Karolína Plíšková was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the second round to Victoria Azarenka.
Singles | |
---|---|
2019 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix | |
Champion | Petra Kvitová |
Runner-up | Anett Kontaveit |
Score | 6–3, 7–6(7–2) |
Draw | 28 |
Seeds | 8 |
Petra Kvitová won the title, defeating Anett Kontaveit in the final, 6–3, 7–6(7–2).
Naomi Osaka retained the WTA no. 1 singles ranking by reaching the quarterfinals. Kvitová was also in contention for the top ranking at the beginning of the tournament.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Naomi Osaka (semifinals, withdrew due to abdominal injury)
- Simona Halep (withdrew)
- Petra Kvitová (champion)
- Karolína Plíšková (second round)
- Angelique Kerber (quarterfinals)
- Kiki Bertens (semifinals)
- Anastasija Sevastova (quarterfinals)
- Anett Kontaveit (final)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Naomi Osaka | ||||||||||||
8 | Anett Kontaveit | w/o | |||||||||||
8 | Anett Kontaveit | 3 | 62 | ||||||||||
3 | Petra Kvitová | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
3 | Petra Kvitová | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Kiki Bertens | 63 | 6 | 1 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Osaka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q Wang | 6 | 3 | 4 | S-w Hsieh | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1 | N Osaka | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Mertens | 68 | 5 | D Vekić | 3 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Kasatkina | 710 | 7 | D Kasatkina | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 6 | 7 | D Vekić | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Gatto-Monticone | 1 | 5 | 1 | N Osaka | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Kontaveit | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ka Plíšková | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | V Zvonareva | 5 | 4 | V Azarenka | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Azarenka | 7 | 6 | V Azarenka | 7 | 5 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavlyuchenkova | 4 | 6 | 4 | 8 | A Kontaveit | 5 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Görges | 6 | 2 | 0r | A Pavlyuchenkova | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia | 4 | 3 | 8 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Sevastova | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ostapenko | 2 | 6 | 0 | 7 | A Sevastova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 2 | 2 | WC | L Siegemund | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | 7 | A Sevastova | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Minnen | 7 | 6 | 3 | P Kvitová | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Cibulková | 5 | 3 | Q | G Minnen | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Kvitová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Kvitová | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Bertens | 7 | 6 | 6 | K Bertens | 63 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A-L Friedsam | 5 | 2 | 6 | K Bertens | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Minella | 2 | 4 | B Bencic | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Bencic | 6 | 6 | 6 | K Bertens | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Sorribes Tormo | 3 | 4 | 5 | A Kerber | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | WC | A Petkovic | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Kerber | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Ekaterina Alexandrova (first round)
- Sara Sorribes Tormo (qualified)
- Vera Zvonareva (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Dalila Jakupović (first round)
- Mandy Minella (qualified)
- Bernarda Pera (second round)
- Anna Blinkova (second round)
- Tereza Smitková (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Anna-Lena Friedsam | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Anna-Lena Friedsam | 6 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
Antonia Lottner | 2 | 6 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||
Paula Ormaechea | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Antonia Lottner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Anna-Lena Friedsam | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tereza Smitková | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | Océane Dodin | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Jessika Ponchet | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jessika Ponchet | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tereza Smitková | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Chloé Paquet | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tereza Smitková | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Tamara Korpatsch | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ekaterine Gorgodze | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Varvara Lepchenko | 2 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ekaterine Gorgodze | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sara Sorribes Tormo | 1 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
Anna Zaja | 6 | 1 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Zaja | 77 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||
Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 63 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anna Zaja | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Bernarda Pera | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Varvara Flink | 77 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Bernarda Pera | 62 | 1 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Vera Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Zarycká | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Vera Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Isabella Shinikova | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Sabine Lisicki | 6 | 3 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||
Isabella Shinikova | 3 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Vera Zvonareva | 3 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Mandy Minella | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Katarina Zavatska | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Kalinskaya | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Kalinskaya | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Mandy Minella | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Lena Rüffer | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Mandy Minella | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Dalila Jakupović | 4 | 77 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Giulia Gatto-Monticone | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Giulia Gatto-Monticone | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Magdalena Fręch | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Mina Hodzic | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Magdalena Fręch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Giulia Gatto-Monticone | 1 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 6 | 63 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Liudmila Samsonova | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Greet Minnen | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Anna Blinkova | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Tereza Martincová | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Anna Blinkova | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025