The 2019 Alaska Aces season was the 33rd season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
2019 Alaska Aces (PBA) season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Alex Compton (resigned on August 22) Jeffrey Cariaso |
Owner(s) | Alaska Milk Corporation |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 4–7 (36.4%) |
Place | 8th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist (lost to Phoenix with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 4–7 (36.4%) |
Place | 8th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalists (lost to TNT with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 5–6 (45.5%) |
Place | 7th |
Playoff finish | Quarterfinalist(lost to Meralco with twice-to-win disadvantage) |
Alaska Aces (PBA) seasons | |
Key dates
2018
- December 16: The 2018 PBA draft took place in Midtown Atrium, Robinson Place Manila.[1]
Draft picks
Round | Pick | Player | Position | Nationality | PBA D-League team | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | |||||
2 | 17 |
Roster
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
- a also serves as Alaska's board governor.
Philippine Cup
Eliminations
Standings
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 9 | 2 | .818 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 8 | 3 | .727 | 1 | |
3 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636[a] | 2 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | TNT KaTropa | 7 | 4 | .636[a] | 2 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 7 | 4 | .636[a] | 2 | |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545 | 3 | |
7 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455 | 4 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Alaska Aces | 4 | 7 | .364[b] | 5 | |
9 | NLEX Road Warriors | 4 | 7 | .364[b] | 5 | |
10 | Columbian Dyip | 4 | 7 | .364[b] | 5 | |
11 | Meralco Bolts | 3 | 8 | .273 | 6 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 2 | 9 | .182 | 7 |
Source: PBA.ph
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient), if tied for 8th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient 4) coin toss[2]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient), if tied for 8th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient 4) coin toss[2]
Notes:
Game log
Playoffs
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-7) | Finals (best-of-7) | |||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
1 | Phoenix | 91 | |||||||||||
8 | Alaska | 76 | |||||||||||
1 | Phoenix | 1 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
4 | TNT | 1 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 4 | |||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | |||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 91 | |||||||||||
7 | NorthPort | 85 | |||||||||||
2 | Rain or Shine | 3 | |||||||||||
(best-of-3) | |||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 2 | |||||||||||
Game log
2019 PBA Philippine Cup playoffs game log Total: 1–1 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th seed playoff: 1–0
| ||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals: 0–1
| ||||||||||||||||||
Commissioner's Cup
Eliminations
Standings
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TNT KaTropa | 10 | 1 | .909 | — | Twice-to-beat in the quarterfinals |
2 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 9 | 2 | .818 | 1 | |
3 | Blackwater Elite | 7 | 4 | .636[a] | 3 | Best-of-three quarterfinals |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636[a] | 3 | |
5 | Magnolia Hotshots | 5 | 6 | .455[b] | 5 | |
6 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 5 | 6 | .455[b] | 5 | |
7 | San Miguel Beermen | 5 | 6 | .455[b] | 5 | Twice-to-win in the quarterfinals |
8 | Alaska Aces | 4 | 7 | .364[c] | 6 | |
9 | Meralco Bolts | 4 | 7 | .364[c] | 6 | |
10 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 4 | 7 | .364[c] | 6 | |
11 | Columbian Dyip | 3 | 8 | .273[d] | 7 | |
12 | NLEX Road Warriors | 3 | 8 | .273[d] | 7 |
Source: PBA.ph
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient), if tied for 8th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient 4) coin toss[3]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient), if tied for 8th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient 4) coin toss[3]
Notes:
Game log
2019 PBA Commissioner's Cup game log Total: 4–7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May: 2–2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
June: 2–3
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
July: 0–2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Playoffs
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) | Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 72 | 104 | |||||||||||
8 | Alaska | 108 | 93 | |||||||||||
1 | TNT | 3 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | Magnolia | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | TNT | 2 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
7 | San Miguel | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | NorthPort | 84 | 88 | |||||||||||
7 | San Miguel | 98 | 90 | |||||||||||
7 | San Miguel | 3 | ||||||||||||
(best-of-3) | ||||||||||||||
6 | Rain or Shine | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | Blackwater | 1 | ||||||||||||
6 | Rain or Shine | 2 | ||||||||||||
Game log
2019 PBA Commissioner's Cup playoffs game log Total: 1–1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals: 1–1
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Governors' Cup
Eliminations
Standings
Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NLEX Road Warriors | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | — | Twice-to-beat in quarterfinals |
2 | Meralco Bolts | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | — | |
3 | TNT KaTropa | 8 | 3 | .727[a] | — | |
4 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 7 | 4 | .636 | 1 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 6 | 5 | .545[b] | 2 | Twice-to-win in quarterfinals |
6 | Magnolia Hotshots | 6 | 5 | .545[b] | 2 | |
7 | Alaska Aces | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 3 | |
8 | NorthPort Batang Pier | 5 | 6 | .455[c] | 3 | |
9 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 4 | 7 | .364[d] | 4 | |
10 | Columbian Dyip | 4 | 7 | .364[d] | 4 | |
11 | Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters | 3 | 8 | .273 | 5 | |
12 | Blackwater Elite | 2 | 9 | .182 | 6 |
Source: PBA.ph
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head to head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient), if tied for 8th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient 4) coin toss[4]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head to head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient), if tied for 8th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient 4) coin toss[4]
Notes:
Game log
2019 PBA Governors' Cup game log Total: 5–6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September: 0–3
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
October: 2–3
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
November: 3–0
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Playoffs
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals (best-of-5) | Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||
(#1 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
1 | NLEX | 90 | 123 | |||||||||||
8 | NorthPort | 115 | 126*** | |||||||||||
8 | NorthPort | 1 | ||||||||||||
(#4 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 100 | ||||||||||||
5 | San Miguel | 97 | ||||||||||||
4 | Barangay Ginebra | 4 | ||||||||||||
(#2 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 94 | ||||||||||||
7 | Alaska | 84 | ||||||||||||
2 | Meralco | 3 | ||||||||||||
(#3 twice-to-beat) | ||||||||||||||
3 | TNT | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | TNT | 98 | ||||||||||||
6 | Magnolia | 97 | ||||||||||||
*Game went into overtime
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025