Wang Qiang was the defending champion,[1] but chose not to participate this year.
Singles | |
---|---|
2019 Jiangxi International Women's Tennis Open | |
Champion | Rebecca Peterson |
Runner-up | Elena Rybakina |
Score | 6–2, 6–0 |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
Rebecca Peterson won her first WTA singles title, defeating Elena Rybakina in the final, 6–2, 6–0.
Seeds
- Zhang Shuai (second round, retired)
- Wang Yafan (first round)
- Magda Linette (quarterfinals)
- Elena Rybakina (final)
- Rebecca Peterson (champion)
- Viktorija Golubic (quarterfinals)
- Kateryna Kozlova (quarterfinals)
- Kristýna Plíšková (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Peng Shuai | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Elena Rybakina | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
5 | Rebecca Peterson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Rebecca Peterson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Nina Stojanović | 3 | 1 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Zhang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krunić | 3 | 3 | 1 | S Zhang | 0 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 6 | 6 | L Zhu | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Plipuech | 2 | 2 | L Zhu | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Badosa | 4 | 2 | S Peng | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Peng | 6 | 6 | S Peng | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 5 | 3 | 8 | Kr Plíšková | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Kr Plíšková | 7 | 6 | S Peng | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Raina | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | E Rybakina | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | X Gao | 7 | 0 | 5 | Xin Wang | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xin Wang | 5 | 6 | 7 | 4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Niculescu | 6 | 3 | 1r | 6 | V Golubic | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Arruabarrena | 1 | 6 | 4 | L Arruabarrena | 6 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Cristian | 3 | 2 | 6 | V Golubic | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | V Golubic | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Peterson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Xun | 0 | 3 | 5 | R Peterson | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Zavatska | 63 | 6 | 1 | Q | J Fett | 61 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Fett | 77 | 2 | 6 | 5 | R Peterson | 6 | 63 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Danilina | 3 | 6 | 5 | 3 | M Linette | 3 | 77 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Liu | 6 | 2 | 7 | WC | F Liu | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Olmos | 3 | 2 | 3 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Linette | 6 | 6 | 5 | R Peterson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Kozlova | 6 | 6 | N Stojanović | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Arn | 2 | 1 | 7 | K Kozlova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Jakupović | 6 | 6 | D Jakupović | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani | 1 | 1 | 7 | K Kozlova | 77 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Stosur | 78 | 6 | N Stojanović | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ar Rodionova | 66 | 3 | S Stosur | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Stojanović | 6 | 6 | N Stojanović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Wang | 2 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Jaqueline Cristian (qualified)
- Xu Shilin (first round)
- Ma Shuyue (first round)
- Kaylah McPhee (qualifying competition)
- Jaimee Fourlis (first round)
- Urszula Radwańska (qualifying competition)
- Jana Fett (qualified)
- Peangtarn Plipuech (qualified)
- Gréta Arn (qualified)
- Anna Danilina (qualified)
- Giuliana Olmos (qualified)
- Sun Ziyue (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Jaqueline Cristian | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Zheng Wushuang | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||
1 | Jaqueline Cristian | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Sun Ziyue | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Jacqueline Cako | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||
12 | Sun Ziyue | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Xu Shilin | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
Emily Webley-Smith | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Emily Webley-Smith | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||
11 | Giuliana Olmos | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Eden Silva | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
11 | Giuliana Olmos | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Ma Shuyue | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Yang Yidi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Yang Yidi | 2 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
8 | Peangtarn Plipuech | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
Sun Xuliu | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
8 | Peangtarn Plipuech | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Kaylah McPhee | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Mana Ayukawa | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||
4 | Kaylah McPhee | 60 | 68 | ||||||||||
9 | Gréta Arn | 77 | 710 | ||||||||||
WC | Zhang Ying | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
9 | Gréta Arn | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Jaimee Fourlis | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||
Aldila Sutjiadi | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Aldila Sutjiadi | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Jana Fett | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Sofia Shapatava | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
7 | Jana Fett | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Urszula Radwańska | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alexa Guarachi | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||
6 | Urszula Radwańska | 7 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
10 | Anna Danilina | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Guo Shanshan | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
10 | Anna Danilina | 7 | 2 | 6 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025