Karolína Muchová defeated Magda Linette in the final, 6–1, 6–1 to win the singles title at the 2019 Korea Open. It was her first WTA Tour title.
Singles | |
---|---|
2019 Korea Open | |
Champion | Karolína Muchová |
Runner-up | Magda Linette |
Score | 6–1, 6–1 |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
Kiki Bertens was the reigning champion,[1] but chose to compete in Osaka instead.
Seeds
- Maria Sakkari (withdrew)
- Ekaterina Alexandrova (semifinals)
- Karolína Muchová (champion)
- Magda Linette (final)
- Ajla Tomljanović (second round)
- Polona Hercog (first round)
- Margarita Gasparyan (second round)
- Wang Yafan (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Wang Yafan | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Karolína Muchová | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Karolína Muchová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Magda Linette | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Magda Linette | 77 | 79 | ||||||||||
2 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 65 | 67 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D Kovinić | 4 | 6 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | PM Țig | 6 | 3 | 77 | Q | PM Țig | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Badosa | 6 | 6 | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Teichmann | 4 | 4 | P Badosa | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Bonaventure | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | Y Wang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Pegula | 7 | 2 | 4 | Y Bonaventure | 6 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Lao | 4 | 62 | 8 | Y Wang | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Y Wang | 6 | 77 | 8 | Y Wang | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Muchová | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | K Muchová | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Van Uytvanck | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | K Muchová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Babos | 6 | 6 | Q | T Babos | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Ostapenko | 3 | 3 | 3 | K Muchová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Hon | 6 | 6 | Q | P Hon | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SE | M Buzărnescu | 3 | 4 | Q | P Hon | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 0 | 2 | 5 | A Tomljanović | 3 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Tomljanović | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Gasparyan | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 5 | 4 | 7 | M Gasparyan | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | D Allertová | 2 | 5 | K Flipkens | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 6 | 7 | K Flipkens | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Potapova | 77 | 6 | 4 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N-l Han | 64 | 1 | A Potapova | 5 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I-C Begu | 1 | 4 | 4 | M Linette | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | 4 | M Linette | 77 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Hercog | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | E Alexandrova | 65 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bogdan | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | A Bogdan | 6 | 4 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Ahn | 6 | 6 | WC | K Ahn | 0 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Bacsinszky | 0 | 0 | WC | K Ahn | 77 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-h Choi | 1 | 4 | 2 | E Alexandrova | 60 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 6 | 6 | Kr Plíšková | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Minnen | 4 | 3 | 2 | E Alexandrova | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Alexandrova | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Tímea Babos (qualified)
- Danka Kovinić (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Greet Minnen (qualified)
- Priscilla Hon (qualified)
- Patricia Maria Țig (qualified)
- Ana Bogdan (qualified)
- Lara Arruabarrena (qualifying competition)
- Danielle Lao (qualified)
- Destanee Aiava (qualifying competition)
- Jaqueline Cristian (qualifying competition)
- Ulrikke Eikeri (qualifying competition)
- You Xiaodi (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Tímea Babos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Shin Ji-ho | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Tímea Babos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Jaqueline Cristian | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Jeong Yeong-won | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
10 | Jaqueline Cristian | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Danka Kovinić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexandra Cadanțu | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Danka Kovinić | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
8 | Danielle Lao | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
PR | Susanne Celik | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
8 | Danielle Lao | 6 | 7 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Greet Minnen | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Jana Fett | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Greet Minnen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Park So-hyun | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Park So-hyun | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | You Xiaodi | 5 | 3 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Priscilla Hon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Ahn Yu-jin | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Priscilla Hon | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Destanee Aiava | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||
Urszula Radwańska | 6 | 69 | 1 | ||||||||||
9 | Destanee Aiava | 1 | 711 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Patricia Maria Țig | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Samantha Murray | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Patricia Maria Țig | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Ulrikke Eikeri | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
Jang Su-jeong | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
11 | Ulrikke Eikeri | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Ana Bogdan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Kim Da-bin | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||
6 | Ana Bogdan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Lara Arruabarrena | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Naiktha Bains | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||
7 | Lara Arruabarrena | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025