The 2023–24 Serie B de México season is part of the third-tier football league of Mexico. The tournament began on 11 August 2023 and will finish on 11 or 12 May 2024.
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Champions | Aguacateros CDU (3rd title) |
Promoted | Artesanos Metepec Poza Rica |
Matches played | 210 |
Goals scored | 632 (3.01 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Sergio Vázquez (18 goals) |
Biggest home win | Ayense 7–0 Ciervos (2 September 2023) |
Biggest away win | Dongu 3–8 Ayense (25 August 2023) |
Highest scoring | Dongu 3–8 Ayense (25 August 2023) |
Longest winning run | 8 matches CDM |
Longest unbeaten run | 8 matches Ayense CDM |
Longest winless run | 17 matches Ciervos |
Longest losing run | 11 matches Ciervos |
Highest attendance | 2,500 Ayense 1–1 Poza Rica (28 October 2023) |
Lowest attendance | 10 Cañoneros 5–2 Ciervos (17 February 2024) |
Total attendance | 54,590 |
Average attendance | 283 |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → Stats are from the regular season only |
Offseason Changes
- On May 7, 2023 Alebrijes UABJO was promoted to Serie A.[1] On June 15, 2023 the team was relocated to Reynosa and renamed C.F. Orgullo Reynosa.[2]
- On May 21, 2023 Artesanos Metepec F.C. and C.D. Poza Rica were promoted to Serie B from Liga TDP.
- On June 15, 2023 C.D. Ayense was promoted to Serie B from Liga TDP through invitation.[3]
- On June 30, 2023 Calor and Pioneros de Cancún were promoted to Serie A from Serie B.[4]
- On June 30, 2023 Dongu and Pachuca were relocated at Serie B.[5]
- On June 30, 2023 Atlético Angelópolis was put on hiatus.
- On June 30, 2023 Pachuca Premier merged with Atlético Pachuca, the new team will play as Pachuca Premier using the colors, name and shield of this team, however, it will be made up of players from both clubs and will have the status of reserve team of C.F. Pachuca, although it will be managed by the owners of Atlético. On July 18, 2023 the team was relocated to Atitalaquía.[6]
- On June 30, 2023 Caja Oblatos, CDM and Chilangos joined the league as expansion teams.[7]
- On June 30, 2023 the league format was modified, the single-season tournament was reinstated after two years with two tournaments per season.[8]
- On July 18, 2023 Aguacateros CDU was relocated at Serie B.[9]
- On July 18, 2023 T'HÓ Mayas F.C. and Tulancingo were put on hiatus.[10]
- On July 20, 2023 Mazorqueros had dissolved.[11] Santiago F.C. bought Mazorqueros's place in the Serie B and became a new participating team in this league.[12] However Santiago F.C. entry into the league was announced two days before the dissolution of Mazorqueros F.C.[13]
Teams
Below are listed the member clubs of the Serie B for the 2023-24 season.[10]
Club | Manager | City | Stadium | Capacity | Affiliate | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor(s) front |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aguacateros CDU | Gerardo Castillo | Uruapan, Michoacán | Unidad Deportiva Hermanos López Rayón | 6,000 | – | JAG Sportswear | Agromich, Axen Capital, Allfruits |
Artesanos Metepec | Juan Carlos Pedroza | Metepec, State of Mexico | Unidad Deportiva Alarcón Hisojo | 2,000 | – | Pirma, JAG Sportswear | Metepec, Refaccionaria El Arbol |
Atlético Pachuca[a] | Fausto Pinto[b] | Atitalaquía, Hidalgo[6] | Municipal de Atitalaquia | 3,000 | Pachuca[6] | Charly | – |
Ayense | Conrado Castillo | Ayotlán, Jalisco | Chino Rivas | 4,000 | – | Marval | Las Villas Central Meat, El Mexicano |
Caja Oblatos | Julio Sánchez | Zapotlanejo, Jalisco | Club Deportivo Zapotlanejo[c] | 1,000 | – | Reator | Caja Popular Oblatos, Armstrong Safe |
Cañoneros | Jesús Fonseca | Milpa Alta, Mexico City | Momoxco | 3,500 | – | Joma | – |
CDM | Juan Carlos Rico | Xochimilco, Mexico City | Valentín González | 2,500 | – | Joma | Zapaterías Azteca |
Chilangos | Héctor Noriega | Benito Juárez, Mexico City | Jesús Martínez "Palillo"[d] | 6,000 | – | JAG Sportswear | – |
Chilpancingo | Arturo Juárez | Chilpancingo, Guerrero | Polideportivo Chilpancingo | 5,000 | – | Scasth | Gasolineras Also, Pilgrims, Osorio Deportes |
Ciervos | Jesús Téllez (Interim) | Chalco de Díaz Covarrubias, State of Mexico | Arreola | 3,217[14] | – | Corsa Sport | GOCA |
Dongu | Román Reyes | Cuautitlán, State of Mexico | Los Pinos | 5,000 | – | Reator | – |
Huracanes Izcalli | Jonathan Escobar | Cuautitlán Izcalli, State of Mexico | Hugo Sánchez Márquez | 3,500 | – | Keuka | – |
Poza Rica | Enrique Escudero | Poza Rica, Veracruz | Heriberto Jara Corona | 10,000 | – | Silver Sport | – |
Santiago | Martín Moreno | Santiago, Nuevo León | FCD El Barrial | 1,300 | – | Edcor | – |
Zitácuaro | Mario Alberto Trejo | Zitácuaro, Michoacán | Ignacio López Rayón | 10,000 | – | BS | Grupo Orihuela |
Regular season
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | BP | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ayense | 28 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 81 | 33 | +48 | 7 | 73 | Qualification to Semi–finals |
2 | Aguacateros CDU (C) | 28 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 63 | 24 | +39 | 5 | 65 | Qualification to Reclassification |
3 | Artesanos Metepec | 28 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 47 | 20 | +27 | 3 | 61 | |
4 | CDM | 28 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 68 | 27 | +41 | 6 | 60 | |
5 | Santiago | 28 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 43 | 20 | +23 | 3 | 58 | |
6 | Chilpancingo | 28 | 17 | 2 | 9 | 50 | 27 | +23 | 4 | 57 | |
7 | Atlético Pachuca | 28 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 52 | 35 | +17 | 5 | 57 | |
8 | Poza Rica | 28 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 42 | 36 | +6 | 1 | 44 | |
9 | Chilangos | 28 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 40 | 41 | −1 | 4 | 42 | |
10 | Caja Oblatos | 28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 32 | 59 | −27 | 2 | 29 | |
11 | Huracanes Izcalli | 28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 31 | 45 | −14 | 1 | 28 | |
12 | Zitácuaro | 28 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 50 | −27 | 2 | 25 | |
13 | Cañoneros | 28 | 5 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 49 | −33 | 0 | 17 | |
14 | Dongu | 28 | 4 | 2 | 22 | 29 | 81 | −52 | 1 | 15 | |
15 | Ciervos | 28 | 3 | 2 | 23 | 15 | 85 | −70 | 1 | 12 |
Positions by Round
Qualification to Semi-finals | |
Qualification to Reclassification | |
Last place in table |
Notes: † indicates team rested that round
Results
Regular Season statistics
Source:Liga Premier FMF
Hat-tricks
Player | For | Against | Result | Date | Round | Reference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isaac Medina | Ayense | Dongu | 3 – 8 (A) | 25 August 2023 | 3 | [1] |
Raúl Magallón | Ayense | Ciervos | 7 – 0 (H) | 2 September 2023 | 4 | [2] |
José Arturo Martínez | Santiago | Caja Oblatos | 4 – 1 (H) | 10 November 2023 | 14 | [3] |
Francisco Muñoz | CDM | Dongu | 1 – 5 (A) | 19 January 2024 | 17 | [4] |
Gerson Villarreal | Huracanes Izcalli | Dongu | 4 – 1 (H) | 3 February 2024 | 19 | [5] |
Sergio Vázquez | Aguacateros CDU | Cañoneros | 0 – 4 (A) | 9 March 2024 | 24 | [6] |
Diego Márquez | CDM | Ciervos | 0 – 5 (A) | 3 April 2024 | 26 | [7] |
Sergio Vázquez | Aguacateros CDU | Zitácuaro | 6 – 0 (H) | 6 April 2024 | 28 | [8] |
(H) – Home ; (A) – Away
Attendance
Per team
Pos | Team | Total | High | Low | Average | Change |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ayense | 13,328 | 2,500 | 400 | 952 | n/a2 |
2 | Poza Rica | 10,560 | 1,500 | 400 | 754 | n/a2 |
3 | Chilpancingo | 6,412 | 1,500 | 270 | 458 | −10.2% |
4 | Aguacateros CDU | 5,350 | 1,000 | 250 | 412 | −43.2%1 |
5 | Artesanos Metepec | 3,000 | 500 | 100 | 214 | n/a2 |
6 | Zitácuaro | 2,850 | 350 | 100 | 204 | +50.0% |
7 | Santiago | 2,420 | 600 | 70 | 202 | n/a2,3 |
8 | CDM | 2,520 | 500 | 50 | 180 | n/a2 |
9 | Atlético Pachuca | 1,780 | 250 | 30 | 127 | n/a2 |
10 | Caja Oblatos | 1,630 | 500 | 50 | 125 | n/a2 |
11 | Dongu | 1,270 | 150 | 20 | 98 | −38.0%1 |
12 | Ciervos | 1,180 | 150 | 50 | 91 | −19.5% |
13 | Chilangos | 990 | 100 | 30 | 71 | n/a2 |
14 | Huracanes Izcalli | 820 | 100 | 50 | 63 | −19.2% |
15 | Cañoneros | 480 | 50 | 10 | 44 | −50.0%3 |
League total | 54,590 | 2,500 | 10 | 283 | +58.1% |
Source: Liga Premier FMF
Notes:
Only regular season listed
1: Team played Liga Premier – Serie A last season.
2: Team played Liga TDP last season.
3: The team had at least one match canceled for administrative issues.
Highest and lowest
Highest attended | Lowest attended[a] | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week | Home | Score | Away | Attendance | Home | Score | Away | Attendance |
1 | Ayense | 1–0 | Artesanos Metepec | 2,000 | Dongu | 2–4 | Santiago | 100 |
2 | Poza Rica | 3–0 | Chilangos | 680 | Zitácuaro | 0–0 | Huracanes Izcalli | 200 |
3 | Aguacateros CDU | 0–1 | Atlético Pachuca | 250 | Chilangos | 1–2 | Chilpancingo | 100 |
4 | Poza Rica | 2–2 | CDM | 1,030 | Atlético Pachuca | 3–1 | Chilangos | 30 |
5 | Aguacateros CDU | 4–2 | Artesanos Metepec | 350 | Dongu | 1–3 | Ciervos | 100 |
6 | Poza Rica | 2–1 | Dongu | 1,050 | Santiago | 1–0 | Aguacateros CDU | 70 |
7 | Aguacateros CDU | 4–4 | Ayense | 1,000 | Huracanes Izcalli | 3–1 | Atlético Pachuca | 100 |
8 | Ayense | 3–2 | Chilangos | 1,000 | Caja Oblatos | 1–1 | Huracanes Izcalli | 50 |
9 | Poza Rica | 4–2 | Caja Oblatos | 1,000 | Chilangos | 3–0 | Ciervos | 50 |
10 | Ayense | 2–3 | CDM | 500 | Cañoneros | 1–3 | Chilangos | 50 |
11 | Poza Rica | 1–0 | Santiago | 900 | Dongu | 2–3 | Aguacateros CDU | 20 |
12 | Ayense | 1–1 | Poza Rica | 2,500 | Caja Oblatos | 3–1 | Dongu | 50 |
13 | Poza Rica | 4–0 | Ciervos | 800 | Dongu | 0–5 | Chilangos | 50 |
14 | Ayense | 3–0 | Atlético Pachuca | 1,200 | Chilangos | 1–0 | Zitácuaro | 50 |
15 | Chilpancingo | 6–0 | Cañoneros | 1,500 | Huracanes Izcalli | 0–0 | Aguacateros CDU | 50 |
16 | Poza Rica | 0–3 | Aguacateros CDU | 1,500 | Huracanes Izcalli | 0–2 | Chilangos | 50 |
17 | Ayense | 1–0 | Santiago | 1,000 | Chilangos | 0–0 | Poza Rica | 30 |
18 | Ayense | 2–1 | Dongu | 658 | Huracanes Izcalli | 0–3 | CDM | 50 |
19 | Aguacateros CDU | 3–0 | Caja Oblatos | 500 | Cañoneros | 0–1 | Santiago | 50 |
20 | Ayense | 3–0 | Cañoneros | 570 | Atlético Pachuca | 1–1 | Zitácuaro | 100 |
21 | Aguacateros CDU | 1–2 | Santiago | 300 | Cañoneros | 5–2 | Ciervos | 10 |
22 | Ayense | 1–3 | Aguacateros CDU | 400 | Cañoneros | 1–0 | Dongu | 50 |
23 | Poza Rica | 1–0 | Atlético Pachuca | 600 | Chilangos | 1–2 | Ayense | 30 |
24 | Ayense | 5–1 | Zitácuaro | 1,000 | Ciervos | 1–3 | Chilangos | 50 |
25 | Poza Rica | 0–1 | Artesanos Metepec | 500 | Huracanes Izcalli | 1–1 | Santiago | 50 |
26 | Aguacateros CDU | 5–0 | Dongu | 600 | Cañoneros | 1–0 | Zitácuaro | 50 |
27 | Chilpancingo | 1–2 | Santiago | 200 | Huracanes Izcalli | 5–1 | Ciervos | 50 |
28 | Santiago | 2–1 | Atlético Pachuca | 600 | Cañoneros | 0–1 | Huracanes Izcalli | 40 |
29 | Poza Rica | 3–1 | Cañoneros | 500 | Atlético Pachuca | 5–3 | Ayense | 50 |
30 | Ayense | 7–1 | Caja Oblatos | 600 | Cañoneros | 0–2 | Chilpancingo | 30 |
Source: Liga Premier FMF
Liguilla
The best team of the regular season qualifies directly to the semifinals and the teams placed between the second and the seventh place qualify for the reclassification round (Repechaje). In the reclassification round the winner will advance to the semifinals, if there is a tie between both teams at the end of regular time, a penalty shoot-out will be held to define the winner. In the semifinals, if the two teams are tied on aggregate the higher seeded team advances. In the final, if the two teams are tied after both legs, the match goes to extra time and, if necessary, a penalty shoot-out.[15]
Reclassification
The first legs were played on 24 April, and the second legs were played on 27 April 2024.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aguacateros CDU | 4–3 | Atlético Pachuca | 0–3 | 4–0 |
Artesanos Metepec | 4–1 | Chilpancingo | 2–1 | 2–0 |
CDM | 2–4 | Santiago | 1–3 | 1–1 |
- First leg
24 April 2024 | Chilpancingo | 1–2 | Artesanos Metepec | Chilpancingo, Guerrero |
12:00 CST (UTC−6) | Linares 9' | Report | Flores 17' Fuentes 20' | Stadium: Polideportivo Chilpancingo Attendance: 230 Referee: Guillermo Estrada Rea |
24 April 2024 | Atlético Pachuca | 3–0 | Aguacateros CDU | Atitalaquía, Hidalgo |
16:00 CST (UTC−6) | Dylan Ramírez 49' Corona 51' García 84' | Report | Stadium: Estadio Municipal de Atitalaquia Attendance: 200 Referee: Edwin Eduardo Morfín Verduzco |
24 April 2024 | Santiago | 3–1 | CDM | Santiago, Nuevo León |
19:00 CST (UTC−6) | Martínez 4', 46' Sánchez 45' | Report | Soria 68' | Stadium: Cancha FCD El Barrial Attendance: 500 Referee: Jorge Alfonso Resendiz Espinoza |
- Second leg
27 April 2024 | Aguacateros CDU | 4–0 (4–3 agg.) | Atlético Pachuca | Uruapan, Michoacán |
16:00 CST (UTC−6) | Castrejón 13' Pahua 20' Muñoz 35' Ortiz 84' | Report | Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Hermanos López Rayón Attendance: 750 Referee: Marco Antonio Návez Hernández |
27 April 2024 | Artesanos Metepec | 2–0 (4–1 agg.) | Chilpancingo | Metepec, State of Mexico |
16:00 CST (UTC−6) | Ruiz 3' Flores 70' | Report | Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Alarcón Hisojo Attendance: 300 Referee: José Maximiliano Negrete Preciado |
27 April 2024 | CDM | 1–1 (2–4 agg.) | Santiago | Chalco, State of Mexico |
16:00 CST (UTC−6) | Mora 8' | Report | Morales 84' | Stadium: Estadio Arreola Attendance: 200 Referee: Oscar Yair Toledo Pineda |
Bracket
Semi–finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Ayense (s) | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
5 | Santiago | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
1 | Ayense | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Aguacateros CDU | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Aguacateros CDU | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
3 | Artesanos Metepec | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Semi–finals
The first legs were played on 1 May, and the second legs were played on 4 May 2024.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ayense (s) | 1–1 | Santiago | 0–1 | 1–0 |
Aguacateros CDU | 1–0 | Artesanos Metepec | 0–0 | 1–0 |
- First leg
1 May 2024 | Artesanos Metepec | 0–0 | Aguacateros CDU | Metepec, State of Mexico |
16:00 CST (UTC−6) | Report | Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Alarcón Hisojo Attendance: 500 Referee: Jorge Alfonso Resendiz Espinoza |
1 May 2024 | Santiago | 1–0 | Ayense | Santiago, Nuevo León |
19:00 CST (UTC−6) | Martínez 39' | Report | Stadium: Cancha FCD El Barrial Attendance: 400 Referee: Edwin Eduardo Morfín Verduzco |
- Second leg
4 May 2024 | Aguacateros CDU | 1–0 (1–0 agg.) | Artesanos Metepec | Uruapan, Michoacán |
16:00 CST (UTC−6) | Castrejón 14' | Report | Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Hermanos López Rayón Attendance: 1,000 Referee: José Maximiliano Negrete Preciado |
4 May 2024 | Ayense | 1–0 (1–1 agg.) | Santiago | Ayotlán, Jalisco |
18:00 CST (UTC−6) | López 62' | Report | Stadium: Estadio Chino Rivas Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Marco Antonio Návez Hernández |
Final
The first leg was played on 8 May, and the second leg was played on 11 May 2024.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ayense | 2–3 | Aguacateros CDU | 0–2 | 2–1 |
- First leg
8 May 2024 | Aguacateros CDU | 2–0 | Ayense | Uruapan, Michoacán |
17:00 CST (UTC−6) | Sandoval 24' Vázquez 30' | Report | Stadium: Unidad Deportiva Hermanos López Rayón Attendance: 1,800 Referee: José Maximiliano Negrete Preciado |
- Second leg
11 May 2024 | Ayense | 2–1 (2–3 agg.) | Aguacateros CDU | Ayotlán, Jalisco |
18:00 CST (UTC−6) | Delgado 19' Ávila 69' | Report | Sandoval 63' | Stadium: Estadio Chino Rivas Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Marco Antonio Návez Hernández |
2023–24 winners |
---|
Aguacateros CDU 3rd title |
Coefficient table
P | Team | Pts | G | Pts/G | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ayense | 73 | 28 | 2.607 | +48 |
2 | Aguacateros CDU | 65 | 28 | 2.321 | +39 |
3 | Artesanos Metepec | 61 | 28 | 2.222 | +27 |
4 | CDM | 60 | 28 | 2.143 | +41 |
5 | Santiago | 58 | 28 | 2.071 | +23 |
6 | Chilpancingo | 57 | 28 | 2.036 | +23 |
7 | Atlético Pachuca | 57 | 28 | 2.036 | +17 |
8 | Poza Rica | 44 | 28 | 1.571 | +6 |
9 | Chilangos | 41 | 28 | 1.464 | –1 |
10 | Caja Oblatos | 29 | 28 | 1.036 | –27 |
11 | Huracanes Izcalli | 28 | 28 | 1.000 | –14 |
12 | Zitácuaro | 25 | 28 | 0.893 | –27 |
13 | Cañoneros | 17 | 28 | 0.607 | –33 |
14 | Dongu | 15 | 28 | 0.536 | –51 |
15 | Ciervos | 12 | 28 | 0.429 | –70 |
Last updated: April 20, 2024
Source: Liga Premier FMF
P = Position; G = Games played; Pts = Points; Pts/G = Ratio of points to games played; GD = Goal difference