The 2018 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships was the 29th edition of the UCI Mountain Bike World Championships. It was held from 5 to 9 September 2018 in Lenzerheide, Switzerland. The four-cross competitions were held in Val di Sole, Italy from 5 to 6 July 2018 [1]
Venue | Lenzerheide, Switzerland Val di Sole, Italy |
---|---|
Date(s) | 5–6 July 2018 5–9 September 2018 |
Events | 5 |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4 | United States (USA) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
5 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6 | South Africa (RSA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (15 entries) | 11 | 12 | 11 | 34 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Elite Cross-country[2] | Nino Schurter Switzerland | Gerhard Kerschbaumer Italy | Mathieu van der Poel Netherlands |
Under-23 Cross-country | Alan Hatherly South Africa | Christopher Blevins United States | David Nordemann Netherlands |
Junior Cross-country[3] | Alexandre Balmer Switzerland | Leon Kaiser Germany | Mathis Azzaro France |
Elite Downhill[4] | Loïc Bruni France | Martin Maes Belgium | Danny Hart Great Britain |
Junior Downhill | Kade Edwards Great Britain | Kye A'Hern Australia | Elliot Jamieson Canada |
Elite 4X [5] | Quentin Derbier France | Tomas Slavik Czech Republic | Mikulas Nevrkla Czech Republic |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Elite Cross-country[6] | Kate Courtney United States | Annika Langvad Denmark | Emily Batty Canada |
Under-23 Cross-country | Alessandra Keller Switzerland | Sina Frei Switzerland | Marika Tovo Italy |
Junior Cross-country[7] | Laura Stigger Austria | Tereza Sásková Czech Republic | Harriet Harnden Great Britain |
Elite Downhill[8] | Rachel Atherton Great Britain | Tahnée Seagrave Great Britain | Myriam Nicole France |
Junior Downhill | Valentina Höll Austria | Anna Newkirk United States | Mille Johnset Norway |
Elite 4X [9] | Romana Labounková Czech Republic | Natasha Bradley Great Britain | Raphaela Richter Germany |
Team events
See also
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025