The men's 110 metres hurdles at the 2024 European Athletics Championships took place at the Stadio Olimpico on 7 and 8 June.[1]
Men's 110 metres hurdles at the 2024 European Athletics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Stadio Olimpico | |||||||||
Location | Rome | |||||||||
Dates |
| |||||||||
Competitors | 34 from 19 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 13.05 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Records
Standing records prior to the 2024 European Athletics Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Aries Merritt (USA) | 12.80[2] | Brussels, Belgium | 7 September 2012 |
European record | Colin Jackson (GBR) | 12.91[3] | Stuttgart, Germany | 20 August 1993 |
Championship record | Colin Jackson (GBR) | 13.02 | Budapest, Hungary | 22 August 1998 |
World Leading | Grant Holloway (USA) | 13.03[4] | Eugene, Oregon, United States | 25 May 2024 |
Europe Leading | Michael Obasuyi (BEL) | 13.20[5] | Montgeron, France | 19 May 2024 |
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
7 June 2024 | 10:40 | Round 1 |
8 June 2024 | 20:38 | Semifinals |
8 June 2024 | 22:18 | Final |
All times are local times (UTC+2)
Results
Round 1
The next 14 fastest (q) advanced to the semifinals. The 10 highest ranked athletes received a bye into the semifinals.[6]
Wind:
Heat 1: +0.9 m/s, Heat 2: +0.1 m/s, Heat 3: -1.3 m/s
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 5 | Jakub Szymański | Poland | 13.53 | q |
2 | 1 | 3 | Enzo Diessl | Austria | 13.56 | q |
3 | 2 | 7 | Elie Bacari | Belgium | 13.61 | q |
4 | 1 | 8 | Filip Jakob Demšar | Slovenia | 13.67 | q |
5 | 1 | 9 | Tim Eikermann | Germany | 13.69 | q |
6 | 1 | 2 | Timme Koster | Netherlands | 13.70 | q, SB |
7 | 1 | 4 | Hassane Fofana | Italy | 13.70 | q, SB |
8 | 2 | 5 | Mikdat Sevler | Turkey | 13.72 | q |
9 | 2 | 2 | Romain Lecoeur | France | 13.75 | q |
10 | 3 | 8 | Manuel Mordi | Germany | 13.78 | q |
11 | 3 | 2 | Krzysztof Kiljan | Poland | 13.78 | q |
12 | 1 | 7 | Orlando Ortega | Spain | 13.79 | q |
13 | 2 | 4 | Bálint Szeles | Hungary | 13.81 | q |
14 | 2 | 8 | Santeri Kuusiniemi | Finland | 13.84 | q |
15 | 2 | 3 | Nicolò Giacalone | Italy | 13.86 | |
16 | 3 | 7 | Alin Ionuț Anton | Romania | 13.90 | |
17 | 3 | 4 | Vladimir Vukicevic | Norway | 13.93 | |
18 | 2 | 6 | Kevin Sánchez | Spain | 13.95 | |
19 | 3 | 9 | Mathieu Jaquet | Switzerland | 14.00 | |
20 | 3 | 5 | Konstantinos Douvalidis | Greece | 14.04 | |
21 | 1 | 6 | Dániel Eszes | Hungary | 14.09 | |
22 | 3 | 6 | Elmo Lakka | Finland | 14.10 | |
2 | 9 | Max Hrelja | Sweden | DNF | ||
3 | 3 | Job Geerds | Netherlands | DNF |
Semifinals
First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to final.
Wind:
Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: 0.0 m/s, Heat 3: +0.5 m/s
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 4 | Lorenzo Simonelli* | Italy | 13.20 | Q, =EL |
2 | 3 | 5 | Enrique Llopis* | Spain | 13.22 | Q, PB |
3 | 1 | 6 | Asier Martínez* | Spain | 13.29 | Q, =SB |
4 | 1 | 5 | Michael Obasuyi* | Belgium | 13.31 | Q |
5 | 2 | 6 | Jason Joseph* | Switzerland | 13.35 | Q, =SB |
6 | 2 | 5 | Raphaël Mohamed* | France | 13.37 | Q |
7 | 2 | 7 | Damian Czykier* | Poland | 13.44 | q |
8 | 2 | 8 | Elie Bacari | Belgium | 13.44 | q, PB |
9 | 1 | 3 | Romain Lecoeur | France | 13.47 | |
9 | 3 | 7 | Milan Trajkovic* | Cyprus | 13.47 | SB |
11 | 1 | 9 | Filip Jakob Demšar | Slovenia | 13.59 | PB |
12 | 2 | 9 | Tim Eikermann | Germany | 13.62 | |
13 | 2 | 2 | Orlando Ortega | Spain | 13.64 | |
14 | 3 | 8 | Mikdat Sevler | Turkey | 13.68 | |
15 | 1 | 4 | Manuel Mordi | Germany | 13.70 | |
15 | 2 | 3 | Hassane Fofana | Italy | 13.70 | |
17 | 2 | 4 | Enzo Diessl | Austria | 13.71 | |
18 | 1 | 2 | Timme Koster | Netherlands | 13.72 | |
19 | 1 | 7 | Tade Ojora* | Great Britain | 13.76 | |
20 | 3 | 9 | Bálint Szeles | Hungary | 13.83 | |
21 | 3 | 2 | Santeri Kuusiniemi | Finland | 13.84 | qR |
22 | 3 | 6 | Mark Heiden* | Netherlands | 24.42 | |
1 | 8 | Krzysztof Kiljan | Poland | DNF | ||
3 | 3 | Jakub Szymański | Poland | DQ | TR17.1.2(0) |
*Athletes that received a bye into the semifinal
Final
Wind: +0.6 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Lorenzo Simonelli | Italy | 13.05 | EL | |
7 | Enrique Llopis | Spain | 13.16 | PB | |
6 | Jason Joseph | Switzerland | 13.43 | ||
4 | 3 | Raphaël Mohamed | France | 13.45 | |
4 | 4 | Asier Martínez | Spain | 13.45 | |
6 | 8 | Michael Obasuyi | Belgium | 13.46 | |
7 | 1 | Santeri Kuusiniemi | Finland | 13.84 | |
Damian Czykier | Poland | DNF | |||
2 | Elie Bacari | Belgium | DQ | TR22.6.2 |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025