The 2024 British Columbia general election will be held on or before October 19, 2024, to elect members of the Legislative Assembly to serve in the 43rd parliament of the Canadian province of British Columbia.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 93 seats in the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 47 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opinion polls | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Popular vote by riding | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Background
Section 23 of British Columbia's Constitution Act provides that general elections occur on the third Saturday in October of the fourth calendar year after the last election.[1][2] The same section, though, makes the fixed election date subject to the lieutenant governor's prerogative to dissolve the Legislative Assembly as they see fit (in practice, on the advice of the province's premier or following a vote of non-confidence).[1][3]
The Electoral Boundaries Commission was required to complete redistricting following the 2020 general election. The government appointed commissioners in October 2021. Their final report was completed April 3, 2023,[4] and the Legislative Assembly approved the Electoral Districts Act on April 25. The number of seats in the Legislative Assembly will increase from 87 to 93, with new seats in Vancouver, Burnaby, Surrey, Langley, Langford, and Kelowna.[5]
Standings
Affiliation | House members | ||
---|---|---|---|
2020 election results | Current | ||
New Democratic | 57 | 55 | |
United | 28 | 24 | |
Conservative | 0 | 4 | |
Green | 2 | 2 | |
Independent | 0 | 2 | |
Total seats | 87 |
Retiring incumbents
Timeline
2020
- October 24: The 2020 British Columbia general election is held, resulting in a majority government for the BC NDP.
- November 21: Andrew Wilkinson steps aside for an interim leader to be selected for the BC Liberal Party.[30]
- November 23: Shirley Bond is selected as interim leader of the BC Liberal party.[31]
2021
- February 17: Wilkinson officially resigns, triggering a year-long leadership race.[32]
2022
- February 5: Kevin Falcon wins the 2022 British Columbia Liberal Party leadership election.[33]
- February 7: Andrew Wilkinson resigns as MLA for Vancouver-Quilchena.[34]
- April 30: BC Liberal Party leader Kevin Falcon returns to the Legislature after winning the by-election in Vancouver-Quilchena.[35] Liberal MLA Stephanie Cadieux resigns as MLA for Surrey South to become Canada's first chief accessibility officer.[36]
- June 28: John Horgan announces his intention to step down as premier and as leader of the NDP.[37]
- August 18: Liberal MLA for Nechako Lakes John Rustad is removed from the Liberal caucus for suggesting online that carbon dioxide emissions do not cause climate change.[38]
- September 10: Liberal Elenore Sturko is elected MLA for Surrey South in a by-election.[39]
- October 21: David Eby is declared leader of the BC NDP in the 2022 leadership election by acclamation and becomes the premier-designate.
- November 16: BC Liberal members approve the party's name change to "BC United".[40]
- November 18: Eby is sworn in as premier of British Columbia.[41]
2023
- February 16: John Rustad crosses the floor to sit as a Conservative, becoming the party's only MLA.[42]
- February 22: Melanie Mark announces her resignation as cabinet minister and as MLA for Vancouver-Mount Pleasant.[43]
- March 31: John Rustad acclaimed as new leader in the 2023 Conservative Party of British Columbia leadership election to replace outgoing leader Trevor Bolin.[44][45] Horgan resigns as MLA for Langford-Juan de Fuca.[46]
- April 12: The BC Liberal Party officially changes its name to BC United.[47]
- June 24: New Democrat Ravi Parmar is elected as an MLA in a by-election for Langford-Juan de Fuca.
- June 24: New Democrat Joan Phillip is elected as an MLA in a by-election for Vancouver-Mount Pleasant.
- September 13: MLA for Abbotsford South, Bruce Banman, crosses the floor from BC United to sit as a Conservative, becoming the party's second MLA.[48]
- September 17: Adam Walker is removed from the BC NDP caucus following an internal investigation.[49]
2024
- January 31: Sonia Furstenau announces that she will run in Victoria-Beacon Hill.[50]
- February 5: Selina Robinson is removed from cabinet and announces that she will not seek re-election as MLA for Coquitlam-Maillardville.[51] Lisa Beare replaces her as Minister of Advanced Education.[52]
- March 6: Selina Robinson resigns from the BC NDP caucus and announces that she will sit as an independent for the rest of her term.[23]
- May 31: Lorne Doerkson, crosses the floor from BC United to sit as a Conservative, becoming the party's third MLA.[53]
- June 3: Elenore Sturko, crosses the floor from BC United to sit as a Conservative, becoming the party's fourth MLA.[54]
Candidates
- Names in italics are party leaders.
- † denotes incumbent MLAs who are not seeking re-election.
- ‡ denotes incumbent MLAs who are seeking re-election in a different riding.
Northern British Columbia
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | Other | ||||||||
Bulkley Valley-Stikine | Nathan Cullen[55] | Sharon Hartwell[56] | Nathan Cullen Stikine | |||||||||
Nechako Lakes | Shane Brienen[58] | John Rustad[56] | John Rustad | |||||||||
North Coast-Haida Gwaii | Chris Sankey[59] | Jennifer Rice † North Coast | ||||||||||
Peace River North | Dan Davies[58] | Jordan Kealy[56] | Dan Davies | |||||||||
Peace River South | Mike Bernier[58] | Larry Neufeld[56] | Mike Bernier | |||||||||
Skeena | Sarah Zimmerman[60] | Claire Rattée[56] | Ellis Ross † |
Prince George and the Cariboo
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | Other | ||||||||
Cariboo-Chilcotin | Michael Moses[61] | Lorne Doerkson[62] | Lorne Doerkson | |||||||||
Prince George-Mackenzie | Kiel Giddens[63] | Rachael Weber[64] | Mike Morris † | |||||||||
Prince George-North Cariboo | Coralee Oakes[65] | Sheldon Clare[66] | Coralee Oakes Cariboo North | |||||||||
Prince George-Valemount | Shirley Bond[67] | Rosalyn Bird[68] | Shirley Bond |
The Kootenays
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | Other | ||||||||
Columbia River-Revelstoke | Scott McInnis[58] | Calvin Beauchesne[69][70] | Doug Clovechok † | |||||||||
Kootenay Central | Brittny Anderson[71] | Nicole Charlwood[72] | Corinne Mori (ind.)[73] | Brittny Anderson Nelson-Creston | ||||||||
Kootenay-Monashee | Glen Byle[56] | Katrine Conroy † Kootenay West | ||||||||||
Kootenay-Rockies | Tom Shypitka[58] | Pete Davis[56] | Tom Shypitka Kootenay East |
The Interior
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | Other | ||||||||
Boundary-Similkameen | Roly Russell[74] | Ron Hovanes[58] | Roly Russell | |||||||||
Fraser-Nicola | Jackie Tegart[58] | Jonah Timms[75] | Tony Luck[56] | Jackie Tegart | ||||||||
Kamloops Centre | Peter Milobar[58] | Randy Sunderman[76] | Dennis Giesbrecht[56] | Todd Stone ‡ Kamloops-South Thompson | ||||||||
Kamloops-North Thompson | Todd Stone[58] | Ward Stamer[56] | Peter Milobar ‡ | |||||||||
Kelowna Centre | Loyal Wooldridge[77] | Michael Humer[58] | Kristina Loewen[56] | New district | ||||||||
Kelowna-Lake Country-Coldstream | Pavneet Singh[58] | Stephanie Hendy[78] | Tara Armstrong[56] | Norm Letnick † Kelowna-Lake Country | ||||||||
Kelowna-Mission | Ashley Ramsay[79] | Alexandra Wright[56] | Renee Merrifield † | |||||||||
Penticton-Summerland | Tracy St. Claire[58] | Amelia Boultbee[56] |
| Dan Ashton † Penticton | ||||||||
Salmon Arm-Shuswap | Greg McCune[58] | David Williams[56] | Greg Kyllo † Shuswap | |||||||||
Vernon-Lumby | Harwinder Sandhu[81] | Kevin Acton[58] | Harwinder Sandhu Vernon-Monashee | |||||||||
West Kelowna-Peachland | Stephen Johnston[58] | Macklin McCall[56] |
| Ben Stewart † Kelowna West |
Fraser Valley-Langley-Maple Ridge
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | Other | ||||||||
Abbotsford-Mission | Pam Alexis[83] | Merrick Matteazzi[84] | Reann Gasper[56] | Pam Alexis | ||||||||
Abbotsford South | Markus Delves[58] | Bruce Banman[56] | Bruce Banman | |||||||||
Abbotsford West | Dave Sidhu[58] | Korky Neufeld[56] | James Davison (ind.)[85] | Mike de Jong † | ||||||||
Chilliwack-Cultus Lake | Kelli Paddon[86] | Sue Knott[58] | Á’a:líya Warbus[56] | Kelli Paddon Chilliwack-Kent | ||||||||
Chilliwack North | Dan Coulter[87] | David Moniz[58] | Heather Maahs[56] | Dan Coulter Chilliwack | ||||||||
Langley-Abbotsford | Karen Long[58] | Harman Bhangu[56] | New district | |||||||||
Langley-Walnut Grove | Megan Dykeman[88] | Barb Martens[58] | Misty van Popta[56] | Megan Dykeman Langley East | ||||||||
Langley-Willowbrook | Andrew Mercier[89] | Petrina Arnason[90] | Jody Toor[91] | Andrew Mercier Langley | ||||||||
Maple Ridge East | Bob D'Eith[92] | Bob D'Eith Maple Ridge-Mission | ||||||||||
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows | Lisa Beare[93] | Mike Morden[94] | Lisa Beare |
Surrey
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | Other | ||||||||
Surrey City Centre | Bruce Ralston[95] | Zeeshan Wahla[56] | Bruce Ralston Surrey-Whalley | |||||||||
Surrey-Cloverdale | Mike Starchuk[96] | Claudine Storness-Bliss[58] | Pat McCutcheon[97] | Elenore Sturko[91] | Mike Starchuk | |||||||
Surrey-Fleetwood | Avtar Gill[56] | Jagrup Brar | ||||||||||
Surrey-Guildford | Garry Begg[98] | Noemi Victorino[58] | Honveer S. Randhawa[56] | Garry Begg | ||||||||
Surrey-Newton | Japreet Lehal[58] | Tegjot Bal[56] |
| Harry Bains | ||||||||
Surrey North | Rachna Singh[100] | Mandeep Dhaliwal[56] | Rachna Singh Surrey-Green Timbers | |||||||||
Surrey-Panorama | Jinny Sims[101] | Dupinder Saran[56] | Intikhab Ahmed (Freedom)[99] | Jinny Sims | ||||||||
Surrey-Serpentine River | Baltej Dhillon[102] | Linda Hepner[56] | New district | |||||||||
Surrey South | Brent Chapman[56] | Elenore Sturko ‡ | ||||||||||
Surrey-White Rock | Trevor Halford[58] | Scott Kristjanson[90] | Bryan Tepper[56] | Trevor Halford |
Richmond and Delta
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | Other | ||||||||
Delta North | Ravi Kahlon[103] | Amrit Pal Singh Dhot[58] | Manqoosh Khan (Freedom)[99] | Ravi Kahlon | ||||||||
Delta South | Ian Paton[58] | Ian Paton | ||||||||||
Richmond-Bridgeport | Teresa Wat[58] | Teresa Wat Richmond North Centre | ||||||||||
Richmond Centre | Henry Yao[104] | Wendy Yuan[58] | Henry Yao Richmond South Centre | |||||||||
Richmond-Queensborough | Aman Singh[105] | Pavan Bahia[58] | Steve Kooner[56] | Aman Singh | ||||||||
Richmond-Steveston | Kelly Greene[105] | Jackie Lee[58] | Michelle Mollineaux[56] | Kelly Greene |
Burnaby-New Westminster-Tri-Cities
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | |||||||
Burnaby Centre | Anne Kang[106] | Dharam Kajal[56] | Anne Kang Burnaby-Deer Lake | |||||||
Burnaby East | Reah Arora[107] | Tariq Malik[58] | Katrina Chen † Burnaby-Lougheed | |||||||
Burnaby-New Westminster | Raj Chouhan[108] | Daniel Kofi Ampong[58] | Deepak Suri[56] | New district | ||||||
Burnaby North | Janet Routledge[109] | Michael Wu[58] | Simon Chandler[56] | Janet Routledge | ||||||
Burnaby South-Metrotown | Paul Choi[110] | Han Lee[56] | Raj Chouhan Burnaby-Edmonds | |||||||
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain | Jodie Wickens[111] | Stephen Frolek[56] | Fin Donnelly † | |||||||
Coquitlam-Maillardville | Jennifer Blatherwick[112] | Hamed Najafi[56] | Selina Robinson † | |||||||
New Westminster-Coquitlam | Jennifer Whiteside[113] | Ndellie Massey[56] | Jennifer Whiteside New Westminster | |||||||
Port Coquitlam | Keenan Adams[58] | Mike Farnworth | ||||||||
Port Moody-Burquitlam | Rick Glumac[114] | Kerry van Aswegen[56] | Rick Glumac Port Moody-Coquitlam |
Vancouver
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | Other | ||||||||
Vancouver-Fraserview | Jagdeep Sanghera[56] | George Chow | ||||||||||
Vancouver-Hastings | Niki Sharma[115] | Niki Sharma | ||||||||||
Vancouver-Kensington | Aronjit Lageri[58] | Syed Mohsin[56] | Mable Elmore | |||||||||
Vancouver-Langara | Sunita Dhir[116] | Michael Lee[58] | Bryan Breguet[56] | Michael Lee | ||||||||
Vancouver-Little Mountain | Christine Boyle[117] | John Coupar[56] |
| George Heyman † Vancouver-Fairview | ||||||||
Vancouver-Point Grey | David Eby[118] | Devyani Singh[69] | Paul Ratchford[56] | David Eby | ||||||||
Vancouver-Quilchena | Kevin Falcon[58] | Dallas Brodie[56] | Kevin Falcon | |||||||||
Vancouver-Renfrew | Adrian Dix[119] | Tom Ikonomou[56] | Adrian Dix Vancouver-Kingsway | |||||||||
Vancouver-South Granville | Brenda Bailey[120] | Brenda Bailey Vancouver-False Creek | ||||||||||
Vancouver-Strathcona | Joan Phillip Vancouver-Mount Pleasant | |||||||||||
Vancouver-West End | Spencer Chandra Herbert[121] | Jon Ellacott[56] | Spencer Chandra Herbert | |||||||||
Vancouver-Yaletown | New district |
North Shore-Sea to Sky-Sunshine Coast
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | |||||||
North Vancouver-Lonsdale | Bowinn Ma[122] | Bowinn Ma | ||||||||
North Vancouver-Seymour | Susie Chant[123] | James Mitchell[58] | Susie Chant | |||||||
Powell River-Sunshine Coast | Randene Neill[124] | Chris Moore[125] | Nicholas Simons † | |||||||
West Vancouver-Capilano | Caroline Elliott[58] | Jaclyn Aubichon[126] | Karin Kirkpatrick † | |||||||
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky | Jen Ford[127] | Jeremy Valeriote[128] | Jordan Sturdy † |
Vancouver Island
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | Other | ||||||||
Courtenay-Comox | Ronna-Rae Leonard[129] | Bill Coltart[130] | Arzeena Hamir[131] | John Hedican (ind.)[132] | Ronna-Rae Leonard | |||||||
Cowichan Valley | Debra Toporowski[133] | Jon Coleman[134] | Cammy Lockwood[135] | John Koury[136] | Sonia Furstenau ‡ | |||||||
Ladysmith-Oceanside | Stephanie Higginson[137] | Lehann Wallace[138] | Brett Fee[139] | Doug Routley † Nanaimo-North Cowichan | ||||||||
Merged district | ||||||||||||
Adam Walker Parksville-Qualicum | ||||||||||||
Mid Island-Pacific Rim | Josie Osborne[140] | Joshua Dahling[141] | Adam Hayduk[142] | Josie Osborne | ||||||||
Nanaimo-Gabriola Island | Sheila Malcolmson[143] | Viraat Thammanna[144] | Sheila Malcolmson Nanaimo | |||||||||
Nanaimo-Lantzville | Gwen O'Mahony[145] | New district | ||||||||||
North Island | Michele Babchuk[146] | Anna Kindy[147] | Michele Babchuk |
Greater Victoria
Electoral district | Candidates | Incumbent | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NDP | United | Green | Conservative | |||||||
Esquimalt-Colwood | Mitzi Dean[148] | Meagan Brame[149] | Camille Currie[150] | Mitzi Dean Esquimalt-Metchosin | ||||||
Juan de Fuca-Malahat | Herb Haldane[58] | David Evans[151] | Marina Sapozhnikov[152] | New district | ||||||
Langford-Highlands | Ravi Parmar[153] | Sean Flynn[154] | Mike Harris[155] | Ravi Parmar Langford-Juan de Fuca | ||||||
Oak Bay-Gordon Head | Lisa Gunderson[156] | Murray Rankin † | ||||||||
Saanich North and the Islands | David Busch[56] | Adam Olsen † | ||||||||
Saanich South | Lana Popham[157] | Ned Taylor[158] | Lana Popham | |||||||
Victoria-Beacon Hill | Grace Lore[159] | Sonia Furstenau[69] | Tim Thielmann[160] | Grace Lore | ||||||
Victoria-Swan Lake | Christina Winter[161] | Rob Fleming |
Opinion polls
Polling firm | Client | Dates conducted | Source | NDP | BCU | Green | Con. | Others | Margin of error | Sample size | Polling method | Lead |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research Co. | — | June 17–19, 2024 | [p 1] | 40% | 11% | 15% | 33% | 2% | ±3.5% | 800 | Online | 7% |
BC United MLA Elenore Sturko crosses the floor to the BC Conservatives. | ||||||||||||
BC United MLA and BC United caucus chair Lorne Doerkson crosses the floor to the BC Conservatives. | ||||||||||||
Angus Reid | — | May 24–27, 2024 | [p 2] | 41% | 16% | 11% | 30% | 1% | ±3% | 1,203 | Online | 11% |
Navigator Ltd. | — | May 21–25, 2024 | [p 3] | 47% | 13% | 7% | 32% | 1% | ±3.1% | 1,000 | Online | 15% |
Research Co. | — | May 13–15, 2024 | [p 4] | 42% | 12% | 12% | 32% | 2% | ±3.5% | 800 | Online | 10% |
Pallas Data | — | May 14, 2024 | [p 5] | 36.8% | 13.4% | 9.5% | 37.7% | 2.6% | ±3.4% | 808 | IVR | 0.9% |
Mainstreet Research | — | May 8–11, 2024 | [p 6] | 38% | 14% | 9% | 36% | 3% | ±3.1% | 935 | IVR | 2% |
Abacus Data | — | May 6–9, 2024 | [p 7] | 40% | 13% | 10% | 34% | 2% | ±3.1% | 1,000 | Online | 6% |
Yorkville Strategies | — | Apr 26 – May 2, 2024 | [p 8][p 9] | 35% | 16% | 12% | 37% | — | ±3.9% | 618 | Telephone | 2% |
Mainstreet Research | — | Apr 23–24, 2024 | [p 10][p 11] | 37.7% | 14.9% | 5.8% | 38.5% | 3.2% | ±3.2% | 507 | IVR | 0.8% |
Research Co. | — | Apr 15–17, 2024 | [p 12] | 45% | 15% | 11% | 27% | 1% | ±3.5% | 801 | Online | 18% |
Liaison Strategies | — | Apr 2–3, 2024 | [p 13] | 38% | 16% | 11% | 34% | 2% | ±2.94% | 1,105 | IVR | 4% |
Leger | — | Mar 22–24, 2024 | [p 14] | 43% | 18% | 11% | 26% | 2% | ±3.1% | 1,002 | Online | 17% |
Mainstreet Research | — | Mar 18–19, 2024 | [p 15] | 39.6% | 14.5% | 9.6% | 34.2% | 2.1% | ±3% | 1,063 | IVR | 5.4% |
Angus Reid | — | Feb 28 – Mar 6, 2024 | [p 16] | 43% | 22% | 12% | 22% | 1% | ±3% | 682 | Online | 21% |
Research Co. | — | January 22–24, 2024 | [p 17] | 46% | 17% | 11% | 25% | 2% | ±3.5% | 800 | Online | 21% |
Pollara | — | January 8–16, 2024 | [p 18] | 51% | 15% | 10% | 23% | 1% | ±2.2% | 1,512 | Online | 28% |
Angus Reid | — | Nov 24 – Dec 1, 2023 | [p 19] | 42% | 20% | 12% | 25% | 1% | ±4% | 487 | Online | 17% |
Abacus Data | — | Nov 22–28, 2023 | [p 20] | 44% | 17% | 9% | 26% | 3% | ±3.1% | 1000 | Online | 18% |
Angus Reid | — | Oct 2–9, 2023 | [p 21] | 43% | 22% | 12% | 21% | 1% | ±2.5% | 714 | Online | 21% |
Research Co. | — | Sep 17–19, 2023 | [p 22] | 48% | 20% | 12% | 19% | 1% | ±3.5% | 800 | Online | 28% |
Leger | — | Sep 15–18, 2023 | [p 23] | 42% | 19% | 10% | 25% | 3% | ±3.1% | 1,001 | Online | 17% |
BC United MLA Bruce Banman crosses the floor to the BC Conservatives. | ||||||||||||
Mainstreet Research | — | Aug 29–31, 2023 | [p 24][p 25] | 34.8% | 21.5% | 12.7% | 26.6% | 4.3% | ±4% | 601 | IVR | 8.2% |
Leger | Postmedia News | Jun 30 – Jul 4, 2023 | [p 26] | 44% | 27% | 11% | 16% | 3% | ±3.1% | 1,000 | Online | 17% |
By-elections are held in Vancouver-Mount Pleasant and Langford-Juan de Fuca. | ||||||||||||
Angus Reid | — | May 30 – Jun 3, 2023 | [p 27] | 47% | 29% | 14% | — | 10% | — | 385 | Online | 18% |
Research Co. | — | May 1–3, 2023 | [p 28] | 46% | 33% | 16% | 4% | 1% | ±3.5% | 800 | Online | 13% |
BC Liberals change their party name to BC United. | ||||||||||||
John Rustad is acclaimed as leader of the BC Conservatives. | ||||||||||||
Angus Reid | — | Mar 6–13, 2023 | [p 29] | 45% | 31% | 16% | — | 8% | ±4.0% | 641 | Online | 14% |
Trevor Bolin announces that he will be stepping down as leader of the BC Conservatives. | ||||||||||||
John Rustad joins the BC Conservatives, giving the party its only MLA. | ||||||||||||
Research Co. | — | Feb 4–6, 2023 | [p 30] | 44% | 36% | 16% | 2% | 2% | ±3.5% | 800 | Online | 8% |
Leger | Postmedia News | Jan 20–23, 2023 | [p 31] | 47% | 28% | 10% | 12% | 3% | ±3.1% | 1,003 | Online | 19% |
Angus Reid | — | Nov 28 – Dec 3, 2022 | [p 32] | 47% | 32% | 14% | — | 7% | ±4.0% | 658 | Online | 15% |
David Eby becomes NDP leader and premier of British Columbia. BC Liberal members approve name change to "BC United". | ||||||||||||
Research Co. | — | Oct 9–11, 2022 | [p 33] | 44% | 35% | 15% | 4% | 1% | ±3.5% | 800 | Online | 9% |
Angus Reid | — | Q3 2022 | [p 21][better source needed] | 42% | 29% | 13% | 14% | 1% | — | — | Online | 13% |
Angus Reid | — | Sep 19–22, 2022 | [p 34] | 40% | 34% | 17% | — | 9% | ±3.0% | 656 | Online | 6% |
Leger | Postmedia News | Jul 22–24, 2022 | [p 35] | 44% | 28% | 12% | 12% | 4% | — | 1,000 | Online | 16% |
John Horgan announces his intention to resign as premier of British Columbia and leader of the NDP. | ||||||||||||
Angus Reid | — | Jun 7–13, 2022 | [p 36] | 42% | 31% | 15% | 10% | 2% | ±4.0% | 615 | Online | 11% |
Angus Reid | — | Mar 10–15, 2022 | [p 37] | 44% | 29% | 14% | 9% | 3% | ±4.0% | 604 | Online | 15% |
Research Co. | — | Feb 12–14, 2022 | [p 38] | 46% | 38% | 13% | 2% | 1% | ±3.5% | 800 | Online | 8% |
Kevin Falcon is elected leader of the BC Liberals | ||||||||||||
Angus Reid | — | Jan 7–12, 2022 | [p 39] | 44% | 31% | 16% | 6% | 3% | ±4.0% | 522 | Online | 13% |
Stratcom | — | Nov 2–8, 2021 | [p 40] | 50% | 30% | 16% | — | 4% | — | 803 | IVR | 20% |
Angus Reid | — | Sep 29 – Oct 3, 2021 | [p 41] | 45% | 27% | 14% | 11% | 2% | ±4.0% | 448 | Online | 18% |
Angus Reid | — | Jun 2–7, 2021 | [p 42] | 50% | 24% | 18% | 7% | 2% | ±4.0% | 448 | Online | 26% |
Insights West | — | May 26–30, 2021 | [p 43] | 42% | 31% | 19% | 6% | 2% | ±3.4% | 831 | Online | 11% |
Angus Reid | — | Mar 2021 | [p 36][better source needed] | 47% | 28% | 15% | 8% | 1% | — | — | Online | 19% |
Angus Reid | — | Nov 24–30, 2020 | [p 44][p 45] | 48% | 26% | 14% | 11% | 1% | ±1.4% | 551 | Online | 22% |
Shirley Bond becomes the interim leader of the BC Liberals | ||||||||||||
Andrew Wilkinson resigns as leader of the BC Liberals | ||||||||||||
2020 general election | Oct 24, 2020 | – | 47.7% | 33.8% | 15.1% | 1.9% | 1.5% | – | – | – | 13.9% | |
Polling firm | Client | Dates conducted | Source | Others | Margin of error | Sample size | Polling method | Lead | ||||
NDP | BCU | Green | Con. |