Jil Teichmann was the defending champion,[1] but chose not to participate.
Singles | |
---|---|
2020 Internazionali Femminili di Palermo | |
Champion | Fiona Ferro |
Runner-up | Anett Kontaveit |
Score | 6–2, 7–5 |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
Fiona Ferro won the title, defeating Anett Kontaveit in the final, 6–2, 7–5. Ferro became the first player to win a title on the WTA tour following the suspension of the tour due to the COVID-19 pandemic in March 2020.
Seeds
- Petra Martić (semifinals)
- Markéta Vondroušová (first round)
- Maria Sakkari (first round)
- Anett Kontaveit (final)
- Elise Mertens (first round)
- Donna Vekić (second round)
- Dayana Yastremska (quarterfinals)
- Ekaterina Alexandrova (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Petra Martić | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Anett Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Anett Kontaveit | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
Fiona Ferro | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Fiona Ferro | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Camila Giorgi | 6 | 2 | 5 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Martić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Van Uytvanck | 0 | 3 | 1 | P Martić | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 4 | 2 | Q | L Samsonova | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | 1 | P Martić | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini | 5 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Sasnovich | 65 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Kasatkina | 7 | 4 | 4 | J Paolini | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | Q | A Sasnovich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Mertens | 4 | 1 | 1 | P Martić | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | 4 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PM Țig | 3 | 3 | 4 | A Kontaveit | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | L Siegemund | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu | 3 | 4 | 4 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Hercog | 61 | 3 | WC | E Cocciaretto | 1 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Cocciaretto | 77 | 6 | WC | E Cocciaretto | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 1 | 2 | 6 | D Vekić | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Alexandrova | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Mladenovic | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 | E Alexandrova | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Podoroska | 2 | 1 | F Ferro | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Ferro | 6 | 6 | F Ferro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Errani | 7 | 1 | 6 | WC | S Errani | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Cîrstea | 5 | 6 | 4 | WC | S Errani | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | Kr Plíšková | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Sakkari | 4 | 4 | F Ferro | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | C Giorgi | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 3 | 4 | 7 | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 6 | 4 | 4 | LL | O Dodin | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Dodin | 2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | D Yastremska | 6 | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Giorgi | 7 | 6 | C Giorgi | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Peterson | 5 | 4 | C Giorgi | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Juvan | 1 | 7 | 6 | Q | K Juvan | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Vondroušová | 6 | 5 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Varvara Gracheva (second round)
- Aliona Bolsova (second round)
- Greet Minnen (first round)
- Océane Dodin (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Liudmila Samsonova (qualified)
- Aliaksandra Sasnovich (qualified)
- Kaja Juvan (qualified)
- Ysaline Bonaventure (second round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Varvara Gracheva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Matilde Paoletti | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Varvara Gracheva | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Martina Trevisan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Giulia Gatto-Monticone | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martina Trevisan | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martina Trevisan | 68 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Kaja Juvan | 710 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Dalila Spiteri | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kaja Juvan | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Magdalena Fręch | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Kaja Juvan | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Aliona Bolsova | 62 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Melania Delai | 77 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Aliona Bolsova | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Laura Ioana Paar | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Bibiane Schoofs | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Laura Ioana Paar | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Laura Ioana Paar | 2 | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Liudmila Samsonova | 6 | 711 | |||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Daniela Seguel | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Liudmila Samsonova | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Alt | Tereza Mrdeža | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Liudmila Samsonova | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Greet Minnen | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Lara Arruabarrena | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lara Arruabarrena | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martina Di Giuseppe | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martina Di Giuseppe | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Chloé Paquet | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Lara Arruabarrena | 5 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Leonie Küng | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 3 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Anastasiya Komardina | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 7 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Océane Dodin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Federica Bilardo | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Océane Dodin | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Yanina Wickmayer | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Yanina Wickmayer | 0 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Barbara Haas | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Océane Dodin | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Nadia Podoroska | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Réka Luca Jani | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nadia Podoroska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nadia Podoroska | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Ysaline Bonaventure | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Indy de Vroome | 6 | 69 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Ysaline Bonaventure | 3 | 711 | 6 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025