The 2024 French Open – Women's singles qualifying are a series of tennis matches that will take place from 20 to 24 May 2024 to determine the qualifiers for the 2024 French Open – Women's singles, and, if necessary, the lucky losers.
Women's singles qualifying | |
---|---|
2024 French Open | |
Draw | 128 |
Seeds | 32 |
Only 16 out of the 128 qualifiers who compete in this knock-out tournament, secure a main draw place.[1][2][3][4]
Seeds
All seeds per WTA rankings as of 6 May 2024.
- Sara Errani (qualified)
- Julia Riera (qualified)
- Anna Bondár (first round)
- Brenda Fruhvirtová (second round)
- Jule Niemeier (qualified)
- Hailey Baptiste (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Arina Rodionova (first round)
- Katie Volynets (qualified)
- Moyuka Uchijima (qualified)
- Marina Bassols Ribera (first round)
- Olga Danilović (qualified)
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (second round)
- Mai Hontama (second round, retired)
- Claire Liu (first round)
- Emiliana Arango (first round)
- Rebecca Šramková (qualified)
- Daria Snigur (second round)
- Darja Semeņistaja (second round)
- McCartney Kessler (first round)
- Laura Pigossi (qualified)
- Jana Fett (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Astra Sharma (qualifying competition)
- Suzan Lamens (second round)
- Lulu Sun (second round)
- Tamara Zidanšek (qualified)
- Lily Miyazaki (first round)
- Panna Udvardy (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Alycia Parks (second round)
- Yuliia Starodubtseva (qualified)
- Taylah Preston (second round)
- Arianne Hartono (first round)
- Dalma Gálfi (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sara Errani | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ann Li | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sara Errani | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Alice Tubello | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Yang Ya-yi | 7 | 66 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Alice Tubello | 5 | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sara Errani | 710 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 68 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
Talia Gibson | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | Suzan Lamens | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Daphnée Mpetshi Perricard | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Suzan Lamens | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Julia Riera | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Natalija Stevanović | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Julia Riera | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Harmony Tan | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Harmony Tan | 63 | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Nastasja Schunk | 77 | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Julia Riera | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Eala | 6 | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Eala | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ma Yexin | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Eala | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
30 | Taylah Preston | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
PR | Tara Würth | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
30 | Taylah Preston | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Anna Bondár | 710 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Zakharova | 68 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Zakharova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dalila Jakupović | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dalila Jakupović | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Irina Bara | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Zakharova | 3 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Eva Lys | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Eva Lys | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Tiantsoa Rakotomanga Rajaonah | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Eva Lys | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
24 | Lulu Sun | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nigina Abduraimova | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
24 | Lulu Sun | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Brenda Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Viktória Hrunčáková | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Brenda Fruhvirtová | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
Robin Montgomery | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ekaterina Makarova | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Robin Montgomery | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Robin Montgomery | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Léolia Jeanjean | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Andreea Mitu | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Léolia Jeanjean | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Léolia Jeanjean | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Darja Semeņistaja | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Céline Naef | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | Darja Semeņistaja | 6 | 7 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jule Niemeier | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Alt | Laura Ioana Paar | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Jule Niemeier | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lauren Davis | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lauren Davis | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Simona Waltert | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jule Niemeier | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
32 | Dalma Gálfi | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Jaimee Fourlis | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Tikhonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Tikhonova | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
32 | Dalma Gálfi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Gao Xinyu | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
32 | Dalma Gálfi | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Hailey Baptiste | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Hailey Baptiste | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Sinja Kraus | 0 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sinja Kraus | 78 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Elizabeth Mandlik | 66 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Hailey Baptiste | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
25 | Tamara Zidanšek | 7 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
İpek Öz | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Noma Noha Akugue | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Noma Noha Akugue | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Tamara Zidanšek | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Polona Hercog | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
25 | Tamara Zidanšek | 6 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Arina Rodionova | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Lucija Ćirić Bagarić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lucija Ćirić Bagarić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rebecca Marino | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rebecca Marino | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martina Capurro Taborda | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lucija Ćirić Bagarić | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sara Saito | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sara Saito | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Francisca Jorge | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sara Saito | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
28 | Alycia Parks | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Manon Léonard | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
28 | Alycia Parks | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Eighth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Katie Volynets | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lucrezia Stefanini | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Katie Volynets | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Miriam Bulgaru | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Miriam Bulgaru | 6 | 5 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||
Aliona Falei | 4 | 7 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Katie Volynets | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Oksana Selekhmeteva | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Destanee Aiava | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | Oksana Selekhmeteva | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Oksana Selekhmeteva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Daria Snigur | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Despina Papamichail | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | Daria Snigur | 7 | 6 |
Ninth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Moyuka Uchijima | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Justina Mikulskytė | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Moyuka Uchijima | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Petra Marčinko | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petra Marčinko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kaia Kanepi | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Moyuka Uchijima | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Raluka Șerban | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Astrid Lew Yan Foon | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Raluka Șerban | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Raluka Șerban | 3 | 6 | 713 | |||||||||||||||||
Dominika Šalková | 6 | 4 | 611 | |||||||||||||||||
Dominika Šalková | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Arianne Hartono | 4 | 6 | 4 |
Tenth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Marina Bassols Ribera | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Marina Stakusic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marina Stakusic | 6 | 4 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||
Antonia Ružić | 3 | 6 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
Heather Watson | 3 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Antonia Ružić | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Marina Stakusic | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
29 | Yuliia Starodubtseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lanlana Tararudee | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
You Xiaodi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
You Xiaodi | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
29 | Yuliia Starodubtseva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Katarina Zavatska | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
29 | Yuliia Starodubtseva | 6 | 77 |
Eleventh qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Olga Danilović | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Anca Todoni | 1 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Olga Danilović | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Kimberly Birrell | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Polina Kudermetova | 6 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Kimberly Birrell | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Olga Danilović | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
22 | Astra Sharma | 62 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Tímea Babos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nuria Párrizas Díaz | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tímea Babos | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
22 | Astra Sharma | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ella Seidel | 6 | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
22 | Astra Sharma | 2 | 77 | 6 |
Twelfth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Jenny Lim | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 77 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Zeynep Sönmez | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Zeynep Sönmez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dejana Radanović | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zeynep Sönmez | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | Jana Fett | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Lea Bošković | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Himeno Sakatsume | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Lea Bošković | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | Jana Fett | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Séléna Janicijevic | 6 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
21 | Jana Fett | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Thirteenth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Mai Hontama | 7 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Carol Zhao | 5 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Mai Hontama | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||
Cristina Dinu | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cristina Dinu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | Paula Ormaechea | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Cristina Dinu | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Laura Pigossi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Katarzyna Kawa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gabriela Knutson | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Katarzyna Kawa | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Laura Pigossi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Elvina Kalieva | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | Laura Pigossi | 6 | 6 |
Fourteenth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Claire Liu | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Veronika Erjavec | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Veronika Erjavec | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Irene Burillo Escorihuela | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Carole Monnet | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Irene Burillo Escorihuela | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Irene Burillo Escorihuela | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jil Teichmann | 1 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tena Lukas | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jil Teichmann | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jil Teichmann | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wei Sijia | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wei Sijia | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
26 | Lily Miyazaki | 1 | 1 |
Fifteenth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Emiliana Arango | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Julia Avdeeva | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Julia Avdeeva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Margaux Rouvroy | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Margaux Rouvroy | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Lina Gjorcheska | 2 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Julia Avdeeva | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Olivia Gadecki | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Kateryna Baindl | 6 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Solana Sierra | 1 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Solana Sierra | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olivia Gadecki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olivia Gadecki | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | McCartney Kessler | 64 | 1 |
Sixteenth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Rebecca Šramková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Sarah Iliev | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Rebecca Šramková | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Linda Fruhvirtová | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Linda Fruhvirtová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iryna Shymanovich | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Rebecca Šramková | 7 | 3 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||
27 | Panna Udvardy | 5 | 6 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||
Mona Barthel | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Priscilla Hon | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Priscilla Hon | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
27 | Panna Udvardy | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
27 | Panna Udvardy | 7 | 6 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025