Lesia Tsurenko was the two-time defending champion,[1] but chose not to defend her title.
Women's singles | |
---|---|
2019 Abierto Mexicano Telcel | |
Champion | Wang Yafan |
Runner-up | Sofia Kenin |
Score | 2–6, 6–3, 7–5 |
Draw | 32 |
Seeds | 8 |
Wang Yafan won her first WTA singles title, defeating Sofia Kenin in the final, 2–6, 6–3, 7–5.
Seeds
- Sloane Stephens (second round)
- Danielle Collins (first round)
- Donna Vekić (semifinals)
- Mihaela Buzărnescu (second round)
- Sofia Kenin (final)
- Maria Sakkari (first round)
- Zheng Saisai (quarterfinals)
- Johanna Konta (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Wang Yafan | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Donna Vekic | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||
Wang Yafan | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
5 | Sofia Kenin | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||
Bianca Andreescu | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||
5 | Sofia Kenin | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Stephens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 2 | 2 | 1 | S Stephens | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Haddad Maia | 6 | 6 | Q | B Haddad Maia | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Bara | 0 | 2 | Q | B Haddad Maia | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 6 | 6 | Y Wang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková | 2 | 2 | Y Wang | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Puig | 7 | 4 | 6 | M Puig | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Sakkari | 5 | 6 | 0 | Y Wang | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | 3 | D Vekić | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 0 | 3 | 3 | D Vekić | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Bonaventure | 3 | 6 | 2 | Q | C McHale | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | C McHale | 6 | 1 | 6 | 3 | D Vekić | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Anisimova | 4r | 8 | J Konta | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Flink | 3 | Q | V Flink | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund | 3 | 2 | 8 | J Konta | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Konta | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Zheng | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Zarazúa | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | S Zheng | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 5 | 6 | 6 | T Babos | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Jakupović | 7 | 4 | 4 | 7 | S Zheng | 63 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Teichmann | 1 | 3 | B Andreescu | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | B Andreescu | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Gavrilova | 4 | 2 | 4 | M Buzărnescu | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Buzărnescu | 6 | 6 | B Andreescu | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kenin | 4 | 5 | S Kenin | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Peterson | 3r | 5 | S Kenin | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Boulter | 6 | 7 | K Boulter | 4 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Perrin | 4 | 5 | 5 | S Kenin | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 6 | 77 | WC | V Azarenka | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Trevisan | 2 | 61 | T Maria | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Azarenka | 6 | 6 | WC | V Azarenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Collins | 1 | 2 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Irina Khromacheva (first round)
- Ysaline Bonaventure (qualified)
- Christina McHale (qualified)
- Conny Perrin (qualified)
- Verónica Cepede Royg (first round)
- Sofya Zhuk (qualifying competition)
- Tereza Martincová (qualifying competition)
- Danielle Lao (first round)
- Kimberly Birrell (first round)
- Astra Sharma (first round)
- Kathinka von Deichmann (first round)
- Martina Trevisan (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Irina Khromacheva | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Giuliana Olmos | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Giuliana Olmos | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
Beatriz Haddad Maia | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
Beatriz Haddad Maia | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
9 | Kimberly Birrell | 1 | 1 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Ysaline Bonaventure | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Katarina Zavatska | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||
2 | Ysaline Bonaventure | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
12 | Martina Trevisan | 5 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
PR | Nadia Podoroska | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Martina Trevisan | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Christina McHale | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Katie Swan | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Christina McHale | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Ana Sofía Sánchez | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||
WC | Ana Sofía Sánchez | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
11 | Kathinka von Deichmann | 3 | 65 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Conny Perrin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | María José Portillo Ramírez | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Conny Perrin | 4 | 710 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Victoria Rodríguez | 6 | 68 | 2 | |||||||||
WC | Victoria Rodríguez | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
8 | Danielle Lao | 6 | 3 | 4 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Verónica Cepede Royg | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||
Irina Bara | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Irina Bara | 3 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
7 | Tereza Martincová | 6 | 2 | 65 | |||||||||
Karman Thandi | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||
7 | Tereza Martincová | 77 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Sofya Zhuk | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Réka Luca Jani | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||
6 | Sofya Zhuk | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||
Varvara Flink | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Varvara Flink | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Astra Sharma | 5 | 6 | 3 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025