The 2023 Critérium du Dauphiné was a road cycling stage race that took place between 4 and 11 June 2023 in the Dauphiné region of southeastern France. It was the 75th edition of Critérium du Dauphiné and the 23rd race of the 2023 UCI World Tour.[1][2]
2023 UCI World Tour, race 23 of 35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 4–11 June 2023 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 1,214.1 km (754.4 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 29h 28' 39" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Teams
All 18 UCI WorldTeams and three UCI ProTeams made up the 21 teams that participated in the race.[3]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
Route
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 June | Chambon-sur-Lac to Chambon-sur-Lac | 158 km (98 mi) | Hilly stage | Christophe Laporte (FRA) | |
2 | 5 June | Brassac-les-Mines to La Chaise-Dieu | 167.5 km (104.1 mi) | Hilly stage | Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) | |
3 | 6 June | Monistrol-sur-Loire to Le Coteau | 194.5 km (120.9 mi) | Hilly stage | Christophe Laporte (FRA) | |
4 | 7 June | Cours to Belmont-de-la-Loire | 31.1 km (19.3 mi) | Individual time trial | Mikkel Bjerg (DEN) | |
5 | 8 June | Cormoranche-sur-Saône to Salins-les-Bains | 191.5 km (119.0 mi) | Hilly stage | Jonas Vingegaard (DEN) | |
6 | 9 June | Nantua to Crest-Voland | 170.5 km (105.9 mi) | Mountain stage | Georg Zimmermann (GER) | |
7 | 10 June | Porte-de-Savoie to Col de la Croix de Fer (Saint Sorlin) | 148 km (92 mi) | Mountain stage | Jonas Vingegaard (DEN) | |
8 | 11 June | Le Pont-de-Claix to La Bastille | 153 km (95 mi) | Mountain stage | Giulio Ciccone (ITA) | |
Total | 1,214.1 km (754.4 mi) |
Stages
Stage 1
- 4 June 2023 — Chambon-sur-Lac to Chambon-sur-Lac, 158 km (98 mi)[4]
|
|
Stage 2
- 5 June 2023 – Brassac-les-Mines to La Chaise-Dieu, 167.5 km (104.1 mi)[7]
|
|
Stage 3
- 6 June 2023 – Monistrol-sur-Loire to Le Coteau, 194.5 km (120.9 mi)[10]
Stage 4
- 7 June 2023 – Cours to Belmont-de-la-Loire (ITT), 31.1 km (19.3 mi)[13]
|
|
Stage 5
- 8 June 2023 – Cormoranche-sur-Saône to Salins-les-Bains, 191.5 km (119.0 mi)[16]
|
|
Stage 6
- 9 June 2023 – Nantua to Crest-Voland, 170.5 km (105.9 mi)[19]
|
|
Stage 7
- 10 June 2023 – Porte-de-Savoie to Col de la Croix de Fer (Saint Sorlin), 148 km (92 mi)[22]
|
|
Stage 8
- 11 June 2023 – Le Pont-de-Claix to La Bastille, 153 km (95 mi)[25]
|
|
Classification leadership table
Stage | Winner | General classification | Points classification | Mountains classification | Young rider classification | Team classification | Combativity award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christophe Laporte | Christophe Laporte | Christophe Laporte | Donavan Grondin | Rune Herregodts | UAE Team Emirates | Dorian Godon |
2 | Julian Alaphilippe | Victor Campenaerts | |||||
3 | Christophe Laporte | Mathieu Burgaudeau | |||||
4 | Mikkel Bjerg | Mikkel Bjerg | Mikkel Bjerg | not awarded | |||
5 | Jonas Vingegaard | Jonas Vingegaard | Richard Carapaz | ||||
6 | Georg Zimmermann | Mathieu Burgaudeau | Mathieu Burgaudeau | ||||
7 | Jonas Vingegaard | Victor Campenaerts | Max Poole | Ineos Grenadiers | Victor Campenaerts | ||
8 | Giulio Ciccone | Giulio Ciccone | Carlos Rodríguez | Giulio Ciccone | |||
Final | Jonas Vingegaard | Christophe Laporte | Giulio Ciccone | Carlos Rodríguez | Ineos Grenadiers | Not awarded |
Classification standings
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the team classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | Denotes the winner of the combativity award |
General classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonas Vingegaard (DEN) | Team Jumbo–Visma | 29h 28' 39" |
2 | Adam Yates (GBR) | UAE Team Emirates | + 2' 23" |
3 | Ben O'Connor (AUS) | AG2R Citroën Team | + 2' 56" |
4 | Jai Hindley (AUS) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 3' 16" |
5 | Jack Haig (AUS) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 3' 47" |
6 | Guillaume Martin (FRA) | Cofidis | + 4' 51" |
7 | Louis Meintjes (RSA) | Intermarché–Circus–Wanty | + 5' 02" |
8 | Torstein Træen (NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 5' 15" |
9 | Carlos Rodríguez (ESP) | Ineos Grenadiers | + 5' 19" |
10 | Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) | Soudal–Quick-Step | + 5' 37" |
Points classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christophe Laporte (FRA) | Team Jumbo–Visma | 78 |
2 | Jonas Vingegaard (DEN) | Team Jumbo–Visma | 64 |
3 | Matteo Trentin (ITA) | UAE Team Emirates | 64 |
4 | Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) | Soudal–Quick-Step | 55 |
5 | Adam Yates (GBR) | UAE Team Emirates | 40 |
6 | Jai Hindley (AUS) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 32 |
7 | Fred Wright (GBR) | Team Bahrain Victorious | 30 |
8 | Axel Zingle (FRA) | Cofidis | 30 |
9 | Ben O'Connor (AUS) | AG2R Citroën Team | 28 |
10 | Clément Champoussin (FRA) | Arkéa–Samsic | 24 |
Mountains classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Giulio Ciccone (ITA) | Trek–Segafredo | 42 |
2 | Victor Campenaerts (BEL) | Lotto–Dstny | 40 |
3 | Jonas Vingegaard (DEN) | Team Jumbo–Visma | 32 |
4 | Adam Yates (GBR) | UAE Team Emirates | 22 |
5 | Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) | Soudal–Quick-Step | 21 |
6 | Tiesj Benoot (BEL) | Team Jumbo–Visma | 20 |
7 | Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP) | Ineos Grenadiers | 14 |
8 | Mathieu Burgaudeau (FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | 13 |
9 | Clément Champoussin (FRA) | Arkéa–Samsic | 12 |
10 | Mauri Vansevenant (BEL) | Soudal–Quick-Step | 12 |
Young rider classification
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Rodríguez (ESP) | Ineos Grenadiers | 29h 33' 58" |
2 | Max Poole (GBR) | Team DSM | + 1' 34" |
3 | Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 2' 41" |
4 | Lenny Martinez (FRA) | Groupama–FDJ | + 4' 02" |
5 | Clément Champoussin (FRA) | Arkéa–Samsic | + 6' 23" |
6 | Attila Valter (HUN) | Team Jumbo–Visma | + 13' 02" |
7 | Edoardo Zambanini (ITA) | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 28' 17" |
8 | Oscar Onley (GBR) | Team DSM | + 37' 00" |
9 | Harry Sweeny (AUS) | Lotto–Dstny | + 49' 49" |
10 | Mathieu Burgaudeau (FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | + 53' 04" |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Ineos Grenadiers | 88h 40' 45" |
2 | UAE Team Emirates | + 3' 33" |
3 | Team Bahrain Victorious | + 9' 54" |
4 | Team Jumbo–Visma | + 18' 31" |
5 | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 34' 18" |
6 | Groupama–FDJ | + 39' 48" |
7 | Movistar Team | + 47' 13" |
8 | AG2R Citroën Team | + 53' 49" |
9 | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 54' 30" |
10 | EF Education–EasyPost | + 56' 40" |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025