The 2025 WBSC Men's Softball World Cup will be the 18th Men's Softball World Cup, an international softball tournament. The group stage will take place from 12 June–21 September 2024 in Prince Albert, Canada; Sonora, Mexico; and Oklahoma City, United States. The finals will take place from 8–13 July 2025 in Prince Albert, Canada.[1][2][3] Canada last hosted the tournament in 2017, while the United States last hosted it in 1996. Mexico haven't hosted the tournament since the inaugural edition in 1966.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Canada Mexico United States |
Dates | Group stage: 12 June – 21 September 2024 Finals: 8–13 July 2025 |
Teams | Group stage: 18 Finals: 8 |
Venues | 4 (in 3 host cities) |
Defending champions | Australia |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 15 |
Attendance | 6,794 (453 per game) |
Most homeruns hit | Hayden Matthews Tomáš Klein Christian del Valle Enriquez (2 homeruns each) |
← 2022 2028 → Last updated on 15 June 2024 |
Australia are the defending champions after defeating Canada 5–2 in the 2022 final to claim their second World Cup.
Qualified teams
Team | World ranking | Date qualified | Method of qualification |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3rd | 10 January 2023 | Hosts |
Japan | 2nd | 26 June 2023 | 2023 Men's Softball Asia Cup winners |
Singapore | 11th | 27 June 2023 | 2023 Men's Softball Asia Cup runners-up |
Philippines | 14th | 28 June 2023 | 2023 Men's Softball Asia Cup third place |
Czechia | 5th | 28 July 2023 | 2023 Men's Softball European Championship winners |
28 July 2023 | Men's Softball European Championship runners-up | ||
Netherlands | 17th | 29 July 2023 | Men's Softball European Championship third place |
United States | 6th | 19 October 2023 | Hosts |
Australia | 1st | 10 November 2023 | 2023 Men's Softball Oceania Championship winner |
New Zealand | 8th | 10 November 2023 | 2023 Men's Softball Oceania Championship runners-up |
Mexico | 9th | 30 January 2024 | Hosts |
Hong Kong, China | 24th | 22 February 2024 | Wildcard |
South Africa | 16th | 3 March 2024 | 2023 Men's Softball African Championship Winner |
3 March 2024 | 2023 Men's Softball African Championship runners-up | ||
Argentina | 4th | 14 April 2024 | 2023 Men's Softball Pan American Championship Winner |
Venezuela | 7th | 14 April 2024 | 2024 Men's Softball Pan American Championship runners-up |
Dominican Republic | 20th | 14 April 2024 | 2024 Men's Softball Pan American Championship third place |
Guatemala | 12th | 14 April 2024 | 2024 Men's Softball Pan American Championship fouth place |
Colombia | 19th | 14 April 2024 | 2024 Men's Softball Pan American Championship fifth place |
Israel | 15th | 24 April 2024 | Wildcard |
Squads
Venues
Group A will be hosted by Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses and Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz both in Sonora. Prime Ministers’ Park in Prince Albert will host Group B and the finals across two fields. USA Softball Hall of Fame Complex in Oklahoma City will host Group C.
Group A | Group B & Finals | Group C | |
---|---|---|---|
Hermosillo, Mexico | Prince Albert, Canada | Oklahoma City, United States | |
Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | Prime Ministers’ Park | USA Softball Hall of Fame Complex |
Group stage
Group A
Group A will be contested in Hermosillo during 12–16 June 2024.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Venezuela | 5 | 5 | 0 | 31 | 6 | +25 | 1.000 | — | Advance to Group A Final |
2 | Dominican Republic | 5 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 16 | +6 | .600 | 2 | |
3 | Australia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 23 | −5 | .400[a] | 3 | Advance to Group A third place play-off |
4 | Mexico (H) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 14 | +1 | .400[a] | 3 | |
5 | Czechia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 39 | −22 | .400[a] | 3 | |
6 | Philippines | 5 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 18 | −5 | .200 | 4 |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins/losses; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) TQB; 4) ER-TQB; 5) Highest batting average; 6) Coin toss
(H) Hosts
Notes:
Date | Local time | Road team | Score | Home team | Inn. | Venue | Game duration | Attendance | Boxscore |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 June 2024 | 16:00 | Venezuela | 7–0 | Australia | 7 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | 2:05 | 200 | Boxscore |
12 June 2024 | 16:00 | Dominican Republic | 5–2 | Philippines | 7 | Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | 2:04 | 102 | Boxscore |
12 June 2024 | 21:00 | Mexico | 7–0 | Czechia | 5 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | 1:35 | 1,100 | Boxscore |
13 June 2024 | 17:00 | Dominican Republic | 13–4 | Czechia | 7 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | 2:56 | 245 | Boxscore |
13 June 2024 | 18:00 | Philippines | 4–5 | Australia | 7 | Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | 2:12 | 72 | Boxscore |
13 June 2024 | 20:00 | Mexico | 2–5 | Venezuela | 7 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | 2:03 | 1,560 | Boxscore |
13 June 2024 | 21:00 | Australia | 1–4 | Dominican Republic | 7 | Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | 1:55 | 83 | Boxscore |
14 June 2024 | 17:00 | Philippines | 3–1 | Mexico | 7 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | 1:55 | 600 | Boxscore |
14 June 2024 | 18:00 | Czechia | 2–11 | Venezuela | 5 | Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | 1:56 | 85 | Boxscore |
14 June 2024 | 20:00 | Australia | 6–1 | Mexico | 8 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | 2:32 | 1,200 | Boxscore |
14 June 2024 | 21:00 | Dominican Republic | 0–5 | Venezuela | 7 | Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | 2:02 | 200 | Boxscore |
15 June 2024 | 17:00 | Czechia | 7–6 | Australia | 7 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | 2:16 | 220 | Boxscore |
15 June 2024 | 18:00 | Venezuela | 3–2 | Philippines | 8 | Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | 2:29 | 62 | Boxscore |
15 June 2024 | 20:00 | Mexico | 4–0 | Dominican Republic | 7 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | 1:39 | 800 | Boxscore |
15 June 2024 | 21:00 | Philippines | 2–4 | Czechia | 7 | Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | 2:07 | 265 | Boxscore |
Final | Repechage | ||||||||||||
16 June – Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | |||||||||||||
Dominican Republic | 2 | ||||||||||||
Venezuela | 0 | 16 June – Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | |||||||||||
Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||
Third place play-off | Venezuela | 1 | |||||||||||
16 June – Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | |||||||||||||
Mexico | 1 | ||||||||||||
Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||
Round | Date | Local Time | Road team | Score | Home team | Inn. | Venue | Game duration | Attendance | Boxscore |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th place match | 16 June 2024 | 20:00 | Philippines | 2–3 | Czechia | 8 | Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | Boxscore | ||
3rd place match | 16 June 2024 | 17:00 | Mexico | 1–4 | Australia | 7 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | 1:42 | 854 | Boxscore |
Final | 16 June 2024 | 17:00 | Dominican Republic | 2–0 | Venezuela | 7 | Estadio Mundialistas Hermosillenses | 2:05 | 150 | Boxscore |
Repechage | 16 June 2024 | 21:00 | Australia | 4–1 | Venezuela | 7 | Estadio Fernando M. Ortiz | Boxscore |
Group B
Group B will be contested in Prince Albert during 10–14 July 2024.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Advance to Group B Final |
2 | Canada (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
3 | Hong Kong, China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Advance to Group B third place play-off |
4 | Israel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
5 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
6 | Singapore | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins/losses; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) TQB; 4) ER-TQB; 5) Highest batting average; 6) Coin toss
(H) Hosts
Date | Local time | Road team | Score | Home team | Inn. | Venue | Game duration | Attendance | Boxscore |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 July 2024 | 11:00 | Argentina | – | Israel | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
10 July 2024 | 16:00 | Singapore | – | New Zealand | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
10 July 2024 | 18:00 | Hong Kong, China | – | Canada | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
11 July 2024 | 10:00 | New Zealand | – | Israel | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
11 July 2024 | 13:00 | Israel | – | Hong Kong, China | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
11 July 2024 | 18:00 | Canada | – | Singapore | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
11 July 2024 | 21:00 | Canada | – | Argentina | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
12 July 2024 | 10:00 | Singapore | – | Israel | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
12 July 2024 | 13:00 | Singapore | – | Hong Kong, China | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
12 July 2024 | 18:00 | Hong Kong, China | – | Argentina | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
12 July 2024 | 21:00 | New Zealand | – | Canada | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
13 July 2024 | 10:00 | Argentina | – | Singapore | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
13 July 2024 | 13:00 | Argentina | – | New Zealand | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
13 July 2024 | 18:00 | Hong Kong, China | – | New Zealand | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
13 July 2024 | 21:00 | Israel | – | Canada | Prime Ministers’ Park |
Bracket
Final | Repechage | ||||||||||||
14 July – Prime Ministers’ Park | |||||||||||||
B2 | |||||||||||||
B1 | 14 July – Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||||||||||
Winner Match 17 | |||||||||||||
Third place play-off | Loser Match 18 | ||||||||||||
14 July – Prime Ministers’ Park | |||||||||||||
B4 | |||||||||||||
B3 | |||||||||||||
Summary
Round | Date | Local Time | Road team | Score | Home team | Inn. | Venue | Game duration | Attendance | Boxscore |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th place match | 14 July 2024 | : | B6 | – | B5 | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
3rd place match | 14 July 2024 | : | B4 | – | B3 | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
Final | 14 July 2024 | : | B2 | – | B1 | Prime Ministers’ Park | ||||
Repechage | 14 July 2024 | : | Winner Match 17 | – | Loser Match 18 | Prime Ministers’ Park |
Group C
Group C will be contested in Oklahoma City during 17–21 September 2024.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Advance to Group C Final |
2 | Guatemala | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
3 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | Advance to Group C third place play-off |
4 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
5 | South Africa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |
6 | United States (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Wins/losses; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) TQB; 4) ER-TQB; 5) Highest batting average; 6) Coin toss
(H) Hosts
Finals
Third place play-off
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | R | H | E |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th Ranked Team | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
3rd Ranked Team | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Final
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | R | H | E |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2nd Ranked Team | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
1st Ranked Team | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |