The 2018 Pan American Wrestling Championships was held in Lima, Peru, from 3 to 6 May 2018.[1]
2018 Pan American Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Lima, Peru |
Dates | 3–6 May |
Champions | |
Freestyle | United States |
Greco-Roman | United States |
Women | United States |
The top three countries in the 18 weight categories scheduled to be held at the 2019 Pan American Games (also in Lima) qualified for the games.[2]
Medal table
* Host nation (Peru)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 14 | 6 | 5 | 25 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) | 10 | 3 | 4 | 17 |
3 | Venezuela (VEN) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 |
5 | Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
6 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
7 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Colombia (COL) | 0 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
9 | Peru (PER)* | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
10 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Ecuador (ECU) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
12 | Honduras (HON) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
14 | Chile (CHI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
El Salvador (ESA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Guatemala (GUA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 30 | 30 | 48 | 108 |
Team ranking
Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | United States | 230 | United States | 141 | United States | 198 |
2 | Cuba | 130 | Cuba | 140 | Canada | 155 |
3 | Canada | 123 | Brazil | 106 | Cuba | 106 |
4 | Colombia | 84 | Peru | 105 | Brazil | 72 |
5 | Peru | 81 | Venezuela | 98 | Ecuador | 70 |
6 | Dominican Republic | 64 | Mexico | 69 | Mexico | 68 |
7 | Mexico | 62 | Dominican Republic | 67 | Colombia | 67 |
8 | Venezuela | 56 | Colombia | 53 | Venezuela | 62 |
9 | Argentina | 54 | Honduras | 43 | Peru | 52 |
10 | Puerto Rico | 36 | Canada | 42 | Puerto Rico | 35 |
Medalists
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
57 kg | Reineri Andreu Cuba | Óscar Tigreros Colombia | Thomas Gilman United States |
Juan Ramirez Dominican Republic | |||
61 kg | Joseph Colon United States | Joshua Bodnarchuk Canada | Juan Rodriguez El Salvador |
65 kg | Logan Stieber United States | Abel Herrera Peru | Alejandro Valdes Cuba |
Álbaro Rudesindo Dominican Republic | |||
70 kg | James Green United States | Hernan Guzman Colombia | Alexander Chaves Canada |
74 kg | Liván López Cuba | Nazar Kulchytskyy United States | Nestor Tafur Colombia |
Jorge Llano Argentina | |||
79 kg | Mark Hall United States | Ethan Ramos Puerto Rico | Santiago Restrepo Colombia |
Shawn Daye Finley Canada | |||
86 kg | David Taylor United States | Yurieski Torreblanca Cuba | Pool Ambrocio Peru |
Pedro Ceballos Venezuela | |||
92 kg | Ben Provisor United States | Esdras Lopez Mexico | Dalton Webb Canada |
97 kg | Reineris Salas Cuba | Kyven Gadson United States | Jordan Steen Canada |
Jose Diaz Robertti Venezuela | |||
125 kg | Nick Gwiazdowski United States | Yudenny Alpajon Cuba | Catriel Muriel Argentina |
Korey Jarvis Canada |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Sargis Khachatryan Brazil | Max Nowry United States | Brandon Jesus Escobar Honduras |
60 kg | Luis Orta Cuba | Jancel Pimental Dominican Republic | Marat Garipov Brazil |
Andres Montano Arroyo Ecuador | |||
63 kg | Ryan Mango United States | Gerardo Oliva Montes Peru | German Diaz Puerto Rico |
67 kg | Ismael Borrero Cuba | Manuel Lopez Salcero Mexico | Mario Molina Cortez Peru |
Joílson Júnior Brazil | |||
72 kg | Ravaughn Perkins United States | Wuileixis Rivas Venezuela | Christopher Palacios Peru |
77 kg | Ariel Fis Batista Cuba | Jair Cuero Munoz Colombia | Reinier Jimenez Terry Guatemala |
Angelo Marques Brazil | |||
82 kg | Luis Avendaño Venezuela | Geordan Speiller United States | Carlos Espinoza Peru |
87 kg | Daniel Hechavarria Cuba | Yorgen Cova Pulido Venezuela | Carlos Adames Dominican Republic |
Ben Provisor United States | |||
97 kg | Luillys Perez Venezuela | Kevin Mejia Honduras | Gabriel Rosillo Cuba |
Oscar Loango Colombia | |||
130 kg | Óscar Pino Cuba | Robert Smith United States | Luis Roman Barrios Mexico |
Yasmani Acosta Chile |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 kg | Whitney Conder United States | Carolina Castillo Colombia | Mariana Díaz Muñoz Mexico |
Jade Dufour Canada | |||
53 kg | Sarah Hildebrandt United States | Luisa Valverde Ecuador | Lilianet Duanes Cuba |
Betzabeth Argüello Venezuela | |||
55 kg | Becka Leathers United States | Cara Nania Canada | Lady Moran Ecuador |
57 kg | Alejandra Bonilla Mexico | Lianna Montero Cuba | Alexandria Town Canada |
Michaela Beck United States | |||
59 kg | Andribeth Belliard Puerto Rico | Laurence Beauregard Canada | Kelsey Campbell United States |
62 kg | Yaquelin Estornell Cuba | Laís Nunes Brazil | Kayla Miracle United States |
Jackeline Castillo Colombia | |||
65 kg | Forrest Molinari United States | Breanne Graham Canada | Only two competitors |
68 kg | Yudaris Sánchez Cuba | Soleymi Caraballo Venezuela | Yanet Sovero Peru |
Leonela Ayoví Ecuador | |||
72 kg | Veronica Keefe Canada | Diana Cruz Peru | Hanna Gladden United States |
76 kg | Adeline Gray United States | Andrea Olaya Colombia | Andrimar Lazaro Venezuela |
Mabelkis Capote Cuba |
See also
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025