The 2016–17 season was the 107th season of competitive football in Germany.
Promotion and relegation
Pre–season
League | Promoted to League | Relegated from League |
---|---|---|
Bundesliga | ||
2. Bundesliga | ||
3. Liga | ||
Bundesliga (women) | ||
2. Bundesliga (women) |
|
Post–season
League | Promoted to League | Relegated from League |
---|---|---|
Bundesliga | ||
2. Bundesliga | ||
3. Liga | ||
Bundesliga (women) | ||
2. Bundesliga (women) |
|
|
^ 1860 Munich was relegated to the 2017–18 Regionalliga Bayern due to not being able to obtain a license for 2017–18 3. Liga, sparing SC Paderborn from relegation from 2016–17 3. Liga pending decision by the DFB.
National teams
Germany national football team
2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying
2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying UEFA Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 4 | +39 | 30 | Qualification to 2018 FIFA World Cup |
2 | Northern Ireland | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 19 | Advance to second round |
3 | Czech Republic | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 15 | |
4 | Norway | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 13 | |
5 | Azerbaijan | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 10 | |
6 | San Marino | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 51 | −49 | 0 |
Win Draw Loss
4 September 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Norway | 0–3 | Germany | Oslo, Norway |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Ullevaal Stadion Attendance: 26,793 Referee: William Collum |
8 October 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Germany | 3–0 | Czech Republic | Hamburg, Germany |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Volksparkstadion Attendance: 51,299 Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan |
11 October 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Germany | 2–0 | Northern Ireland | Hannover, Germany |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: HDI-Arena Attendance: 42,132 Referee: Paolo Tagliavento |
11 November 2016 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | San Marino | 0–8 | Germany | Serravalle, San Marino |
20:45 CET (UTC+01:00) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: San Marino Stadium Attendance: 3,851 Referee: Artyom Kuchin |
26 March 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Azerbaijan | 1–4 | Germany | Baku, Azerbaijan |
21:00 AZST (UTC+05:00) | Nazarov 30' | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Tofiq Bahramov Stadium Referee: Daniele Orsato |
10 June 2017 2018 FIFA World Cup Q | Germany | 7–0 | San Marino | Nuremberg, Germany |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) | Stadium: Stadion Nürnberg Attendance: 32,467 Referee: Radu Petrescu |
2017 FIFA Confederations Cup
Germany won the FIFA Confederations Cup for the first time with a 1–0 victory over Chile in the final.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Cameroon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Win Draw Loss
19 June 2017 Group B | Australia | 2–3 | Germany | Sochi, Russia |
18:00 MSK (UTC+03:00) 17:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) | Stadium: Fisht Olympic Stadium Attendance: 28,605 Referee: Mark Geiger |
22 June 2017 Group B | Germany | 1–1 | Chile | Kazan, Russia |
21:00 MSK (UTC+03:00) 20:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Stindl 41' | Report (FIFA) | Sánchez 6' | Stadium: Kazan Arena Attendance: 38,222 Referee: Alireza Faghani |
25 June 2017 Group B | Germany | 3–1 | Cameroon | Sochi, Russia |
18:00 MSK (UTC+03:00) 17:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) | Aboubakar 78' | Stadium: Fisht Olympic Stadium Attendance: 30,230 Referee: Wilmar Roldán |
29 June 2017 Semi-final | Germany | 4–1 | Mexico | Sochi, Russia |
21:00 MSK (UTC+03:00) 20:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) | Fabián 89' | Stadium: Fisht Olympic Stadium Attendance: 37,923 Referee: Néstor Pitana |
2 July 2017 Final | Chile | 0–1 | Germany | Saint Petersburg, Russia |
21:00 MSK (UTC+03:00) 20:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report (FIFA) | Stindl 20' | Stadium: Krestovsky Stadium Attendance: 57,268 Referee: Milorad Mažić |
Friendly matches
Win Draw Loss
31 August 2016 Friendly | Germany | 2–0 | Finland | Mönchengladbach, Germany |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report | Stadium: Borussia-Park Attendance: 30,121 Referee: Aliaksei Kulbakov |
15 November 2016 Friendly | Italy | 0–0 | Germany | Milan, Italy |
20:45 CET (UTC+01:00) | Report | Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza Attendance: 48,600 Referee: Artur Soares Dias |
22 March 2017 Friendly | Germany | 1–0 | England | Dortmund, Germany |
20:45 CET (UTC+01:00) | Podolski 69' | Report (DFB) | Stadium: Signal Iduna Park Attendance: 60,109 Referee: Damir Skomina |
6 June 2017 Friendly | Denmark | 1–1 | Germany | Copenhagen, Denmark |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Eriksen 18' | Report (DFB) | Kimmich 88' | Stadium: Parken Stadium Attendance: 15,488 Referee: Michael Oliver |
Germany women's national football team
UEFA Women's Euro 2017 qualifying
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | +35 | 24 | Final tournament |
2 | Russia | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 | |
3 | Hungary | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 20 | −12 | 8 | |
4 | Croatia | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 7 | |
5 | Turkey | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 24 | −21 | 4 |
Win Draw Loss
16 September 2016 2017 UEFA Euro qualifying | Russia | 0–4 | Germany | Khimki |
19:00 MSK (UTC+3) | Report |
| Stadium: Arena Khimki Attendance: 500 Referee: Cristina Dorcioman |
20 September 2016 2017 UEFA Euro qualifying | Hungary | 0–1 | Germany | Győr |
16:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Szabó 29' (o.g.) | Stadium: Gyirmóti Stadium Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Lina Lehtovaara |
2016 Summer Olympics
Group F of the women's football tournament at the 2016 Summer Olympics was played from 3 to 9 August 2016, and included Australia, Canada, Germany and Zimbabwe. The top two teams advanced to the knockout stage, while the third-placed team Australia also advanced because they were among the two best third-placed teams among all three groups.[1]
Teams
Draw position | Team | Confederation | Method of qualification | Date of qualification | Olympic appearance | Last appearance | Previous best performance | FIFA Rankings at start of event |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F1 | Canada | CONCACAF | CONCACAF Qualifying 2nd place | 19 February 2016 | 3rd | 2012 | Bronze medal (2012) | 10 |
F2 | Australia | AFC | AFC Qualifying 1st place | 7 March 2016 | 3rd | 2004 | Quarter-finals (2004) | 5 |
F3 | Zimbabwe | CAF | CAF Qualifying winners | 18 October 2015 | 1st | — | — | 93 |
F4 | Germany | UEFA | FIFA World Cup best European team | 22 June 2015 | 5th | 2008 | Bronze medal (2000, 2004, 2008) | 2 |
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | Zimbabwe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 |
Matches
Canada vs Australia
Canada[3] | Australia[3] |
|
|
Assistant referees: |
Zimbabwe vs Germany
Zimbabwe[4] | Germany[4] |
|
|
Assistant referees: |
Canada vs Zimbabwe
Canada | 3–1 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
Beckie 7', 35' Sinclair 19' (pen.) | Report (Rio2016) Report (FIFA) | Chirandu 86' |
Canada[5] | Zimbabwe[5] |
|
|
Assistant referees: |
Germany vs Australia
Germany | 2–2 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Däbritz 45+2' Bartusiak 88' | Report (Rio2016) Report (FIFA) | Kerr 6' Foord 45' |
Germany[6] | Australia[6] |
|
|
Assistant referees: |
Germany vs Canada
Germany | 1–2 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Behringer 13' (pen.) | Report (Rio2016) Report (FIFA) | Tancredi 26', 60' |
Germany[7] | Canada[7] |
|
|
Assistant referees: |
Australia vs Zimbabwe
Australia | 6–1 | Zimbabwe |
---|---|---|
| Report (Rio2016) Report (FIFA) | Msipa 90+1' |
Australia[8] | Zimbabwe[8] |
|
|
Assistant referees: |
Notes
References
External links
- Football – Women, Rio2016.com
- Women's Olympic Football Tournament, Rio 2016, FIFA.com
Win Draw Loss
3 August 2016 Group F | Zimbabwe | 1–6 | Germany | São Paulo, Brazil |
18:00 BRT (UTC−3) | Basopo 50' | Report | Stadium: Arena Corinthians Attendance: 20,521 Referee: Rita Gani (Malaysia) |
6 August 2016 Group F | Germany | 2–2 | Australia | São Paulo, Brazil |
18:00 BRT (UTC−3) | Report | Stadium: Arena Corinthians Attendance: 37,475 Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley (New Zealand) |
9 August 2016 Group F | Germany | 1–2 | Canada | Brasília, Brazil |
16:00 BRT (UTC−3) | Behringer 13' (pen.) | Report | Tancredi 26', 60' | Stadium: Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha Attendance: 8,227 Referee: Ri Hyang-ok (North Korea) |
12 August 2016 Quarter-final | China | 0–1 | Germany | Salvador, Brazil |
16:00 BRT (UTC−3) | Report | Behringer 76' | Stadium: Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova Attendance: 9,642 Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine) |
16 August 2016 Semi-final | Canada | 0–2 | Germany | Belo Horizonte, Brazil |
16:00 BRT (UTC−3) | Report | Stadium: Mineirão Attendance: 5,641 Referee: Ri Hyang-ok (North Korea) |
19 August 2016 Gold medal match | Sweden | 1–2 | Germany | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
17:30 BRT (UTC−3) | Blackstenius 67' | Report | Stadium: Maracanã Attendance: 52,432 Referee: Carol Chenard (Canada) |
2017 SheBelieves Cup
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (C) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
2 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
3 | England | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
4 | United States (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) head-to-head points; 5) head-to-head goal difference; 6) head-to-head number of goals scored; 7) FIFA ranking.
(C) Champions; (H) Hosts
Win Draw Loss
1 March 2017 2017 SheBelieves Cup | United States | 1–0 | Germany | Chester, Pennsylvania, United States |
19:00 EST (UTC−5) | Williams 56' | Report | Stadium: Talen Energy Stadium Attendance: 16,318 Referee: Carol Chenard |
4 March 2017 2017 SheBelieves Cup | France | 0–0 | Germany | Harrison, New Jersey, United States |
14:15 EST (UTC−5) | Report | Stadium: Red Bull Arena Attendance: 10,000 Referee: Karen Abt |
7 March 2017 2017 SheBelieves Cup | Germany | 1–0 | England | Washington, D.C., United States |
16:00 EST (UTC−5) | Mittag 44' | Report | Stadium: Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium Attendance: 10,000 Referee: Michelle Pye |
UEFA Women's Euro 2017
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 |
Win Draw Loss
17 July 2017 Group Stage | Germany | 0–0 | Sweden | Breda, Netherlands |
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion Attendance: 9,276 Referee: Katalin Kulcsár |
21 July 2017 Group Stage | Germany | 2–1 | Italy | Tilburg, Netherlands |
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Mauro 29' | Stadium: Koning Willem II Stadion Attendance: 7,108 Referee: Kateryna Monzul |
25 July 2017 Group Stage | Russia | 0–2 | Germany | Utrecht, Netherlands |
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard Attendance: 6,458 Referee: Monika Mularczyk |
30 July 2017 Quarter-final | Germany | 1–2 | Denmark | Rotterdam, Netherlands |
12:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Kerschowski 3' | Report | Stadium: Sparta Stadion Het Kasteel Attendance: 5,251 Referee: Katalin Kulcsár | |
Note: The match was originally scheduled on 29 July 2017, 20:45 CEST, but was postponed to the following day due to adverse weather conditions.[1] |
Friendlies
Win Draw Loss
22 October 2016 Friendly | Germany | 4–2 | Austria | Regensburg |
14:15 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
| Stadium: Continental Arena Attendance: 9,459 Referee: Morag Pirie |
25 October 2016 Friendly | Germany | 4–2 | Netherlands | Aalen |
16:10 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Scholz-Arena Attendance: 3,345 Referee: Judit Kulcsár |
29 November 2016 Friendly | Germany | 1–1 | Norway | Chemnitz |
16:00 CET (UTC+1) | Henning 32' | Report | Hegerberg 13' | Stadium: community4you ARENA Attendance: 6,031 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart |
League season
Men
Bundesliga
Bundesliga standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bayern Munich (C) | 34 | 25 | 7 | 2 | 89 | 22 | +67 | 82 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | RB Leipzig | 34 | 20 | 7 | 7 | 66 | 39 | +27 | 67 | |
3 | Borussia Dortmund | 34 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 72 | 40 | +32 | 64 | |
4 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 34 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 64 | 37 | +27 | 62 | Qualification for the Champions League play-off round |
5 | 1. FC Köln | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 51 | 42 | +9 | 49 | Qualification for the Europa League group stage[a] |
6 | Hertha BSC | 34 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 43 | 47 | −4 | 49 | |
7 | SC Freiburg | 34 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 42 | 60 | −18 | 48 | Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round[a] |
8 | Werder Bremen | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 61 | 64 | −3 | 45 | |
9 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 45 | 49 | −4 | 45 | |
10 | Schalke 04 | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 45 | 40 | +5 | 43 | |
11 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 36 | 43 | −7 | 42 | |
12 | Bayer Leverkusen | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 53 | 55 | −2 | 41 | |
13 | FC Augsburg | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 35 | 51 | −16 | 38 | |
14 | Hamburger SV | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 33 | 61 | −28 | 38 | |
15 | Mainz 05 | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 44 | 55 | −11 | 37 | |
16 | VfL Wolfsburg (O) | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 34 | 52 | −18 | 37 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
17 | FC Ingolstadt (R) | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 36 | 57 | −21 | 32 | Relegation to 2. Bundesliga |
18 | Darmstadt 98 (R) | 34 | 7 | 4 | 23 | 28 | 63 | −35 | 25 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Away goals scored; 8) Play-off.[2]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
2. Bundesliga
2. Bundesliga standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VfB Stuttgart (C, P) | 34 | 21 | 6 | 7 | 63 | 37 | +26 | 69 | Promotion to Bundesliga |
2 | Hannover 96 (P) | 34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 51 | 32 | +19 | 67 | |
3 | Eintracht Braunschweig | 34 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 50 | 36 | +14 | 66 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
4 | Union Berlin | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 51 | 39 | +12 | 60 | |
5 | Dynamo Dresden | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 53 | 46 | +7 | 50 | |
6 | 1. FC Heidenheim | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 43 | 39 | +4 | 46 | |
7 | FC St. Pauli | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 39 | 35 | +4 | 45 | |
8 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 33 | 40 | −7 | 45 | |
9 | VfL Bochum | 34 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 42 | 47 | −5 | 44 | |
10 | SV Sandhausen | 34 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 41 | 36 | +5 | 42 | |
11 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 34 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 37 | 39 | −2 | 42 | |
12 | 1. FC Nürnberg | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 46 | 52 | −6 | 42 | |
13 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 29 | 33 | −4 | 41 | |
14 | Erzgebirge Aue | 34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 37 | 52 | −15 | 39 | |
15 | Arminia Bielefeld | 34 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 50 | 54 | −4 | 37 | |
16 | 1860 Munich[a] (R) | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 37 | 47 | −10 | 36 | Qualification to relegation play-offs |
17 | Würzburger Kickers (R) | 34 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 32 | 41 | −9 | 34 | Relegation to 3. Liga |
18 | Karlsruher SC (R) | 34 | 5 | 10 | 19 | 27 | 56 | −29 | 25 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
3. Liga
3. Liga standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MSV Duisburg (C, P) | 38 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 52 | 32 | +20 | 68 | Promotion to 2. Bundesliga |
2 | Holstein Kiel (P) | 38 | 18 | 13 | 7 | 59 | 25 | +34 | 67 | |
3 | Jahn Regensburg (O, P) | 38 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 62 | 50 | +12 | 63 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
4 | 1. FC Magdeburg | 38 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 53 | 36 | +17 | 61 | |
5 | FSV Zwickau | 38 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 47 | 54 | −7 | 56 | |
6 | VfL Osnabrück | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 46 | 43 | +3 | 54 | |
7 | Wehen Wiesbaden | 38 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 45 | 42 | +3 | 53 | |
8 | Chemnitzer FC | 38 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 54 | 51 | +3 | 52 | |
9 | Preußen Münster | 38 | 15 | 6 | 17 | 49 | 43 | +6 | 51 | |
10 | Sonnenhof Großaspach | 38 | 14 | 9 | 15 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 51 | |
11 | VfR Aalen[a] | 38 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 52 | 36 | +16 | 48 | |
12 | Sportfreunde Lotte | 38 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 46 | 47 | −1 | 48 | |
13 | Hallescher FC | 38 | 10 | 18 | 10 | 34 | 39 | −5 | 48 | |
14 | Rot-Weiß Erfurt | 38 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 34 | 47 | −13 | 47 | |
15 | Hansa Rostock | 38 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 44 | 46 | −2 | 46 | |
16 | Fortuna Köln | 38 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 37 | 59 | −22 | 46 | |
17 | Werder Bremen II[b] | 38 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 32 | 48 | −16 | 45 | |
18 | SC Paderborn[c] | 38 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 38 | 57 | −19 | 44 | |
19 | Mainz 05 II[b] (R) | 38 | 11 | 7 | 20 | 41 | 58 | −17 | 40 | Relegation to Regionalliga |
20 | FSV Frankfurt[d] (R) | 38 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 38 | 50 | −12 | 25 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
German clubs in Europe
UEFA Champions League
Play-off round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Young Boys | 2–9 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–3 | 1–6 |
Group stage
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | MC | MGB | CEL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 4 | +16 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4–0 | 4–0 | 7–0 | |
2 | Manchester City | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 9 | 3–1 | — | 4–0 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | |
4 | Celtic | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 3 | 0–2 | 3–3 | 0–2 | — |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ATL | BAY | RST | PSV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 12 | 1–0 | — | 5–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Rostov | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–1 | 3–2 | — | 2–2 | |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | — |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MON | LEV | TOT | CSKA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monaco | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Bayer Leverkusen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 10 | 3–0 | — | 0–0 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | Transfer to Europa League | 1–2 | 0–1 | — | 3–1 | |
4 | CSKA Moscow | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DOR | RM | LEG | SPO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–2 | 8–4 | 1–0 | |
2 | Real Madrid | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 12 | 2–2 | — | 5–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Legia Warsaw | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 24 | −15 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–6 | 3–3 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Sporting CP | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–0 | — |
Knockout phase
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benfica | 1–4 | Borussia Dortmund | 1–0 | 0–4 |
Bayern Munich | 10–2 | Arsenal | 5–1 | 5–1 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 2–4 | Atlético Madrid | 2–4 | 0–0 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Borussia Dortmund | 3–6 | Monaco | 2–3 | 1–3 |
Bayern Munich | 3–6 | Real Madrid | 1–2 | 2–4 (a.e.t.) |
UEFA Europa League
Third qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hertha BSC | 2–3 | Brøndby | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Group stage
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SET | AND | MNZ | QAB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saint-Étienne | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Anderlecht | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 11 | 2–3 | — | 6–1 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Mainz 05 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 9 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Gabala | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 0 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 2–3 | — |
Group I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SCH | KRA | SAL | NCE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Schalke 04 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Krasnodar | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0–1 | — | 1–1 | 5–2 | ||
3 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | 0–1 | ||
4 | Nice | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 6 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | — |
Knockout phase
Round of 32
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4–3 | Fiorentina | 0–1 | 4–2 |
PAOK | 1–4 | Schalke 04 | 0–3 | 1–1 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schalke 04 | 3–3 (a) | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ajax | 4–3 | Schalke 04 | 2–0 | 2–3 (a.e.t.) |
UEFA Women's Champions League
Round of 32
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chelsea | 1–4 | Wolfsburg | 0–3 | 1–1 |
Hibernian | 1–10 | Bayern Munich | 0–6 | 1–4 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eskilstuna United DFF | 1–8 | Wolfsburg | 1–5 | 0–3 |
Bayern Munich | 8–0 | Rossiyanka | 4–0 | 4–0 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wolfsburg | 1–2 | Lyon | 0–2 | 1–0 |
Bayern Munich | 1–4 | Paris Saint-Germain | 1–0 | 0–4 |