These are the full results of the athletics competition at the 1990 Central American and Caribbean Games which took place between 28 November and 2 December 1990, at the Estadio Olímpico Universitario in Mexico City, Mexico.[1]
Men's results
100 metres
Wind: +5.3 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Joel Isasi | Cuba | 10.17 | ||
Jorge Aguilera | Cuba | 10.29 | ||
Wayne Watson | Jamaica | 10.45 | ||
4 | Junior Cornette | Guyana | 10.48 | |
5 | John Mair | Jamaica | 10.50 | |
6 | Eduardo Nava | Mexico | 10.52 | |
7 | Edgar Chourio | Venezuela | 10.54 | |
8 | Wesley Bradshaw | Barbados | 10.77 |
200 metres
Wind: -0.3 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roberto Hernández | Cuba | 20.72 | ||
Edgardo Guilbe | Puerto Rico | 20.79 | ||
Junior Cornette | Guyana | 21.22 | ||
4 | Wayde Payne | Barbados | 21.32 | |
5 | Henrico Atkins | Barbados | 21.38 | |
6 | Keith Smith | United States Virgin Islands | 21.71 | |
Félix Stevens | Cuba | DNS | ||
Andrew Smith | Jamaica | DNS |
400 metres
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roberto Hernández | Cuba | 44.84 | ||
Alvin Daniel | Trinidad and Tobago | 45.58 | ||
Howard Burnett | Jamaica | 45.86 | ||
4 | Devon Morris | Jamaica | 45.96 | |
5 | Henry Aguiar | Venezuela | 46.21 | |
6 | Héctor Herrera | Cuba | 46.80 | |
7 | Raymundo Escalante | Mexico | 47.31 | |
8 | Nelson García | Venezuela | 48.59 |
800 metres
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Luis Karin Toledo | Mexico | 1:49.61 | ||
Dale Jones | Antigua and Barbuda | 1:51.18 | ||
Armando Rodríguez | Mexico | 1:51.35 | ||
4 | Juan Navarro | Venezuela | 1:51.37 | |
5 | Luis Martínez | Guatemala | 1:51.68 | |
6 | Roger Miranda | Nicaragua | 1:52.75 | |
7 | Carlos Mairena | Nicaragua | 1:53.52 | |
8 | Lázaro Vázquez | Guatemala | 1:58.15 |
1500 metres
29 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 3:45.73 | ||
Mauricio Hernández | Mexico | 3:45.84 | ||
José López | Venezuela | 3:50.08 | ||
4 | Luis Martínez | Guatemala | 3:51.55 | |
5 | José Luis Isaac | Cuba | 3:53.30 | |
6 | Lázaro Vázquez | Guatemala | 4:04.03 | |
7 | Roger Miranda | Nicaragua | 4:09.84 | |
8 | Carlos Mairena | Nicaragua | 4:22.19 | |
Linton McKenzie | Jamaica | DNS | ||
Dale Jones | Antigua and Barbuda | DNS | ||
Amadeo Kemper | Netherlands Antilles | DNS | ||
Anthony Williams | Netherlands Antilles | DNS |
5000 metres
30 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arturo Barrios | Mexico | 13:49.89 | GR | |
Marcos Barreto | Mexico | 14:04.21 | ||
Herder Vásquez | Colombia | 14:18.48 | ||
4 | Domingo Demota | Dominican Republic | 15:31.88 | |
5 | Linton McKenzie | Jamaica | 16:03.17 | |
6 | Amadeo Kemper | Netherlands Antilles | 16:32.97 | |
7 | Binda Premradj | Suriname | 17:14.83 | |
8 | Marlon Williams | United States Virgin Islands | 17:23.73 | |
9 | Anthony Williams | Netherlands Antilles | 17:41.23 | |
Calvin Dallas | United States Virgin Islands | DNS |
10,000 metres
28 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dionicio Cerón | Mexico | 29:46.09 | ||
Isaac García | Mexico | 30:05.63 | ||
Herder Vásquez | Colombia | 30:28.89 | ||
4 | Ángel Rodríguez | Cuba | 32:31.35 | |
5 | Domingo Demota | Dominican Republic | 32:39.48 | |
6 | Richard Rodriguez | Aruba | 36:01.27 | |
7 | Binda Premradj | Suriname | 36:39.51 | |
8 | Jean Dieujuste Gedeon | Haiti | 36:43.44 | |
Juan Linares | Cuba | DNS | ||
William Aguirre | Nicaragua | DNS | ||
Ignacio Cuba | Cuba | DNS | ||
Amadeo Kemper | Netherlands Antilles | DNS |
Marathon
2 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jorge González | Puerto Rico | 2:18:55 | GR | |
César Mercado | Puerto Rico | 2:19:40 | ||
Óscar Mejía | Venezuela | 2:21:40 | ||
4 | Graciano González | Mexico | 2:25:16 | |
5 | Kimball Reynierse | Aruba | 2:25:29 | |
6 | Miguel Vargas | Costa Rica | 2:27:28 | |
7 | José Ignacio Ramírez | Colombia | 2:27:40 | |
8 | William Aguirre | Nicaragua | 2:29:32 | |
9 | Juan Amores | Costa Rica | 2:30:02 | |
10 | Julio Rosa | Dominican Republic | 2:35:19 | |
11 | Gumersindo Olmedo | Mexico | 2:37:05 | |
Radamés González | Cuba | DNF | ||
Isidro Rico | Mexico | DNS |
110 metres hurdles
2 December
Wind: +1.7 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Emilio Valle | Cuba | 13.64 | ||
Alexis Sánchez | Cuba | 13.94 | ||
Elvis Cedeño | Venezuela | 14.18 | ||
4 | Eliexer Pulgar | Venezuela | 14.42 | |
5 | Roberto Carmona | Mexico | 14.78 | |
6 | Efraín Pedroza | Mexico | 15.67 | |
7 | Rudel Antonio | El Salvador | 15.83 |
400 metres hurdles
29 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Domingo Cordero | Puerto Rico | 49.61 | GR | |
Antonio Smith | Venezuela | 51.32 | ||
Llimy Rivas | Colombia | 52.87 | ||
4 | Wilfredo Ferrer | Venezuela | 52.89 | |
5 | Raúl Huitrón | Mexico | 53.39 | |
6 | Juan Jesús Gutiérrez | Mexico | 53.76 | |
7 | César Krings | Guatemala | 54.14 | |
8 | Winston Sinclair | Jamaica | 55.86 |
3000 metres steeplechase
2 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Germán Silva | Mexico | 9:01.26 | ||
Adalberto Vélez | Mexico | 9:01.60 | ||
Ángel Rodríguez | Cuba | 9:14.60 | ||
4 | Juan Antonio Conde | Cuba | 9:22.69 |
4 × 100 metres relay
30 November
Rank | Team | Name | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | Andrés Simón, Leandro Peñalver, Félix Stevens, Joel Isasi | 39.09 | ||
Puerto Rico | Félix Molina, Domingo Cordero, Edgardo Guilbe, Elmer Williams | 39.81 | ||
Venezuela | Elvis Cedeño, Eliexer Pulgar, Henry Aguiar, Edgar Chourio | 40.65 | ||
4 | Barbados | Wayde Payne, Henrico Atkins, Ronald Boyce, Eversley Bradshaw | 40.66 | |
5 | Dominican Republic | Juan Navarro, Manuel Gonel, Carlos García, Radames Sánchez | 41.58 | |
Jamaica | Wayne Watson, Andrew Smith, John Mair, Evon Clarke | DQ | ||
Mexico | Jaime López, Eduardo Nava, Herman Adam, Raymundo Escalante | DQ |
4 × 400 metres relay
30 November
Rank | Team | Name | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Terrence McCrae, Evon Clarke, Howard Burnett, Devon Morris | 3:05.22 | ||
Barbados | Terry Harewood, Ronald Thorne, Stephen Roberts, Seibert Straughan | 3:05.48 | ||
Cuba | Leandro Peñalver, Emilio Valle, Héctor Herrera, Lázaro Martínez | 3:06.17 | ||
4 | Mexico | Raymundo Escalante, Juan José Morales, Eduardo Nava, Luis Karin Toledo | 3:06.21 | |
5 | Venezuela | Henry Aguiar, Antonio Smith, Wilfredo Ferrer, Nelson García | 3:12.44 | |
Dominican Republic | DNS | |||
Puerto Rico | DNS |
20 kilometres walk
28 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ernesto Canto | Mexico | 1:23:52 | GR | |
Carlos Mercenario | Mexico | 1:24:03 | ||
Héctor Moreno | Colombia | 1:24:54 | ||
4 | Julio Urías | Guatemala | 1:39:51 | |
Orlando Díaz | Colombia | DNF |
50 kilometres walk
1 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Héctor Moreno | Colombia | 4:06:04 | ||
Edel Oliva | Cuba | 4:10:19 | ||
Orlando Díaz | Colombia | 4:15:45 | ||
4 | José Víctor Alonzo | Guatemala | 4:39:07 | |
5 | Nelson Funes | Guatemala | 4:48:10 | |
Daniel García | Mexico | DQ | ||
Francisco Reyes | Mexico | DNF | ||
Martín Bermúdez | Mexico | DNF |
High jump
2 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | 1.90 | 1.95 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 2.08 | 2.11 | 2.14 | 2.17 | 2.20 | 2.22 | 2.24 | 2.26 | 2.28 | 2.30 | 2.32 | 2.34 | 2.40 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Javier Sotomayor | Cuba | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | o | – | xo | – | o | – | o | o | o | xxx | 2.34 | GR | |
Marino Drake | Cuba | – | – | – | – | o | – | o | o | xo | – | o | – | o | xxo | xo | xxx | 2.32 | |||
Carlos Arzuaga | Puerto Rico | – | o | – | xo | o | o | o | xo | x | 2.17 | ||||||||||
4 | Alejandro Pliego | Mexico | – | – | o | o | o | xo | xxx | 2.11 | |||||||||||
5 | Karl Scatliffe | British Virgin Islands | – | o | xo | o | o | xxx | 2.08 | ||||||||||||
6 | Luis Ramírez | Mexico | o | o | xxx | 1.95 |
Pole vault
1 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | 4.85 | 4.90 | 5.00 | 5.05 | 5.10 | 5.15 | 5.20 | 5.26 | 5.30 | 5.35 | 5.40 | 5.50 | 5.51 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ángel García | Cuba | – | – | xo | – | o | – | o | – | xxo | o | o | x– | xx | 5.40 | GR | |
Miguel Berrío | Cuba | – | – | o | – | xo | – | o | o | – | x– | xx | 5.26 | ||||
Konstantín Zagustín | Venezuela | – | – | xo | – | o | – | xxx | 5.10 | ||||||||
4 | Edgar Díaz | Puerto Rico | xxo | – | – | o | – | xxx | 5.05 | ||||||||
5 | Efrem Meléndez | Puerto Rico | – | xxo | – | xxx | 4.90 | ||||||||||
6 | Miguel Escoto | Mexico | xo | – | xxx | 4.85 | |||||||||||
Guillermo Salgado | Mexico | xxx | NM |
Long jump
30 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Juan Felipe Ortiz | Cuba | x | 7.66 | 8.17 | 7.83 | x | x | 8.17 | ||
Jaime Jefferson | Cuba | 7.88w | 8.02 | x | 8.06 | 8.06 | 8.05 | 8.06 | ||
Darío Ruiz | Mexico | 7.53 | x | x | 7.51 | 7.74 | 7.95 | 7.95 | ||
4 | Ronald Chambers | Jamaica | 7.46 | 7.77 | 7.85 | 7.74 | 7.62 | 7.29 | 7.85 | |
5 | Elmer Williams | Puerto Rico | 7.61 | x | 7.58 | 7.55 | 7.56 | 7.59 | 7.61 | |
6 | Eugene Licorish | Grenada | 7.51 | x | 7.38 | 7.40 | 7.31 | x | 7.51 | |
7 | Gerardo Guevara | Mexico | 7.49 | 7.06 | x | x | 6.90 | x | 7.49 | |
8 | Ángel Tovar | Venezuela | x | 7.40 | 7.30 | 7.08 | 7.14 | 7.14w | 7.40 | |
9 | Jimmy Ávila | Panama | 6.70 | 7.31 | x | 7.31 | ||||
10 | Wendell Williams | Trinidad and Tobago | 6.98w | 7.21 | 7.28 | 7.28 | ||||
11 | Anselm James | Trinidad and Tobago | x | 7.04 | 7.12 | 7.12 | ||||
12 | Gustavo Ruiz | Guatemala | 5.97 | 6.09 | x | 6.09 |
Triple jump
2 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lázaro Betancourt | Cuba | 16.36 | 16.49 | x | 16.61 | 16.66 | 16.49 | 16.66 | ||
Juan Miguel López | Cuba | 16.18 | 15.97 | 12.55 | 16.50 | x | 16.32 | 16.50 | ||
Sergio Saavedra | Venezuela | x | 15.39 | x | 15.77 | x | 16.18 | 16.18 | ||
4 | Francisco Olivares | Mexico | 15.91 | 16.14 | 15.98 | 16.08 | 16.05 | 13.95 | 16.14 | |
5 | Félix Molina | Puerto Rico | 15.94 | 16.01 | x | x | 15.62 | x | 16.01 | |
6 | Edward Cruden | Suriname | 15.69 | x | 15.60 | 15.60 | 15.62 | 15.69 | 15.69 | |
7 | Gerardo Guevara | Mexico | x | x | 15.05 | x | x | x | 15.05 | |
8 | Alejandro Lara | Nicaragua | x | x | 14.03 | x | x | 14.36 | 14.36 | |
Eugene Licorish | Grenada | DNS |
Shot put
1 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paul Ruiz | Cuba | 18.93 | x | x | x | x | x | 18.93 | ||
Marciso Boué | Cuba | 18.01 | 18.26 | x | x | 17.76 | x | 18.26 | ||
Samuel Crespo | Puerto Rico | 16.07 | 16.14 | 16.13 | x | 16.60 | 16.36 | 16.60 | ||
4 | Francisco Ball | Puerto Rico | x | 15.69 | 16.15 | 15.61 | x | 16.32 | 16.32 | |
5 | Hubert Maingot | Trinidad and Tobago | 16.10 | x | 15.90 | x | 15.78 | x | 16.10 | |
6 | Jaime Comandari | El Salvador | 14.72 | 14.58 | x | 15.06 | 14.59 | x | 15.06 | |
7 | Carlos Rodríguez | Mexico | x | 14.14 | 14.64 | 15.00 | 14.61 | x | 15.00 | |
8 | José Pedro Flores | Mexico | 12.71 | x | x | 12.71 | 12.85 | 13.09 | 13.09 | |
Eugene Licorish | Grenada | DNS | ||||||||
James Dedier | Trinidad and Tobago | DNS |
Discus throw
28 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Roberto Moya | Cuba | 62.14 | 64.64 | 61.18 | x | x | x | 64.64 | ||
Gabriel Pedroso | Cuba | 58.74 | 56.78 | 59.44 | x | x | x | 59.44 | ||
James Dedier | Trinidad and Tobago | 51.62 | 51.34 | 51.64 | 49.90 | 53.40 | 52.24 | 53.40 | ||
4 | Eulogio Cruz | Dominican Republic | 50.58 | x | 52.02 | x | x | x | 52.02 | |
5 | Juan Francisco Ayala | Mexico | x | 46.62 | 47.90 | 47.86 | 48.80 | 48.44 | 48.80 | |
6 | Samuel Crespo | Puerto Rico | 47.12 | 47.58 | x | 47.58 | x | x | 47.58 | |
7 | Herbert Rodríguez | El Salvador | x | 44.88 | x | ? | 42.60 | 45.80 | 45.80 | |
8 | Eulogio Arroyo | Mexico | 42.56 | 40.72 | x | 36.90 | 41.50 | 40.52 | 42.56 | |
Eugene Licorish | Grenada | DNS | ||||||||
Hubert Maingot | Trinidad and Tobago | DNS |
Hammer throw
1 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eladio Hernández | Cuba | 67.96 | 68.24 | 70.74 | x | x | x | 70.74 | GR | |
Guillermo Guzmán | Mexico | 66.88 | 68.06 | 67.56 | 65.98 | 64.42 | 68.18 | 68.18 | ||
René Díaz | Cuba | x | x | 64.54 | 66.62 | x | 63.96 | 66.62 | ||
4 | David Castrillón | Colombia | x | 57.12 | x | 56.02 | x | 58.94 | 58.94 | |
5 | Fernando Wilson | Dominican Republic | x | x | 55.26 | 54.62 | x | x | 55.26 | |
6 | Daniel Marcial | Mexico | x | 46.46 | x | x | 45.94 | 47.20 | 47.20 |
Javelin throw
29 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ramón González | Cuba | 75.20 | 70.96 | 76.96 | 78.86 | 75.46 | 78.50 | 78.86 | GR | |
Juan de la Garza | Mexico | 72.52 | 76.60 | x | x | 64.10 | 76.54 | 76.60 | ||
Kirt Thompson | Trinidad and Tobago | 70.84 | 68.54 | x | 69.50 | 72.64 | 75.38 | 75.38 | ||
4 | Luis Lucumí | Colombia | x | x | 71.38 | 70.52 | 68.92 | 74.82 | 74.82 | |
5 | Héctor Duarte | Cuba | 72.34 | 70.30 | 71.40 | x | x | 74.20 | 74.20 | |
6 | Trevor Modeste | Grenada | 68.12 | 65.54 | 65.32 | 67.56 | 61.88 | 64.00 | 68.12 | |
7 | Leobardo Vaal | Mexico | 66.22 | x | 62.58 | 60.38 | x | 65.66 | 66.22 | |
8 | Paul Huriston | Cayman Islands | 63.72 | 64.06 | 59.20 | 56.62 | 60.34 | x | 64.06 | |
9 | Daniel Alonso | Dominican Republic | 60.04 | 58.42 | 63.50 | 63.50 | ||||
10 | Rigoberto Calderón | Nicaragua | 58.74 | 55.64 | 59.24 | 59.24 | ||||
11 | Kenneth Lucas | Aruba | 52.48 | 53.20 | x | 53.20 | ||||
Eugene Licorish | Grenada | DNS |
Decathlon
28–29 November
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miguel Valle | Cuba | 10.87 | 7.38 | 14.31 | 1.91 | 50.18 | 14.49 | 37.33 | 4.20 | 57.46 | 5:14.09 | 7448 | ||
Ernesto Betancourt | Cuba | 11.21 | 6.63 | 14.24 | 2.03 | 50.10 | 15.67 | 42.06 | 3.90 | 63.09 | 5:10.51 | 7278 | ||
Antonio Greene | Bahamas | 10.92 | 7.24 | 13.53 | 2.03 | 50.16 | 15.38 | 43.72 | 3.35 | 56.30 | 5:38.45 | 7118 | ||
4 | Jorge Camacho | Mexico | 11.20 | 6.63 | 11.27 | 1.91 | 49.39 | 16.15 | 30.36 | NM | 36.96 | 4:55.50 | 6003 | |
5 | José Román | Puerto Rico | 11.71 | 6.73 | 12.76 | 1.88 | 53.31 | 16.18 | 39.56 | NM | 44.60 | 5:39.97 | 5711 | |
6 | Sergio Ontiveros | Mexico | 11.52 | 6.39 | 10.95 | 1.82 | 52.21 | 16.81 | 35.34 | 4.10 | NM | 5:17.18 | 5648 | |
Reynaldo Guerrero | Dominican Republic | 11.53 | 6.19 | 11.42 | 1.79 | 52.20 | 15.45 | 35.36 | NM | DNS | – | DNS |
Women's results
100 metres
Wind: +3.2 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liliana Allen | Cuba | 11.33 | ||
Heather Samuel | Antigua and Barbuda | 11.73 | ||
Alejandra Quiñónes | Colombia | 11.86 | ||
4 | Layphane Carnegie | Jamaica | 11.89 | |
5 | Alma Vázquez | Mexico | 11.92 | |
6 | Julia Duporty | Cuba | 11.99 | |
7 | Guadalupe García | Mexico | 12.01 | |
8 | Zoila Stewart | Costa Rica | 12.05 |
200 metres
Wind: -1.2 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liliana Allen | Cuba | 23.27 | ||
Norfalia Carabalí | Colombia | 23.75 | ||
Heather Samuel | Antigua and Barbuda | 24.33 | ||
4 | Alma Vázquez | Mexico | 24.47 | |
5 | Zoila Stewart | Costa Rica | 24.49 | |
6 | Guadalupe García | Mexico | 24.68 | |
7 | Jacqueline Sophia | Netherlands Antilles | 24.71 | |
8 | Layphane Carnegie | Jamaica | 24.74 |
400 metres
30 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ana Fidelia Quirot | Cuba | 51.70 | ||
Norfalia Carabalí | Colombia | 52.57 | ||
Nancy McLeón | Cuba | 55.29 | ||
4 | Erendira Villagómez | Mexico | 56.37 | |
5 | Shermaine Ross | Grenada | 56.53 | |
6 | Blanca de Santiago | Mexico | 57.35 | |
7 | Gail Prescod | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1:04.47 | |
8 | Bernice Gálvez | Belize | 1:05.96 |
800 metres
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ana Fidelia Quirot | Cuba | 2:04.85 | ||
Letitia Vriesde | Suriname | 2:04.97 | ||
Jennifer Fisher | Bermuda | 2:09.52 | ||
4 | Irma Torres | Mexico | 2:12.45 | |
5 | Alma Jiménez | Guatemala | 2:16.68 | |
6 | Sonia Escalera | Puerto Rico | 2:17.65 | |
7 | Daisy Ocasio | Puerto Rico | 2:20.26 | |
8 | Bigna Samuel | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 2:23.14 |
1500 metres
2 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Letitia Vriesde | Suriname | 4:26.28 | ||
María Luisa Servín | Mexico | 4:29.03 | ||
Jennifer Fisher | Bermuda | 4:57.25 | ||
4 | Bigna Samuel | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 4:58.67 | |
5 | Aura Morales | Guatemala | 5:04.70 | |
6 | Esther Merino | Mexico | 5:07.60 | |
Vilma Peña | Costa Rica | DNS | ||
Milagros Rodríguez | Cuba | DNS |
3000 metres
1 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
María del Carmen Díaz | Mexico | 9:30.09 | GR | |
María Luisa Servín | Mexico | 9:38.08 | ||
Vilma Peña | Costa Rica | 10:37.00 | ||
4 | Gilda Méndez | Panama | 11:11.75 | |
5 | Anna Eatherly | Bermuda | 11:14.19 | |
6 | Aura Morales | Guatemala | 11:14.47 | |
7 | Milagros Rodríguez | Cuba | 11:37.08 | |
8 | Gloria Guerra | Panama | 11:46.28 |
10,000 metres
29 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
María del Carmen Díaz | Mexico | 35:27.68 | GR | |
Santa Velázquez | Mexico | 35:53.36 | ||
Vilma Peña | Costa Rica | 37:32.53 | ||
4 | Carmen Fernández | Venezuela | 37:54.36 | |
5 | Emperatriz Wilson | Cuba | 39:28.91 | |
6 | Gilda Méndez | Panama | 39:55.71 | |
7 | Gloria Guerra | Panama | 40:38.49 |
Marathon
2 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
María Flora Moreno | Mexico | 2:47:38 | GR | |
Marisol Vargas | Mexico | 2:50:25 | ||
Maribel Durruty | Cuba | 2:50:41 | ||
4 | Mónica Silviria | Venezuela | 2:53:50 | |
5 | Emperatriz Wilson | Cuba | 2:54:54 | |
6 | Cornelia Melis | Aruba | 3:07:38 | |
7 | Naydi Nazario | Puerto Rico | 3:08:37 | |
Carmen Serrano | Puerto Rico | DNF | ||
Uvilma Ruiz | Venezuela | DNF | ||
María Elena Reyna | Mexico | DNS |
100 metres hurdles
2 December
Wind: +1.0 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aliuska López | Cuba | 12.94 | ||
Odalys Adams | Cuba | 13.26 | ||
Sandra Taváres | Mexico | 13.68 | ||
4 | Arlene Phillips | Venezuela | 13.99 | |
5 | Gisela Heckel | Mexico | 14.98 | |
6 | Aida Boesche | Guatemala | 15.76 | |
Ana Regina Quiñónez | Guatemala | DNS |
400 metres hurdles
29 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elsa Jiménez | Cuba | 57.59 | ||
Maribelsy Peña | Colombia | 59.06 | ||
Tania Fernández | Cuba | 59.55 | ||
4 | Alejandra Quintanar | Mexico | 1:02.32 | |
5 | Alma Jiménez | Guatemala | 1:02.91 | |
6 | Catalina Segura | Mexico | 1:04.73 | |
7 | Arlene Phillips | Venezuela | 1:19.98 | |
Walesica Ramos | Puerto Rico | DNS |
4 × 100 metres relay
30 November
Rank | Team | Name | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | Odalys Adams, Aliuska López, Julia Duporty, Liliana Allen | 44.54 | ||
Colombia | Alejandra Quiñónes, Norfalia Carabalí, Ximena Restrepo, Maribelcy Peña | 45.29 | ||
Mexico | Sandra Taváres, Alma Vázquez, Guadalupe García, Gabriela Romero | 45.75 | ||
4 | Netherlands Antilles | Jacqueline Sophia, Soraima Martha, Natalee Felicia, Solange Ostiana | 48.21 | |
5 | Puerto Rico | Mayra Medina, Sonia Escalera, Walesica Ramos, Aurelis Acosta | 48.40 | |
Venezuela | DNS |
4 × 400 metres relay
2 December
Rank | Team | Name | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | Nancy McLeon, Elsa Jiménez, Julia Duporty, Ana Fidelia Quirot | 3:36.27 | ||
Mexico | Erendira Villagómez, Alejandra Quintanar, Rosa García, Areli Ovalle | 3:44.59 | ||
Puerto Rico | Arealis Acosta, Daisy Ocasio, Sonia Escalera, Walesica Ramos | 3:50.08 | ||
Colombia | DNS |
10,000 metres walk
30 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Graciela Mendoza | Mexico | 49:09.45 | GR | |
Maricela Chávez | Mexico | 50:49.55 | ||
Liliana Bermeo | Colombia | 51:33.27 | ||
4 | María Magdalena Guzmán | El Salvador | 59:52.21 | |
Gloria Moreno | Colombia | DNS |
High jump
29 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | 1.55 | 1.60 | 1.65 | 1.70 | 1.73 | 1.76 | 1.79 | 1.82 | 1.85 | 1.87 | 1.91 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
María del Carmen García | Cuba | – | – | – | o | – | o | o | o | xo | xo | xxx | 1.87 | ||
Silvia Costa | Cuba | – | – | – | – | o | xo | o | xo | xx– | x | 1.82 | |||
Cristina Fink | Mexico | – | – | – | o | o | o | xo | xxx | 1.79 | |||||
4 | Najuma Fletcher | Guyana | o | – | o | xxo | xxo | o | xxx | 1.76 | |||||
5 | Ana Regina Quiñónes | Guatemala | o | o | xo | o | xxx | 1.70 | |||||||
6 | Paula Burchall | Bermuda | – | o | xo | xxx | 1.65 | ||||||||
7 | Gisela Heckel | Mexico | o | o | xxx | 1.60 |
Long jump
28 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Niurka Montalvo | Cuba | 6.21w | 6.58 | 6.36 | x | x | x | 6.58 | ||
Eloína Echevarría | Cuba | 6.24 | x | x | x | 6.40 | 6.30 | 6.40w | ||
Euphemia Huggins | Trinidad and Tobago | 6.04 | 6.39 | 6.33 | 6.29w | 6.34 | 6.39 | 6.39 | ||
4 | María Emilia Lenk | Mexico | 5.83w | 5.64 | 5.67 | x | x | x | 5.83w | |
5 | Solange Ostiana | Netherlands Antilles | 5.63w | 5.29 | 5.46 | 5.61w | 4.81 | 5.05 | 5.63w | |
6 | Yvette Haynes | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | x | 5.51w | 4.68 | x | 5.20 | 5.48 | 5.51w | |
7 | Georgina Obeso | Mexico | 5.04w | x | x | 5.46 | x | x | 5.46 | |
Mayra Medina | Puerto Rico | DNS | ||||||||
Madeline de Jesús | Puerto Rico | DNS |
Shot put
29 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belsis Laza | Cuba | 17.62 | 17.59 | 17.73 | x | x | x | 17.73 | ||
Herminia Fernández | Cuba | x | x | x | 15.93 | 15.70 | 16.36 | 16.36 | ||
María Isabel Urrutia | Colombia | 15.57 | 15.94 | 16.06 | 14.97 | 15.39 | 16.09 | 16.09 | ||
4 | Lilián Rivera | Puerto Rico | 13.10 | 13.85 | 13.32 | x | 12.72 | 13.99 | 13.99 | |
5 | Angélica Roux | Mexico | 11.47 | 12.15 | 12.02 | 12.22 | x | 12.58 | 12.58 | |
6 | María del Carmen Rodríguez | Mexico | 11.80 | 12.34 | 12.07 | 12.22 | x | 12.03 | 12.34 | |
7 | María Lourdes Ruiz | Nicaragua | 11.31 | 11.41 | 11.03 | 10.99 | 10.84 | 11.10 | 11.41 | |
8 | Verónica Monzón | Guatemala | 10.72 | 10.46 | 10.47 | 10.98 | 10.45 | 10.30 | 10.98 |
Discus throw
2 December
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bárbara Hechevarría | Cuba | 58.62 | x | 56.49 | x | 57.04 | 58.00 | 58.62 | ||
Olga Gómez | Cuba | 54.16 | 54.48 | x | x | x | 56.06 | 56.06 | ||
María Isabel Urrutia | Colombia | 53.60 | 53.44 | 52.66 | 53.84 | 53.18 | 52.46 | 53.84 | ||
4 | Lilián Rivera | Puerto Rico | x | 48.56 | 44.88 | x | 47.48 | 47.92 | 48.56 | |
5 | María Lourdes Ruiz | Nicaragua | x | 41.74 | 42.66 | 43.10 | x | 38.78 | 43.10 | |
6 | Laura Aguiñaga | Mexico | x | 40.20 | 40.40 | 41.58 | 40.44 | x | 41.58 | |
7 | Claudia Becerril | Mexico | x | x | 41.40 | x | 40.86 | x | 41.40 | |
8 | Verónica Monzón | Guatemala | 28.30 | 27.96 | 32.38 | 30.88 | 30.72 | 31.00 | 32.38 |
Javelin throw
30 November
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Herminia Bouza | Cuba | x | 54.06 | 57.74 | x | x | x | 57.74 | ||
María Caridad Colón | Cuba | x | x | x | x | 55.86 | x | 55.86 | ||
Marieta Riera | Venezuela | x | x | x | x | 50.01 | 51.86 | 51.86 | ||
4 | Terry-Lynn Paynter | Bermuda | 48.16 | 50.20 | 44.52 | x | x | 48.18 | 50.20 | |
5 | Martha Blanco | Mexico | 45.58 | 43.34 | x | 44.22 | x | x | 45.58 | |
Nohemí Romo | Mexico | x | x | x | x | x | x | NM | ||
Lilián Rivera | Puerto Rico | DNS |
Heptathlon
30 November – 1 December
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Name | Nationality | 100m H | HJ | SP | 200m | LJ | JT | 800m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zorobabelia Córdoba | Colombia | 14.68 | 1.64 | 13.24 | 25.14 | 5.95 | 48.84 | 2:30.13 | 5647 | GR | |
Magalys García | Cuba | 14.38 | 1.61 | 11.56 | 25.16 | 5.55 | 51.98 | 2:26.43 | 5528 | ||
Laiza Carrillo | Cuba | 14.28 | 1.70 | 11.68 | 25.35 | 6.10 | 37.42 | 2:26.93 | 5519 | ||
4 | Rita Solís | Mexico | 16.03 | 1.64 | 11.46 | 26.92 | 5.30 | 37.38 | 2:40.50 | 4664 | |
5 | Larissa Soto | Guatemala | 16.02 | 1.52 | 8.59 | 26.07 | 5.06 | 26.42 | 2:26.04 | 4313 | |
6 | Mayra Medina | Puerto Rico | 15.28 | 1.73 | 9.35 | 26.08 | 5.49 | 24.26 | 3:15.30 | 4274 | |
Cristina Fink | Mexico | 15.26 | 1.82 | 9.43 | 26.87 | DNS | – | – | DNF |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025