Peleshenko | Russia | 19.05 | |
6 | Kathrin Neimke | Germany | 18.67 | |
7 | Irina Khudoroshkina | Russia | 18.13 | |
8 | Connie Price-Smith | United States | 17.86 | |
9 | Belsy Laza | Cuba | 17.53 |
Discus throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bárbara Hechavarría | Cuba | 64.84 | ||
Olga Chernyavskaya | Russia | 63.82 | ||
Daniela Costian | Australia | 63.72 | ||
4 | Min Chunfeng | China | 62.68 | |
5 | Valentina Ivanova | Russia | 60.02 | |
6 | Connie Price-Smith | United States | 57.80 |
Javelin throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Trine Hattestad | Norway | 64.84 | ||
Felicia Țilea | Romania | 59.90 | ||
Oksana Yarygina | Uzbekistan | 59.32 | ||
4 | Teresė Nekrošaitė | Lithuania | 57.66 | |
5 | Irina Kistyuchenkova | Ukraine | 56.50 | |
6 | Antanette Selenska | Bulgaria | 56.04 | |
7 | Lada Chernova | Russia | 55.98 | |
8 | Donna Mayhew | United States | 55.56 | |
9 | Yekaterina Ivakina | Russia | 54.94 |
Heptathlon
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | United States | 6606 | ||
Larisa Turchinskaya | Russia | 6492 | ||
Ghada Shouaa | Syria | 6361 | ||
4 | Kym Carter | United States | 6292 | |
5 | Jamie McNeair | United States | 6186 | |
6 | Irina Vostrikova | Russia | 6052 | |
7 | Liu Bo | China | 6000 | |
8 | Svetlana Tkacheva | Russia | 5849 |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025