Artistic swimming competitions at the 2023 European Games in Oswiecim were held from 21 to 25 June, at the Oswiecim Aquatics Centre.[1][2]
Artistic swimming at the 2023 European Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Oswiecim |
Dates | 21-25 June 2023 |
Competitors | 170 expected |
Unlike in 2015, these events represent a full European Aquatics Artistic Swimming Championships, the first ever held outside a wider European Aquatics Championships, and included mixed sex competition for the first time - historically, like Rhythmic gymnastics and netball, artistic swimming had been viewed as a female only sport.
The event was also a direct qualification event for the duet event at the 2024 Summer Olympics.
Timetable
OC | Opening ceremony | ● | Event competitions | 1 | Event finals | CC | Closing ceremony |
June/July | 20th Tue | 21st Wed | 22nd Thu | 23rd Fri | 24th Sat | 25th Sun | 26th Mon | 27th Tue | 28th Wed | 29th Thu | 30th Fri | 1st Sat | 2nd Sun | Total events | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ceremonies | OC | CC | |||||||||||||
Aquatics | Artistic swimming | ● | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Duet technical routine | Austria Anna-Maria Alexandri Eirini-Marina Alexandri | Netherlands Bregje de Brouwer Marloes Steenbeek | Greece Sofia Malkogeorgou Evangelia Platanioti |
Duet free routine | Austria Anna-Maria Alexandri Eirini-Marina Alexandri | Ukraine Maryna Aleksiyiva Vladyslava Aleksiyiva | Great Britain Kate Shortman Isabelle Thorpe |
Mixed duet technical routine | Italy Giorgio Minisini Lucrezia Ruggiero | Spain Emma García Dennis González | Great Britain Beatrice Crass Ranjuo Tomblin |
Mixed duet free routine | Spain Mireia Hernández Dennis González | Italy Giorgio Minisini Lucrezia Ruggiero | Great Britain Beatrice Crass Ranjuo Tomblin |
Team technical routine | Spain Cristina Arambula Marina García Meritxell Mas Alisa Ozhogina Paula Ramírez Sara Saldaña Iris Tió Blanca Toledano Berta Ferreras | Italy Linda Cerruti Marta Iacoacci Sofia Mastroianni Enrica Piccoli Lucrezia Ruggiero Isotta Sportelli Giulia Vernice Francesca Zunino Carmen Rocchino Giorgio Minisini | France Laelys Alavez Anastasia Bayandina Ambre Esnault Mayssa Guermoud Romane Lunel Eve Planeix Charlotte Tremble Laura Tremble Oriane Jaillardon Claudia Janvier |
Team free routine | Spain Cristina Arambula Berta Ferreras Marina García Meritxell Mas Alisa Ozhogina Paula Ramírez Sara Saldaña Iris Tió Blanca Toledano | Italy Linda Cerruti Marta Iacoacci Sofia Mastroianni Giorgio Minisini Enrica Piccoli Lucrezia Ruggiero Isotta Sportelli Francesca Zunino Carmen Rocchino Giulia Vernice | Israel Shelly Bobritsky Maya Dorf Noy Gazala Catherine Kunin Aya Mazor Nikol Nahshonov Ariel Nassee Neta Rubichek Eden Blecher Shani Sharaizin |
Team acrobatic routine | France Anastasia Bayandina Ambre Esnault Mayssa Guermoud Claudia Janvier Romane Lunel Eve Planeix Charlotte Tremble Laura Tremble Manon Disbeaux Laura Gonzalez | Ukraine Maryna Aleksiyiva Vladyslava Aleksiyiva Marta Fiedina Veronika Hryshko Daria Moshynska Anhelina Ovchynnikova Anastasiia Shmonina Valeriya Tyshchenko Olesia Derevianchenko Sofiia Matsiievska | Italy Linda Cerruti Marta Iacoacci Sofia Mastroianni Giorgio Minisini Enrica Piccoli Carmen Rocchino Isotta Sportelli Francesca Zunino Lucrezia Ruggiero Giulia Vernice |
Free routine combination | Israel Eden Blecher Shelly Bobritsky Maya Dorf Noy Gazala Catherine Kunin Aya Mazor Nikol Nahshonov Ariel Nassee Neta Rubichek Shani Sharaizin Shaya Sar Shalom Nechmad | Germany Klara Bleyer Amelie Blumenthal Haz Marlene Bojer Maria Denisov Solene Guisard Daria Martens Susana Rovner Frithjof Seidel Daria Tonn Michelle Zimmer | Turkey Derin Aralp Duru Kanberoğlu Ayda Salepçioğlu Ece Sokullu Nil Talu Selin Telci Ece Üngör Dila Yildiz Esmanur Yirmibeş İsra Yüksel Melek Andreea Akay Cansın Kütüçoğlu |
Medal table
Rank | NOC | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
2 | Austria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Italy | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
4 | France | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Israel | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | Ukraine | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Great Britain | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
10 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 entries) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Athletes
A total of 170 athletes from 20 nations are expected to compete in Artistic swimming at the 2023 European Games.[3]
Paris 2024 Qualification
The artistic swimming meet at the 2023 European Games is a direct qualification event for the artistic swimming program in Paris 2024. A total of 2 quota places, representing one pair, will be awarded for one event in Paris:[4]
Event | Qualification path | Quotas | NOCS |
---|---|---|---|
Duet (Free and Technical combined) | One NOC of the highest placed duet pair, combining the scores of the Duet Free and Duet Technical events, will earn two (2) women’s quota places for one duet pair.[4] | 2 (1 pair) | Austria |
Total quota places awarded | 2 (1 pair) |