Ekaterina Makarova was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Singles | |
---|---|
2015 PTT Thailand Open | |
Champion | Daniela Hantuchová |
Runner-up | Ajla Tomljanović |
Score | 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 |
Daniela Hantuchová won the title, defeating Ajla Tomljanović in the final, despite being two match points down against Marina Erakovic in the third set in the semifinal. This was Hantuchová's final WTA tour singles title, before her retirement in 2017.
Seeds
- Peng Shuai (second round)
- Elina Svitolina (withdrew)
- Zarina Diyas (first round)
- Kurumi Nara (second round)
- Yaroslava Shvedova (withdrew)
- Jarmila Gajdošová (second round)
- Monica Puig (semifinals)
- Zhang Shuai (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
7 | Monica Puig | 64 | 7 | 67 | |||||||||
Ajla Tomljanović | 77 | 5 | 79 | ||||||||||
Ajla Tomljanović | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
Daniela Hantuchová | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Daniela Hantuchová | 4 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Marina Erakovic | 6 | 3 | 63 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Peng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kudryavtseva | 3 | 2 | 1 | S Peng | 3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Tanasugarn | 62 | 0 | M Doi | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 77 | 6 | M Doi | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Oprandi | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Puig | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Vesnina | 3 | 3 | R Oprandi | 1 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 2 | 64 | 7 | M Puig | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Puig | 6 | 77 | 7 | M Puig | 64 | 7 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Nara | 6 | 6 | A Tomljanović | 77 | 5 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Lertpitaksinchai | 2 | 1 | 4 | K Nara | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Rodina | 77 | 6 | E Rodina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 62 | 4 | E Rodina | 64 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Kulichkova | 3 | 64 | A Tomljanović | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Tomljanović | 6 | 77 | A Tomljanović | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Eguchi | 3 | 61 | 6 | J Gajdošová | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Gajdošová | 6 | 77 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Zhu | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Pe'er | 65 | 1 | LL | L Zhu | 1 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Duan | 77 | 7 | Y Duan | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y-j Chan | 64 | 5 | Y Duan | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Xu | 4 | 2 | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Zheng | 6 | 6 | S Zheng | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hantuchová | 1 | 6 | 6 | D Hantuchová | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Z Diyas | 6 | 3 | 1 | D Hantuchová | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Zhang | 6 | 6 | M Erakovic | 6 | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 2 | 0 | 8 | S Zhang | 66 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q Wang | 2 | 2 | WC | V Zvonareva | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Zvonareva | 6 | 6 | WC | V Zvonareva | 6 | 66 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Kumkhum | 2 | 2 | M Erakovic | 2 | 78 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Erakovic | 6 | 6 | M Erakovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Date-Krumm | 7 | 66 | 2 | LL | Y Beygelzimer | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Y Beygelzimer | 5 | 78 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Alexandra Panova (first round)
- Zhu Lin (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Misa Eguchi (qualified)
- Yuliya Beygelzimer (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Xu Yifan (qualified)
- Liu Fangzhou (qualifying competition)
- Elizaveta Kulichkova (qualified)
- Chan Yung-jan (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Alexandra Panova | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||
Anastasia Rodionova | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Anastasia Rodionova | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
5 | Xu Yifan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Mandy Minella | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Xu Yifan | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Zhu Lin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Shuko Aoyama | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Zhu Lin | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||
7 | Elizaveta Kulichkova | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Kamonwan Buayam | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
7 | Elizaveta Kulichkova | 7 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Misa Eguchi | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Andrea Hlaváčková | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Misa Eguchi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Liu Fangzhou | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Akgul Amanmuradova | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
6 | Liu Fangzhou | 3 | 6 | 7 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Yuliya Beygelzimer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Peangtarn Plipuech | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
4 | Yuliya Beygelzimer | 6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
8 | Chan Yung-jan | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Zhang Ling | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
8 | Chan Yung-jan | 6 | 6 |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025